SAINT JAMES WRESTLING  2012-13
2013 1A-4A STATE CHAMPIONS
CHASE COLLINS  138 #  1A-4A STATE CHAMPION


Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Craig Duncan
Assistant Coach:  Jeff Corley

Varsity Dual Meet Records:   23 - 3 - 0


 
VARSITY / JUNIOR VARSITY ROSTER and AWARD WINNERS

        Coleman Adams            Matt Baggett             Jerrone Carter             Chase Collins 
        T. Diebel                      Arthur Frawley          Joshua Garnett            Robert Griggs
        Houston Hamilton         Austin Johnson          Stephen Kwan            Mitchall Madore
        Geoffrey Murray           Matt Murray             Brad Murry                Mason Pattie
        Will Prater                    Chase Ritter              Hayden Ward              Mason Wilkerson

        Richard Williamson



        Craig Duncan                Alabama High School Wrestling Coach of the Year Award

        Chase Collins                1A-4A 138 # STATE CHAMPION
                                             
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Team  (138 #)

        Coleman Adams           
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Team  (145 #)

        Arthur Frawley             
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Team  (220 #)

        Stephan Kwan               Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Team  (126 #)

        Geoffrey Murray           Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Team  (113 #)

        Matt Murray                
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Team  (132 #)

        Brad Murry                 
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Team  (285 #)

        Chase Ritter                  Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Team  (170 #)


 VARSITY

    DEC    3          SAINT JAMES 78, @ Prattville Christian Academy 6       COMPLETE MEET RESULTS
                           SAINT JAMES 51,
Wetumpka 24                                   COMPLETE MEET RESULTS

    DEC    4    
      Tallassee 48, Saint James 28                                           COMPLETE MEET RESULTS
                          
SAINT JAMES 66, Elmore County 9                              COMPLETE MEET RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------   GENE TAYLOR CLASSIC  (@ Weaver) ------------------------------------------------------

    DEC  7 - 8       SAINT JAMES WINS GENE TAYLOR CLASSIC
                           SAINT JAMES 192, Weaver 186, (remaining team scores not yet available)


FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    DEC   11          SAINT JAMES 40, @ Stanhope Elmore
39  (tiebreaker)  COMPLETE MEET RESULTS

    DEC   14          SAINT JAMES 67, @ Russell County 6                         COMPLETE MEET RESULTS

    DEC   20          SAINT JAMES 59, @ Holtville 12                                 COMPLETE MEET RESULTS

    JAN     4           SAINT JAMES 41, Ranburne 30                                   COMPLETE MEET RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 45, @ Ohatchee 30                                COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


---------------------------------   CLEBURNE COUNTY RUMBLE IN THE JUNGLE TOURNAMENT  ----------------------------------

    JAN     5          SAINT JAMES finished second overall with 169 points
                           Smiths Station 266, SAINT JAMES 169, Buckhorn 159, Weaver 142, Cleburne County 116, Bob Jones B 105,
                           Calera 92, Lincoln 71, Piedmont 69, Ranburne 53, Walter Wellborn 45, Saks 34, Ohatchee 14, Alabama School
                           for the Blind 12


FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    JAN     8    &    SAINT JAMES 45, @ Catholic-Montgomery 18               COMPLETE MEET RESULTS
                            Jeff Davis 42, Saint James 25                                          COMPLETE MEET RESULTS

    JAN   10           Stanhope Elmore 41, Saint James 24                                COMPLETE MEET RESULTS

--------------------------------------  JULIAN McPHILLIPS INVITATIONAL  (@ SAINT JAMES)  -----------------------------------------

    JAN  11 - 12     SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 99 points
                            Smiths Station 202, Tallassee 149, Stanhope Elmore 107, Jeff Davis 101, SAINT JAMES 99, Wetumpka 73,
                            Carver-Montgomery 62, Central-Phenix City 61, American Christian Academy 55, Holtville 54, Russell County 45,
                            Catholic-Montgomery 43, Cleburne County 43, Elmore County 41, Prattville Christian Academy 26,
                            Lee-Montgomery 24

FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    JAN   15           SAINT JAMES 52, @ Elmore County 16                        COMPLETE MEET RESULTS

    JAN   17           SAINT JAMES 48, Holtville 12                                       COMPLETE MEET RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 51, Auburn JV 12                                   COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


----------------------------------  AMERICAN CHRISTIAN DUALS TOURNAMENT  (@ Tuscaloosa)  -----------------------------------

    JAN   21           SAINT JAMES 48, @ American Christian Academy 21     COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 51, Calera 30                                          COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 57, Northridge 18                                    COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 43, Oak Grove 30                                    COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 41, Wetumpka 36                                    COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    JAN   24           SAINT JAMES 44, Central-Phenix City 36                       COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 40, @ Tallassee 39 (tiebreaker)                 COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

-----------------------------------  BARRY MASK INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT  (@ Wetumpka)  -------------------------------------

    JAN   26           SAINT JAMES finished third (tied) overall with 112 points
                            Prattville 138, Tallassee 134, SAINT JAMES 112, Stanhope Elmore 112, Wetumpka 104,
                            Turner County, GA 97, Jeff Davis 80, Carver-Montgomery 63, Holtville 47, Elmore County 34


FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    JAN   29           SAINT JAMES 48, Calera 30                                          COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                      &   SAINT JAMES 48, Catholic-Montgomery 27                    COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 65, Prattville Christian Academy 12          COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

    JAN   31           SAINT JAMES 43, Jeff Davis 26                                     COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS




 2013 1A-4A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

    SECTION 1 SECTIONALS  (@ Tallassee)

    FEB   8 - 9        SAINT JAMES finished second overall with 178 points
                             Tallassee 209, SAINT JAMES 178, Fultondale 143, Saint Clair County 140, Calera 99, Leeds 98,
                             Lincoln 82, American Christian 78, Holtville 72, Cleburne County 61, Catholic-Montgomery 53, Ashville 49,
                             Ranburne 48, Walter Wellborn 47, Alabama School for the Blind 32, Elmore County 20,  Prattville
                             Christian Academy 12

                             NINE WRESTLERS QUALIFY FOR STATE MEET

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS, CLICK HERE
 


    STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET  (@ Von Braun Civic Center, Huntsville)

    FEB  15 - 16     SAINT JAMES CLAIMS its FIRST EVER STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP WITH 107 points
                              SAINT JAMES 107, Tallassee 91, Saint Clair County 64, Fultondale 63, Weaver 59, Susan Moore 59,
                              American Christian 49, Oak Grove 47, Holtville 37, Catholic-Montgomery 36, Calera 35, Dora 32,
                              Walter Wellborn 27, Deshler 27, Leeds 23, Corner 18, Lincoln 17, Piedmont 16, Oneonta 15, Cleburne County 13,
                              Ranburne 12, J.B. Pennington 11, Madison County 8, Butler 7, Saks 5, Westminster Christian 4, Ashville 1,
                              Sumiton Christian 1, Ohatchee 0


                              Chase Collins wins 138# WEIGHT CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS, CLICK HERE
    


 JUNIOR VARSITY

-----------------  GOODWYN JUNIOR HIGH INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT  -------------------

    DEC    1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    DEC    4           Elmore County / Tallassee

    DEC   11          @ Stanhope Elmore

    DEC   13          @ Russell County

    DEC   20          @ Holtville

    JAN    10          Stanhope Elmore

--------------  PRATTVILLE JUNIOR VARSITY CATS CLASSIC TOURNAMENT  ---------------

    JAN    12         
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    JAN    17          Holtville
/ Auburn

    JAN    24          @ Tallassee / Central-Phenix City



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE