ST. JAMES TRACK and FIELD - 2008

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Tim Timmerman


2008 STATE QUALIFIERS  (left to right)

Jessica Bozeman, Caroline Dickens, Cassidy Alwan, Tori Shonk  (4 x 800 relay team) and Taylor Duncan (800 and 1600 m run)


ROSTERS and AWARDS

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

    Daniel Bye                 Justin Collier                Hunter Cronier            Kyle Eller
    Mason McCabe

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

    Cassidy Alwan           Jessica Bozeman           Deanna Bruner           Serena Cronier
    Caroline Dickens        Halle Deemer               Taylor Duncan           Countess Johnson
    Grace Johnson           Kayla Mack                  Jenny Myer               Andraya Roberts
    Tori Shonk                Ashley Williamson         Lindsey Woodard


    Taylor Duncan           Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Team


INDOOR TRACK and FIELD  (indoor track suspended for 2008)


OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD


MAR  15    LEEDS GREEN WAVE INVITATIONAL
                  (Team Scores and individual times/distances not yet available - NYP)

VARSITY GIRLS

   Javelin                                        Jenny Myer                         5th overall

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

  100 meter dash                            Mason McCabe                  1ST overall

1600 meter run                              Kyle Eller                            2nd overall

  Long Jump                                  Mason McCabe                  1ST overall

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

  800 meter run                              Caroline Dickens                1ST overall

1600 meter run                              Taylor Duncan                   1ST overall
                                                    Jessica Bozeman                  2nd overall

 4 x 400 m relay                            ST. JAMES                         2nd overall     <Caroline Dickens, Andraya Roberts,
                                                                                                                      Jessica Bozeman, Taylor Duncan>



 MAR  29   AUBURN HIGH INVITATIONAL 

                  Performers with ND - No Distance or NT - No Time are not listed

 JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS
                 ST. JAMES finished eighth with 18 points
                 Auburn JH 200, Central-Phenix City 138, Trinity 68½, South Girard MS 53, Auburn "B" 39, Valley 38½,
                 Stanhope Elmore 19, ST. JAMES 18, Catholic 4

    100 meter dash                          Ashley Williamson                 7th overall         14.48"       (2 points)
                                                    Countess Johnson                  9th overall         14.94"
                                                    Kayla Mask                     T-16th overall         15.89"

    200 meter dash                          Countess Johnson                10th overall         31.43"
                                                    Ashley Williamson                14th overall         31.92"

    400 meter dash                          Deanna Bruner                    20th overall       1:29.94"
                                                    Andraya Roberts                  21st overall       1:35.24"

    800 meter run                            Caroline Dickens                   8th overall       3:00.18"        (1 point)
                                                    Taylor Duncan                     16th overall       3:25.84"
                                                    Andraya Roberts                  17th overall       3:26.61"

  1600 meter run                            Taylor Duncan                    1ST overall        5:59.39"    (10 points)

    4 x 400 relay                              ST. JAMES                         4th overall        5:17.40"      (5 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR   5     CENTRAL-TUSCALOOSA FALCON INVITATIONAL  
                (Team Scores not available)

 
VARSITY GIRLS
 
  Discus Throw                              Grace Johnson                       8th overall          62' 8"          (1 point)

  Javelin Throw                              Jenny Myer                           2nd overall         85' 4"         (8 points)

 
JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

  100 meter dash                            Mason McCabe                      2nd overall        12.11"         (8 points)

  Long Jump                                  Mason McCabe                      2nd overall         17' 9"         (8 points)

  JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

  100 meter dash                            Countess Johnson                 16th overall         14.96"
                                                    Ashley Williamson                18th overall         15.10"

  400 meter dash                            Lindsay Woodard                   9th overall       1:30.76"

1600 meter run                              Taylor Duncan                       2nd overall      6:02.19"        (8 points)
                                                    Jessica Bozeman                     4th overall      6:10.21"        (5 points)

4 x 800 meter relay                        ST. JAMES                           2nd overall     12:31.00"       (8 points)   (Jessica Bozeman, Deanna Bruner,
                                                                                                                                                            Caroline Dickens, Taylor Duncan)

FOR NEARLY COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR  12    SMITHS STATION PANTHER INVITATIONAL

     VARSITY BOYS  (no competitors)
     Auburn 185, Smiths Station 180, Landmark Christian, GA 99, Hardaway, GA 58½, Russell County 50½,
     Carver-Columbus, GA 35, Stanhope Elmore 33, Trinity 28, Beauregard 15

     VARSITY GIRLS
     ST. JAMES had competitors which finished with NT - no time or ND - no distance
     Smiths Staion 164, Auburn 157, Opelika 136, Landmark Christian, GA 100, Kendrick, GA 53, Russell County 33,
     Hardaway, GA 14, Beauregard 11, Stanhope Elmore 10, Stanhope Elmore JV 4, Trinity 3

