SAINT JAMES WRESTLING  2014-15

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Craig Duncan
Assistant Coach:  Jeff Corley

Varsity Dual Meet Records:  20 - 17 - 0


 
VARSITY / JUNIOR VARSITY ROSTER and AWARD WINNERS

     Matt Baggett                       Jack Burt                          T. Diebel                             Cole Formby
     Eli Glenn                            Jackson Howard               Austin Johnson                   Mac Johnson
     Geoffrey Murray                Mason Pattie                     Will Prater                          Jake Rice
     Thad Tatum                        Hayden Ward                    Alex Whisenhunt               Richard Williamson
     Mitchell Wilson



     Austin Johnson                   Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  120 #

     Geoffrey Murray                
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  132 #

     Robert Griggs                    
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  170 #

     Will Prater                         
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention

     Richard Williamson          
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention


 VARSITY

----------------------------------------   JONATHAN HARRIS DUALS TOURNAMENT  (@ Moody) -----------------------------------------

    NOV   25         @ Moody 58, Saint James 21                                                       COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             Ohatchee 45, Saint James 26                                                        COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 58, Prattville Christian Academy 12                  COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             McAdory 48, Saint James 34                                                        COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             Mortimer Jordan 34, Saint James 25                                            COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    DEC     2          SAINT JAMES 48, Wetumpka 33                                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 59, Park Crossing 24                                          COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

    DEC     4          SAINT JAMES 63
, Calera 12                                                      COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 60, Beauregard 24                                              COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

    DEC     8          SAINT JAMES 60, @ Elmore County 18                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS


    DEC     9          @ Auburn 51, Saint James 22                                                      COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

-----------------------------------------------------  GENE TAYLOR CLASSIC  (@ Weaver) ------------------------------------------------------

    DEC   12-13     SAINT JAMES finished sixth overall with 135 points
                             Weaver 205, Tallassee 156, Ohatchee 150, Cleburne County 148, Alexandria 144, SAINT JAMES 135,
                             Prattville Christian 114, Ranburne 81, Saks 74, Cedartown, GA 55, Piedmont 55, Elmore County 48,
                             Alabama School for the Blind 48

FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------   PRATTVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY DUALS TOURNAMENT  (@ PCA) ------------------------------


    DEC   27         
Leeds 50, Saint James 24                                                              COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             Tallassee 42, Saint James 31                                                         COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             Stanhope Elmore 38, Saint James 21                                            COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   
    JAN     2          Smiths Station 58, Saint James 10                                                 COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             @ Cleburne County 53, Saint James 30                                        COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

----------------------------------------------  RUMBLE IN THE JUNGLE  (@ Cleburne County)  -----------------------------------------------

    JAN     3          SAINT JAMES finished tenth overall with 76 points
                             Madison County 171, Smiths Station 166, Central-Phenix City 146, Weaver 142,
                             Cleburne County 129, Leeds 117, Ohatchee 100, Holtville 94, Moody 90, SAINT JAMES 76,
                             Saint Clair County 74, Lincoln 64, Saks 35, Piedmont 30, Ranburne 19, Beauregard 16

FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
  ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    JAN     6          SAINT JAMES 60, Calera 12                                                          COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 39, @ Holtville 33                                                  COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS


    JAN     8          Stanhope Elmore 42, Saint James 21                                                COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 47, Jeff Davis 24                                                     COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

---------------------------------------  JULIAN McPHILLIPS TOURNAMENT  (@ SAINT JAMES)  -----------------------------------------

    JAN   9 / 10     SAINT JAMES finished fourth overall with 138 points
                             Auburn 181, Stanhope Elmore 164, Cleburne County 145, SAINT JAMES 138, Wetumpka 101,
                             Opelika 94, Jeff Davis 94, Russell County 77, Holtville 73, Robert E. Lee 58, Catholic-Montgomery 56,
                             Prattville Christian 54, Spain Park 47, Park Crossing 38, Beauregard 27, Elmore County 27, Calera 13

FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN    13         SAINT JAMES 53, Wetumpka 12                                                    COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             @ Park Crossing 42, Saint James 30
                                                 COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     JAN    15         SAINT JAMES 31, Elmore County 30                                             COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 42, Catholic-Montgomery 30                                  COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

------------------------------------------------  SAINT JAMES MLK DUALS (@ SAINT JAMES) 
----------------------------------------------

     JAN    19        
Moody 52, Saint James 19                                                                 COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 38, Holtville 36                                                        COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 43, Prattville Christian 30                                        COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN    20         SAINT JAMES 45, @ Beauregard 36                                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             Tallassee 54, Saint James 12                                                              COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

------------------------------   SHELBY COUNTY DUALS WRAP UP TOURNAMENT  (@ Shelby County) ------------------------------

     JAN    24         SAINT JAMES 42, McAdory 30                                                       COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             Dora 48, Saint James 24                                                                     COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             Brookwood 39, Saint James 36                                                          COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

                             SAINT JAMES 52, Shelby County 30                                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN    26         Tallassee 42, Saint James 30                                                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                              SAINT JAMES 48, @ Catholic 22                                                    COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS


     JAN    29         SAINT JAMES 70, Shelby County 12                                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 48,  Holtville 30                                                        COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS




 2015 1A-5A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS

    FEB  7 - 8        SOUTH SUPER SECTION  (@ Cramton Bowl Multiplex, Montgomery)
                             SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 170 points
                             Leeds 235, Ohatchee 195, Weaver 174, Cleburne County 172, SAINT JAMES 170, Saint Clair County 166,
                             Tallassee 140, Moody 133, Helena 131, Alexandria 116, Holtville 112, Springville 77, Prattville Christian 71,
                             Elmore County 69, Catholic-Montgomery 66, Lincoln 61, Shelby County 56, Calera 55, Saks 54,
                             Walter Wellborn 50, Ranburne 39, Beauregard 24, Alabama School for the Blind 22, American Christan 12, Oneonta 4


                             Robert Griggs  170 #  SECTIONAL CHAMPION

 
FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE


   FEB  12 - 14     STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT  (@ Von Braun Center, Huntsville)
                             SAINT JAMES finished seventh overall with 84 points
                            
Leeds 148, Madison County 121, Weaver 108, Cleburne County 99, Ohatchee 95, Dora 93, SAINT JAMES 84,
                             Saint Clair County 74, Hayden 71, Deshler 68, Mortimer Jordan 66, Fultondale 64, Alexandria 55, Moody 51, Helena 50,
                             Westminster Christian 49, J.O. Johnson 45, Sumiton Christian 43, Catholic-Montgomery 40, J.B. Pennington 37,
                             Tallassee 35, Oak Grove 35, Holtville 34, Susan Moore 24, Springville 24, Corner 23, Piedmont 20, Calera 19,
                             Ashville 8, Lincoln 8, Elmore County 7, Walter Wellborn 7, Alabama School for the Blind 6, Shelby County 6,
                             East Limestone 5, Ranburne 5, Saks 5, Butler 4, Beauregard 3, Prattville Christian 3, Curry 0


FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE


 JUNIOR VARSITY

  
  DEC     2          Wetumpka / Park Crossing

    DEC     8          @ Elmore County

    DEC     9          @ Auburn

     JAN     8          Stanhope Elmore / Jeff Davis

----------------------------  CATS CLASSIC  (@ Prattville)  ----------------------------
   
     JAN    10    
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


     JAN    15         Catholic / Elmore County

     JAN    22         @ Stanhope Elmore

     JAN    26         @ Catholic / Tallassee



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE