SAINT JAMES WRESTLING  2018-19
1A-5A SOUTH SECTION CHAMPIONS

Varsity and Middle School Head Coach:  Jeff Corley
Assistant Coaches:  Darin Boyd, Burton Milnor

Varsity Dual Meet Records:  24 - 2 - 0


 
ROSTER and AWARD WINNERS

        Bennett Blankenship                  Louis Bradford                        Wes Christie                              Hamilton Cunningham
        Cole Formby                              Trey Gaines                             Travis Hamilton                         Logan Hartson
        Granger Hicks                            Jackson Howard                      Jake Huff                                   Mac Johnson
        Mitch Mathews                          Tennison Norton                     Taylor Penney                            Matt Prater
        Jake Rice                                    Gabe Robbins                         Leland Talbert                            Brock Woodham



        Jackson Howard                         Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  126 #

        Trey Gaines                                Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  145 #

        Wes Christie                               Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention  120 #

        Gabe Robbins                             Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention  138 #

        Matt Prater                                  Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention  220 #



  VARSITY

    NOV  29            SAINT JAMES 40, Beulah 33                                             COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                               SAINT JAMES 63, Holtville 12                                          COMPLETE MATCH RECAP


-------------------------------------------   TALLASSEE INVITATIONAL DUALS TOURNAMENT  -----------------------------------------

    DEC     1          
SAINT JAMES 66, Brewbaker Tech 9                                COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 52, Elmore County 24                                COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 66, Northview 12                                       COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 51, Stanhope Elmore 24                            COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    DEC     6           SAINT JAMES 66, Holtville 6                                            COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 63, @ Catholic 3                                        COMPLETE MATCH RECAP


    DEC   11           SAINT JAMES 53, @ Elmore County 24                           COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 60, Stanhope Elmore 24                             COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

-----------------------------------------------  GRAPPLING IN DEATH VALLEY  (@ Alexandria)  --------------------------------------------

    DEC   15           SAINT JAMES finished FOURTH overall with 584 points
                              Arab 686, Bob Jones 613, Alexandria 601, SAINT JAMES 584, Ranburne 474, Weaver 394,
                              White Plains 383, Homewood 304, Piedmont 273, Susan Moore 234, Lincoln 233, Walter Wellborn 193,
                              Southside-Gadsden 164, Talladega 163, Ohatchee 136, Alabama School for the Blind 134, Saks 60

FOR SAINT JAMES INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - CLICK HERE
  FOR COMPLETE TOURNAMENT RESULTS - CLICK HERE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------  1A - 5A REGION ONE DUALS TOURNAMENT  (@ SAINT JAMES)  -----------------------------------

    DEC   21          
SAINT JAMES 63, Pike Road 18                                        COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 72, Satsuma 6                                             COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 78, Houston Academy 6                             COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 66, Catholic 14                                           COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 67, Thomasville 12                                     COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------  PRATTVILLE CHRISTIAN DUALS TOURNAMENT  --------------------------------------------

    DEC   22          
Moody 39. Saint James 33                                                    COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 78, Northview 3                                          COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 75, Pike Road 6                                          COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

                              SAINT JAMES 78, @ Prattville Christian 6                        COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                              SAINT JAMES 51, Stanhope Elmore 19                             COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    JAN     3            SAINT JAMES 62, Park Crossing 18                                  COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

---------------------------------- SAINT JAMES HOSTING JULIAN McPHILLIPS TOURNAMENT    -------------------------------------

    JAN    4 / 5        SAINT JAMES - CHAMPIONS with 214 points
                               SAINT JAMES 214, Wetumpka 200, Arab 179, Smiths Station 173, Tallassee 119, Opelika 103,
                               Beauregard 94, Stanhope Elmore 86, Enterprise 82, Westminster Christian 63, Robert E. Lee 58,
                               Pratville Christian 56, Park Crossing 54, Catholic 49, G.W. Carver 35, Auburn "B" 34, Pike Road 34,
                               Russell County 34, Jeff Davis 28, Beulah 23, Holtville 22, Brewbaker Tech 10, Sidney Lanier 4


FOR SAINT JAMES INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - CLICK HERE
FOR COMPLETE TOURNAMENT RESULTS - CLICK HERE
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------ MATT TICE MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT  (@ Leeds)  ----------------------------------------------

    JAN  11/12        SAINT JAMES - CHAMPIONS with 223 points
                               SAINT JAMES 223, Moody 188, McAdory 169, Ashville 116, Dora 100, Saint Clair County 94,
                               Mortimer Jordan 92, Pinson Valley 60, Leeds 39, Oak Grove 26, Gordo 10


FOR SAINT JAMES INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - CLICK HERE
FOR COMPLETE TOURNAMENT RESULTS - CLICK HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------  1A - 5A STATE DUALS QUARTERFINALS  ----------------------------------------------------

    JAN   17            
SAINT JAMES 66, Elmore County 18                               COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                               SAINT JAMES 46, Tallassee 27                                         COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------------  1A - 5A STATE DUALS SEMIFINALS  ---------------------------------------------------------

    JAN   22            SAINT JAMES 57, @ Ranburne
24                                   COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    JAN   24            SAINT JAMES 63, Pike Road 18

------------------------------- 1A - 5A STATE DUALS FINALS  (@ Harris Arena - Birmingham Crossplex) ------------------------------

    JAN   25            Scottsboro 50, Saint James 24                                             

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 2019 1A-5A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS

   FEB  8 - 9          SOUTH SUPER SECTION  (@ Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery)
                              SAINT JAMES - CHAMPIONS WITH 263 points
                              SAINT JAMES 263, Alexandria 203, Ranburne 197, Tallassee 193, Cleburne County 166,
                              Elmore County 148, Weaver 134, Beauregard 130, Piedmont 104, Montevallo 85, Pike Road 79,
                              Lincoln 78, Prattville Christian 76, White Plains 75, Catholic-Montgomery 64, Shelby County 63,
                              American Christian 58, Thomasville 49, Alabama School for the Blind 48, Satsuma 44,
                              Walter Wellborn 43, Pleasant Valley 42, Beulah 39, Holtville 33, Brewbaker Tech 30,
                              Talladega 27, Ohatchee 23, Dadeville 19, Charles Henderson 18, Saks 18, Reeltown 14,
                              Elberta 11, Houston Academy 4

FOR SAINT JAMES INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - CLICK HERE
FOR COMPLETE TOURNAMENT RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   FEB  14 - 16      STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT  (@ Von Braun Center, Huntsville)
                              SAINT JAMES finished sixth overall with 86 points
                              Moody 148, Arab 140, Scottsboro 122, Alexandria 106, Southside-Selma 86,
                              SAINT JAMES 86, Mortimer Jordan 80, Elmore County 69, Ranburne 67, Hayden 65,
                              Tallassee 59, Weaver 58, Jasper 57, Dora 56, Saint John Paul II 53, Saint Clair County 52,
                              New Hope 41, Cleburne County 39, Fultondale 38, Piedmont 38, American Christian 37,
                              Westminster Christian 33, White Plains 30, Madison County 29, Montevallo 28, Corner 26,
                              Springville 25, Susan Moore 25, Beauregard 22, East Limestone 18, Lincoln 15, Leeds 13,
                              Shelby County 13, Catholic-Montgomery 10, Alabama School for the Blind 9, Deshler 9,
                              Center Point 7, Curry 6, Ramsay 4, Ashville 4, Dadeville 3, Holtville 3, Pike Road 3,
                              Prattville Christian 3, Satsuma 3, Walter Wellborn 1

FOR SAINT JAMES INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - CLICK HERE
FOR COMPLETE TOURNAMENT RESULTS - CLICK HERE
 



JUNIOR VARSITY

----------------------------------  JUNIOR HIGH SWEDE UMBACH EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT    -------------------------------------

    NOV  17           SEE SAINT JAMES RESULTS - CLICK HERE

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


------------------------  BARRY MASK JUNIOR HIGH INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT   (@ Wetumpka)  ----------------------------

    DEC  29           SAINT JAMES finished 10th overall with 23 points
                             
                             SEE SAINT JAMES RESULTS - CLICK HERE

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE