SAINT JAMES WRESTLING  2019-20
1A-5A STATE DUALS TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALIST

Varsity and Middle School Head Coach:  Jeff Corley
Assistant Coaches:  Darin Boyd, Wesley Smith, Will Prater

Varsity Dual Meet Records:  14 - 10 - 0


 
VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS
 
        Brooks Bacheler              Bennett Blankenship          Pruitt Conner                    Braylen Corley
        Clayton Craft                   Hamilton Cunningham       Cole Formby                    Will Gulsby
        Logan Hartson                 Granger Hicks                    Jacob Huff                        Khalid Jackson
        Wils Johnson                   Conner Johnston                 Eric Lee                           Tennison Norton
        Owen Penney                  Taylor Penney                     Matt Prater                       Gabe Robbins
        Brock Woodham



        Gabe Robbins                 Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  (138 #)

        Tennison Norton             Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention  (113 #)

        Matt Prater                      Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention  (195 #)



MATCH RECAPS ARE PROVIDED BY trackwrestling.com    THANK YOU!



  VARSITY

    NOV  19            SAINT JAMES 45, Holtville 33                                            COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                               Shelby County 46, Saint James 36                                         COMPLETE MATCH RECAP


----------------------------------------------------------------  TALLASSEE DUALS   ----------------------------------------------------------------

    NOV   26          SAINT JAMES 42, Elmore County 39                                   COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 48, Opelika 30                                              COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 36, Stanhope Elmore 30                               COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

                              @ Tallassee 51, Saint James 27                                              COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    DEC     3           Beauregard 51, Saint James 27                                               COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              @ Elmore County 51, Saint James 30                                     COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

    DEC     5           SAINT JAMES 51, @ Prattville Christian 24                         MATCH RECAP NOT YET AVAILABLE
                              Montevallo 48, Saint James 27                                               COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

    DEC   10           @ Beauregard 57, Saint James 18                                          COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 57, Prattville Christian 24                            COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

    DEC   12           SAINT JAMES 40, Beulah 27                                               COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 45, Park Crossing 24                                    COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

-----------------------------------------------  PRATTVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY DUALS   ------------------------------------------------

    DEC   21           Elmore County 40, Saint James 31                                         COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 52, Prattville Christian 27                             COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 51, Shelby County 15                                   COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

                              Springville 52, Saint James 24                                                COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------- INDIANS INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT  (@ Wetumpka)  ------------------------------------------

    DEC  27 / 28      SAINT JAMES finished EIGHTH overall with 124 points
                               Benjamin Russell 255, Wetumpka 227, Prattville 165, Stanhope Elmore 154, Gulf Breeze, FL 141,
                               Gulf Shores 137, Daphne 132,
SAINT JAMES 124, Catholic-Montgomery 104, Robert E. Lee 90,
                               Dothan 73, Opelika 62, Sidney Lanier 39, Holtville 36

FOR SAINT JAMES INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - CLICK HERE
FOR COMPLETE TOURNAMENT RESULTS - CLICK HERE

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------- SAINT JAMES HOSTING JULIAN McPHILLIPS TOURNAMENT    -------------------------------------

    JAN    3 / 4         SAINT JAMES finished SECOND overall with 131 points
                               Wetumpka 236, SAINT JAMES 131, Tallassee 108, Stanhope Elmore 102, Pike Road 90,
                               Robert E. Lee 88, Elmore County 85, Satsuma 74, Opelika 65, Russell County 58, Catholic-Montgomery 55,
                               Park Crossing 50, Westminster Christian 48, Jeff Davis 41, Prattville Christian 34, Beulah 32,
                               Brewbaker Tech 30, G.W. Carver 14, Sidney Lanier 3

                               Tennison Norton won the 115 # Weight Class
                               Granger Hicks won the 128 # Weight Class
                               Gabe Robbins won the 147 # Weight Class
FOR SAINT JAMES INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - CLICK HERE
FOR COMPLETE TOURNAMENT RESULTS - CLICK HERE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------- 1A-5A REGION ONE DUALS TOURNAMENT  (@ Tallassee)  -----------------------------------------

    JAN    9              SAINT JAMES 57, Brewbaker Tech 12                              COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                                SAINT JAMES 55, Catholic-Montgomery 15                    COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    JAN   16             Elmore County 37, Saint James 36                                       COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

------------------------------------ 1A-5A REGION ONE DUALS TOURNAMENT  (@ Beauregard) ----------------------------------------

    JAN   17             SAINT JAMES 39, Tallassee 36                                           COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                               SAINT JAMES 41, @ Beauregard 30                                   MATCH RECAP NOT YET AVAILABLE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
--------------------------------------- 1A-5A REGION ONE DUALS SEMIFINALS (@ Ranburne) -------------------------------------------

    JAN   21              @ Ranburne 42, Saint James 36                                           MATCH RECAP NOT YET AVAILABLE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


-----------------------------------------------------   BEAUREGARD HORNET SLAM VI  -------------------------------------------------------

    JAN   25             SAINT JAMES finished THIRD overall with 137 points
                                Stanhope Elmore 175, Beauregard 163, SAINT JAMES 137, Gulf Shores 116, Tallassee 111,
                                Piedmont 105, Beulah 88, Enterprise 77, Thomasville 70, Pike Road 70, Leeds 65, Park Crossing 61,
                                Opelika 58, Reeltown 43, T.R. Miller 40, Charles Henderson 29

                                Granger Hicks won the 120 # Weight Class
                                Gabe Robbins won the 145 # Weight Class
                                Matt Prater won the 182 # Weight Class

FOR SAINT JAMES INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - CLICK HERE
FOR COMPLETE TOURNAMENT RESULTS - CLICK HERE
  -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 


 2020 1A-5A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS

   FEB  7 - 8            SOUTH SUPER SECTION  (@ Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery)

                                SAINT JAMES finished TENTH overall with 104 points
                                Alexandria 274, Ranburne 204, Tallassee 170, Beauregard 151, Lincoln 144, Weaver 138,
                                Pike Road 126, Cleburne County 120, Satsuma 119,
SAINT JAMES 104, Saks 103, Elmore County 101,
                                Piedmont 95, Shelby County 92, Montevallo 84, Thomasville 80, Catholic-Montgomery 79, T.R Miller 72,
                                Pleasant Valley 70, Ohatchee 70, W.S. Neal 65, White Plains 55, Reeltown 51, Prattville Christian 47.
                                Alabama School for the Blind 46, Elberta 44, Beulah 40, Holtville 34, Brewbaker Tech 26,
                                Walter Wellborn 23, Houston Academy 19, Charles Henderson 18


FOR SAINT JAMES INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - CLICK HERE
FOR COMPLETE TOURNAMENT RESULTS - CLICK HERE
 


   FEB  13 - 15        STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT  (@ Von Braun Center, Huntsville)

                               SAINT JAMES finished in 28th place with 25 points
                               Arab 189, Jasper 115, Ranburne 112, Alexandria 88, Southside-Gadsden 86, Mortimer Jordan 84,
                               Moody 73, Corner 73, Ashville 67, Hayden 55, Weaver 49, Tallassee 46, Lincoln 44,
                               Susan Moore 43, Scottsboro 41, Satsuma 39, Westminster Christian 38, Montevallo 36,
                               Cleburne County 34, Dora 31, Elmore County 31, Saks 31, Deshler 30, Catholic-Montgomery 29,
                               Pike Road 28, Saint Clair County 28, Beauregard 27,
SAINT JAMES 25, Springville 24,
                               Madison County 23, Center Point 22, Shelby County 19, Piedmont 16, Prattville Christian 16,
                               Ramsay 14, New Hope 13, T.R. Miller 13, East Limestone 11, Leeds 11, Ohatchee 9,
                               Alabama School for the Blind 7, White Plains 4, Elberta 3, Pleasant Valley 3, Reeltown 3,
                               Holtville 1, Saint John Paul's 1, W.S. Neal 1, Beulah 0, Cherokee County 0, Fultondale 0, Thomasville 0

                               Gabe Robbins finished third in the 145 # bracket.

FOR SAINT JAMES INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - CLICK HERE
FOR COMPLETE TOURNAMENT RESULTS - CLICK HERE
 



JUNIOR VARSITY    

-------------------------------------------  JUNIOR SWEDE UMBACH TOURNAMENT  (@ Auburn)  ---------------------------------------

  NOV   23           
SAINT JAMES finished TENTH overall with 84 points
                              Thompson MS 552, Chelsea JH 415, Opelika JH 351, Smiths Station JH 345, Long Cane MS, GA 332,
                              Prattville JH 159, Pacelli, GA 132, South Girard JH 123, Alex City MS 107,
SAINT JAMES 84, Beauregard 71,
                              Catholic-Montgomery 62, Russell County 25

                              Jake Huff won the 135 # Weight Class

FOR SAINT JAMES INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - CLICK HERE
 FOR COMPLETE TOURNAMENT RESULTS - CLICK HERE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------   INDIAN INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT  (@ Wetumpka)  ----------------------------------------

    DEC  28             SAINT JAMES finished EIGHTH overall with 97 points
                               Pike Road 170, Elmore County 158, Wetumpka 153, Gulf Shores 137, Benjamin Russell 130,
                               Catholic-Montgomery 125, Tallassee 121,
SAINT JAMES 97, Holtville 87, Houston Academy 85,
                               Rudd MS 84, Pinson Valley 78, Orange Beach 55, Dothan 36, Opelika 31, Daphne 29,
                               Russell County 29

                               Braylen Corley won the 85 # Weight Class
                               Jake Huff won the 130 # Weight Class
                               Owen Penney won the 175 # Weight Class

FOR SAINT JAMES INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - CLICK HERE
 FOR COMPLETE TOURNAMENT RESULTS - CLICK HERE
  -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE