SAINT JAMES FOOTBALL - 2016
VARSITY 4A REGION 2 CHAMPIONS
MIDDLE SCHOOL CCC CHAMPIONS
PEE WEES LEAGUE CHAMPIONS and JAMBOREE CHAMPIONS

Varsity / Junior Varsity Head Coach:   Jimmy Perry
Middle School Head Coach:  Keith Lucky
 

Varsity / JV Assistant Coaches:  Todd Bradford, Jeff Corley, Tommy Goodson,
Nelson Hall, Spence McCracken, Neil Posey, Larry Ware

Middle School Assistant Coach:
  David Rudd


VARSITY     Records:  Overall:  10 - 2     4A Region 2 (*):  6 - 0     CCC (&):  3 - 1

JUNIOR VARSITY             Records:  Overall:  2 - 5 - 0          CCC (&):  2 - 5 - 0

MIDDLE SCHOOL             Records:  Overall:  4 - 2 - 2          CCC (&):  4 - 1 - 2

PEE-WEE                 Overall Record:   5 - 1 - 0

TERMITE                 Overall Record:   3 - 3 - 0





2016 SAINT JAMES FOOTBALL
ON 95.5 FM  WRBZ
"HELPING MAKE MONTGOMERY RADIO GREAT AGAIN"


 
VARSITY / JUNIOR VARSITY ROSTER and AWARD WINNERS

     1   Blake Underwood                  2   Bennett Blankenship             3   Cole Formby                        4   Shaw Woodson
     5   Colin Duncan                        6   Will Lee                               7   Sterling Jones                       8   Drew Fett
     9   Josh Harrison                      10   Collier Dean                        11   Jackson Raybon                 12   T.R. Robertson
   13   Jin Kim                               14   Josh Garnett                        15   Atchison Hubbard              16   Wes Cherry
   17   T.P. Hammock                    18   Alex Whisenhunt                  19   Blake Harper                     20   Manav Patel
   21   Tony Amerson                     22   Brock Woodham                 23   Stephen Sadie                    25   Chandler Armagost
   26   Ricky Panchal                      27   Andrew Sadie                     28   Elliot Steinwinder               30   Matt Baggett
   31   Jackson Hammock               34   Patrick Whetstone               35   Eric Parker                        40   Grant Silverman
   50   Jake Prickett                        51   Mac Johnson                      52   Cade Crow                        53   William Graves
   55   Steven Yergensen                 56   Frank Stallings                    57   Mitchell Wilson                  60   Jack Green
   61   Brunson Bachelor                63   Houston Hamilton                64   Matt Prater                       68   Tyler Beck
   71   Joseph Gary                        72   Bradley Woodham               73   Gage Parten                      76   Mitch Matthews
   77   Austin Parker                      80   Gary Wright                        87   Michael Shalayda               88   William Fritz



            Jimmy Perry                              Montgomery Quarterback Club Coach of the Year
                                                          Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year

          Sterling Jones                            Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 4A First Team All-State  (LB)
                                                          Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Game Participant

                                                          Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Player of the Year
                                                          Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team  (LB)

          Blake Underwood                      Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 4A Second Team All-State  (RB)
                                                          Montgomery Quarterback Club Private School Player of the Year
                                                          Montgomery Quarterback Club Private School Player of the Week - Week 3
                                                          Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team  (RB)

          Collin Duncan                           Montgomery Quarterback Club Private School Player of the Week - Week 10
                                                          Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team  (DB)

          Gage Parten                              Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team  (DL)

          Tony Amerson                          Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention  (RB)

          Cade Crow                              
Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention  (OL)

          Houston Hamilton                    
Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention  (OL)

          Steven Yergensen                     
Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention  (LB)



VARSITY

    AUG  19               SAINT JAMES 21, @ Bayside Academy 0

    AUG  26        &    Montgomery Academy 21, Saint James 12

    SEP     2    *   &    SAINT JAMES 35, Catholic 7

    SEP     9                SAINT JAMES 24, @ Fultondale 18  (OT)

    SEP   16    *          SAINT JAMES 43, @ Ashford 21

    SEP   23                SAINT JAMES 37, Marbury 22

    SEP   30    *          SAINT JAMES 26, Bullock County 14

    OCT    7    *    &   SAINT JAMES 28, @ Alabama Christian 16

    OCT  14    *          SAINT JAMES 40, Dale County 7

    OCT  21    *    &   SAINT JAMES 33, @ Trinity 21

    OCT  28                (off week)

  2016 4A STATE PLAYOFFS

    NOV   3                SAINT JAMES 49, Satsuma 21

    NOV 10                Tallassee 42, Saint James 14



JUNIOR VARSITY
      AUG  29       &      @ Alabama Christian 14, Saint James 13

      SEP     6        &      Trinity 12, Saint James 6

      SEP   19        &      @ Catholic 7, Saint James 0

      SEP   26        &      SAINT JAMES 14, Montgomery Academy 0

      OCT    3        &      SAINT JAMES 22, Alabama Christian 19

      OCT  10        &      @ Trinity 13, Saint James 6

      OCT  17        &      Catholic 26, Saint James 6



 
MIDDLE SCHOOL
       2   Miller Waid                3   Kevin Taylor                  5   Tyson Eley                      7   Carson Howard
       9   Will Wales                11   Shaun Bridges              14   Patrick McGlon              15   T.J. Fleming
     20   Zac Russell               21   Cole Armagost             22   Foster Rasmussen           27   Jonathan Harris
     28   Adam Garnett           29   Alex Rountree              50   Cole Bender                   53   Michael Winn
     55   Lucas Alred              62   Brayden Ashmore         63   Dalton Washington         65   Sam Materna
     66   Terry Pickett



      AUG  29        &      Saint James 28, @ Alabama Christian 28  (tie)


      SEP     6        &      SAINT JAMES 8, Trinity 2


      SEP   12                 Pike Road 36, Saint James 6

      SEP   19       &      @ Catholic 12, Saint James 8


      SEP   26       &      Saint James 8, Montgomery Academy 8  (tie)


      OCT    3       &      SAINT JAMES 42, Alabama Christian 38

      OCT  10       &      SAINT JAMES 14, @ Trinity 7

      OCT  17       &      SAINT JAMES 24, Catholic 20


 
PEE-WEES

         1   Levi Heijs                                 2   Carter Miller                            3   Emmett Rasmussen                     4   Eli Griggs
         5   Justin Rose                               6   Reed Mangum                          8   Chase Walker                             9   Riley Britton
       10   Brax Berrey                            12   Preston Wingard                     14   D.J. Tolliver                             15   Wynston Redden
       20   Cole Anderson                        22   Cosner Harrison                      25   James Jones                             32   Parker Gallion
       33   Khalid Jackson                        34   Caden Anderson                     40   Tucker Williams                        43   Cooper Wright
       50   Jake Streeton                          52   Clint Shores                            54   Taylor Hester                           55   Braxton Ashmore




      SEP   13         SAINT JAMES 25, @ Prattville Christian 0

      SEP   20         SAINT JAMES 26, Catholic 0


      SEP   27         Alabama Christian 26, Saint James 13


      OCT    4         SAINT JAMES 34, Prattville Christian 0


      OCT  11         @ Catholic  (results n/y/a)

      OCT  18         @ Alabama Christian  (results n/y/a)

      OCT  29         JAMBOREE/CHAMPIONSHIP  (@ SAINT JAMES)
                            SAINT JAMES 33, Prattville Christian 6
                            SAINT JAMES 33, Alabama Christian 24



 
TERMITES


         1   Eli Sommer                              2   Aaron Simmons                        3   William Taylor                        4   Wils Honson
         5   Braylen Corley                         6   Mason Craig                             7   Espen Heijs                            9   Joshua Wales
       10   Luke Catchings                      11   Jaskcon Clifford                       16   Gavin Phelan                        20   Rylan Oberloh
       22   Gavin Hunter                         24   Miles Zukowski                       25   David Whisenhunt                 30   Grayson Eaves
       32   Khalil Jackson                        33   Andrew Shalayda                    40   Carter Baker                          42   Blake Moses
       44   Jimmy Dickens                      45   Henry Howell                          46   Ways Holloway                      50   Kaleb Green
       51   J.B. Braswell



 
    SEP   13         @ Prattville Christian 12, Saint James 7

      SEP   20         SAINT JAMES 34, Catholic 0


      SEP   27         Alabama Christian 7, Saint James 6

      OCT    4         SAINT JAMES 20, Prattville Christian 13


      OCT  11         @ Catholic  (results n/y/a)

      OCT  18         @ Alabama Christian  (results n/y/a)

      OCT  29         JAMBOREE/CHAMPIONSHIP  (@ SAINT JAMES)
                            SAINT JAMES 19, Prattville Christian 6

                            Alabama Christian 19, Saint James 6



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES FOOTBALL HOMEPAGE