SAINT JAMES WRESTLING  2011-12
STEPHEN KWAN  120 # 1A-4A STATE RUNNER-UP

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Craig Duncan
Assistant Coach:  Jeff Corley

Varsity Dual Meet Records:   10 - 7 - 0


 
VARSITY / JUNIOR VARSITY ROSTER and AWARD WINNERS

    Coleman Adams           Jerrone Carter               Cal Cherry                 Chase Collins
    Cole Collins                 Harrison Cunningham    Ben Denker                T. Diebel
    Arthur Frawley             Robert Griggs               Tait Holder                 Austin Johnson
    Stephan Kwan              Kit Loh                        Seth Meadows            Brad Murray
    Brett Murray                Geoffrey Murray          Matt Murray               Alex Pattie
    Mason Pattie                Will Prater                   Chase Ritter                Zac Steele
    Jackson Tate                Erik Tsekouras              Hayden Ward             Gabe Wiggins
    Richard Williamson      Chase Woodard



    Stephen Kwan             Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling First Team

    Coleman Adams          Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling Honorable Mention



VARSITY

     NOV  28          Tallassee 58, Saint James 24                                            COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     DEC    1          @ Elmore County 39, Saint James 31                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     DEC    6          SAINT JAMES 66, Chilton County 9                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 51, @ Catholic 29                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     DEC    8          Smiths Station 69, Saint James 9                                      COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            Stanhope Elmore 51, Saint James 26                                COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------   GENE TAYLOR CLASSIC  (@ Weaver) ------------------------------------------------------

     DEC  9 - 10     SAINT JAMES finished fourth with 125 points
                            Weaver 175, Leeds 143, Piedmont 142, SAINT JAMES 125, Elmore County 122, Cleburne County 106,
                            Walter Wellborn 94, Ranburne 89, Gadsden City 87, Lincoln 84, Holtville 80, Saks 53, Ashville 16, ASB 8

                            Stephen Kwan CHAMPION in 120 # Weight Class

FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN     3          SAINT JAMES 66, Calera 12                                          COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 45, @ Holtville 30                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

------------------------------   JULIAN McPHILLIPS INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT  (@ SAINT JAMES) --------------------------------

     JAN  6 - 7        SAINT JAMES finished fourth with 103 points
                           
Central-Phenix City 165, Tallassee 164, Stanhope Elmore 154, SAINT JAMES 103, Wetumpka 87,
                            Elmore County 77,
Jeff Davis 76, Montgomery Catholic 68, Carver-Montgomery 67, Holtville 66,
                            Smiths Station 60, American Christian 44,
Russell County 30, Sidney Lanier 23, Chilton County 21


FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN   10           @ Stanhope Elmore 69, Saint James 12                            COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     JAN   12           SAINT JAMES 42, Elmore County 30                             COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 54, Holtville 24                                       COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

-------------------------------------  JEREMY RAGSDALE TOURNAMENT  (@ Saint Clair County)  ---------------------------------------

     JAN  20 - 21     SAINT JAMES finished twelfth with 75 points
                            
Oak Mountain 279, St. Clair County 166, Arab 162, Buckhorn 158, Hewitt-Trussville 137,
                             Susan Moore 128, Pelham 128, Weaver 127, Mortimer Jordan 125, Leeds 106, Clay-Chalkville 76,

                             SAINT JAMES 75, American Christian 74, Thompson 73, Walter Wellborn 66, Deshler 61,
                             Oak Mountain B 56, Ashville 54, Cleburne County 54, Springville 51, Muscle Shoals 48,
                             Sparkman 37, Gadsden City 32, Moody 29, East Limestone 29, Pelham B 23, Hewitt-Trussville B 22

                             Stephen Kwan RUNNER-UP in 122 # Weight Class

FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN   24           Thompson 48, Saint James 31                                        COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 54, @ Calera 24                                     COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 36, Brookwood 34                                 COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     JAN   31           SAINT JAMES 33, Russell County 21                             COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 48, Catholic 30                                       COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     FEB    2           @ Auburn 53, Saint James 16                                          COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS



2012 1A-4A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

    SECTIONAL 1  (@ SAINT JAMES)

    FEB  10 - 11     Piedmont 174, Weaver 168, Ranburne 125, SAINT JAMES 99, Walter Wellborn 89, Cleburne County 86,
                            Holtville 83, Elmore County 82, Catholic-Montgomery 57, Lincoln 56, Calera 52, Saks 52, Ashville 49, ASB 16

                            Stephen Kwan won the 120 # Weight Class

                            Six wrestlers qualify for State Championship Meet

FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
 

    STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET  (@ Von Braun Civic Center, Huntsville)

    FEB  17 - 18    
Susan Moore 91, Oak Grove 86, St. Clair County 86, Dora 70, Piedmont 69,  Weaver 50, Leeds 49,
                            Walter Wellborn 49, Holtville 45, Elmore County 43, SAINT JAMES 35, Deshler 30, Calera 28, Lincoln 27,
                            Ranburne 24, Ashville 22, Cleburne County 21, Fultondale 20, Corner 18, Catholic-Montgomery 18,
                            Oneonta 16, Springville 10, American Christian 6, Saks 3, J.B. Pennington 0


                            Stephen Kwan finished as State Runner-Up in the 120 # Weight Class


FOR INDIVIDUAL SAINT JAMES RESULTS, CLICK HERE
   


  JUNIOR VARSITY

    
NOV   28          Tallassee

     DEC     1          @ Elmore County

     DEC     8          Smiths Station / Stanhope Elmore

     JAN    10          @ Stanhope Elmore

     JAN    12          Elmore County / Holtville

     JAN    14          PRATTVILLE CATS CLASSIC TOURNAMENT

     FEB     2           @ Auburn



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE