SAINT JAMES WRESTLING  2007-08
 
CHRIS HENRY 1A-4A STATE CHAMPION  103 pounds
ZACH DEBARDELBABEN  1A-4A STATE 3rd Place  171 pounds

Varsity Head Coach:   Craig Duncan
Assistant Coach:  Pat Freed

Varsity Dual Meet Records:   13 - 10 - 0


 
ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS
 
VARSITY 

      Karl Bell                      Michael Bird                   Zach Debardelaben              Chas Diebel              
      Hayden Drew               Tripp Harris                   Chris Henry                         Drew Hoover
      Matt Kwan                   Nick Kwan                    Connor Lubert                     Dyer McWhorter
      Taylor Smith                Colin Walter

JUNIOR VARSITY

      Cal Cherry                   Walton Cobb                  Wyatt Edmondson                Pierce Godwin
      Conner Morton             Brett Murray                  Patrick Samson                    Zach Steele



      Chris Henry                  Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling First Team  (103 #)

      Nick Kwan                  
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling Honorable Mention  (130 #)

      Michael Bird                
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling Honorable Mention  (140 #)

      Zach Debardelaben       
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling Honorable Mention  (171 #)

      Drew Hoover               
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling Honorable Mention  (189 #)



 VARSITY

     NOV  27          @ Auburn 48, Saint James 28                                                  COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            Russell County 42, Saint James 39                                           COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

-----------------------------------------------   LINCOLN GOLDEN BEAR TOURNAMENT  --------------------------------------------

     DEC    1          SAINT JAMES finished tied for fourth overall with 119 points
                            Walter Wellborn first, Southside-Gadsden second, Weaver third, SAINT JAMES 119, Oak Grove 119, ...

                                                    COMPLETE SAINT JAMES TOURNAMENT RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     DEC    4          SAINT JAMES 51, @ Holtville 24                                             COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            Wetumpka 48, Saint James 30                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     DEC    6    &   SAINT JAMES 66, @ Catholic 18                                             COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

-----------------------------------------   FULTONDALE  INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT  ------------------------------------------

     DEC    7 / 8     SAINT JAMES finished 13th overall (of 25 teams) with 78 points
                            Hewitt-Trussville 283, Huntsville 194,  East Literature Magnet (TN) 191, Fultondale 161,
                            Hayden 148, Mortimer Jordan 127,
Tallassee 113, Weaver 105, Pinson Valley 102,
                            Hewitt-Trussville JV 89, Oak Grove 87, Piedmont 81,
SAINT JAMES 78, Saint Clair County 75,
                            Brookwood 73, Erwin 72, Gardendale 68, Sumiton Christian 64, Dora 63, Elmore County
                            56, Hayden JV 47, Oak Mountain JV 46, Shades Valley 41, Hayden (extra) 27, Gardendale JV 4

                                                     COMPLETE SAINT JAMES TOURNAMENT RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     DEC  11          @ Benjamin Russell 57, Saint James 21                                    COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            Smiths Station 42, Saint James 29                                            COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     DEC  13          SAINT JAMES 58, Central-Phenix City 24                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            Tallassee 54, Saint James 21                                                    COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     DEC  20          @ Jeff Davis 42, Saint James 40                                               COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

----------------------------- JULIAN McPHILLIPS INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT (@ SAINT JAMES) ----------------------------

     JAN    4           Tallassee 64, Robert E. Lee 58, Smiths Station 45, Auburn 41, Russell County 31,
                            SAINT JAMES 26, Holtville 26, Elmore County 21, Jeff Davis 20, Sidney Lanier 16  (only available)

     JAN    5           Robert E. Lee  238, Tallassee 223, Auburn 155, Smiths Station 123, Elmore County 80,
                            Russell County 76,
SAINT JAMES 72, Holtville 67, Sidney Lanier 51, Prattville "B" 49,
                            Stanhope Elmore 40, Jeff Davis 20, Catholic 11

                                            COMPLETE SAINT JAMES & TOP 4 TOURNAMENT RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN    8           Russell County 42, Saint James 39                                            COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     JAN  14     &   SAINT JAMES 59, Catholic 21                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 57, Elmore County 12                                         COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     JAN  15           SAINT JAMES 51, @ Central-Phenix City 30                              COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 47, Chattahoochee County, GA 36                       COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

     JAN  17           SAINT JAMES 41, Holtville 30                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 57, Stanhope Elmore 24                                      COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS

-----------------------------------------------  ROBERT E. LEE DUALS TOURNAMENT  ------------------------------------------------

     JAN  19           SAINT JAMES 58, Russell County 21                                         COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 58, Sidney Lanier 17                                           COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            SAINT JAMES 52, Catholic 17                                                   COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            Robert E. Lee 60, Saint James 13                                              COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


     JAN  24           SAINT JAMES 50, @ Elmore County 22                                     COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS
                            Tallassee 57, Saint James 18                                                      COMPLETE MATCH RESULTS



2008 1A-4A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

     FEB  1 / 2        SECTIONAL 1  (@ Saks)
                            SAINT JAMES finishes THIRD with 116 points
                            Walter Wellborn 179, Weaver 168, SAINT JAMES 116, Cleburne County 112, Saks 110, Lincoln 90, Elmore County 78,
                            Holtville 76, Alabama School for the Blind 65, Ashville 38, Catholic 23

                           
SAINT JAMES WRESTLERS  (seven qualify for state tournament, School Record)

                            103 #  Chris Henry  (finished FIRST place, state qualifier)
                                       defeated Jared Fausnaught (Weaver)  Fall, 1:29
                                       defeated Timmy Mayfield (Cleburne County)  Fall, 1:08

                            112 #  Karl Bell  (finished fourth place, state qualifier)
                                       defeated Ethan Bones (Lincoln)  Fall, 4:35
                                       defeated by Dalton Carroll (Walter Wellborn)  Fall, 0:35
                                       defeated Ben Sweet (Catholic)  Fall, 5:23
                                       defeated by Dakota Sumners (Weaver)  Fall, 1:42

                            119 #  Matt Kwan
                                      defeated Sean Alldredge (Lincoln)  Fall, 3:21
                                      defeated Kagan Nichols (Cleburne County)  9 - 6
                                      defeated by David Alexander (Elmore County)  forfeit
                                      defeated by Tyler McDermott  (Walter Wellborn)  3 - 4


                            125 #  Chas Diebel  (finished fourth place, state qualifier)
                                       defeated Kade Campbell (Elmore County)  Fall, 2:45
                                       defeated Aaron Pritt (Saks)  8 - 7
                                       defeated by Deanthony Smith (Weaver)  1 - 16
                                       defeated Kyle Williamson (Cleburne County)  11 - 3
                                       defeated by Aaron Pritt (Saks)  3 - 7

                            130 #  Nick Kwan  (finished third place, state qualifier)
                                       defeated Scott Johnson (Saks)  Fall, 1:23
                                       defeated Bryan Roblero (Cleburne County)  5 - 3
                                       defeated by Tyler Caussey (Walter Wellborn)  3:14
                                       defeated Dale McKay (Ashville)  8 - 2
                                       defeated Bryan Roblero (Cleburne County)  6 - 4

                            140 #  Michael Bird  (finished third plaec, state qualifier)
                                       defeated by Clay Arrington (Weaver)  Fall, 2:30
                                       defeated Max Gobel (Lincoln)  Fall, 4:47
                                       defeated Matthew Simmons (Catholic)  Fall, 1:19
                                       defeated David Howard (Ashville)  9 - 2
                                       defeated Steffon Middleton (ASB)  2 - 1

                            152 #   (no competitor)

                            160 #  Dyer McWhorter
                                       defeated by Jonathon Allen (Cleburne County)  Fall, 1:44
                                       defeated by Wesley Cleveland (ASB)  Fall, 0:59


