ST. JAMES FOOTBALL - 1988

Varsity Head Coach:  Steve Bailey
Junior High Head Coach:  Duane McWhorter
Assistant Coaches:  Jeff Myers, Johnny Redding, Bob Schofield
Junior High Assistant Coaches:  Craig McKissick, Ellie McKissick, Rich Wade

Varsity Records:  Overall:  5 - 5 - 0      2A Area 7 (*):  0 - 3 - 0
Junior High Overall Record:  1 - 6 - 0


VARSITY ROSTER and AWARD WINNERS

   10   Wade Hartley          11   Jay Allen                12   Bryan Skelton             17   Stephen Woodry
   18   Wynne Harvey        19   P.J. Robertson        21   William Richardson     28   Jeff George
   30   David Berry            33   Clifford Long         34   Will Parker                 42   John Foshee
   44   Mike Vogel              46   Jeff Hause             50   Mickey Pittman          51   Chance Harris
   60   Josh Bryan              61   Sean Kennedy        62   Wallace Mills              63   Stephen George
   64   Jef Florey                74   Robert Enslen        75   Minho Chung              80   Billy Byrd
   82   David Wilkerson      84   Barry Nave            86   John Fleming              88   Kenny Wallis


          Jay Allen                       Montgomery Advertiser-Alabama Journal All-City Small School First Team (DB)
                                              Team Captain Award

          Will Parker                    Montgomery Advertiser-Alabama Journal All-City Small School Honorable Mention  (FB)
                                              Team Most Valuable Player Award

          John Foshee                  Montgomery Advertiser-Alabama Journal All-City Small School Honorable Mention  (DB)

          Wade Hartley                Montgomery Advertiser-Alabama Journal All-City Small School Honorable Mention  (QB)

          P.J. Robertson               Montgomery Advertiser-Alabama Journal All-City Small School Honorable Mention  (DB)

          Jef Florey                     Team Captain Award

          Jeff George                   Team Outstanding Back Award

          Wallace Mills                 Team Outstanding Lineman Award


   AUG  26        ST. JAMES 10, Houston Academy 9

   SEP     2        ST. JAMES 7, @ Highland Home 6

   SEP     9        Marbury 14, St. James 8

   SEP   15        ST. JAMES 2, @ D.C. Wolfe 0 (forfeit)

   SEP   23        Alabama Christian 21, St. James 18

   SEP   30   *   @ Trinity 28, St. James 13

   OCT    7        ST. JAMES 32, St. Jude 12

   OCT  14   *   Montgomery Academy 27, St. James 0

   OCT  21   *   @ Catholic 20, St. James 15

   OCT  28        ST. JAMES 32, @ Briarwood Christian 7


JUNIOR HIGH ROSTER and AWARDS

   10   Davis Hartley          12   Alan Behrman          17   Brandon Wallis        19   Warren Harrington
   22   Bryant Jones           28   Andy Roberson        41   Luke Durden           42   Ken Turnipseed
   44   Chad Holley            51   Foster Dickson         55   Donald Hodges        61   Ravi Howard
   65   Stuart Jeffcoat         70   Chris Kenty             73   Joe Lassiter             74   Jimmy Hodgson
   82   Les Watson             86   Craig Allred              88   Michael Kirk           89   David Deneen


          Ravi Howard                 Team Most Valuable Player Award

          Donald Hodges              Team Captain Award

          Ken Turnipseed             Team Captain Award


   SEP     1      @ Montgomery Academy 27, St. James 8

   SEP     8      Trinity 24, St. James 16

   SEP   13      ST. JAMES 15, Holtville 0

   SEP   22      Alabama Christian 33, St. James 6

   SEP   29      Montgomery Academy 27, St. James 14

   OCT    6      @ Trinity 46, St. James 0

   OCT   13     (open week)

   OCT   20     @ Alabama Christian 25, St. James 0


RETURN TO THE ST. JAMES FOOTBALL HOMEPAGE