SAINT JAMES WRESTLING  2021-22
LOGAN HARTSON 120 # 1A-4A STATE CHAMPION
MURDER CREEK MELEE CHAMPIONS
PIEDMONT DOGFIGHT CHAMPIONS


Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Jeff Corley
Assistant Coaches:  Darin Boyd, Wes Smith

Varsity Dual Meet Records:  20 - 8 - 0


 
VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

     A.J. Alozie                          Brooks Bacheler                 Pruitt Conner                       Braylen Corley
     Clayton Craft                      John Ashton Dollar             Logan Hartson                    Granger Hicks
     Jake Huff                            Khalid Jackson                    Hampton Johnson               Connor Johnston
     Drew Jones                         Ariel July                            Levi Koch                           Owen Penney
     Noah Raines                       Emmett Rasmussen             Luke Robbins                     Andrew Shalayda
     Jake Streeton                      Landon Whigham                Logan Winter                     Miles Zukowski



     Logan Hartson                    Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestler of the Year
                                                 Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  120 #

     Braylen Corley                   Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  106 #

     Clayton Craft                      Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  182 #

     Owen Penney                    
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  220 #

     Pruitt Conner                    
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention  145 #

     Granger Hicks                  
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention  126 #

     Jake Huff                          
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention  152 #



MATCH RECAPS ARE PROVIDED BY trackwrestling.com    THANK YOU!



  VARSITY

    NOV  18           SAINT JAMES 48, Elmore County 30                                   COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              Shelby County 51, Saint James 24                                          COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

-----------------------------------------------------  TALLASSEE THANKSGIVING DUALS   -----------------------------------------------------

    NOV  23          
Elmore County 42, Saint James 36                                         COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 54, Reeltown 24                                           COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 42, Beauregard 39                                       
COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 48, Stanhope Elmore 30
                              
COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              Talllasee 45, Saint James 30                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------------  MURDER CREEK MELEE (@ W.S. Neal)  ----------------------------------------------------

    DEC    4            SAINT JAMES finished FIRST overall with 151 points
                              SAINT JAMES 151, W.S. Neal 136, Prattville Christian 135, Bayshore Christian 99,
                              Thomasville 89, Saraland 70, Bayside Academy 56, Baker 46, Houston Academy 37,
                              Escambia County 19, Pace, FL 15

                              Weight Class Winners:
                              Brayden Corley 113 #, Logan Hartson 126 #, Granger Hicks 132 #, Clayton Craft 195 #

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AVAILABLE HERE
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    DEC    9            SAINT JAMES 66, Reeltown 18                                            COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 48, Stanhope Elmore 30                                COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 84, Brewbaker Tech 0                                   COMPLETE MATCH RECAP


--------------------------------------------------  GENE TAYLOR INVITATIONAL  (@ Weaver)  ------------------------------------------------

    DEC   11           SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 118 points
                              Weaver 176, Ashville 156, Piedmont 155, Cleburne County 126, SAINT JAMES 118,
                              Ohatchee 112, White Plains 105, Deshler 102, Susan Moore 88, Prattville Christian 78,
                              Oak Grove 66, Saks 63, Saint John Paul II 63, Ranburne 61, Pleasant Valley 56,
                              Walter Wellborn 37, Anniston 12


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AVAILABLE HERE
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------  PRATTVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY DUALS   -----------------------------------------------

    DEC   18            SAINT JAMES 42, Houston Academy 18                              COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                               @ Prattville Christian 42, Saint James 24                               COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

                               SAINT JAMES 45, Dothan 6                                                  COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

                               Shelby County 48, Saint James 36                                          COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------  1A-4A REGION 2 DUALS TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND  (@ Catholic-Montgomery)  ----------------------

     JAN    6              SAINT JAMES 78, Beulah 0                                                  COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                                SAINT JAMES 66, Reeltown 12                                            COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                                SAINT JAMES 61, @ Catholic-Montgomery 18                   COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------- SAINT JAMES HOSTING JULIAN McPHILLIPS DUALS TOURNAMENT    --------------------------------

    JAN  7 / 8            SAINT JAMES finished third overall with 130 points

                                 Wetumpka 191, W.S. Neal 137, SAINT JAMES 130, Stanhope Elmore 99,
                                 Catholic-Montgomery 97, American Christian 91, Prattville Christian 86,
                                 Westminster Christian 80, Holtville 60, Reeltown 56, Houston Academy 53,
                                 Dothan 37, John Carroll 37, Brewbaker Tech 7, Charles Henderson 0

                                 Weight Class Winner:  Clayton Craft  (184 #)
COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AVAILABLE HERE
  --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    JAN   11              Beauregard 51, Saint James 30                                               COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                                SAINT JAMES 42, Shelby County 36                                   COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                                SAINT JAMES 59, @ Holtville 22                                        COMPLETE MATCH RECAP


-------------------  1A-4A STATE DUALS TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALS  (@ Bayshore Christian Academy)  ------------------

    JAN   14              SAINT JAMES defeated W.S. Neal, forfeit
                                SAINT JAMES 42, @ Bayshore Christian 36                        COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------  1A-4A STATE DUALS TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS  (@ SAINT JAMES)  -----------------------------

    JAN   18              Ashville 40, Saint James 24                                                    COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
    JAN   20              @ Prattville Christian 42, Saint James 34                              COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

    JAN   25              Tallassee 47, Saint James 33                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                                 SAINT JAMES 60, @ Stanhope Elmore 23                          COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

    JAN   27               SAINT JAMES 48, @ Catholic 30                                        COMPLETE MATCH RECAP


-------------------------------------------------------------  PIEDMONT DOGFIGHT  --------------------------------------------------------------

    JAN   29              SAINT JAMES finished FIRST overall with 158 points
                                SAINT JAMES 158, Weaver 154, Piedmont 147, Deshler 122, Catholic-Montgomery 118,
                                Cleburne County 111, Saks 103, Ranburne 100, Prattville Christian 76, White Plains 73,
                                Madison County 71, Westminster Christian 57, Susan Moore 54, Pleasant Valley 52,
                                Cherokee County 29, Alabama School for the Blind 24


                                Granger Hicks won 128# division

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AVAILABLE HERE
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    FEB     1             SAINT JAMES 66, Beauregard 18                                          COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                               SAINT JAMES 42, @ Pike Road 36                                       COMPLETE MATCH RECAP



 2022 1A-4A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

   FEB  11 - 12        SOUTH SUPER SECTION  (@ Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery)
                                SAINT JAMES finished THIRD overall with 158 points
                                Weaver 189, Cleburne County 169, SAINT JAMES 158, Montevallo 132, Saks 114,
                                Catholic-Montgomery 104, Bayshore Christian 87, White Plains 83,
                                Prattville Christian 78, Ranburne 77, W.S. Neal 57, Alabama School for the Blind 55,
                                Thomasville 52, Bayside Academy 40, T.R. Miller 37, Reeltown 34, Orange Beach 26,
                                Escambia County 24, Walter Wellborn 18, Beulah 0, Houston Academy 0

                                Logan Hartson won 120# division

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AVAILABLE HERE


   FEB  18 - 19        STATE TOURNAMENT  (@ Von Braun Center, Huntsville)
                                SAINT JAMES finished TWELFTH overall with 35 points
                                Weaver 82, Ohatchee 81, Ashville 69, Deshler 54, Montevallo 48, Cleburne County 47,
                                Bayshore Christian 45, Dora 45, New Hope 41, Catholic-Montgomery 39,
                                Westminster Christian 37,
SAINT JAMES 31, Saint John Paul II 29, Ranburne 28,
                                White Plains 28, Madison County 25, Saks 25, American Christian 21, Pleasant Valley 21,
                                Cherokee County 20, Piedmont 19, Bayside Academy 13, Alabama School for the Blind 11,
                                Oak Grove 10, Thomasville 10, Orange Beach 9, W.S. Neal 9, Prattville Christian 5,
                                Reeltown 3, Susan Moore 2

                                Logan Hartson 120# division 1A-4A STATE CHAMPION


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AVAILABLE HERE



  JUNIOR VARSITY

----------------------------------------------------  MURDER CREEK MELEE (@ W.S. Neal)  ----------------------------------------------------

    DEC    4            Junior Varsity division not team scored
    
                         Junior Varsity Weight Class Winners:
                              Luke Robbins 106 #, Brooks Bachelor 170 #
COMPLETE MEET RESULTS AVAILABLE HERE
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE