SAINT JAMES WRESTLING - 1999-2000
LAMAR COUNTY DUALS TOURNAMENT CHAMPION

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Karl Smeltzer

Varsity Dual Meet Record:  17 - 5 - 0

thanks in part to The Montgomery Sports Beat for some results


ROSTERS

VARSITY

   Billy Beck                       Scott Bell                      Neal Bright                    Hammond Cobb
   Will Cobb                       Wil Dickson                  T.J. Foy                         Buddy Handy
   Robert Holland                Victor Ingalls                 Matt Jones                     Josh Kennedy
   Will McBryde                 Thomas McFadden        John Rawls                    John Robertson
   Porter Stephenson           Kyle Whittington           Trey Williford                 Nathan Yates

JUNIOR VARSITY

   Levi Adams                    Webb Chastain              Cameron Cloud              William Donaldson
   Taylor Gill                      Galen Rump                  Wes Rutland                   Josh Varner
   Reid Williams                  Parker Yates


VARSITY

   DEC    2     SAINT JAMES 61, @ Saint Paul's 18

   DEC    7     @ Tallassee 47, Saint James 28
                     SAINT JAMES 57, @ Tallassee JV 24

   DEC    9     SAINT JAMES 75, @ Lyman Ward 6

----------------------- LAMAR COUNTY DUALS TOURNAMENT -------------------------

   DEC  11     SAINT JAMES 45, @ Lamar County 33
                     SAINT JAMES 64, Alabama School for the Blind 12
                     SAINT JAMES 49, Vestavia Hills JV 23
                     SAINT JAMES 72, Mississippi School for the Blind 5
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   DEC  14     SAINT JAMES 50, Elmore County 23

   DEC  16     SAINT JAMES 45, Robert E. Lee 28

   DEC  17     SAINT JAMES 66, Saint Paul's 16

--------------------------------- OAK GROVE INVITATIONAL --------------------------------

   DEC  18     SAINT JAMES placed third overall
                    
                     Josh Robertson          103 #   FIRST overall in weight class
                     Victor Ingalls             152 #   Second overall
                     Billy Beck                 119 #   Third overall
                     Will Cobb                  125 #   Third overall
                     Will McBryde            160 #   Third overall
                     Trey Williford            130 #   Fourth overall
                     T.J. Foy                    140 #   Fourth overall
                     Kyle Whittington        HWT   Fourth overall
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   JAN    6     SAINT JAMES 59, @ Auburn 24

-------------- JULIAN McPHILLIPS TOURNAMENT (@ SAINT JAMES) --------------

   JAN  7 / 8   SAINT JAMES placed fifth overall

                     John Robertson          103 #  Second overall in weight class
                     Neal Bright                189 #  Second overall
                     Kyle Whittington        HWT  Second overall

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------- TALLASSEE DUALS TOURNAMENT --------------------------

   JAN   15    SAINT JAMES 77, Lyman Ward 6
                    Oak Grove 42, Saint James 31
                    SAINT JAMES 66, Tallassee JV 15
                    SAINT JAMES 53, Leeds 26
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   JAN   18    @ Prattville 33, Saint James 31

   JAN   20    SAINT JAMES 37, @ Elmore County 32

   JAN   25    SAINT JAMES 70, Lyman Ward 10

   JAN   27    Tallassee 52, Saint James 24


2000 1A-4A STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

   JAN   31    SECTIONAL 1  (@ SAINT JAMES)
                    SAINT JAMES finished seventh overall with 65 points

                    Brookwood 220, Fultondale 166½, ..., Tallassee (4th) 110, ..., Elmore County (6th) 74,
                    SAINT JAMES (7th) 65, ...

                    SAINT JAMES WRESTLERS:  Three qualified for state tournament

  FEB  4 / 5  STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT (@ Pelham)
                    SAINT JAMES finished 13th overall with 14 points
                    Brookwood 175½, Weaver 125½, Fultondale 104, Deshler 103, Tallassee 74½, Leeds 57½, Oak Grove 55½,
                    Cleburne County 48,
Alabama School for the Blind 46, Lamar County 46, Elmore County 40, Hayden 22,
                   
SAINT JAMES 14, Saint Clair County 13, Hokes Bluff 9, Gaylesville 3, St. Paul's 3, Piedmont 0

                    103 #   John Robertson
                               defeated by Kyle Randolph (Lamar County) in consolation finals       (FOURTH PLACE)

                    140 #   T. J. Foy                                                                                       (FIFTH PLACE)

                    275 #   Kyle Whittington                                                                            (FIFTH PLACE)


JUNIOR VARSITY

                     Lyman Ward 36, Saint James 18

                     Elmore County 30, Saint James 18


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE