ST. JAMES VOLLEYBALL - 2001
4A STATE CHAMPIONS

CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CAPITAL CITY TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

AREA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Varsity Head Coach:  Amy Patterson
Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Kasey Parker
Junior High Head Coach:  Felicia Arnold

Varsity Records:  Overall:  35 - 12     CCC (&):  7 - 1
Junior Varsity Records:  Overall:  7 - 9   CCC (&):  1 - 3
Junior High Records:  Overall:  3 - 7     CCC (&):  3 - 5


ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY

     1   Katie Smith               2   Callie Lewis                 3   Megan Stout               4   Merri Maddox
     5   Kylie Harmon            6   Ann Thames               7   Mibbie Majors           10   Elizabeth Richards
   11   Elizabeth Smith        12   Rachel Payton           13   Rebekah Weil

JUNIOR VARSITY

      1   Stephanie Forrer       2   Laura Beth Freeman    3   Lauren Forrer              4   Colleen Forrer
      6   Logan Turner           7   Maude Crepault           8   Baldwin Sanders        10   Erica Weil
    11   Emily Meadows      13   Kristy Keene             14   Erin Hollon                15   Caroline Handey
    17   Elizabeth Ward       18   Catherine Cowart

JUNIOR HIGH

      1   Hannah Holcomb      2   Katie Bright                3   Marie Claire Crepault   6   Kelli Christian
      7   Elizabeth Green        9   Kelly Crossen            10   Celia Cowart              11   Jama Hanna
    12   Erin Pierce             13   Carrie Cabaniss          14   Lena McDowell
    


          Amy Patterson               Capital City Conference Coach of the Year
                                               Montgomery Advertiser Small School All-Metro Coach of the Year

          Megan Stout                  Class 4A State Tournament Most Valuable Player
                                              Class 4A All-State First Team
                                              Capital City Conference Player of the Year
                                              All-Area Tournament Volleyball First Team
                                              Montgomery Advertiser Small School All-Metro Player of the Year
                                              All-Metro First Team  (setter)
                                              Team Best Offensive Player Award
                                              Team Co-Captain

          Rebekah Weil                Class 4A All-State First Team
                                             
AHSAA North / South Volleyball All-Star Game Selection
                                             
Montgomery Advertiser Small School All-Metro First Team
                                              Capital City Conference First Team
                                              All-Area Tournament Volleyball First Team
                                              All-Metro First Team (hitter)
                                              Gatorade Will to Win Award


          Mibbie Majors               Class 4A State Tournament First Team
                                              Class 4A All-State Second Team
                                              Capital City Conference Second Team
                                              Montgomery Advertiser Small School All-Metro Honorable Mention
                                              Team Best Defensive Player Award
                                              Team Co-Captain


          Katie Smith                   Class 4A All-State Second Team
                                             
Montgomery Advertiser Small School All-Metro Honorable Mention
                                              Capital City Conference Second Team
                                              All-Metro Honorable Mention
                                              Team Best Assist Award

          Elizabeth Smith              Class 4A All-State Honorable Mention
                                              Capital City Conference Honorable Mention
                                              Lady Trojan Spirit Award

          Elizabeth Richards         Capital City Conference Honorable Mention

          Rachel Payton               Team HEART Award

          Stephanie Forrer            Junior Varsity Team Co-Captain

          Caroline Handey            Junior Varsity Team Co-Captain

          Baldwin Sanders            Junior Varsity Best All Around Player

          Emily Meadows             Junior Varsity Coaches Award

          Hannah Holcomb           Junior High Team Most Valuable Player Award

          Lena McDowell             Junior High Team Most Improved Player


VARSITY

   AUG  30               ST. JAMES                         15 -  0, 15 -  1, 15 -  1              Auburn

   SEP     6      &      ST. JAMES                        10 - 15, 15 -  8, 15 -  3, 15 -  9   Alabama Christian

------------------------  MAC ATTACK TOURNAMENT  (@ Montgomery Academy) -----------------------

   SEP     8               Gulf Shores                        15 - 13, 15 - 11                         St. James
                               ST. JAMES                        15 -   5, 15 -  4                          Jeff Davis
                               @ Montgomery Academy    15 - 13, 15 - 13                         St. James
                               ST. JAMES                        15 -   8, 15 -   5                         Randolph
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   SEP   11      &      ST. JAMES                        15 -   9, 15 -  5,  9 - 15, 17 - 15  Trinity

   SEP   13      &      ST. JAMES                        15 - 10, 15 -  3,  8 - 15, 15 - 11   Montgomery Academy

---------------------- BATTLE BY THE BAY TOURNAMENT (@ Bayside Academy) -----------------------

   SEP   15               @ Bayside Academy             7 - 15, 15 -   9, 15 - 12             St. James
                               Daphne                              15 -   8, 15 - 13                         St. James
                               ST. JAMES                        15 - 13, 12 - 15, 15 - 10             Mary Montgomery
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   SEP   19      &      ST. JAMES                        15 -   0, 15 -  8, 15 -  0               Catholic

   SEP   20      &      ST. JAMES                        15 -   4, 15 -  5,  7 - 15, 15 - 13   @ Alabama Christian

   SEP   24               ST. JAMES                        15 -   9, 15 -  6, 15 -  5               Carroll-Ozark

   SEP   25               ST. JAMES                        15 - 12, 15 -  3, 15 -  5               Carver-Montgomery

   OCT    2      &      ST. JAMES                        12 - 15, 15 - 10, 16 - 14, 15 - 7   @ Trinity

   OCT    4      &      @ Montgomery Academy    11 - 15, 15 -  9, 15 - 11               St. James
                               ST. JAMES                        15 -   1, 15 -   4                          Catholic

   OCT    8               ST. JAMES                       15 -   3,  8 - 15, 15 -  4, 15 -  6    @ Carroll-Ozark

------------------ CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT  (DAY 1 - @ Trinity) ------------------

   OCT  11               ST. JAMES                       15 -   6, 10 - 15, 15 -  4               Alabama Christian
                               ST. JAMES                       15 - 10, 16 - 14                           Catholic
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------  ST. JAMES INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT  ----------------------------------

   OCT  13               ST. JAMES                       15 - 10, 15 -   7                           Catholic
                               ST. JAMES                       15 - 10, 15 -   8                           Alabama Christian
                               ST. JAMES                       15 -   6, 15 -   8                           UMS-Wright
                               ST. JAMES                       15 -   1, 15 - 12                           Montgomery Academy 
                               ST. JAMES                       15 - 10, 15 -   8                           UMS-Wright
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   OCT  16               ST. JAMES                       15 -   4, 15 -   5                            @ Carver-Montgomery

------------------- CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT  (DAY 2 - @ Trinity) -----------------

   OCT   18              ST. JAMES                        15 -  9, 11 - 15, 15 -  6                 Montgomery Academy
                                       ST. JAMES                        15 -  3, 15 - 10                            Alabama Christian

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
---------------------------------- BLALOCK TOURNAMENT (@ Homewood) -----------------------------------

   OCT   19              Gardendale                         15 - 12, 15 - 10                           St. James
                               Pelham                               15 - 12, 15 -   6                           St. James
 
   OCT   20              McGill-Toolen                     15 -   1, 15 -   7                           St. James
                               Buckhorn                            15 -   5, 15 - 12                           St. James
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2001 4A STATE VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS 

AREA 4 TOURNAMENT  (@ ST. JAMES)

   OCT   23              ST. JAMES                         15 -   3, 15 -   3                            Tallassee
                               ST. JAMES                         15 -   2, 15 -   4                            Elmore County
                                       ST. JAMES                         15 - 13, 15 - 12                            Trinity

REGIONAL A TOURNAMENT (@ UMS-Wright, Mobile)

   OCT   27              ST. JAMES                         15 -   4, 15 -   4                            Ashford
                               ST. JAMES                         15 - 11, 15 -   8                            Opp
                               @ UMS-Wright                   12 - 15, 15 -   8, 17 - 15                St. James
                               ST. JAMES                         15 -   7, 15 - 10                            Clarke County
                               @ UMS-Wright                   15 -   5, 16 - 14                            St. James

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (@ Pelham)

   NOV    1               Spain Park                         15 -   9, 15 - 12                             St. James
                               ST. JAMES                        15 -   0, 12 - 15, 15 -  6                  Cherokee County
                               ST. JAMES                        15 -   7, 15 -   8                             Brooks

   NOV    2              ST. JAMES                         15 - 11, 15 -   6, 15 - 12                Alexandria
                               ST. JAMES                        15 - 13, 15 -   9,  4 - 15, 15 - 12     Spain Park

   NOV    3              ST. JAMES                          5 - 15, 15 - 10, 15 - 10, 15 -  6     Cherokee County    (STATE CHAMPIONSHIP)



JUNIOR VARSITY

----------------------------------------  PELHAM PLAY DAY  (@ Pelham ) ---------------------------------------

    SEP     1              Pelham                               5 - 15, 15 -   7, 15 -  4                 St. James
                               Homewood                       15 -   3, 15 -   4                             St. James
                               Hoover                             15 -   7,   7 - 15, 15 -  5                 St. James
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    SEP   11     &      ST. JAMES                         6 - 15, 15 - 12, 15 - 13                Trinity

    SEP   13     &      Montgomery Academy       15 -   7, 15 -  7                             St. James

    SEP   24              ST. JAMES                       15 - 10, 15 -  9                             Carroll-Ozark

    OCT    2     &      @ Trinity                          15 -   8, 15 -  6                             St. James

    OCT    3     &      @ Montgomery Academy  (win, scores n/y/a)                         St. James

------------ BRIARWOOD JUNIOR VARSITY TOURNAMENT (@ Briarwood Christian) -------------
 
    OCT    6              (detailed results n/y/a, STJ went 3 - 2 in tournament)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    OCT    8              ST. JAMES                      (win, scores n/y/a)                         @ Carroll-Ozark

---------- CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE JUNIOR VARSITY TOURNAMENT (@ M A) -----------
 
    OCT    9             @ Montgomery Academy   (win, scores n/y/a)                         St. James
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


JUNIOR HIGH

    SEP    6      &      Alabama Christian              (win, scores n/y/a)                         St. James

    SEP   11     &      ST. JAMES                        (win, scores n/y/a)                        Trinity

    SEP   13     &      Montgomery Academy        (win, scores n/y/a)                        St. James

    SEP   19     &      ST. JAMES                        (win, scores n/y/a)                        Catholic

    SEP   20     &      @ Alabama Christian           (win, scores n/y/a)                        St. James

    OCT    2     &      @ Trinity                           (win, scores n/y/a)                        St. James

    OCT    4     &      @ Montgomery Academy    (win, scores n/y/a)                        St. James
                      &      ST. JAMES                         (win, scores n/y/a)                        Catholic

-------- CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE JUNIOR HIGH TOURNAMENT (@ ST. JAMES) ---------
 
    OCT    9              unknown                            (win, scores n/y/a)                        St. James
                               unknown                            (win, scores n/y/a)                        St. James
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES VOLLEYBALL HOMEPAGE