SAINT JAMES WRESTLING  2015-16

Varsity and Middle School Head Coach:  Danny Hall
Assistant Coach:  Jeff Corley

Varsity Dual Meet Records:  25 - 3 - 0


 
VARSITY / MIDDLE SCHOOL ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

             Bennett Blankenship           Jack Branham                    Jack Burt                         T. Diebel
             Cole Formby                       Trey Gaines                       Eli Glenn                         Jack Green
             Travis Hamilton                  Jackson Howard                Austin Johnson                Mac Johnson
             Quinton Mann                     Geoffrey Murray               Mason Pattie                   Will Prater
             Jake Rice                             Gabe Robbins                    Eric Shin                         Thad Tatum
             Leland Talbert                     Richard Williamson           Mitchell Wilson



             Geoffrey Murray                 Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  (145 #)

             Richard Williamson           
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  (195 #)

             Jackson Howard                  Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention  (106#)

             Austin Johnson                   Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention  (132#)



 V
ARSITY

    DEC     1          SAINT JAMES 43, @ Prattville Christian 33                              COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

    DEC     3          SAINT JAMES 52, Beauregard 21                                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 48, @ Park Crossing 24                                      COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

    DEC     8          SAINT JAMES 51, Opelika 30                                                    COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 53, @ Stanhope Elmore 12                                COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

    DEC   10          SAINT JAMES 38, Holtville 30                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

---------------------------------------------------- SWEDE UMBACH CLASSIC  (@ Auburn) ----------------------------------------------------

    DEC   11-12     SAINT JAMES finished fourth overall with 106 points
                             Central-Phenix City 192,  Smiths Station 133, Jeff Davis 110, SAINT JAMES 106, Prattville 103,
                             Robert E. Lee 98, Chelsea 97, Benjamin Russell 86, Fort Walton Beach, FL 83, Wetumpka 81,
                             Opelika 72, Auburn 51, Catholic-Montgomery 48

FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------   PRATTVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY DUALS TOURNAMENT  (@ PCA) ------------------------------


    DEC   19          SAINT JAMES 60, Northridge 12                                                 COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 60, Shelby County 18                                          COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 45, Prattville Christian 30                                    COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             Tallassee 48, Saint James 28                                                          COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------ BARRY MASK INVITATIONAL  (@ Wetumpka) ------------------------------------------------

    DEC   28-29     SAINT JAMES finished twelfth overall with 76 points
                             Mountain Brook 155, Grissom 129, Wetumpka 126, Southside-Gadsden 123, J.O. Johnson 111, Smiths Station 102,
                             Chelsea 101, Jeff Davis 96, Holtville 88, Auburn 86, Spain Park 79, SAINT JAMES 76, Park Crossing 75,
                             Hardaway, GA 72, Opelika 70, Robert E. Lee 69, Stanhope Elmore 68, Catholic-Montgomery 54, Sidney Lanier 45,
                             Niceville, FL 33

FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------  RUMBLE IN THE JUNGLE  (@ Cleburne County)  -----------------------------------------------

    JAN     2          SAINT JAMES finished eighth overall with 80 points
                            Central-Phenix City 190, Bob Jones 187, Weaver 155, Alexandria 113, Saint Clair County 111, Leeds 101,
                            Holtville 99,
SAINT JAMES 95, Cleburne County 87, Saks 83, Beauregard 55, Ohatchee 43, Piedmont 40,
                            Ranburne 27, Lincoln 11

FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
  ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  

    JAN     5          SAINT JAMES 69, Dadeville 12                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 41, @ Holtville 34                                                COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS


    JAN     7          SAINT JAMES 53, Park Crossing 28                                            COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

---------------------------------------  JULIAN McPHILLIPS TOURNAMENT  (@ SAINT JAMES)  -----------------------------------------

