ST. JAMES FOOTBALL - 2011
VARSITY  REGIONAL RUNNERS-UP
MIDDLE SCHOOL  CO-CCC CHAMPIONS

 
Varsity Head Coach:   Karl Smeltzer
Offensive Coordinator / Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Craig Duncan
Special Teams Coordinator / Middle School Head Coach:  Jay Gilliland
Defensive Coordinator:  Nelson Hall
Quarterback Coach:  Keith Lucky
Defensive Backs Coach:  Jeff Corley
Line Coach:  Dr. Mike Gaylor
Wide Receivers Coach Coach:  Drew McLure
Split Ends Coach:  Chris Bowens
Middle School Assistant Coaches:  Tony Hudson, David Rudd, Jeremy Turner

VARSITY     Records:  Overall:  8 - 3     4A Region 2 (*):  5 - 1     CCC (&):  3 - 1

JUNIOR VARSITY             Records:  Overall:  3 - 3 - 0          CCC (&):  3 - 1 - 0

MIDDLE SCHOOL             Records:  Overall:  2 - 0 - 3          CCC (&):  2 - 0 - 2



VARSITY / JUNIOR VARSITY ROSTER and AWARD WINNERS  (thus far)

      1   Matt Alter                     2   Wilson Adams                 3   Mason Handey                4   Walker Woodson
      5   C.J. Duncan                  6   Coleman Adams              7   William Olsey                  8   Chase Collins
      9   Alex Pattie                   10   Andre Briere                 11   Graham Norwood          12   Griffin Slater
    13   Forrest Taylor              14   Parker Eley                   15   Chandler Crews             16   Tait Holder
    17   Chase Ritter                 18   Riley Newton               
19   Coleman Taylor             20   Frank Moody
    21   Jordon Jackson             22   Austin Meadows         
  23   Nolan Fields                  25   Kane Davenport
    27   Haynes Litchfield       
  30   Jake Jabour                   32   Jake Farmer                  33   Zac Swearingen
    34   Zach Taylor                 35   Hootie Gibson          36/71   Cal Cherry                     42   Mikal Webb
    44   Tyler Haveard              45   Ben Olree                     50   Jordan Hall                    51   Percy Shufford
  
  52   Brad Murray                53   Justin Jackson               54   Eli Cox                          55   Jeremy Wolfe
    56   Robert Lee                  
57   Wes Funderburk           59   Nathan McElvy              60   Keith Pendley
    61   Noah Cox                    63   Trent Brooks                64   Evan Border                  65   Price Everett
    67   Clint Thames               68   Edward White              
73   Arthur Frawley              75   Joe Taylor
    76   Hayden Ward               7
7   Jon Smithart                 78   Hakan Sahoniglu            79   Kenny Thomas
    84   Jalen Harris                 
89   Jake Sharp                   97   Jay Williams



          ST. JAMES                         WCOV Fox 20 / Baumhauer's Restaurant Team of the Week - Week 7

          Jake Jabour                         WSFA-TV Fever Athlete of the Week - Week 2
                                                    Montgomery Quarterback Club Private School Player of the Week - Week 5
                                                    Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team - DB

          C.J. Duncan                       
Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team - ATH

          Percy Shuford                    
Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team - DL

          Wilson Adams                    
Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention - WR

          Alex Pattie                         
Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention - LB

          Forrest Taylor                    
Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention - S




VARSITY

    AUG  26         &    Trinity 20, St. James 17

    SEP     2    *           ST. JAMES 20, Straughn 0

    SEP     9    *           @ Andalusia 52, St. James 14

    SEP   16    *           ST. JAMES 31, Ashford 30  (OT)

    SEP   23         &     ST. JAMES 27, @ Montgomery Academy 14

    SEP   30    *           ST. JAMES 40, @ Headland 8

    OCT    7    *   &     ST. JAMES 27, @ Alabama Christian 24

    OCT  14    *           ST. JAMES 42, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0

    OCT  21    *           ST. JAMES 41, @ Bullock County 6

    OCT  28         &     ST. JAMES 40, Catholic 6

2011 4A STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

    NOV   4                  Lincoln 41, St. James 21



JUNIOR VARSITY

     AUG  29    &      ST. JAMES 13, @ Alabama Christian 7

     SEP    6     &      ST. JAMES 21, Catholic 8

     SEP  12              @ Beauregard 40, St. James 0

     SEP  19     &      ST. JAMES 19, Montgomery Academy 0

     SEP  26     &      @ Trinity 40, St. James 7

     OCT   3              Trinity 14, St. James 0


 
MIDDLE SCHOOL ROSTER and AWARD WINNERS

       2   Geoffrey Murray          3   Cooper Sharp                 5   Dozier Dean                  7   Greyson Hammock
       9   Drake Smith               10   Austin Johnson             12   Russell Olsey               14   Davis Daniel
     15   Atchison Hubbard       16   E.J. Card                      17   Joshua Harrison           20   Reid Woodson             
     21   Will Oakley                22   Spencer Hamilton          26   Channy Blackwell        27   Teddy Bridges
     28   Elliot Buck                 29   Sawyer Crow                30   Brady Greene              32   Jackson Tate
     34   Will Cleland               42   Mason Pattie                 44   Keith Kirkwood           50   Jonathan Towle
     51   Jacob Bradwell           53   Richard Williamson       55   T. Diebel                     57   Harris Crews
     58   Jeronne Carter            60   Will Prater                    61   John Sullivan               62   James Walker             
     63   Harrison Carter           66   Caton Oswalt                67   Colton Alter                71   Joseph Gary
     72   Drew Pinkard             73   Wesley Cherry              74   Ty Deemer                  75   Sterling Jones
     78   Jonathan Stafford        82   Chase Woodard            89   Sam Edwards



           Ty Deemer                        Team Captain Award
                                                   Best Offensive Lineman Award

           Davis Daniel                      Team Captain Award

           Dozier Dean                      Best Offensive Player Award

           Sterling Jones                    Best Defensive Player Award

           Will Prater                        Team Coaches' Award

           Jackson Tate                     Most Outstanding Player Award



     AUG  29    &      ST. JAMES 26, @ Alabama Christian 14

     SEP    6     &      ST. JAMES 34, Catholic 0

     SEP  12              St. James 22, @ Sanford Middle School 22  (tie)

     SEP  19     &      St. James 22, Montgomery Academy 22  (tie)

     SEP  26     &      St. James 20, @ Trinity 20  (tie)
                               ST. JAMES 12, @ Trinity 0  %

% - This game featured 7th grade students only and did not count in overall standings


RETURN TO THE ST. JAMES FOOTBALL HOMEPAGE