ST. JAMES TRACK and FIELD - 2007
KEVIN HALE - 1A-4A INDOOR STATE BOYS LONG JUMP CHAMPION
ELIZABETH ALTER - 1A-4A INDOOR STATE GIRLS LONG JUMP CHAMPION
KATIE BRIGHT  4A OUTDOOR STATE GIRLS JAVELIN THROW CHAMPION

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  David Rudd
Assistant Coaches:  Barry Nave and Tim Timmermann


ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

        Daniel Bye                     Justin Collier                 Hunter Cronier               William Evans
        Sean Franklin                 Chris Johnson                Kevin Hale                    Hunter Keith
        George Mardre               Mason McCabe             Alec Tenne                    John Thornton

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

        Elizabeth Alter                Cyndy Bailey                Katie Bright                    Serena Cronier
        Elizabeth Fenn                Jenny Myer                  Joanna Reynolds             Anne Wright



        Kevin Hale                         Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Team

        Elizabeth Alter                    Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Team

        Katie Bright                        Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Team


 
INDOOR TRACK and FIELD
 


JAN  13     NORTHRIDGE INVITATIONAL (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville)

     VARSITY BOYS
             ST. JAMES failed to point
             Hoover "A" 79, Homewood 73, Vestavia Hills 64½, Bob Jones 37, Central-Phenix City 30, Smiths Station 14,
             Auburn 12,
Spain Park 11, Northridge 10½, Fort Payne 10, Leeds 10, Falkville 10, Oxford 8, Leeds "B" 6,
             Hattiesburg, MS 6, Randolph 5,
Cullman 4, Hoover "B" 3, Shades Valley 3, Corner 2, Huntsville 2,
             Central-Tuscaloosa 1, Vestavia Hills "B" 1, Austin ½


       55 meter dash                       Kevin Hale                      49th qualify             7.32"

     400 meter dash                       Chris Johnson                  37th overall           58.30"

     800 meter run                         Hunter Cronier                44th overall         2:27.12"
                                                  Sean Franklin                   75th overall         2:35.66"

   1600 meter run                         George Mardre                 30th overall         5:05.34"

   3200 meter run                         George Mardre                 18th overall        11:03.76"
                                                  Hunter Cronier                 24th overall        11:26.99"

    4 x 800 m relay                       ST. JAMES                      14th overall          9:36.63"      (Hunter Cronier, William Evans,
                                                                                                                                       Chris Johnson, George Mardre)

  Long Jump                               Kevin Hale                       13th overall         18' 8.75"

  Shot Put                                   Daniel Bye                       29th overall         37' 1.75"
                                                  John Thornton                 43rd overall         32'   3½"

   VARSITY GIRLS
            ST. JAMES finished 22nd overall with 2½ points
            Hoover "A" 74, Vestavia Hills 58, Bob Jones 35, Auburn 32, Northridge 25, Austin 24, Pelham 19, Madison County 17,
            Leeds 16,
Sumiton Christian 16, Priceville 10, Spain Park 10, Gadsden City 9, Mountain Brook "B" 8½, Altamont 7,
            Grissom 6, Decatur 6,
Cullman 5, John Carroll 4, Auburn "B" 4, Homewood 3, ST. JAMES 2½, Huntsville "A" 2,
            Huntsville "B" 2, Arlington 2, Smiths Station 2, Corner 1, Falkville 1, Hoover "B" 1

    55 meter dash                         Elizabeth Alter                    7th qualify                7.79"
                                                 Joanna Reynolds                30th qualify                8.33"

    55 meter hurdles                     Elizabeth Alter                    9th qualify               10.33"
                                                 Serena Cronier                  12th qualify               10.65"

    800 meter run                        Anne Wright                      35th overall             3:00.39"

    Pole Vault                              Elizabeth Alter                 T-6th overall                  7' 6"    (½ point)
                                                 Serena Cronier                 T-9th overall                  7' 6"

    Long Jump                             Elizabeth Alter                    5th overall                14' 11"   (2 points)
                                                 Joanna Reynolds               10th overall                14' ¼"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



FEB  2 / 3   1A-4A STATE INDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville)

      VARSITY BOYS
             ST. JAMES finished 9th overall with 16 points
             Falkville 95, Altamont 41, Leeds 36, T.R. Miller 32, Guntersville 26, Montgomery Academy 26, Randolph 20,
             Madison County 18,
ST. JAMES 16, Ashville 14, Mobile Christian 12, Central-Tuscaloosa 10, Cherokee County 8,
             Priceville 8, Beauregard 8, Fairview 7, Cold Springs 7, Corner 7, Providence Christian 6, Athens Bible 4, North Jackson 2

      55 meter dash                        Hunter Keith                     20th qualify               7.39"
                                                  Kevin Hale                        22nd qualify              7.42"

      55 meter hurdles                    Sean Frankin                     15th qualify             10:59"

    400 meter dash                        Chris Johnson                    15th overall             57.61"

    800 meter run                          William Evans                   21st overall            2:25.03"