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



 APR  19    BEAUREGARD HORNET INVITATIONAL

     Performers with ND - No Distance or NT - No Time are not listed

     VARSITY BOYS
     ST. JAMES finished tied for 16th with 1 point
     Beauregard 'A' 192½, Charles Henderson 118½, Tallassee 70½, Alabama Christian 69½, Talladega 43½,
     Russell County 43, Handley 32, Lanett 29, Stanhope Elmore 24, Dadeville 19, Marion County 19, Wetumpka 17,
     Beauregard 'B' 7½, Reeltown 7, LAMP 4, ST. JAMES 1, Catholic-Montgomery 1

   1600 meter run                          Hunter Cronier                           8th overall     5:18.72"     (1 point)
                                                    Justin Collier                            17th overall     5:45.54"

     VARSITY GIRLS
     ST. JAMES finished 11th overall with 22 points
     Beauregard 'A" 128, Alabama Christian 110, Tallassee 72, Russell County 61, Charles Henderson 51, LAMP 47,
     Marion County 42, Dadeville 37, Wetumpka 27, Talladega 25, ST. JAMES 22, Stanhope Elmore 16, Reeltown 12,
     Catholic-Montgomery 12, Brewbaker Tech 4, Beauregard 'B' 2

     200 meter dash                        Ashley Williamson                    6th overall          27.78"    (3 points)

   1600 meter run                          Taylor Duncan                         2nd overall       6:02.79"   (8 points)

     4 x 800 m relay                        ST. JAMES                             3rd overall      11:21.35"   (6 points)
                                                                                                                                         (Taylor Duncan, Caroline Dickens,
                                                                                                                                           Jessica Bozeman, <unknown>)

     Discus Throw                          Grace Johnson                        18th overall       50' 11½"

     Javelin Throw                          Jenny Myer                              4th overall       72'   3"     (5 points)


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



  APR 25 / 26   4A SECTIONAL 1   (@ Memorial Stadium, Selma)

  VARSITY GIRLS
          ST. JAMES finished 5th overall with 38 points
          Alabama Christian 227, W.S. Neal 94, Escambia County 68, Monroe County 47, ST. JAMES 38, Jackson 37,
          T.R. Miller 35,
Trinity 28, Opp 21, Brew Tech 15, Daleville 12

   800 meter run                            Taylor Duncan                        2nd overall        2:39.10"     (8 points)

 1600 meter run                            Taylor Duncan                       1ST overall         5:47.86"  (10 points)

  Javelin                                        Jenny Myer                           1ST overall           82'  9"   (10 points)

  Pole Vault                                  Serena Cronier                                                    N / H      (2 points received)

 4 x 800 meter relay                      ST. JAMES                             2nd overall       11:22.90"     (8 points) 
                                                                                                                                            (Cassidy Alwan, Jessica Bozeman,
                                                                                                                                             Taylor Duncan, Tori Shonk)

VARSITY BOYS
          ST. JAMES did not point
          T.R. Miller 205, Alabama Christian 149, W.S. Neal 105, Trinity 67, Jackson 66, Monroe County 28,
          Andalusia 25, Opp 18, Escambia County 7


 Long Jump                                  Mason McCabe                      13th overall       17' 6.75"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



MAY  2 / 3   4A OUTDOOR STATE TRACK TOURNAMENT  (@ Mickey Miller Blackwell Stadium, Gulf Shores)

     VARSITY BOYS
          ST. JAMES had no participants
          Beauregard 81½, Guntersville 77, T.R. Miller 64½, Handley 39, Madison County 38½, Rogers 37, Alabama Christian 34,
          W.S. Neal 34,
Cherokee County 31, Deshler 28, Trinity 26, Boaz 24, Fayette County 23, Central-Tuscaloosa 22, DAR 20,
          Dadeville 19, North Jackson 18,
Central-Florence 17, Childersburg 9, Locust Fork 8, Ashville 6, Corner 6, Haleyville 6,
          Jackson 6, Livingston 6, Monroe County 5, Hamilton 4½,
Brooks 2, Oneonta 2, Priceville 2, Cleburne County 1
        
     VARSITY GIRLS
          ST. JAMES finished 16th with 10 points
          Guntersville 130, Central-Tuscaloosa 103, Beauregard 62, Rogers 58, Alabama Christian 56½, Escambia County 36,
          Dadeville 31, Fairview 30, W.S. Neal 29, Brooks 19½, DAR 16, Fayette County 15, Monroe County 15, St. Clair County 14,
          Jacksonville 13
, ST. JAMES 10, Ashville 10, Central-Florence 8, Douglas 8, Madison County 8, Opp 8, Deshler 3, Handley 3,
          T.R. Miller 3, Cherokee County 2, Cleburne County 2, Corner 2, Jackson 1, Livingston 1, Trinity 1


      Javelin Throw                            Jenny Myer                           7th overall          95' 7"     (2 points)
 
      800 meter run                            Taylor Duncan                       7th overall       2:38.34"    (2 points)

    1600 meter run                            Taylor Duncan                       4th overall       5:43.13"     (5 points)

      4 x 800 m relay                          ST. JAMES                           8th overall     11:31.97"     (1 point)
                                                                                                                                          (Cassidy Alwan, Jessica Bozeman,
                                                                                                                                           Taylor Duncan, Tori Shonk)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE




Tori Shonk (above) and Cassidy Alwan (below) run their respective legs in the 4 x 800 relay finals.



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES TRACK HOMEPAGE