SAINT JAMES WRESTLING  2010-11

STEPHEN KWAN  1A-4A STATE CHAMPION  112 pounds
MATT KWAN  1A-4A STATE CHAMPION  130 pounds

GENE WEAVER CLASSIC TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
SECTIONAL RUNNERS-UP
JULIAN McPHILLIPS TOURNAMENT RUNNERS-UP

Varsity Head Coach:   Craig Duncan
Assistant Coach:  Jeff Corley
Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Karl Smeltzer

Varsity Dual Meet Records:   12 - 15 - 0
Junior Varsity Dual Meet Records:  7 - 3 - 0


 
VARSITY / JUNIOR VARSITY ROSTER and AWARD WINNERS

     Farris Abdullah                Coleman Adams              Karl Bell                        Kori Bell
     Emerson Buck                 Hayden Cavanaugh         Cal Cherry                     Chase Collins
     Phillip Davis                    Price Everett                  Arthur Frawley                Pierce Godwin
     Robert Griggs                  Hamp Hoover                 Justin Jackson                Austin Johnson
     Matt Kwan                      Stephen Kwan                Kit Loh                          Brett Murray
     Geoffrey Murray             Matt Murray                   William Oakley               Alex Pattie
     Mason Pattie                   Peyton Payne                 Chase Ritter                    Zac Steele
     Zac Swearingen               Joe Taylor                      Everett Walker                Hayden Ward
     Richard Williamson



     Coleman Adams              Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  103 #

     Matt Kwan                     Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  130 #

     Stephen Kwan                Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team  112 #

     Karl Bell                         Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention  135 #

     Matt Murray                   Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Honorable Mention  119 #



VARSITY

     NOV  30           Elmore County 37, Saint James 36                                                      COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 38, Jeff Davis 36                                                        COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     DEC    3           SAINT JAMES 54, @ Saks 18                                                            COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 56, Walter Wellborn 18                                                COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             Weaver 52, Saint James 23                                                                  COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

--------------------------------------------------   LINCOLN GOLDEN BEAR TOURNAMENT  -------------------------------------------------
 
     DEC    4           Susan Moore 162, SAINT JAMES 157½, Elmore County 152, Walter Wellborn 142, Lincoln 138, Weaver 136,
                             Leeds 111, Ranburne 102, Cleburne County 76, Ashville 74, Piedmont 69


COMPLETE SAINT JAMES MATCH RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     DEC    7           @ Smiths Station 59, Saint James 21                                                    COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------   GENE TAYLOR CLASSIC  (@ Weaver) ------------------------------------------------------
                                                              SAINT JAMES TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

     DEC  10 - 11    SAINT JAMES 163, Saint Clair County 143, Oak Grove 138½, Weaver 128, Holtville 116, Walter Wellborn 103½,
                             Pell City 99, Lincoln 98½, Cleburne County 91, Elmore County 83, Ranburne 75, Saks 68, ASB 63, Gadsden
                             City 48½, Moody 44, Ashville 30

COMPLETE SAINT JAMES MATCH RESULTS
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN     4           SAINT JAMES 51, Holtville 30                                                           COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             @ Stanhope Elmore 42, Saint James 37                                                COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     JAN     6           SAINT JAMES 52, Catholic 30                                                           COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

------------------------------- JULIAN McPHILLIPS INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT (@ SAINT JAMES) -------------------------------

     JAN   7 -  8       Tallassee 252, SAINT JAMES 162, Stanhope Elmore 159, Wetumpka 113, Jeff Davis 112, Holtville 105½,
                              G.W. Carver 103, Smiths Station JV 74, Elmore County 73, Chilton County 71, Russell County 71,
                              American Christian 55, Catholic 54, Sidney Lanier 54, Prattville JV 29

TOP FOUR FINISHERS IN EACH WEIGHT CLASS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN   13           SAINT JAMES 42, Chilton County 21                                                  COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             Stanhope Elmore 48, Saint James 23                                                     COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

---------------------------------------------------- ACA DUALS  (@ American Christian Academy) ------------------------------------------------

     JAN   17           Saint Clair County 43, Saint James 18                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             American Christian 42, Saint James 36                                                  COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 54, Walker 0                                                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 42, Walter Wellborn 24                                                COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN   20           @ Holtville 46, Saint James 27                                                             COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 36, Elmore County 30                                                  COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     JAN   25           Central-Phenix City 39, Saint James 34                                                 COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             Auburn 57, Saint James 18                                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     JAN   27           @ Russell County 48, Saint James 30                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 36, Carver-Columbus, GA 18                                       COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     JAN   31           SAINT JAMES 48, @ Catholic 24                                                        COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     FEB     1           Carver-Montgomery 39, Saint James 33                                                COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             SAINT JAMES 48, Catholic 30                                                            COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             @ Tallassee 63, Saint James 15                                                             COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     FEB     3           Holtville 45, Saint James 28                                                                 COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                             Jeff Davis 48, Saint James 33                                                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS



