SAINT JAMES WRESTLING  2008-09

CHRIS HENRY 1A-4A STATE CHAMPION  112 pounds
MATT KWAN  1A-4A STATE RUNNER-UP 119 pounds
STEPHEN KWAN  1A-4A STATE THIRD PLACE  105 pounds
MICHAEL BIRD  1A-4A STATE THIRD PLACE  152 pounds

Varsity Head Coach:   Craig Duncan
Middle School Head Coach:  Jared Brown

Varsity Dual Meet Records:   16 - 11 - 0


 
ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY

     Wilson Adams                      Karl Bell                          Michael Bird                    Cal Cherry
     Jimmy Dawkins                   Chas Diebel                      Tripp Harris                     Chris Henry
     Matt Kwan                          Stephen Kwan                  Alex Pattie                       Kevin Tanous

JUNIOR VARSITY

     Coleman Adams                   Austin Anderson               Emerson Buck                  Chase Collins
     Wyatt Edmondson                Brandon Greenberg           Dexter Larson                   Bret Murray
     Matt Murray                         Zac Steele                       Zach Yates



     Chris Henry                         Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling Team  112 #

     Karl Bell                              Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling Team Honorable Mention  130 #

     Michael Bird                        Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling Team Honorable Mention  152 #

     Matt Kwan                          Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling Team Honorable Mention  119 #

     Stephen Kwan                     Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling Team Honorable Mention  103 #



VARSITY

     NOV  25         @ Smiths Station 47, Saint James 18                                              COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     DEC    1         SAINT JAMES 47, @ Stanhope Elmore 36                                     COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     DEC    4         SAINT JAMES 40, Central-Phenix City 36                                     COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                           SAINT JAMES 63, Jeff Davis 18                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

---------------------------------------------------------   LINCOLN GOLDEN BEAR TOURNAMENT  ------------------------------------------------------

     DEC    6         SAINT JAMES finished 6th out of 23 teams
                           Walter Wellborn 167, Piedmont 161, Southside-Gadsden 150, Weaver 134, Cleburne County 126,

                           SAINT JAMES 119½, Lincoln 110, Elmore County 102, Saks 80, Walker 66, ASB 64, Ashville 58,
                           Cleburne County B 29, Gadsden City 27, Piedmont B 17, Elmore County B 10, Ashville B 7, ASB B 7,
                           Walter Wellborn B 6, Weaver B 4, Gadsden City B 3, Lincoln B 0, Walker B 0

CLICK HERE FOR SAINT JAMES TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     DEC    9         SAINT JAMES 41, @ Elmore County 36                                         COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                           SAINT JAMES 48, Stanhope Elmore 36                                          COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     DEC   11        SAINT JAMES 59, Russell County 24                                             COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                           SAINT JAMES 55, @ Catholic 15                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

-----------------------------------------   SWEDE UMBACH INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT  (@ Auburn)  -------------------------------------------

     DEC  12 / 13   SAINT JAMES finished 9th out of 21 teams
                           Benjamin Russell 191½, Robert E. Lee 174, Tallassee 156½, Opelika 154, Smiths Station 149,
                           Oak Grove 125, St. Clair County 98, Upson Lee, GA 77½, SAINT JAMES 75, Auburn 72½,
                           Russell County 72½, Wetumpka 72, Stanhope Elmore 69, Central-Phenix City 67, Prattville B 64,
                           Oxford 63½, Jeff Davis 57, Brookwood, GA 54, Sidney Lanier 54, Holtville 47, Catholic 17

CLICK HERE FOR SAINT JAMES TEAM RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR OVERALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS (Microsoft Excel File)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------   TALLASSEE DUALS TOURNAMENT  ------------------------------------------------------------

     DEC   20         Smiths Station 45, Saint James 28                                                     COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            Opelika 45, Saint James 28                                                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 39, Elmore County 30                                              COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 41, Stanhope Elmore 36                                           COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 48, Chilton County 30                                              COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN     6          @ Tallassee 48, Saint James 26                                                        COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 43, Holtville 22                                                        COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     JAN     8          SAINT JAMES 45, Elmore County 27                                              COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

------------------------------------- JULIAN McPHILLIPS INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT (@ SAINT JAMES) -------------------------------------

     JAN   9 / 10     SAINT JAMES finished 5th out of 16 teams
                            Robert E. Lee 226, Smiths Station 164, Wetumpka 138½, St. Clair County 126, SAINT JAMES 124,
                            Auburn 103½, Russell County 87, Elmore County 79, Stanhope Elmore 71, Jeff Davis 63½,
                            Prattville B 61, Pace, FL 59, Holtville 52, American Christian 43½, Catholic 20, Sidney Lanier 17

                            MICHAEL BIRD - CHAMPION of the 154 # WEIGHT CLASS

 CLICK HERE FOR SAINT JAMES TEAM RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR OVERALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS (Microsoft Excel File)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN   13          @ Central-Phenix City 48, Saint James 36                                          COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            Smiths Station 46, Saint James 33                                                      COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     JAN   15          SAINT JAMES 44, Stanhope Elmore 30                                            COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 43, Catholic 21                                                         COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

-----------------------------------------  AMERICAN CHRISTIAN DUALS TOURNAMENT  (@ Tuscaloosa) -------------------------------------------

     JAN   19          Oak Grove 39, Saint James 27                                                           COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 44, @ American Christian 30                                     COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            Tuscaloosa County 43, Saint James 27                                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 43, Dora 36                                                              COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            Brookwood 39, Saint James 36                                                          COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


     JAN   22          Auburn
48, Saint James 27                                                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            Holtville 39, Saint James 35                                                              COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS



2009 1A-4A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

    JAN  30 / 31     SECTIONAL 1  (@ Saks)

                            SAINT JAMES finishes THIRD with 138 points
                            Piedmont 207, Walter Wellborn 146½, SAINT JAMES 138, Elmore County 109, Weaver 102, Lincoln 93½, Cleburne County 85,
                            Holtville 78, Alabama School for the Blind 68½, Saks 60, Ashville 45, Catholic 13, Childersburg 3


                            SAINT JAMES WRESTLERS  (seven qualify for state tournament, ties 2008 School Record)

                            103 #  Stephen Kwan   (finished fourth place, state qualifier)
                                       defeated Michael Steele (ASB)  9 - 2
                                       defeated by Ty Sisson (Ashville)  Fall, 3:38
                                       defeated Devron Taylor (Walter Wellborn)  2 - 1
                                       defeated by Seth Powers (Holtville)  3 - 9

                            112 #  Chris Henry   (finished FIRST place, state qualifier)
                                       defeated Cole Haynie (Elmore County)  Fall, 5:48
                                       defeated Eddie Alvarado (Piedmont)  9 - 1
                                       defeated Timmy Powers (Cleburne County)  9 - 2

                            119 #  Matt Kwan   (finished second place, state qualifier)
                                       defeated Jonathan Boston (Holtville)  14 - 4
                                       defeated Brian Hogue (Piedmont)  Fall, 5:46
                                       defeated by Ryan Alexander (Elmore County)  1 - 6

                            125 #  Kevin Tanous   (finished third place, state qualifier)
                                       defeated Leyton Spigner (Catholic)  14 - 4
                                       defeated by Ethan Bones (Lincoln)  10 - 11
                                       defeated Jason McIntyre (Holtville)  Fall, 0:53
                                       defeated Mason Donahoo (Childersburg)  Fall, 1:57
                                       defeated J.R. Southerland (Elmore County)  Fall, 2:30
                                       defeated Ilya Hovatter (Walter Wellborn)  Fall, 2:56

                            130 #  Karl Bell   (finished second place, state qualifier)
                                       defeated Kagan Nichols  (Cleburne County)  1 - 0
                                       defeated Tyler McDermitt  (Walter Wellborn)  7 - 5
                                       defeated by Jonathon Propes (Piedmont)  Fall, 1:34

                            135 #  Chas Diebel   (finished third place, state qualifier)
                                       defeated Taylor Hicks (Weaver)  7 - 1
                                       defeated by Justin Hearn (Holtville)  2 - 3
                                       defeated Cody McKay (Ashville)  Fall, 3:59
                                       defeated Bryan Robiero (Cleburne County)  3 - 2

                            140 #  Tripp Harris
                                       defeated Geoff McIntyre (Holtville)  Fall, 5:27
                                       defeated by Donovan Santana (Cleburne County)  1 - 7
                                       defeated by Ryan Humphrey (Piedmont)  2 - 5


                            152 #  Michael Bird   (finished second place, state qualifier)
                                       defeated Blaze Wynn (Elmore County)  Fall, 3:46
                                       defeated Steffon Middleton (ASB)  Fall, 3:48
                                       defeated by Miles Wilson (Saks)  medical default

                            160 #  Wilson Adams
                                       defeated Sean Jones (Weaver)  7 - 5
                                       defeated by Nick Sciachitano (Elmore County)  Fall, 1:49
                                       defeated Brandon Hunt (Childersburg)  Fall, 2:40
                                       defeated by Tanner McBurnett (Lincoln)  Fall, 1:11

                            171 #  Jimmy Dawkins
                                       defeated by Vincent Bolton (Walter Wellborn)  7 - 15
                                       defeated Dale Cordel (Cleburne County)  Fall, 2:32
                                       defeated Terry Graham (Elmore County)  Fall, 2:40
                                       defeated by Clay Dent (Piedmont)  Fall, 1:15


                            189 #  (no competitor)

                                   215 #  (no competitor)

                           
289 #  (no competitor)
 

    FEB    6 / 7       STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET  (@ Von Braun Civic Center, Huntsville)

                            SAINT JAMES finished FIFTH with 66 points
                            Piedmont 116, Walter Wellborn 96, St. Clair County 86, Oak Grove 71½, SAINT JAMES 66, Weaver 59½, Lincoln 53,
                            Fultondale 52, American Christian Academy 51, Elmore County 49, Saks 37, Cleburne County 33, Susan Moore 33,
                            Holtville 29½, Ashville 29, ASB 18, Dora 12, Sumiton Christian 12, Deshler 10, Leeds 6, Oneonta 0


                            103 #  Stephen Kwan
                                       defeated Carlton Jones (American Christian)  9 - 8
                                       defeated by Josh Rodie (Elmore County)
                                       defeated Joseph Weaver (St. Clair County)  7 - 4
                                       defeated by Seth Flowers (Holtville)  Fall, 2:07                           (THIRD PLACE)

                            112 #  Chris Henry
                                       defeated Blake Stone (Dora)  Fall, 0:44
                                       defeated Eddie Alvarado (Piedmont)
                                       defeated Timothy Mayfield (Cleburne County)  5 - 4                  (STATE CHAMPION)


                            119 #  Matt Kwan
                                       defeated Kyle Streucker (St. Clair County)  Fall, 5:25
                                       defeated Chandler Sartain (Deshler)
                                       defeated by Ryan Alexander (Elmore County)  Fall, 5:52            (RUNNER-UP)

                            125 #  Kevin Tanous
                                       defeated by Jonathan McKnight (American Christian)  4 - 11
                                       defeated Noah Thompson  (Oak Grove)  10 - 9
                                       defeated by DeAnthony Smith (Weaver)  0 - 15


                            130 #  Karl Bell
                                       defeated Cody Argent (Oak Grove)  8 - 0
                                       defeated by Jacob Weaver (St. Clair County)
                                       defeated Gary Coker (Leeds) Fall, 1:57
                                       defeated by Kasey Ray (Lincoln)  1 - 4                                     (FOURTH PLACE)

                            135 #  Chas Diebel

                                       defeated by Heath Hicks (Sumiton Christian)  Fall, 7:56  (2 OT)
                                       defeated Brian Shockley (Leeds)  Fall, 5:07
                                       defeated by Justin Hearn (Holtville)  Fall, 3:34

                            152 #  Michael Bird
                                       defeated by Cody Self (Susan Moore)  Fall, 4:24
                                       defeated Jordan Tyree (Piedmont)  13 - 8
                                       defeated Steffon Middleton (ASB)  6 - 1
                                       defeated David Harmon (Oak Grove)  10 - 3
                            (THIRD PLACE)



  JUNIOR VARSITY  (Junior Varsity matches are more for mat time than scoring, thus scores are not posted)

     DEC    1     @ Stanhope Elmore

     DEC    4     Central-Phenix City / Brewbaker JH

     DEC    9     @ Elmore County / Stanhope Elmore

     DEC  11     @ Catholic / Russell County

     JAN    6      @ Tallassee

     JAN    8      Elmore County

     JAN  10      PRATTVILLE CATS CLASSIC TOURNAMENT

     JAN  13      @ Central-Phenix City / Smiths Station

     JAN  15      Catholic / Stanhope Elmore

     JAN  17      ELMORE COUNTY JUNIOR VARSITY TOURNAMENT

     JAN  22      Auburn / Holtville



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE