2/12-13/2016  STATE 1A-5A SOUTH SUPER SECTIONAL  (@ Cramton Bowl Multiplex, Montgomery)

Leeds 243, Tallassee 191, Weaver 190, SAINT JAMES 175, Cleburne County 157, Saint Clair County 155,
Moody 147, Holtville 141, Alexandria 133, Ohatchee 190, Walter Wellborn 84, Saks 77, Catholic-Montgomery 75,
Beauregard 67, Helena 61, Elmore County 57, Ranburne 54, Prattville Christian 46, Shelby County 39,
Lincoln 29, Springville 23, Alabama School for the Blind 19, Beulah 4, Oneonta 3

Geoffrey Murray - 145 # CHAMPION


  106 #   Jackson Howard  (STJ) received a first round bye
              Howard defeated Ethan Bailey  (SPR)                                                         Fall          0:25
              Howard defeated Will Miller  (HEL)                                                           Fall          0:17
              Howard defeated Dylan Turner  (CLE)                                                        Dec         5 - 2
              Zack Haynes  (TAL) defeated Howard                                                        M D       12 - 4    (24 points - SECOND PLACE)

  113 #  
Tristan Watson  (HOL) defeated Trey Gaines  (STJ)                                   Fall          2:42
              Gaines won consolation bye round by forfeit
              Gaines defeated Sammy Cotton  (W W)                                                     M D        10 - 0
              Bailey Henry  (RAN) defeated Gaines                                                         Fall         1:46
              Gaines defeated Grayson Teems  (LEE) by forfeit                                                                    (9 points - SEVENTH PLACE)

  120 #   Thad Tatum  (STJ) received a first round bye
              Brady Rinehard  (W W) defeated Tatum                                                      Fall         3:44
              Tatum received a consolation round bye
              Elijah Friday  (CAT) defeated Tatum                                                           Dec         2 - 0


  126 #   Jordan Price  (TAL) defeated Travis Hamilton  (STJ)                                 Fall          1:43
              Hunter Ray  (W W) defeated Hamilton                                                       Dec          8 - 3

 
  132 #   Austin Johnson  (STJ) defeated William Miller  (HEL)                              Fall          0:51
              Johnson defeated Fredrick Ford  (DAD)                                                      Fall          1:54
              Johnson defeated Aaron Whitaker  (ALE)                                                   Fall          0:32
              Zachary Van Alst  (CAT) defeated Johnson                                                 M D        15 - 4   (24 points - SECOND PLACE)

  138 #   Elijah Glenn  (STJ) received a first round bye
              Glenn defeated Noah Wood  (ECO)                                                            M D          8 - 0
              Chandler Teems  (LEE) defeated Glenn                                                      Fall           2:43
              Glenn defeated Braxton Marbury  (LIN)                                                     Dec           5 - 2
              Noah Wood  (ECO) defeated Glenn                                                            SV-1          6 - 4
              Glenn defeated Rashad Clark  (MOO)                                                         Dec           6 - 5   
(8 points - SEVENTH PLACE)

  145 #  
Geoffrey Murray  (STJ) received a first round bye
              Murray defeated Noah Williams  (MOO)                                                    T  F         17 - 2
              Murray defeated Justin Connor  (W W)                                                       Fall           2:00
              Murray defeated Logan Burch  (SCC)                                                         Dec           1 - 0
              Murray defeated Dawson Anderson  (LEE)                                                 Dec         14 - 8   (27 points - CHAMPION)

  152 #   Mason Pattie  (STJ) received a first round bye
             
Prater defeated Anthony Knop  (ALE)                                                         Dec          6 - 2
              Peyton Johnson  (HOL) defeated Prater                                                       Dec          8 - 2
              Pattie defeated Clayton Connor  (W W) by forfeit
              Pattie defeated Rio Reyes  (TAL)                                                                 Dec          7 - 3
              Pattie defeated Taylor Brown  (SAK)                                                           Dec          2 - 1
              Peyton Johnson  (HOL) defeated Pattie                                                        Dec          3 - 2     (16 points - FOURTH PLACE)


  160 #  
Will Prater  (STJ) received a first round bye
              Prater defeated William Banister  (RAN)                                                     Fall           1:06
              Prater defeated Justin Womack  (SCC)                                                         Fall           1:50
              Prater defeated William White  (LEE)                                                         SV-1          6 - 4

              Gabriel Keating  (CAT) defeated Prater                                                       M D         12 - 3
   (24 points - SECOND PLACE)

  170 #  
T. Diebel  (STJ) received a first round bye
              Diebel defeated Norman Carter  (ASB)                                                        Fall           1:14
              Diebel defeated Samuel Pate  (CLE)                                                             Dec          4 - 3
              Christian Knop  (ALE) defeated Diebel                                                        Fall           4:54
              Diebel defeated Brady Price  (MOO)                                                            Fall           3:14

              Arthur Patton  (LEE) defeated Diebel                                                           SV-1         4 - 2   
(18 points - FOURTH PLACE)

  182 #   (no STJ competitor)

  195 #   Richard Williamson  (STJ) received a first round bye
              Williamson defeated Evan Headley  (HOL)                                                 Fall            2:36
              Williamson defeated Zachary Chandler  (W W)                                          Fall            1:46
              Bryan Tutton  (SCC) defeated Williamson                                                   Dec            6 - 5

              Williamson defeated Austin Snelling  (OHA)                                              Fall            1:37
              Williamson defeated Jackson Brown  (LEE)                                                Dec            4 - 1   (22 points - THIRD PLACE)
             
 
  220 #   Mitch Matthews  (STJ) won in first round by Springville forfeit
              Caleb Montgomery  (OHA) defeated Matthews                                           Fall            0:22
              Quentin Threatt  (MOO) defeated Matthews                                                Fall            2:19   
(4 points)

  285 #   Mitchell Wilson  (STJ) received a first round bye
              Sean Caleb Anderson  (WES) defeated Wilson                                            Fall            1:12
              Dakota Pruitt  (OHA) defeated Wilson                                                         Fall            2:55




 RETURN TO THE 2015-16 SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE