SAINT JAMES WRESTLING  2000-01

 Head Coach:  Karl Smeltzer

Overall Dual Meet Record:   7 - 14 - 0


ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

         Levi Adams                Coe Baxter                 Billy Beck                     Neal Bright
         Webb Chastain            Will Cobb                  Jason Correll                 William Donaldson
         Phillip Fair                  Taylor Gill                 Buddy Handey              Victor Ingalls
         Brandon King              Barry Labovitz          Tom Lowe                    Thomas McFaden
         Wiliiam Powers           Jon Rawls                  John Robertson             Galen Rump
         Wes Rutland               Matt Salvia                Porter Stephenson          Josh Varner
         Kyle Whittington         Reid Williams            Parker Yates


         Neal Bright                 Team Most Valuable Player Award
                                           Team Captain

         John Robertson           Team Most Season Pins Award

         Coe Baxter                 Team Most Improved Award

         Victor Ingalls              Team Coaches Award

         Josh Varner                Team Coaches Award

         Jon Rawls                  Team Captain

         Kyle Whittington        Team Captain


  DEC    1            SAINT JAMES 63, Saint Paul's 9
                           @ Elmore County 46, Saint James 27

  DEC    5            Tallassee 51, Saint James 25

  DEC   11           Robert E. Lee 58, Saint James 15

-------------------------  KSA TOURNAMENT (@ Disney World)  --------------------------------

  DEC   13-17      SAINT JAMES 39, South Fork, FL 33
                           Martin County, FL 64, Saint James 15
                           Valley Christian, CA 57, Saint James 16
                           Bayshore, FL 60, Saint James 15
                           Lyman, FL 57, Saint James 13
                           SAINT JAMES 51, South Fork, FL 23
                           Lake Brantley, FL 51, Saint James 22
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------   JULIAN McPHILLIPS TOURNAMENT   (@ SAINT JAMES)  -----------------

  JAN     6            SAINT JAMES 42, Weaver JV 36
                           Tallassee 63, Saint James 18
                           Leeds 48, Saint James 34
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  JAN   12            SAINT JAMES 55, Auburn 24

-----------------------------  TALLASSEE DUALS TOURNAMENT  -----------------------------

  JAN   13            Weaver 60, Saint James 12
                           SAINT JAMES 60, Elmore County 18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  JAN   16            @ Tallassee 54, Saint James 30

  JAN   18            @ Prattville 43, Saint James 30

  JAN   19            SAINT JAMES 56, @ Saint Paul's 12
                           Pensacola Christian Academy, FL 49, Saint James 28



2001 1A-4A STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 


  JAN   27            SECTIONAL 1
                           SAINT JAMES finished FIFTH overall
                           SAINT JAMES WRESTLERS:  Seven (School Record) qualified for state tournament

                           Jon Rawls finished FIRST overall in 171 #
                           Neal Bright finished FIRST overall in 189 #



  FEB  2 / 3    1A-4A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT  (@ Pelham Civic Center)
                           SAINT JAMES finishes ninth overall with 27 points
   
                       Weaver 123, Walter Wellborn 118, Oak Grove 111, Fultondale 98, Tallassee 98, Leeds 69, Deshler 62,
                           Elmore County 53,
SAINT JAMES 27, Cleburne County 23, Lamar County 19, Hokes Bluff 18,
                           Susan Moore 11, Hayden 8, Sheffield 3, Shades Mountain Christian 2, Saint Clair County 1

                           112 #   John Robertson
                                      defeated in consolation finals by Corey McDaniel (Weaver)  3 - 6               (FOURTH PLACE)

                           119 #   Galen Rump
                                      defeated in rounds 1 and 2                                                                       (NINTH PLACE TIE)

                           135 #   Parker Yates finished tied for 9th
                                      defeated in rounds 1 and 2                                                                       (NINTH PLACE TIE)

                           152 #   Thomas McFaden
                                      one win, two defeats                                                                                (SEVENTH PLACE)

                           171 #   Jon Rawls
                                      one win, two defeats                                                                                (SEVENTH PLACE)

                           189 #   Neal Bright
                                      defeated in Championship finals by Keith Johnson (Leeds)  Fall, 1:59          (RUNNER-UP)

                           275 #   Kyle Whittington
                                      defeated in consolation semifinals by Zack Maddox (Weaver)  Fall, 2:14      (FIFTH PLACE)


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE