SAINT JAMES WRESTLING  1998-1999

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Karl Smeltzer
Varsity and Junior Varsity Assistant Coach:   Bobby Sharp

Varsity Dual Meet Record:  6 - 8 - 0


ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY

          Billy Beck                     Neal Bright                        Jeremy Burns                Hammond Cobb
          Will Cobb                     Charlie Harrington              Victor Ingalls                  Slaton Jemison
          Josh Kennedy               Will McBryde                     Jon Rawls                     John Robertson
          Hunter Smith                 Jason Smoker                    Justin Southern              Porter Stephenson

JUNIOR VARSITY

          Levi Adams                   Webb Chastain                  Cameron Cloud              Leigh Cumbie
          Buddy Handey               Forrest Hull                      Buck Jehle                     Brett Johnson
          Brian Jones                    David Joyner                    Thomas McFaden           Kyle McAllister
          Galen Rump                  Adam Stephenson              Matthew Thomason        Zack Wasserman
          Parker Yates


          Neal Bright                    Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling Team

          Charlie Harrington          Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling Team

          John Robertson              Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling Team

          Jason Smoker                Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Wrestling Team


VARSITY

                     @ Prattville 45, Saint James 34

                     Tallassee 42, Saint James 33

                     @ Robert E. Lee 59, Saint James 18

                     SAINT JAMES 47, Elmore County 33

                     @ Tallassee 45, Saint James 31

                     Alabama School for the Blind 42, Saint James 30

                     SAINT JAMES 48, Prattville 27

                     SAINT JAMES 40, Auburn 39

------------------- SWEDE UMBACH TOURNAMENT -------------------------

                     SAINT JAMES finished ninth overall out of 16 teams
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------ JULIAN McPHILLIPS TOURNEY (@ SAINT JAMES) ---------

                     SAINT JAMES finished second overall out of 6 teams
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                     SAINT JAMES 60, @ Elmore County 18

--------------------- TALLASSEE DUALS TOURNEY --------------------------

                     Elmore County 48, Saint James 33
                     SAINT JAMES 47, Alabama School for the Blind 36
                     SAINT JAMES 42, Leeds 38
                     Cleburne County 49, Saint James 27
                     Opelika 55, Saint James 18

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1999 1A-4A STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

        SECTIONAL 1  (@ Hueytown)

                    SAINT JAMES WRESTLERS:  Four qualified for state tournament

        STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT  (@ Pelham Civic Center) 

                    SAINT JAMES finishes 11th overall with 11 points
                    Weaver 220, Fultondale 146, Brookwood 131, Deshler 84, Tallassee 80, Leeds 46, Cleburne County 44, Oak Grove 44,
                    Alabama School for the Blind 31, Saint Clair County 30, SAINT JAMES 11, Lamar County 11, Elmore County 10, Gaylesville 9,
                    Hayden 1, St. Paul's 1

                    103 #   John Robertson
                               defeated Brad Jones (Tallassee) in consolation finals                (THIRD PLACE)

                    112 #   Billy Beck  (did not finish in top 4)

                    140 #   Jason Smoker  (did not finish in top 4)

                    215 #   Charlie Harrington (did not finish in top 4)


JUNIOR VARSITY  (no results yet available)


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES WRESTLING HOMEPAGE