SAINT JAMES FOOTBALL - 2013
JUNIOR VARSITY CCC CHAMPIONS
MIDDLE SCHOOL CCC CO-CHAMPIONS


Varsity / Junior Varsity Head Coach:   Jimmy Perry
Middle School Head Coach:  Jay Gilliland
Varsity/Junior Varsity Assistants:  Aubrey Blackwell, Jeff Corley, Craig Duncan,
Nelson Hill, Joseph Lindsey, Spence McCracken, Larry Ware, Brooks Williams
Middle School Assistants:  Keith Lucky, David Rudd, Jeremy Turner

Youth Program Coordinator:  Steve Wilson   Assistant:  Chris Sullivan
Pee Wee Coaches:  Kevin Taylor, Mike Eley, Rick Howard, Eric Prater
Termite Coaches:  Ted Bridges, Guy Shores, Harris Washington, Chad Wright


VARSITY     Records:  Overall:  4 - 6     4A Region 2 (*):  3 - 4     CCC (&):  2 - 2

JUNIOR VARSITY             Records:  Overall:  6 - 1 - 0          CCC (&):  4 - 0 - 0

MIDDLE SCHOOL             Records:  Overall:  5 - 1 - 0          CCC (&):  4 - 1 - 0

PEE-WEE                 Overall Record:   5 - 2 - 0

TERMITE                 Overall Record:   3 - 4 - 0


VARSITY / JUNIOR VARSITY ROSTER and AWARD WINNERS

      1   Jonathan Robinson              2   Coleman Adams                  3   Wells Hooper                    4   Reid Woodson
      5   Blake Underwood               6   Jaylen McCoy                     7   Russell Olsey                    8   Whit Howell
      9   Jalen Harris                       10   Dozier Dean                      11   Nolan Fields                   12   Connor Collier
    13   Coleman Taylor                 14   Parker Eley                       15   Atchison Hubbard           16   Tait Holder
    17   Greyson Hammock            18   Jake Sharp                        19   M.J. Melendez                20   Frank Moody
    21   Justin Runyon                    22   Zac Swearingen                 23   Farris Abdullah               25   Kane Davenport
    26   Hayden Ward                    27   Drexton Andrews               28   Teddy Bridges                29   Cooper Sharp
    30   Tony Douglas                    31   Trajan Morrissette              34   Zach Taylor                   35   Hootie Gibson
    36   Sam Edwards                    38   Brady Greene                    40   Wes Cherry                    42   Ivan Villageois
    44   Michael Fritz                     45   Sterling Jones                     46   Elliot Buck                     50   Clint Thames
    52   Brad Murry                       53   Justin Jackson                    54   Michael Robinson           55   Jay Wilbanks
    56   James Walker                    57   Jay Smithart                       61   Preston Payne                63   Colton Alter
    64   Evan Border                      67   John Sullivan                     68   Ed White                        71   Joseph Gary
    73   Arthur Frawley                  75   Joe Taylor                         77   Austin Parker                  78   Kenny Thomas
    79   James Kelly                       82   Caton Oswalt                     87   Josh Harrison



          Frank Moody                     Montgomery Quarterback Club Private School Player of the Week - Week 3
                                                   Montgomery Advertiser Player of the Week - Week 10
                                                   Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team  (RB)

          Kenny Thomas                  Alabama Sports Writers Association 4A All-State First Team  (OL)
                                                   Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team  (OL)

          Evan Border                      
Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention  (OL)

          Jalen Harris                        Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention  (TE)

          Jaylen McCoy                   
Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention  (LB)

          Brad Murry                        Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention  (OL / DL)

          Joe Taylor                         
Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention  (OL)



VARSITY

    AUG  30         &   @ Montgomery Academy 28, Saint James 13

    SEP     6    *          @ Ashford 20, Saint James 19

    SEP   13    *          SAINT JAMES 32, Headland 14

    SEP   20    *          SAINT JAMES 49, @ Bullock County 6

    SEP   27         &    Trinity 21, Saint James 7

    OCT    4    *          Charles Henderson 42, Saint James 21

    OCT  11    *          Beauregard 28, Saint James 21

    OCT  18    *          @ Tallassee 49, Saint James 17

    OCT  25    *   &    SAINT JAMES 29, @ Alabama Christian 26

    NOV   1         &     SAINT JAMES 48, Catholic 10



JUNIOR VARSITY

     SEP    3     &     @ Montgomery Academy   (postponed, lightning)