                            171 #  Zach Debardelaben  (finished third place, state qualifier)
                                       defeated by Michael Benefield (Walter Wellborn)  Fall, 3:58
                                       defeated Michael Mann (Holtville)  7 - 2
                                       defeated Jonathan George (Lincoln)  12 - 8
                                       defeated Zac Smith (Ashville)  6 - 0
                                       defeated Michael Mann  (Holtville)  forfeit

                            189 #  Drew Hoover  (finished second place, state qualifier)
                                       defeated Alex Burttram (Ashville)  Fall, 1:08
                                       defeated Danny Finley (ASB)  15 - 5
                                       defeated by Benjamin Buckner (Saks)  3 - 4

                            215 #  Taylor Smith
                                       defeated by Corey Norton (Holtville)  Fall, 1:57
                                       defeated Joshua Johnson (Saks)  disqualification
                                       defeated by Nathan Fulmer (Weaver)  Fall, 2:19

                            289 #  Hayden Drew
                                       defeated by Christopher Wilson (Catholic)  Fall, 0:31
                                       defeated by Cody Walker (Ashville)  Fall, 1:42

 


     FEB  8 / 9        STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET  (@ Von Braun Civic Center, Huntsville)
                            SAINT JAMES finished 12th overall with 37 points
                            Walter Wellborn 98, Weaver 84, Saint Clair County 84, Fultondale 83, Saks 70, Lincoln 60, Cleburne County 58, Elmore County 49.
                            Piedmont 47, American Christian 44, Deshler 42, SAINT JAMES 37, Oak Grove 37, Alabama School for the Blind 27, Holtville 24,
                            Sumiton Christian 23, Susan Moore 17, Dora 16, Cordova 14, Ashville 1, Catholic 1, Leeds 0, Oneonta 0, Westminster Christian 0

                            SAINT JAMES WRESTLERS

                            103 #   Chris Henry
                                       defeated Aaron Edwards (Dora)  Fall, 0:35
                                       defeated Brian Collum (Piedmont)  Fall, 1:57
                                       defeated Tim Mayfield (Cleburne County)  Fall, 3:07                (STATE CHAMPION)

                            112 #   Karl Bell
                                       defeated by David Alexander (Oak Grove)  Fall, 3:56
                                       defeated by Marcus Berdeaux (Saks)  Dec, 1 - 3 (OT)

                            125 #   Chas Diebel
                                       defeated by Justin Reynolds (Saint Clair County)  Fall, 1:27
                                       defeated by Jamison Wilks (Oak Grove)  Fall, 0:19

                            130 #   Nick Kwan
                                       defeated by Chris Self (Fultondale) M Dec, 2 - 12
                                       defeated Jonathan McKnight (American Christian)  Dec  9 - 2
                                       defeated by Jake Taylor (Weaver)  Dec, 0 - 1

                            140 #   Michael Bird
                                       defeated Noe Valladeres (Fultondale)  M Dec, 12 - 0
                                       defeated by Blake Gray (Walter Wellborn)  Dec, 4 - 6
                                       defeated by Kyle Lundy (Deshler)  Fall, 4:14

                            171 #   Zach Debardelaben
                                       defeated by Sam Robles (Fultondale)  Fall, 3:55
                                       defeated Johnny Shuttlesworth (American Christian)  Dec, 8 - 5
                                       defeated Dillon Campbell (Oak Grove)  Dec, 7 - 4
                                       defeated Sam Robles (Fultondale)  Dec, 7 - 4                           (THIRD PLACE)

                            189 #   Drew Hoover
                                       defeated by Justin Tressilin (Saint Clair County)  Fall, 5:05
                                       defeated by Chris Cooper  (Walter Wellborn)  Forfeit




  JUNIOR VARSITY  (Junior Varsity matches are more for mat time than scoring, thus scores are not posted)

     NOV  27          @ Auburn / Russell County

     DEC    4          @ Holtville / Wetumpka

     DEC  11          @ Benjamin Russell / Smiths Station

     DEC  13          Central-Phenix City / Tallassee

     JAN  10           Elmore County 

     JAN  12           PRATTVILLE CATS CLASSIC TOURNAMENT



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE