ST. JAMES VOLLEYBALL - 2003
  4A STATE CHAMPIONS
VARSITY - REGIONAL and AREA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
MIDDLE SCHOOL - CITY TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Varsity Head Coach:  Amy Patterson
Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Katie Barnett
Middle School Coach:  Felicia Arnold

Varsity Records:  Overall:  35 - 15    CCC (&):  4 - 4
Junior Varsity Records:   Overall:   8 - 11   CCC (&):  2 - 4
Middle School Records:  Overall:   9 -   1   CCC (&):  7 - 1

*** FIRST YEAR of VOLLEYBALL RALLY SCORING in the Alabama High School Athletic Association ***


ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY

 
  1   Jordan Horn                3   Katie Smith              5   Kylie Harmon            6   Erica Weil
    8   Katie Schmitz            10   Elizabeth Richards  11   Catherine Cowart     12   Rachel Payton
  14   Laura Beth Freeman   18  Celia Cowart

JUNIOR VARSITY

    1   Hannah Holcomb     2   Robyn Harmon               3   Katie Bright           4   Katheryn Walker
    5   Lena McDowell       6   Kailey Hamrick               7   Elizabeth Green      9   Kelly Crossen
  11   Jama Hanna           12   Marie Claire Crepault    13   Carrie Cabaniss


MIDDLE SCHOOL

     1   Macon Steinberg     2   Amy Pippin                    3   Katie Echols            4   Karly Keene
     5   Morgan Mullen       6   Tori Bowen                    7   Melissa Bradley       8   Sarah Holland Jones
   10   Casey Johnson      12   Laura Franklin              14   Lindsay Ekonen     15   Sarah Starr
   16   Laurie Shinbaum




         Amy Patterson                 Montgomery Advertiser 4A-6A All-Metro Coach of the Year

         Katie Smith                     4A State Tournament Most Valuable Player
                                               Alabama Volleyball Coaches Association 4A First Team
                                               Montgomery Advertiser 4A-6A All-Metro Player of the Year
                                               Birmingham News 4A All-State First Team
                                              
AHSAA North / South Volleyball All-Star Game Selection
                                               Capital City Conference Co-MVP
                                               Team Assist Award

         Elizabeth Richards           4A State Tournament First Team
                                               Alabama Volleyball Coaches Association 4A First Team
                                               Montgomery Advertiser 4A-6A All-Metro First Team
                                               Birmingham News 4A All-State First Team
                                              
AHSAA North / South Volleyball All-Star Game Selection
                                               Capital City Conference First Team
                                               Team Captain Award
                                               Team Offense Award
                                               2004 All-Star Week Volleyball South Team Member

         Rachel Payton                 Alabama Volleyball Coaches Association 4A Second Team
                                               Birmingham News 4A All-State First Team
                                               Montgomery Advertiser 4A-6A All-Metro Honorable Mention
                                               Capital City Conference Honorable Mention
                                               Team Captain Award
                                               Team Defense Award

          Kylie Harmon                 Alabama Volleyball Coaches Association 4A Honorable Mention
                                               Birmingham News 4A All-State Honorable Mention
                                               Montgomery Advertiser 4A-6A All-Metro First Team
                                               Capital City Conference Second Team
                                               Team Hustle Award

         Catherine Cowart            Alabama Volleyball Coaches Association 4A Honorable Mention
                                               Capital City Conference Honorable Mention

         Jordan Horn                    Capital City Conference Honorable Mention

         Carrie Cabaniss                Junior Varsity Team Most Valuable Player Award

         Elizabeth Green               Junior Varsity Team Offense Award

         Robyn Harmon                Junior Varsity Team Defense Award

         Katie Bright                     Junior Varsity Team Hustle Award

         Sarah Holland Jones         Middle School Team Leadership Award
                                               Capital City Conference Middle School First Team

         Karly Keene                    Middle School Team Offense Award
                                               Capital City Conference Middle School First Team

         Morgan Mullen                Middle School Team Most Valuable Player Award

         Melissa Bradley               Middle School Team Most Improved Award


VARSITY

--------------------------  CAPITAL CITY JUBILEE  (@ ST. JAMES and Trinity)  ---------------------------

   AUG  30                  Pleasant Valley                     25 - 19, 25 - 23                                     St. James
                                  ST. JAMES                          25 - 12, 25 -  7                                      Prattville
                                  ST. JAMES                          26 - 24, 25 - 15                                     UMS-Wright
                                  Trinity                                 25 - 12, 25 - 27, 15 - 12                         St. James

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   SEP     4     &          ST. JAMES                          17 - 25, 25 - 20, 25 - 16, 25 - 12            @ Catholic

   SEP     9          *      ST. JAMES                          25 - 23, 25 - 15                                     @ Elmore County
                                  ST. JAMES                          25 - 12, 25 - 11                                     Central-Coosa

   SEP   11     &          ST. JAMES                          10 - 25, 25 - 21, 25 - 13, 26 - 24             @ Trinity

------------------------------   BATTLE BY THE BAY (@ Bayside Academy) -----------------------------------

   SEP   13                      Baldwin County                   18 - 25, 25 - 22, 15 - 13                         St. James
                                  Murphy                               25 - 23, 25 - 23                                     St. James

                                  ST. JAMES                         14 - 25, 25 - 17, 15 - 13                         Mary Montgomery
                                  ST. JAMES                         25 - 16, 25 - 19                                     Catholic
                                  ST. JAMES                         25 - 14, 25 - 11                                     Fairhope

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   SEP   15                  ST. JAMES                         25 - 20, 25 - 23                                     Enterprise
                                  ST. JAMES                         25 - 14, 25 - 16                                     Carver-Montgomery

   SEP   16                  ST. JAMES                         25 - 20, 25 - 12                                     Auburn
                                  ST. JAMES                        (forfeit win)                                           Prattville

   SEP   18     &          ST. JAMES                         25 - 14, 25 - 22, 25 - 19                         Catholic

---------------------------  TRINITY INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT (@ Trinity)  --------------------------

   SEP   20                  ST. JAMES                         21 - 25, 25 - 17, 15 -   5                        Gulf Shores
                                  ST. JAMES                         25 - 21, 25 - 16                                     Jemison
                                  ST. JAMES                         25 - 11, 25 -   9                                     Prattville
                                  Alabama Christian                25 - 17, 25 - 23                                     St. James
                                  ST. JAMES                         25 - 14, 25 - 22                                     Trinity
                                  Alabama Christian                25 - 18, 25 - 20                                     St. James
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   SEP   23     &          Montgomery Academy         25 - 20, 25 - 21, 25 - 23                         St. James

   SEP   25                  ST. JAMES                         25 -   2, 25 -   4                                     Beauregard
                           *     ST. JAMES                         25 -   4, 25 -   7                                     Brewbaker Tech

   SEP   29           *     ST. JAMES                         25 -   7, 25 -   7, 25 -   4                        Tallassee

   SEP   30     &          Alabama Christian                25 - 16, 17 - 25, 25 - 22, 21 - 25, 15 - 3  St. James

   OCT    2     &          @ Montgomery Academy     25 - 21, 25 - 16, 25 - 14                         St. James

   OCT    7     &    *     ST. JAMES                        25 - 21, 25 - 14, 25 - 12                         Trinity

   OCT    9                  ST. JAMES                        25 - 16, 25 - 19, 25 - 23                          @ Auburn

------------------------------------  ST. JAMES INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT ---------------------------------

   OCT  11                  ST. JAMES                        (forfeit win)                                            Sidney Lanier
                                  ST. JAMES                        25 -   5, 25 - 15                                       Prattville

                                  Montgomery Academy        25 - 16, 25 - 23                                       St. James
                                  McGill-Toolen                    25 - 23, 25 - 21                                       St. James

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   OCT  16     &          @ Alabama Christian          25 - 17, 25 - 16, 25 - 23                           St. James

2003 4A STATE VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS

AREA 5 TOURNAMENT  (@ ST. JAMES)

   OCT  21                  ST. JAMES                       25 -   9, 25 - 10                                       Tallassee
                                  Elmore County                  25 - 17, 25 - 21                                        St. James
                                  ST. JAMES                       25 - 10, 18 - 25, 15 -  6                            Trinity
                                  ST. JAMES                       25 - 14, 25 - 19                                        Elmore County
                                  ST. JAMES                       19 - 25, 25 - 16, 16 - 14                            Elmore County

REGIONAL B TOURNAMENT (@ Jemison)

   OCT  25                  ST. JAMES                       25 -   7, 25 -   7                                       Childersburg
                                  ST. JAMES                       25 - 13, 25 - 13                                        Montevallo
                                  ST. JAMES                       25 - 19, 25 - 14                                        @ Jemison

4A ELITE EIGHT TOURNAMENT  (@ Pelham Civic Center)

   OCT  30                  ST. JAMES                       25 - 20, 25 - 17                                        UMS-Wright
                                  Cherokee County               25 - 16, 22 - 25, 15 -   9                            St. James
                                  Guntersville                       26 - 24, 20 - 25, 20 - 18                            St. James

   OCT  31                  ST. JAMES                       25 - 23, 21 - 25, 25 - 19, 25 - 15               Wilson
                                  ST. JAMES                       25 - 22, 25 - 21, 18 - 25, 25 - 22               Cherokee County

   NOV    1                  ST. JAMES                       27 - 25, 16 - 25, 25 - 23, 25 - 22               Gulf Shores  (STATE CHAMPIONSHIP)


JUNIOR VARSITY

--------------------------  CAPITAL CITY JUBILEE  (@ Montgomery Academy )  ---------------------------

   AUG  30                 McGill-Toolen                    25 - 13, 25 - 15                                        St. James
                                 ST. JAMES                        25 - 20, 25 - 20                                        Prattville
                                 Trinity                               25 - 22, 25 - 19                                        St. James

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   SEP     4      &        @ Catholic                        25 -   9, 25 - 27, 15 - 13                            St. James

   SEP   11      &        @ Trinity                          18 - 25, 24 - 26, 25 - 17, 25 - 20, 15 - 8     St. James

   SEP   16                 ST. JAMES                      25 - 15, 25 - 11                                         Auburn

   SEP   18      &        ST. JAMES                      25 - 18, 25 - 17                                         Catholic

   SEP   23      &        Montgomery Academy      23 - 25, 27 - 25, 15 - 10                            St. James

-------------------------------  HEALTH SOUTH TOURNAMENT  (@ Pelham) --------------------------------

   SEP   27                Vestavia Hills                     25 - 20, 20 - 25, 15 -   5                            St. James
                                ST. JAMES                       25 - 16, 22 - 25, 15 - 11                            Cherokee County
                                Oak Mountain                    25 - 16, 25 - 16                                        St. James
                                Thompson                         26 - 24, 21 - 25, 15 - 11                            St. James

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   OCT    2      &       @ Montgomery Academy   24 - 26, 25 -   8, 15 -  4                             St. James

   OCT    7      &       ST. JAMES                       25 - 16, 25 - 22                                         Trinity

   OCT    9                ST. JAMES                       (win, match scores n/y/a)                           @ Auburn

---------------------------- CCC JUNIOR VARSITY TOURNAMENT  (@ Trinity) ------------------------------

   OCT  11                ST. JAMES                       (win, match scores n/y/a)                            Trinity
                                Montgomery Academy       (loss, match scores n/y/a)                            St. James
                                ST. JAMES                       (win, match scores n/y/a)                            Trinity
                                Montgomery Academy        23 - 25, 27 - 26, 15 -  9                             St. James
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MIDDLE SCHOOL

   SEP     4      &       ST. JAMES                        25 -   7, 25 - 17                                        @ Catholic
 
   SEP     9      &       @ Alabama Christian          22 - 25, 25 - 15, 18 - 16                            St. James


   SEP   11      &       ST. JAMES                        25 - 20, 15 - 25, 15 -  8                            @ Trinity

   SEP   18      &       ST. JAMES                        40 - 38, 43 - 41                                        Catholic

   SEP   23      &       ST. JAMES                        25 -   8, 25 - 20                                        Montgomery Academy

   SEP   30      &       ST. JAMES                        25 - 19, 12 - 25, 15 - 10                            Alabama Christian

   OCT    2      &       ST. JAMES                       23 - 25, 25 -   7, 15 -  7                             @ Montgomery Academy

   OCT    7      &       ST. JAMES                       25 - 10, 10 - 25, 15 -  6                             Trinity

-------------------  CCC MIDDLE SCHOOL TOURNAMENT  (@ Montgomery Academy)  --------------------

   OCT  11                ST. JAMES                       (win, match scores n/y/a)                           Montgomery Academy
                                ST. JAMES                      
(win, match scores n/y/a)                           Alabama Christian
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


RETURN TO THE ST. JAMES VOLLEYBALL HOMEPAGE