ST. JAMES FOOTBALL - 1998
VARSITY - AREA CHAMPIONS / CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
   
Varsity Head Coach:  Robert Johnson

Junior Varsity Head Coach:  J.B. Copeland
7th Grade Head Coach:  Ken Carter

Assistant Coaches:  David Creasy, Fred Draper, Ken Klinger, David Rudd, Karl Smeltzer
7th Grade Assistant Coach:  Jason Smith

VARSITY    Records:  Overall:  9 - 2      3A Area 5  (*):  3 - 0      CCC (&):  5 - 0

JUNIOR VARSITY         Records:  Overall/Regional:  1 - 7 - 0      CCC (&):  1 - 3

SEVENTH GRADE         Records:  Overall/Regional:  4 - 2 - 0      CCC (&):  3 - 1


VARSITY ROSTER and AWARD WINNERS

     1   Rick Fidel                 2   Nigel Guntharp            5   Glen Suits                  10   Lee Murphy
   12   Jason Edwards         15   Michael Ritch           17   Ryan Sexton               19   Jake McMillan
   20   Wade Melton           21   Matt Grooms            22   Stephan Woodham      30   Wells Robinson
   33   Mason Wright          34   Justin Bogie              35   Michael Reid            
44   Speed McDonald
   45   Jonathan Rawls        46   A.Z. Holloway          50   Charlie Harrington
     53   Neal Bright              
   55   Stewart Jackson       60   Jason Smoker           62   Jeremy Burns             64   Nathan Horsley
     
   65   Porter Stephenson    66   Will Dickson             68   Larry McLemore       70   Russ Barber
           
   75   Kyle Whittington      78   Jeremy Ingle             80   Stephen Stringer         81   Doug Patrick
      
   84   John Yancey            88   Tom Broughton         89   Matt Salvia                91   Logan Markham



          Stephan Woodham         JIMMY HITCHCOCK AWARD WINNER
  (first St. James athlete to win - 40th year award anniversary)
                                               WSFA-TV "All-Fever" Team Member  (KR)

                                               Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A Honorable Mention (ATH)

          Michael Ritch                 WSFA-TV "All-Fever" Team Member  (P/K)
                                               Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A First Team  (P)

          Logan Markham             Birmingham News 3A All-State First Team  (LB)
                                               Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A First Team  (LB)

          Jeremy Ingle                   Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A First Team  (DL)

          Jake McMillan                Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A First Team  (RB)

          Rick Fidel                       Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A Honorable Mention  (DB)

          Charlie Harrington           Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A Honorable Mention  (OL)

          Ryan Sexton                   Montgomery Advertiser 1A-4A Honorable Mention  (DB)


   AUG  28         &    ST. JAMES 31, Alabama Christian 21

   SEP     4                 ST. JAMES 30, @ Highland Home 14

   SEP   11    *   &     ST. JAMES 13, @ Trinity 12

   SEP   18                 ST. JAMES 19, Calhoun 0

   SEP   25                 @ Briarwood Christian 35, St. James 9

   OCT    2         &     ST. JAMES 48, @ Catholic 0

   OCT    9    *   &     ST. JAMES 26, Montgomery Academy 7

   OCT  16                 ST. JAMES 30, @ John Carroll 18

   OCT  23                 ST. JAMES 35, Brantley 19

   OCT  30    *           ST. JAMES 42, Holtville 0

1998 3A STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

   NOV    6                 Aliceville 30, St. James 20

CLICK HERE FOR 1998 STATISTICS PAGE


JUNIOR VARSITY ROSTER

    10   Alan Craft                11   Alex Howell            12   Marshall Darneille      17   Frank Hawthorne
    19   Gardner Barganier     20   Daniel Winn           21   Tyler Lankford          32   Josh Thomas
    33   Danny Perry             34   Nathan Yates          41   Michael Harmon        42   Kale Kirkland
    44   John Robertson         46   Matt Blackwell       51   Phillip Drennen          54   Buck Jehle
    55   David Wales             62   Victor Ingalls           63   Rob Rodenberg          64   Taylor Gill
    65   Jesse Kelly               67   Justin Bogie            68   Bryan Jones               70   Michael Brock
    75   Adam Hanan            77   Aaron Bern             78   Jake Ray                   84   Zack Smith
    86   Chad Wilson             88   Bennett James        97   Buddy Handey


    SEP    3            Briarwood Christian 14, St. James 6

    SEP  10    &     @ Trinity 20, St. James 0

    SEP  17    &     ST. JAMES 15, @ Catholic 0

    SEP  24    &     Montgomery Academy 28, St. James 12

    OCT   1    &     @ Alabama Christian 28, St. James 21

    OCT   8            @ Elmore County 20, St. James 0

    OCT  15           Trinity 35, St. James 0

    OCT  22           Georgia Washington 36, St. James 0


SEVENTH GRADE ROSTER

    10   Brett Gantt               12   Galen Rump               17   Guy Martin                20   Ted Brewer
    28   Reid Williams           30   Taylor Nelson             33   Adam Stephenson       34   Will Thrasher
    35   Brett Johnson           41   Cameron Cloud           42   John Black                 46   Forrest Hull
    51   Parker Yates             53   Leigh Cumbie             55   Jim Sweeney              60   Joe Bryan
    62   Webb Chastain
            63   Bo Hanan                   64   Blake Lawrence          75   Ethan Whittington
    78   Levi Adams
             80   William Robertson       81   Christian Holcomb      88   Porter Reaves


    SEP  10     &     ST. JAMES 8, @ Trinity 6

    SEP  17     &     ST. JAMES 32, @ Catholic 6

    SEP  24     &     Montgomery Academy 14, St. James 0

    OCT   1     &     ST. JAMES 8, @ Alabama Christian 0

    OCT   8             (open date)

    OCT  15            ST. JAMES 28, Trinity 20 (2 OT)

    OCT  22            Georgia Washington 36, St. James 20


RETURN TO THE ST. JAMES FOOTBALL HOMEPAGE