     SEP    9     &     SAINT JAMES 42, Alabama Christian 18

     SEP  16             Carver-Montgomery 32, Saint James 23


     SEP  23     &     SAINT JAMES 25, Trinity 0

     SEP  30             SAINT JAMES 27, Wetumpka 20

     OCT   7             SAINT JAMES 18, @ Elmore County 13

     OCT  14    &      SAINT JAMES 34, Catholic 0

     OCT  21             SAINT JAMES 12, Park Crossing 6


 
MIDDLE SCHOOL

      2   Wes Christie                  3   McKay Taylor                5   Colin Duncan                 7   Jackson Hammock
      8   Chandler Armagost        9   Joshua Garnett              10   Mitchell Madore            11   Jacob Rice
    12   Will Lee                       14   C.J. Paymon                15   Tony Amerson              16   Cory Wright
    17   Shaw Woodson            18   Stephen Sadie               20   Mason Wilkerson          22   Cade Crow
    25   Zack Farmer                27   Jackson Howard           28   Jacob Turcotte              29   William Fritz
    30   Jackson Raybon           32   Nate Meacham             34   Tucker Strane               39   Matt Baggett
    44   Nathan Pohlman          50   Elliott Steinwinder         55   Mac Johnson                58   Mitch Matthews
    60   William Graves             61   Max Webb                   63   Denson Clark               67   Mitchell Wilson
    72   Houston Hamilton        74   Kamran Lakhani           75   Eric Parker                   82   Matthew Smith
    88   Blake Harper               89   Manav Patel



     SEP    3     &      SAINT JAMES 32, @ Montgomery Academy 6   (stopped, lightning, 2:23 remaining in game)

     SEP    9     &      SAINT JAMES 30, Alabama Christian 7

     SEP  23     &      SAINT JAMES 36, Trinity 20

     OCT   3     &      @ Catholic 26, Saint James 18

     OCT   7              SAINT JAMES 30, @ Eclectic Middle School 6

     OCT  14    &      SAINT JAMES 28, Catholic 6



PEE-WEES

       3   Tyson Eley                    5   Carson Howard                8   Zac Russell                    9   William Wales
     10   Kevin Taylor                12   Miller Waid                    13   Bennett Blankenship     14   Drew Fett
     17   Wilson Carter               18   Brayden Ashmore           19   Cole Bender                 20   Cole Formby
     22   Andrew Sadie               25   Jack Green                     27   Gabe Robbins              30   Jack Burt
     33   Cole Nelson                 34   Collier Dean                    35   Jayden Melendez         36   Brunson Bacheler
     53   T.P. Hammock             60   Jackson Rodgers             63   Alex Kim                     65   Terry Pickett
     66   Michael Shalayda          71   Dixon Moore                  75   Matt Prater                  77   Tapley Cronier
     79   Greyson Cruse



     AUG  27             Tallassee 28, Saint James 12

     SEP   10             SAINT JAMES 14, @ Catholic 6

     SEP   17             SAINT JAMES 22, Lee-Scott Academy 0

     SEP   30             SAINT JAMES 14, @ Edgewood Academy 0

     OCT    1             SAINT JAMES 22, @ Hooper Academy 6

     OCT    8             SAINT JAMES 8, Catholic 6

     OCT  15             Pike Liberal Arts 6, Saint James 0

 

TERMITES

        2   Shaun Bridges              4   Justin Rose                 6   Eli Griggs                   7   Jack Catchings
      11   Mario Levins              15   Caden Hayes            16   Dylan Stokes            21   Dalton Washington
      24   Cooper Wright            26   Foster Rasmussen     28   Garrison Miller         29   Mac Turner
      30   Reed Mangum            50   Parker Gallion          51   Wynston Redden      52   Clint Shores
      61   Tucker Williams          62   Adam Garnett          68   A.J. Kavlick             72   Michael Winn
      73   Jake Streeton              74   Oliver Sexton



     AUG  27             Tallassee 32, Saint James 0

     SEP   10             SAINT JAMES 18, @ Catholic 12


     SEP   17             Lee-Scott Academy 12, Saint James 6

     SEP   30             @ Edgewood Academy 12, Saint James 6

     OCT    1             SAINT JAMES 32, @ Hooper Academy 0


     OCT    8             Catholic 19, Saint James 0


     OCT  15             SAINT JAMES 21, Pike Liberal Arts 7



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES FOOTBALL HOMEPAGE