    JAN   8 / 9       SAINT JAMES CHAMPIONS with 172 points
                            SAINT JAMES 172, Holtville 150, Jeff Davis 129, Robert E. Lee 104, Wetumpka 99, Park Crossing 94,
                            Prattville Christian 79, Opelika 70, Beauregard 62, Catholic 61, Sidney Lanier 61, Elmore County 60,
                            Beulah 14, G.W. Carver 10


FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN    12        SAINT JAMES 54, Thompson 17                                                  COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 63, Stanhope Elmore 6                                         COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS


     JAN    14        SAINT JAMES 66, Beauregard 14                                                 COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

------------------------------------------------  SAINT JAMES MLK DUALS (@ SAINT JAMES) 
----------------------------------------------

     JAN    18        
Leeds 51, Saint James 21                                                                COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             Holtville 42, Saint James 30                                                            COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

                             SAINT JAMES 54, Prattville Christian 24                                     COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN   
19         SAINT JAMES 52, @ Elmore County 27                                      COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

------------------------------   SHELBY COUNTY DUALS WRAP UP TOURNAMENT  (@ Shelby County) ------------------------------

     JAN    23         SAINT JAMES 61, Chelsea 18                                                       COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 66, Fultondale 11                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 58, Helena 18                                                         COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 41, McAdory 39                                                     COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN    26         SAINT JAMES 60, Elmore County 24                                            COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 69, Sidney Lanier 12                                              COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS


     JAN    29         SAINT JAMES 44, @ Prattville Christian 18                                  COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     FEB      2         SAINT JAMES 59, Catholic 15                                                        COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS



 2016 1A-5A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS

    FEB   12 / 13    SOUTH SUPER SECTION  (@ Cramton Bowl Multiplex, Montgomery)
                              SAINT JAMES finished fourth overall with 175 points
                              Leeds 243, Tallassee 191, Weaver 190, SAINT JAMES 175, Cleburne County 157,
                              Saint Clair County 155, Moody 147, Holtville 141, Alexandria 133, Ohatchee 109,
                              Walter Wellborn 84, Saks 77, Catholic-Montgomery 75, Beauregard 67, Helena 61,
                              Elmore County 57, Ranburne 54, Prattville Christian 46, Dadeville 45, American Christian 42,
                              Shelby County 39, Lincoln 29, Springville 25, Sidney Lanier 22, Alabama School for the Blind 19,
                              Beulah 4, Oneonta 3

FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE


    FEB   18 - 20    STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT  (@ Von Braun Center, Huntsville)
                              SAINT JAMES finished eleventh overall with 57 points                             

                              Leeds 170, Tallassee 130, Weaver 105, Madison County 104, Deshler 98, Mortimer Jordan 82,
                              Alexandria 76, J.O. Johnson 70, Moody 69, Oak Grove 63, SAINT JAMES 57, Hayden 54,
                              Fultondale 54, Westminster Christian 50, Dora 46, Saint Clair County 45, Cleburne County 41,
                              Holtville 38, Piedmont 32, Saks 31, Catholic-Montgomery 30, Susan Moore 29, Ohatchee 27,
                              Beauregard 23, Montevallo 23, New Hope 22, Walter Wellborn 22, Alabama School for the Blind 18,
                              Lincoln 16, J.B. Pennington 15, Carver-Birmingham 14, American Christian 12, Corner 9, Helena 9,
                              Columbia 8, Ranburne 6, East Limestone 4, Elmore County 4, Sumiton Christian 4, Ashville 3,
                              Shelby County 3, Prattville Christian 1
 


FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE


MIDDLE SCHOOL

-----------------  AUBURN INVITATIONAL JV TOURNAMENT  ------------------
   
    NOV  21         
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
  DEC     1          @ Prattville Christian

    DEC     8          @ Stanhope Elmore / Opelika

    JAN     7           Park Crossing

    JAN    15          @ Elmore County

---------------------  TALLASSEE JV DUALS TOURNAMENT  ---------------------
   
    JAN    23
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    JAN    28          Elmore County




RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE