SAINT JAMES WRESTLING  2016-17
TWENTY YEARS OF SAINT JAMES WRESTLING

Varsity and Middle School Head Coach:  Jeff Corley

Varsity Dual Meet Records:  22 - 17 - 0   Region Dual Matches (*):  10 - 4 - 0


 
VARSITY / MIDDLE SCHOOL ROSTERS and AWARD WINNER

     Bennett Blankenship                  Wes Christie                          T. Diebel                              Cole Formby
     Trey Gaines                               Houston Hamilton                 Travis Hamilton                    Jackson Howard
     Mac Johnson                             Will Lee                                Jack Materna                       Mitch Matthews
     Tennison Norton                        Gage Parten                          Jake Rice                             Gabe Robbins
     Leland Talbert                           Thad Tatum                          Alex Whisenhunt                  Mitchell Wilson



     Wes Christie                              Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention  (106 #)



 V
ARSITY

    NOV   28 
        @ Wetumpka 65, Saint James 18                                        COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                             Sidney Lanier 42, Saint James 30                                       COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

    NOV   29          Prattville Christian 48, Saint James 27                                 COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

    DEC     1          Central-Phenix City 24, Saint James 16                               COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                            Opelika 54, Saint James 24                                                COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                            @ Smiths Station 78, Saint James 0                                    COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

-------------------------------------------   TALLASSEE INVITATIONAL DUALS TOURNAMENT  -----------------------------------------

    DEC     3          Elmore County 57, Saint James 18                                      COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                            SAINT JAMES 42, Alabama School for the Blind 30            COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                            SAINT JAMES 37, Prattville Christian 36                            COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

                            @ Tallassee 60, Saint James 12                                           COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                            Weaver 57, Saint James 6                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    DEC     6    *    SAINT JAMES 60, Catholic 18                                           COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                      *    SAINT JAMES 46, Prattville Christian 27                            COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                      *    SAINT JAMES 54, @ Shelby County 24                             COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

    DEC     8    *    SAINT JAMES 60, Beauregard 24
                      *    SAINT JAMES 78, @ Beulah 0                                          COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

                      *    Elmore County 49, Saint James 30                                      COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

---------------------------------------------------- SWEDE UMBACH CLASSIC  (@ Auburn) ----------------------------------------------------

    DEC  9-10        SAINT JAMES finished twelfth overall with 51 points                           
                            Smiths Station 191, Central-Phenix City 171, Auburn 147, Robert E. Lee 120, Wetumpka 105, Prattville 94,
                            Gulf Shores 88, Benjamin Russell 66, Fort Walton Beach, FL 58, Jeff Davis 56, Westminster Christian 52,
                            SAINT JAMES 51, Carver-Montgomery 48, Catholic-Montgomery 38, Buckhorn 35, Opelika 32

FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------   AUSTIN HAMER INVITATIONAL (@ Moody)  ------------------------------------------------


   DEC 16-17       SAINT JAMES finished thirteenth overall with 49 points
                           Moody 156, Huntsville 154, Mountain Brook 154, Mae Jemison 139, Leeds 124, Clay-Chalkville 121,
                           Homewood 103, Walter Wellborn 96, Westminster Christian 76, Chelsea 69, Susan Moore 65, Sumiton Christian 50,

                           SAINT JAMES 49, Saint Clair County 38, Catholic-Montgomery 37, Alabama School for the Blind 16,
                           Springville 15, Saint John Paul II 8

FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------   PRATTVILLE CHRISTIAN DUALS TOURNAMENT  ---------------------------------------------

   DEC   31         
SAINT JAMES 42, Park Crossing 39                                   COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                           Baldwin County 42, Saint James 30                                      COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

                           SAINT JAMES 46, Prattville Christian 27                             COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                           Tallassee 72, Saint James 6                                                  COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  

   JAN     3     *     SAINT JAMES 58, @ Prattville Christian 24                        COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                     *     SAINT JAMES 45, Catholic 19                                           COMPLETE MATCH RECAP


   JAN     5     *    @ Elmore County 54, Saint James 24                                   COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

   JAN    10    *    @ Holtville 45, Saint James 28                                             COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

---------------------------------------------------  HOMEWOOD DUALS TOURNAMENT   -----------------------------------------------------

  JAN    14           Vestavia Hills 68, Saint James 12                                          COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                           Benjamin Russell 42, Saint James 33                                    COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

                           SAINT JAMES 42, @ Homewood 39                                  COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                           SAINT JAMES 45, Northridge 27                                        COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                           SAINT JAMES 52, Brookwood 15                                      COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  JAN    17     *    @ Holtville 42, Saint James 31                                             COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                     *    SAINT JAMES 59, Catholic 15                                            COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

  JAN    19     *    SAINT JAMES 60, @ Catholic 18                                        COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                     *    SAINT JAMES 59, Shelby County 16                                   COMPLETE MATCH RECAP


  FEB      2           Robert E. Lee
48, Saint James 22                                         COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                           SAINT JAMES 58, Sidney Lanier 24                                    COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                           SAINT JAMES 40, Elmore County 39                                  COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

-------------------------------------------  BEAUREGARD HORNET SLAM III TOURNAMENT   --------------------------------------------

  FEB      4           SAINT JAMES 60, Beauregard 24                                       COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                           SAINT JAMES 63, Dadeville 12                                          COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                           SAINT JAMES 57, Prattville Christian 19                             COMPLETE MATCH RECAP
                           SAINT JAMES 48, Benjamin Russell 28                               COMPLETE MATCH RECAP

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 2017 1A-5A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS

  FEB   10-11        SOUTH SUPER SECTION  (@ Cramton Bowl Multiplex, Montgomery)
                            Moody 227, Tallassee 219, Cleburne County 204, Alexandria 191, Leeds 179, Weaver 174,
                            Walter Wellborn 146, Holtville 145, Saint Clair County 100,
SAINT JAMES 98, Elmore County 98,
                            Shelby County 72, Saks 68, Catholic-Montgomery 65, Prattville Christian 60, Ranburne 59, Ohatchee 50,
                            Springville 43, Montevallo 41, Alabama School for the Blind 35, Beauregard 35, Beulah 25,
                            Dadeville 20, Lincoln 14, Satsuma 12, Thomasville 6



FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE


  FEB   16-19       STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT  (@ Von Braun Center, Huntsville)
                           Arab 176, Cleburne County 123, Tallassee 110, Alexandria 104, Mae Jemison 95, Weaver 84, Moody 83,
                           Hayden 70, Madison County 75, Scottsboro 73, Leeds 64, Deshler 57, Dora 54, Walter Wellborn 52,
                           Westminster Christian 48, Ohatchee 45, Mortimer Jordan 44, Saint Clair County 42, Holtville 39, Susan Moore 38,
                           Fultondale 34, Catholic-Montgomery 31, Oak Grove 28, Lee-Huntsville 20, Sumiton Christian 18,
                           American Christian 15, Alabama School for the Blind 13, Elmore County 12, Piedmont 12, SAINT JAMES 11,
                           Shelby County 10, Saks 9, Wilson 9, Beauregard 7, New Hope 6, Montevallo 5, Comer 4, Prattville Christian 4,
                           Ranburne 3, East Limestone 2, Ashville 1, Gordo 1



FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE