SAINT JAMES FOOTBALL - 2012

Varsity Head Coach:   Jimmy Perry
Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Craig Duncan
Middle School Head Coach:  Jay Gilliland

Varsity Football Assistants:  Jeff Corley, Craig Duncan, Nelson Hall,
Keith Lucky, Spence McCracken, Roy Ryan, Larry Ware, Brooks Washington

Pee Wee Coaches:  Chris Johnson, Clarence Duncan, Rick Howard, Eric Prater
Termite Coaches:  Kevin Taylor, Ted Bridges, Mike Eley, Harris Washington


VARSITY     Records:  Overall:  6 - 5     4A Region 2 (*):  4 - 3     CCC (&):  3 - 1

JUNIOR VARSITY              Records:  Overall:  2 - 3 - 0          CCC (&):  1 - 3 - 0

MIDDLE SCHOOL              Records:  Overall:  4 - 2 - 0          CCC (&):  2 - 2 - 0

PEE WEE Overall Record:   8 - 0 - 0             TERMITE Overall Record:   5 - 1 - 0



VARSITY / JUNIOR VARSITY ROSTER and AWARD WINNERS

      1   Matthew Alter                    2   Coleman Adams                     3   Jonathan Robinson                 4   Walker Woodson
      5   C.J. Duncan                       6   Reid Woodson                       7   William Olsey                         8   Chase Collins
      9   Jalen Harris                      10   Dozier Dean                         11   Nolan Fields                         12   Mikal Webb
    13   Coleman Taylor                14   Parker Eley                          15   James Gilbert                       16   Tait Holder
    17   Chase Ritter                     19   Jake Farmer                          20   Frank Moody                       21   Justin Runyon
    22   Zac Swearingen                23   E.J. Card                              25   Kane Davenport                   26   Hayden Ward
    27   Jake Sharp                       30   William Oakley                      31   Patrick Lawhon                    32   Noah Cox
    33   Robert Lee                       34   Zac Taylor                            35   Hootie Gibson                      36   Jay Williams
    42   William Prater                  44   Hunter Smith                         45   Justin Jackson                      50   Clint Thames
    52   Sam Edwards                   54   Eli Cox                                 56   James Walker                       58   Jerome Carter
    59   Nathan McElvy                60   Michael Robinson                  61   Brad Murry                          64   Evan Border
    65   Price Everett                    66   Everett Walker                       67   John Sullivan                       68   Ed White
    70   Zac Steele                        71   Preston Payne                       72   Ty Deemer                          73   Arthur Frawley
    74   Kenny Thomas                 75   Joe Taylor                            76   Gabe Wiggins                       77   John Smithart
    79   James Kelly                      82   Caton Oswalt                        84   Greyson Hammock              88   Whitt Powell
    89   Michael Fritz




         
  Frank Moody                   WSFA-Hardee's Fever Star Athlete of the Week - Week One
                                                  Montgomery Quarterback Club Private School Player of the Week - Week Nine
                                                  Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro Honorable Mention

           Evan Border                     Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team OL

           C.J. Duncan                     Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team ATH

           Brad Murry                      Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team OL

           Chase Ritter                     Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A All-Metro First Team LB



VARSITY

    AUG  31         &   SAINT JAMES 45, Montgomery Academy 14

    SEP     7    *          SAINT JAMES 32, Ashford 0

    SEP   14    *          SAINT JAMES 48, @ Headland 6

    SEP   21    *          SAINT JAMES 48, Bullock County 8

    SEP   28         &    @ Trinity 31, Saint James 28

    OCT    5    *          @ Charles Henderson 36, Saint James 7

    OCT  12    *          @ Beauregard 41, Saint James 7

    OCT  19    *          Tallassee 41, Saint James 21

    OCT  26    *   &    SAINT JAMES 39, Alabama Christian 10

    NOV   2         &     SAINT JAMES 42, @ Catholic 14

2012 4A STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

    NOV   9                 @ UMS-Wright 49, Saint James 42



JUNIOR VARSITY

     SEP    4     &      Montgomery Academy 22, Saint James 15

     SEP  10     &      SAINT JAMES 25, @ Alabama Christian 12

     SEP  24     &      @ Trinity 14, Saint James 7


     OCT   8              SAINT JAMES 19, Elmore County 0

     OCT  15    &      @ Catholic 19, Saint James 18



 
MIDDLE SCHOOL

       2   Mitchell Malone                 3   McKay Taylor                 5   Mason Wilkerson             7   Jackson Hammock
       8   Chandler Armagost             9   Joshua Garnett               10   Cade Crow                    11   Cole Collins
     12   Russell Olsey                    13   M.J. Melendez               15   Atchison Hubbard          16   Jackson Raybon
     17   Shaw Woodson                 18   Stephen Sadie                20   Will Lee                        21   Max Webb
     22   Cory Wright                      26   Channy Blackwell          27   Teddy Bridges               28   Elliott Buck
     29   Sawyer Crow                    30   Brady Greene                32   Jack Mozingo                34   Will Cleland
     39   Declan Fitzpatrick             44   Nathan Pohlman             50   Clay Mansmann            53   Joshua Croyle
     55   T. Diebel                          58   Coston Stricklin              60   William Graves              63   Denson Clark
     67   Colton Alter                      71   Joseph Gary                   72   Houston Hamilton         73   Jonathon Towle
     74   Wesley Cherry                  75   Sterling Jones                 82   Spencer Hamilton          88   William Fritz
     89   Joshua Hamilton                95   Elliot Steinwinder           99   Blake Underwood



     SEP    4     &      SAINT JAMES 22,  Montgomery Academy 16

     SEP  10     &      @ Alabama Christian 30, Saint James 22

     SEP  24              @ Trinity 14, Saint James 0  (7th graders only)
                      &      @ Trinity 8, Saint James 0  (8th graders only)


     OCT   1              SAINT JAMES 6, Prattville Christian Academy 0

     OCT   8              SAINT JAMES 24, Eclectic Middle School 12

     OCT  15    &      SAINT JAMES 30, @ Catholic 13



PEE-WEES

       1   Collin Duncan                     7   Thomas Hammock         11   Nate Meachum             12   Wes Christie
     15   Travis Hamilton                 18   Bennett Blankenship       22   Saulton Crow               24   Karington Andrews
     28   Denton Haynes                  32   Jackson Howard             33   Dixon Moore               34   Andrew Sadie
     38   Cole Formby                     42   Wilson Carter                 44   Collier Dean                 47   Tucker Strane
     50   Jake Prickett                      55   Jackson Penso               56   Mac Johnson                60   Jack Burt
     61   Alex Kim                           64   James Coleman              66   Michael Shalayda         68   Eric Parker
     72   Brunson Bacheler               75   Mitch Mathews              76   Jack Green                  77   Matt Prater
     80   Jake Knight                        82   Brock Hudson               85   Zack Farmer                88   Hunter Duncan
     95   Tony Amerson                   99   Matthew Robinson




     AUG  28              SAINT JAMES 33, Glenwood Academy 0

     SEP     4              SAINT JAMES 32, @ Prattville Christian Academy 0

     SEP    11             SAINT JAMES 31, Catholic 0

     SEP    18             SAINT JAMES 18, @ Lee-Scott Academy 0

     SEP    27             SAINT JAMES 22, @ Glenwood Academy 6

     OCT     2             SAINT JAMES 46, Prattville Christian Academy 0

     OCT   11             SAINT JAMES 14, @ Macon-East Academy 6

     OCT   16             SAINT JAMES 6, @ Catholic 0



TERMITES

       1   Cole Nelson                        2   Dalton Washington            3   Tyson Eley                    5   Carson Howard
       7   Garrison Miller                  10   Terry Pickett                   12   Shaun Bridges             14   Shawn Murphy
     22   Kevin Taylor                     24   Miller Ward                     30   Jack Catchings            33   Zac Russell
     40   Tennison Norton                42   Jeffery Ford                    44   Adam Garnett             50   Michael Winn
     55   Cole Bender                      56   Granger Hicks                 60   Tapley Cronier            75   Jayden Melendez
     85   Jackson Rodgers                88   William Wales                 99   Armaan Daryanani
 


     SEP     4             SAINT JAMES 36, @ Prattville Christian Academy  0

     SEP    11             Catholic 14, Saint James 8

     SEP    18             SAINT JAMES 14, @ Lee-Scott Academy 0

     OCT     2             SAINT JAMES 12, Prattville Christian Academy 0

     OCT   11             SAINT JAMES 14, @ Macon-East Academy 0

     OCT   16             SAINT JAMES 14, @ Catholic 13



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES FOOTBALL HOMEPAGE