2011 1A-4A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

    SECTIONAL 1  (@ Walter Wellborn)

    FEB   11 - 12     Piedmont 194, SAINT JAMES 162, Holtville 136, Weaver 134, Walter Wellborn 98, Saks 90½,
                             Alabama School for the Blind 88, Lincoln 79, Elmore County 61½, Cleburne County 58, Ashville 51,
                             Calera 47½, Ranburne 43½, Catholic-Montgomery 37½

                             SAINT JAMES WRESTLERS  - ALL NINE qualify for state tournament  (NEW School Record)

                             103 #  Coleman Adams
                                       first round bye
                                       defeated Devin Rehberg  (Ranburne)  Pin  0:18
                                       defeated Christian Cortez  (Weaver)  Pin  1:55
                                       defeated Jeremiah Taylor  (Holtville)  Dec  5 - 2  (CHAMPION)

                             112 #  Stephen Kwan

                                       first round bye
                                       defeated Bradley Gibbs  (Ranburne)  Pin  1:11
                                       defeated James Markham  (Weaver)  Pin  0:53
                                       defeated Jamario Howard  (Lincoln)  Dec  9 - 3   (CHAMPION)

                             119 #  Matt Murray

                                       first round bye
                                       defeated Dylan Pontero  (Saks)  Pin  0:33
                                       defeated Josh Rodie  (Elmore County)  Dec  4 - 2
                                       defeated by Luis Palacios (Piedmont)  Pin  4:46   (RUNNER-UP)

                             125 #  Chase Collins

                                       first round bye
                                       defeated Ricky Rico  (Holtville)  Dec  12 - 7
                                       defeated by Matthew Smith  (Walter Wellborn)  Pin  3:28
                                       defeated Steven Snyder  (Saks)  Pin  4:57
                                       defeated by Ricky Rico  (Holtville)  Pin  1:47   (FOURTH PLACE)

                             130 #  Matt Kwan

                                       first round bye
                                       defeated Alex Kassian  (Elmore County)  Pin  2:35
                                       defeated Brandon Gaddy  (Piedmont)  Pin  4:56
                                       defeated Brady Fausnaught  (Weaver)  M D  14 - 5  (CHAMPION)

                             135 #  Karl Bell

                                       first round bye
                                       defeated Justin Cotter  (Catholic)  Pin  1:04
                                       defeated Andru Hincy  (Piedmont)  Pin  0:34
                                       defeated by Taylor Williams  (Weaver)  Pin  5:08   (RUNNER-UP)

                             140 #  Alex Pattie

                                       first round bye
                                       defeated Dakota Summers  (Weaver)  Dec  4 - 2
                                       defeated by Corey Cotter  (Catholic)  Pin  3:07
                                       defeated Matt Rutledge  (Cleburne County)  Pin 3:36
                                       defeated Dakota Summers  (Weaver)  M D  14 - 3   (THIRD PLACE)

                             145 # 
(no competitor)

                             152 # 
(no competitor)

                             160 # 
Zac Steele
                                       first round bye
                                       defeated Kendall Workman  (ASB)  Pin  0:33
                                       defeated by Jarred McBrayer  (Piedmont)  Pin  2:39
                                       defeated Tito Robiero  (Cleburne County)  Pin  0:31
                                       defeated Aaron Kilgore  (Saks)  Dec  7 - 4  (THIRD PLACE)

                             171 #  (no competitor)

                             189 #  Cal Cherry
                                       first round bye
                                       defeated Brandon Gilliam  (Ranburne)  Dec  6 - 1
                                       defeated by Derek Key  (Walter Wellborn)  Dec  6 - 10
                                       defeated Justin Green  (Piedmont)  Dec  11 - 7
                                       defeated by Kyle Lewis  (Holtville)  Dec  4 - 5  (FOURTH PLACE)

                             215 # 
(no competitor)

                             289 #  (no competitor)

 

    1A-4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET  (@ Von Braun Civic Center, Huntsville)

    FEB   18          St. Clair County 88, Dora 85½, Oak Grove 73½, SAINT JAMES 61, Holtville 51, Deshler 48½,
                           Fultondale 47, Piedmont 47, Susan Moore 47, Weaver 46, Walter Wellborn 37, Leeds 36½,
                           Alabama School for the Blind 29, American Christian 20, Lincoln 13, Catholic-Montgomery 11,
                           Cleburne County 9, Saks 8, Ashville 4, Corner 3, Ranburne 3, Springville 3, Calera 2, Elmore County 2, Oneonta 0

    FEB   19          St. Clair County 110, Dora 97½, Oak Grove 86½, SAINT JAMES 74, Susan Moore 66, Piedmont 63,
                           Holtville 54, Fultondale 50, Leeds 49½, Deshler 48½, Weaver 46, Walter Wellborn 42, Alabama School
                           for the Blind 37, American Christian 20, Catholic 16, Saks 15, Lincoln 13, Ashville 9, Cleburne County 9,
                           Corner 3, Ranburne 3, Springville 3, Calera 2, Elmore County 2, Oneonta 0

                             103 #  Coleman Adams
                                       defeated Jon-Kaden Mullen  (Springville)  Pin  1:52
                                       defeated by Christian Cortez  (Weaver)  Dec  12 - 14  OT
                                       defeated Thomas Hyatt  (Elmore County)  Dec  4 - 3
                                       defeated Jeremiah Taylor  (Holtville)  Pin  2:25                   (14 points - THIRD PLACE)

                             112 #  Stephen Kwan

                                       defeated Joshua Southern  (Deshler)  Pin  1:41
                                       defeated Ty Sissom  (Susan Moore)  Dec  3 - 1
                                       defeated Steven Lindsay  (St. Clair County)  Dec  13 - 8     (20 points - STATE CHAMPION)

                             119 #  Matt Murray

                                       defeated by Zac Willis  (Leeds)  Dec  4 - 8
                                       defeated Devrin Taylor  (Walter Wellborn)  Pin  3:51
                                       defeated Luis Palacios  (Piedmont)  T F  22 - 7
                                       defeated by Zac Willis  (Leeds)  Pin  2:12                          (9½ points - FOURTH PLACE)

                             125 #  Chase Collins

                                       defeated by Chris Miller  (St. Clair County)   Pin  3:03
                                       defeated by Austin Goss  (Piedmont)  Pin  0:30


                             130 #  Matt Kwan

                                       defeated Taylor Simmons  (Leeds)  Pin  3:39
                                       defeated Brandon Gaddy  (Piedmont)  Pin  1:32
                                       defeated Juakeem Fuqua  (Deshler)  Dec  7 - 5                   (22 points - STATE CHAMPION)

                             135 #  Karl Bell

                                       defeated Brian Youngblood  (Oak Grove)   Dec  10 - 9
                                       defeated by Mason Ellis  (Dora)  Dec  6 - 9
                                       defeated Andru Hincy  (Piedmont)  T F  17 - 2
                                       defeated by Brian Youngblood  (Oak Grove)  Dec  3 - 5    
(8½ points - THIRD PLACE)

                             140 #  Alex Pattie

                                       defeated by Nick Spradling  (Fultondale)   Dec  0 - 4
                                       defeated by Treddie Gray  (Oak Grove)  Injury Default

                             145 # 
(no competitor)

                             152 # 
(no competitor)

                             160 # 
Zac Steele
                                       defeated by Robbie Cannon  (Oak Grove)   Pin  2:21
                                       defeated by Jordan McCaig  (Deshler)  Dec  2 - 6


                             171 #  (no competitor)

                             189 #  Cal Cherry
                                      
defeated by Jeffrey Ingram  (Fultondale)   Pin  1:23
                                       defeated by Deion Mallard  (ASB)  Pin  4:52


                             215 # 
(no competitor)

                             289 #  (no competitor)
 
                  



  JUNIOR VARSITY 

     NOV  24           SAINT JAMES 60, Elmore County 24
                             SAINT JAMES 60, Brewbaker Junior High 24

     DEC    7           @ Smiths Station 45, Saint James 33

     JAN     4           SAINT JAMES 60, @ Stanhope Elmore 18

     JAN     6           Goodwyn Junior High 47, Saint James 30

     JAN   13           SAINT JAMES 52, Stanhope Elmore 24

------------------------------------- CATS CLASSIC JUNIOR HIGH TOURNAMENT  (@ PRATTVILLE) -----------------------------------

     JAN   15           Prattville 'A' 281, Tallassee 244, Auburn 203, Opelika 'A' 189, Prattville 'X' 163, Smiths Station 'A' 147½,
                             Prattville 'B' 132, Phenix City 131, SAINT JAMES 'A' 106, Brewbaker 104, Wetumpka 'B' 90, Wetumpka 'A' 86,
                             Opelika 'B' 77, Elmore County 66, Tallassee 'X' 66, Brookwood 62, Smiths Station 'B' 58, Phenix City 'X' 49½,
                             Elmore County 'X' 46, Auburn 'X' 39, Catholic 39, Wetumpka 'X' 39, SAINT JAMES 'X' 24, Brewbaker 'X' 20,
                             Brookwood 'X' 7, Catholic 'X' 0, Smiths Station 'X' 0

                             TOP FOUR SAINT JAMES (and SAINT JAMES 'X') FINISHERS:

                              79  #  Austin Johnson                   2ND overall in weight class
                              89  #  Geoffrey Murray                4TH overall
                              99B#  Kit Loh                             4TH overall

                             Many thanks to Stacy Mills of the Prattville Junior High Wrestling Webpage for these results
                             Complete Top 4 Results are available HERE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN   20           SAINT JAMES 41, @ Elmore County 36
                             SAINT JAMES 42, Wetumpka 36

     JAN   25           SAINT JAMES 48, Central-Phenix City 36
                             Auburn 48, Saint James 31



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE