SAINT JAMES WRESTLING  2003-04

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Matt Thompson
Assistant Coaches:  Karl Smeltzer, Larry McLemore

Varsity Dual Meet Record:  6 - 13 - 0



ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS


 
VARSITY  (not listed in pictorial order)

     Levi Adams              David Alexander       Justin Callaway       Webb Chastain          Jeff Franz
     Matt Freed                B.J. Green               Frazier Hull             John Newbauer         Nathan Newton    

     Aaron Rump             Zach Sealy               Matthew Shashy     Will Stansfield           Josh Varner



     Levi Adams              Team Captain Award

     Matt Freed                Team Captain Award

     Justin Calloway         Team Most Improved Award

     Josh Varner              Team Most Outstanding Wrestler





JUNIOR VARSITY  (not listed in pictorial order)

     Bilal Ahmed              Mike Bird                Derrick Bradley        Perry Brasfield         Bubba Coon
     Zack DeBardelaben   John Dugan              Alexander Forrer      Mitch Gammon        Greg Gray
     Greg Gilbert              Brent Green             Tripp Harris             Chris Henry             Drew Hoover
     David Johnson          Nick Kwan               Brett Laurford          Connor Lubert         David McPhillips
     Wade Norwood        Russ Parks                Collier Phillips          Luke Porter             Pahl Waller
     Pete Williams           Travis Williams          Grant Willis             Alley Young



     Travis Williams         Team Captain Award

     Grant Willis              Team Captain Award

     Drew Hoover            Team Most Outstanding Wrestler


VARSITY

     DEC    5                Piedmont 54, Saint James 27
                                  @ Weaver 60, Saint James 24

-----------------------------------------  BEARCAT CLASSIC  (@ Weaver)  ------------------------------------------

     DEC    6                SAINT JAMES finished 11th out of 17 teams  (69 points)

                                  Josh Varner finished FIRST overall in 125 #
                                  Matt Freed finished FIRST overall in 130 #
                                  Levi Adams finished third overall in 215 #
                                  Justin Calloway finished fourth overall in 275 #
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     DEC    9                @ Opelika 48, Saint James 30
                                  SAINT JAMES 37, Jeff Davis 30

     DEC  11                Elmore County 42, Saint James 28

     DEC  12                @ Tuscaloosa County 48, Saint James 25
                                  SAINT JAMES 48, American Christian 23

---------------------------  MOUNTAIN BROOK SPARTAN DUALS TOURNAMENT  --------------------------

     DEC  13                Mountain Brook 57, Saint James 24
                                  SAINT JAMES 42, Shades Valley 22
                                  Leeds 40, Saint James 27
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     DEC  18                @ Benjamin Russell 66, Saint James 12
                                  Tallassee 60, Saint James 18

-----------------------------------  OAK GROVE INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT -------------------------------                 

     DEC  20                SAINT JAMES finished 8th out of 12 teams  (74 points)

                                  Josh Varner won Tournament "Most Outstanding Wrestler" Award
                                  Josh Varner finished FIRST overall in 125 #
                                  Matt Freed finished FIRST overall in 130 #
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------    JULIAN McPHILLIPS TOURNAMENT  (@ SAINT JAMES)  -----------------------

     JAN    3                 SAINT JAMES finished 5th out of 10 teams (72 points)
                                  Brookwood 162, Hueytown 125, Elmore County 109, Auburn 106, SAINT JAMES 72,
                                  Tallassee 71, Vestavia Hills 'B' 52, Prattville 'B' 49, Jeff Davis 41, Wetumpka 20

                                  Matt Freed finished FIRST overall in 130 #
                                  Josh Varner finished as a finalist in 125 #
                                  Levi Adams finished as a finalist in 215 #
                                  Justin Calloway finished as a finalist in 275 #

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN    6                 @ Smiths Station 45, Saint James 36

     JAN    8                 SAINT JAMES 47, Wetumpka 30
                                  SAINT JAMES 39, Robert E. Lee 37

-------------------------------------   ARAB INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT  -----------------------------------

     JAN  10                 SAINT JAMES finished 7th out of 14 teams (79 points)
                                  Fort Payne 192, Bob Jones 183, Scottsboro 166, Arab 149, Hayden 106,
                                  Susan Moore 79, SAINT JAMES 79, Oxford 61, Deshler 53, Lee-Huntsville 31,
                                  Walker 31, Buckhorn 26, Gadsden 12, Athens 0
     

                                  Josh Varner finished FIRST overall in 125 #
                                  Matt Freed finished FIRST overall in 130 #
                                  Justin Calloway finished second overall in 275 #
                                  Levi Adams finished third overall in 215 #

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     JAN  12                 Prattville 52, Saint James 21

     JAN  14                 SAINT JAMES 54, @ Jeff Davis 27

     JAN  15                 @ Elmore County 42, Saint James 31
                                  Auburn 51, Saint James 28

-----------------------------------   SAINT CLAIR COUNTY TOURNAMENT   ----------------------------------

     JAN  17                 SAINT JAMES finished 7th out of 8 varsity teams (75 points)
                                  Moody 166, Leeds 154, Hayden 118, Vestavia Hills 115, Susan Moore 115,
                                  Saint Clair County 100, SAINT JAMES 75, American Christian Academy 43

                                  Levi Adams finished FIRST overall in 215 #
                                  Josh Varner finished second overall in 125 #
                                  Matt Freed finished second overall in 130 #
                                  Justin Calloway finished second overall in 275 #
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2004 1A-4A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

     JAN  24       SECTIONAL I  (@ Piedmont)
                       
SAINT JAMES finished eighth overall with 98 points
                       
Weaver 184, Tallassee 169, Cleburne County 141, Piedmont 123, Elmore County 121,
                        Leeds 113, Saks 108, SAINT JAMES 98, Walter Wellborn 95, Alabama School for the Blind 39,
                        Shelby County 7, Chelsea 0

                        SAINT JAMES WRESTLERS (five which qualified for state tournament)

                        125 #  Josh Varner  (finished second)
                        130 #  Matt Freed  (finished fourth)
                        160 #  Drew Hoover  (finished fourth)
                        215 #  Levi Adams  (finished FIRST)
                        275 #  Justin Calloway  (finished FIRST)


   JAN 30 / 31   STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET  (@ Pelham Civic Center)
                        SAINT JAMES finished 13th overall with 43 points
                       
Weaver 120, Tallassee 76, Leeds 73, Elmore County 66, Piedmont 58, Cleburne County 51,
                        Oak Grove 51, Walter Wellborn 50, Fultondale 46, Moody 45, Saks 44, Saint Clair County 44,

                        SAINT JAMES 43, Deshler 34, Susan Moore 31, Hayden 29  (five schools failed to score)

                        125 #  Josh Varner
                                  Lost to Grant Posey (Oak Grove) 0 - 2
                                  Lost to Alex Jerome (Walter Wellborn) F F                                      (SEVENTH PLACE)

                        130 #  Matt Freed
                                  Defeated Seth Burgett (Oak Grove)  Fall, 1:37
                                  Defeated by Bubby Hallman (Cleburne County) 7 - 11
                                  Defeated Ben Smith (Weaver) Fall, 4:54
                                  Defeated Seth Burgett (Oak Grove)  Fall, 1:28                                 (THIRD PLACE)

                        160 #  Drew Hoover
                                  Defeated by Duane Elam (Hayden)  5 - 6
                                  Defeated Chase Wilmon (Fultondale) 11 - 3
                                  Defeated by Matt Jerome (Walter Wellborn)  4 - 10                          (FIFTH PLACE)

                        215 #  Levi Adams
                                  Defeated Kris Willingham (Deshler) 6 - 3
                                  Defeated Shawn Brown (Oak Grove) 3 - 2
                                  Defeated by Chase Burch (Fultondale) Fall, 0:47                              (RUNNER-UP)

                        275 #  Justin Callaway
                                  Defeated Justin Crump (Saint Clair County)  Fall, 1:43
                                  Defeated by Jarrod Smith (Walter Wellborn)  3 - 6
                                  Defeated Jeremy Shivers (Spain Park)  Fall, 3:37
                                  Defeated by Paul Costen (Moody)  Fall, 2:55                                   (FOURTH PLACE)



 JUNIOR VARSITY

     DEC  11               Georgia Washington 48, Saint James 36

     JAN    3                SAINT JAMES 51, Opelika 30

     JAN    8                Goodwyn 75, Saint James 6

     JAN  12                Prattville 48, Saint James 33

------------------------------------------ PRATTVILLE CATS CLASSIC  --------------------------------------------

     JAN  17                SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall - 9 wrestlers placed in their weight class
                                 (Daniel Alexander, Zack Debardelaben, Drew Hoover, Frazier Hull, Conner Lubert,
                                  Nathan Newton, Jon Thornton, Travis Williams, and Grant Willis)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE