SAINT JAMES FOOTBALL - 2017

Varsity / Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Jimmy Perry
Middle School Head Coach:  Keith Lucky
 

Varsity / JV Assistant Coaches:  Taylor Belsterling, Jeff Corley, Tommy Goodson,
Nelson Hall, Spence McCracken, Neal Posey, Larry Ware

Middle School Assistant Coaches:  David Rudd, Chris Sullivan

Pee Wee Coaches:  David Britton, Wilson Johnson, Ryan Wales, Jevon Wheeler, Steve Wilson
Termite Coaches:   Bradley Braswell, Steve Catchings, Harvey Craig, Skipper Moses, Steve Shalayda, Bob Sommer, Steve Wilson



VARSITY     Records:  Overall:  5 - 3     4A Region 2 (*):  3 - 1     CCC (&):  2 - 1

JUNIOR VARSITY                Records:  Overall:  3 - 2 - 0          CCC (&):  2 - 2 - 0

MIDDLE SCHOOL                Records:  Overall:  3 - 4 - 0          CCC (&):  3 - 4 - 0

PEE-WEE      Overall Record:   5 - 0 - 0

TERMITE      Overall Record:   1 - 1 - 0  (incomplete)


 
VARSITY / JUNIOR VARSITY ROSTER


         1   Tyson Eley                        2   Bennett Blankenship               3   Cole Formby                        4   Shaw Woodson
         5   Collin Duncan                  6   Will Lee                                   8   Drew Fett                             9   Steven Yergensen
       10   Collier Dean                    11   Jackson Raybon                    12   T.R. Robertson                   13   Jin Kim
       14   Josh Garnett                    15   Austin Gavin                         16   Will Whiddon                    17   T.P. Hammock
       18   Alex Whisenhunt            19   Blake Harper                         20   Manav Patel                       21   Tony Amerson
       22   Brock Woodham             23   Stephen Sadie                        25   Chandler Armagost           27   Andrew Sadie
       28   Elliott Steinwinder          29   Will Wales                             30   Ryan Barranco                   31   Jackson Hammock
       33   Cole Armagost                34   Patrick Whetstone                 35   Eric Parker                         39   Corey Owens
       42   Holt Harrison                  50   Jake Prickett                          51   Mac Johnson                 42/52   Cade Crow
       53   William Graves               54   Matt Prater                            56   Frank Stallings                   57   Mitchell Wilson
       58   Cole Bender                    60   Jack Green                            61   Brunson Bachelor               63   Houston Hamilton
       64   Jack Materna                   66   Jan Wackowitz                      68   Tyler Beck                          71   Sam Materna
       72   Bradley Woodham          73   Gage Parten                           75   Taylor Penny                      80   Cory Wright
       86   Zac Russell                      87   Michael Shalayda                 88   William Fritz                      89   Alex Rountree



              Tony Amerson                       Montgomery Quarterback Club Private School Player of the Week - Week 2
                                                             WSFA Fever Star Athlete of the Week Nominee - Week 2



VARSITY   (all games at 7:00 PM)

    AUG  25               Bayside Academy 15, Saint James 12

    SEP     1         &    SAINT JAMES 30, @ Montgomery Academy 6

    SEP     8    *   &    @ Catholic 7, Saint James 6

    SEP   15                Fultondale 46, Saint James 21

    SEP   22    *          SAINT JAMES 51, Ashford 0

    SEP   29                SAINT JAMES 40, @ Marbury 19

    OCT    6    *          SAINT JAMES 56, @ Bullock County 12

    OCT  13    *    &   SAINT JAMES 49, Alabama Christian 14

    OCT  20    *          SAINT JAMES 48, @ Dale County 22

    OCT  27    *    &   Trinity  (SENIOR NIGHT)

    NOV   3                (off week)

  2017 4A STATE PLAYOFFS

    NOV 10                FIRST ROUND



JUNIOR VARSITY

     SEP    5       &     @ Trinity 12, Saint James 6

     SEP  18       &     SAINT JAMES 21, Catholic 0


     SEP  25       &     Montgomery Academy 12, Saint James 6


     OCT  2       &      SAINT JAMES 28, @ Alabama Christian 7

     OCT 16               SAINT JAMES 48, Marbury 8

     OCT 23      &      Trinity  (6:00 PM)


 
MIDDLE SCHOOL

        1   T.J. Flemming              2   DJ Tolliver                   3   Cosner Harrison            5   Shaun Bridges
        7   Dalton Washingto        8   Eli Griggs                     9   Wynston Redden          10   Bennett Murray
      11   Clayton Craft             14   Justin Rose                 17   Jeff Todd                       20   Clint Shores
      21   Mason Crowell          27    Jonathan Haris           28   Louis Bradford             29   Luke Moody 
      30   Cooper Wright           50   Taylor Hester              51   Granger Hicks              53   Michael Winn
      55   Adam Garnett            58   Jimmie Thompson      59   Tucker Williams           61   Niklas Wachowitz
      62   Parker Gallion            63   Drew Jones                64   Zach Shalayda              66   Connor Owens
      67   Reed Mangum            68   Jake Streeton



     AUG  31      &    Alabama Christian 14, Saint James 8

     SEP    5       &     SAINT JAMES 22, @ Trinity 8

     SEP  18       &     SAINT JAMES 32, Catholic 22


     SEP  25       &    @ Montgomery Academy 21, Saint James 18

     OCT  2       &     @ Alabama Christian 28, Saint James 0


     OCT 12      &     SAINT JAMES 16, Trinity 14


     OCT 16      &     @ Catholic 36, Saint James 34



 
PEE-WEES    (all games start after conclusion of Termite Game unless otherwise indicated)

        1   Cole Anderson                 2   Caden Anderson                3   Brayton Corley                   5   Carter Miller
        8   Chase Walker                   9   Riley Britton                    10   Braxton Berry                   11   Gavin Phelan
      12   Paxton Wingard             14   Joshua Smith                    15   Josh Wales                        16   Carter Carroll
      17   Keenan Heijs                 19   Jackson Clifford               25   K.J. Jackson                      31   Wils Johnson
      34   C.J. Edwards                 36   Kian Williams                   42   Saddler Berry                   45   Jack Whiddon
      50   Khalid Jackson              51   Harrison Allen                  53   Pruitt Connor                    64   Brooks Bachelor
      72   Keyen Soto                    75   James Jones                      78   Kaleb Green



     SEP  19              SAINT JAMES 33, @ Catholic 0

     SEP  26              SAINT JAMES 12, @ Alabama Christian 0

     OCT   3              SAINT JAMES 12, @ Prattville Christian 7

     OCT  10             SAINT JAMES 40, Catholic 12

     OCT  17             SAINT JAMES 20, Alabama Christian 6


     OCT  28             CHAMPIONSHIP JAMBOREE  (@ Alabama Christian)      TEAMS and TIMES TBD

     OCT  30             Prattville Christian  (RESCHEDULED FROM SEP 12)

    



TERMITES      (all games start at 5:00 PM unless otherwise indicated)

         1   Peyton Jones                      2   Mason Craig                      7   Eli Sommer                         8   Espen Heijs
       10   Reeves Whiddon             11   John Ashton Dollar          12   Easton Selvee                    14   Aaron Simmons
       15   Matthew Williams           21   Miles Zukowski               22   Andrew Shalayda              23   Luke Catchings
       60   Blake Moses                    64   Jimmy Dickens                70   David Whisenhunt            79   Will Steinwinder
       94   Henry Gibbs                    98   J.B. Braswell



     SEP  19              @ Catholic  (results n/y/a)

     SEP  26              @ Alabama Christian  (results n/y/a)

     OCT   3              @ Prattville Christian  (results n/y/a)

     OCT  10             SAINT JAMES 35, Pike Road 7

     OCT  17             Maulers 28, Saint James 6

     OCT  28             CHAMPIONSHIP JAMBOREE  (@ Alabama Christian)      TEAMS and TIMES TBD

     OCT  30             Prattville Christian  (RESCHEDULED FROM SEP 12)


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES FOOTBALL HOMEPAGE