  1600 meter run                          George Mardre                   4th overall             4:56.31"  (4 points)
                                                   Hunter Cronier                 16th overall             5:07.50"

  3200 meter run                          George Mardre                   6th overall            10:38.54"   (1 point)
                                                   Hunter Cronier                18th overall             11:13.10"

     4 x 200 m relay                       ST. JAMES                     10th overall              1:44.63"

     4 x 800 m relay                       ST. JAMES                       8th overall              9:24.45"


     Long Jump                              Kevin Hale                      1ST overall             20' 2.75"  (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)

     High Jump                               Kevin Hale                       6th overall                   5' 6"    (1 point)

     Shot Put                                  Daniel Bye                     22nd overall             35' 4.75"
                                                    John Thornton               27th overall              31'     3"

     Pole Vault                                Sean Franklin                   7th overall                    9' 6"

    
VARSITY GIRLS
             ST. JAMES finished 4th overall with 35 points
             Altamont 118, Falkville 43½, Madison County 42, ST. JAMES 35, Montgomery Academy 28, Central-Tuscaloosa 25,
             Guntersville 19½, Leeds 17, Sumiton Christian 16, Priceville 15, Randolph 15, Cedar Bluff 9, Corner 4, Beauregard 4,
             Fariview 2, Trinity 2, Vincent 2,
Haleyville 2, North Jackson 1

       55 meter dash                       Elizabeth Alter                   3rd qualify                  7.77"
                                                                                           3rd overall                  7.80"   (6 points)
                                                   Joanna Reynolds              15th qualify                  8.48"

       55 meter hurdles                   Elizabeth Alter                    4th qualify                  9.96"
                                                                                           2nd overall                  9.49"  (8 points)
                                                   Serena Cronier                   6th qualify                10.79"
                                                                                            4th overall                10.25"  (4 points)


     800 meter run                         Anne Wright                       9th overall              2:48.53"

     Long Jump                             Elizabeth Alter                 1ST OVERALL            15' 8"  (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)

     Shot Put                                 Elizabeth Fenn                  11th overall             25' 9.75"

     Pole Vault                               Serena Cronier               T-2nd overall                    8' 0"  (7 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD



 APR  14   SMITHS STATION PANTHER INVITATIONAL
 
      VARSITY BOYS
             ST. JAMES finished 4th overall with 15 points
             Smiths Station 265½, Auburn 195½, Opelika 139, ST. JAMES 15, Kendrick, GA 6, Trinity 5

      800 meter run                         Hunter Cronier                   8th overall              2:23.47"   (1 point)
                                                    Alec Tenne                      10th overall              2:33.88"

    1600 meter run                         Hunter Cronier                  11th overall             5:09.17"
                                                    Alec Tenne                       14th overall             5:40.06"

      High Jump                              Kevin Hale                         5th overall                 5'   6"  (4 points)

      Long Jump                             Kevin Hale                         3rd overall               20' 5½"  (6 points)

      Triple Jump                            Kevin Hale                         5th overall                 39'  0"  (4 points)

      VARSITY GIRLS
            ST. JAMES finished 6th overall with 33 points
            Smiths Station 288½, Auburn 134, Kendrick, GA 64, Opelika 59, Central-Phenix City 44½, ST. JAMES 33, Trinity 23

      800 meter run                         Anne Wright                     10th overall              2:54.30"

      100 meter hurdles                    Elizabeth Alter                   2nd overall                17.13"  (8 points)

      Pole Vault                               Elizabeth Alter                   2nd overall                8'   6"   (8 points)

      Long Jump                              Elizabeth Alter                   4th overall                18'  9"   (5 points)

      Shot Put                                  Katie Bright                       7th overall               26'  ½"  (2 points)

      Javelin Throw                          Katie Bright                      1ST overall             101'  2"  (10 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



 APR  27   4A SECTIONAL 1   (@ Harris-Banks Track, McGill-Toolen, Mobile)

      SECTIONALS SCORED     8 - 6 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1

     
VARSITY BOYS
             ST. JAMES finished 6th overall with 16 points
             T.R. Miller 169, Alabama Christian 73, W.S. Neal 71, Monroe County 28, Jackson 22, ST. JAMES 16, Trinity 14,
             Daleville 12, Brewbaker Tech 9, Escambia County 8

       800 meter run                         Hunter Cronier                     5th overall           2:15.72"   (2 points)
                                                    Alec Tenne                         13th overall           2:38.40"

     1600 meter run                         Hunter Cronier                    1ST overall           4:55.50"   (8 points)
                                                    Alec Tenne                           7th overall           5:43.00"
 
      Long Jump                              Kevin Hale                           3rd overall          20' 4.75"   (4 points)

      Triple Jump                             Kevin Hale                           3rd overall              41' ¼"   (4 points)

      Shot Put                                  Daniel Bye                           8th overall               35'  5"

      Javelin Throw                          Daniel Bye                         10th overall               92'  2"


     
VARSITY GIRLS
             ST. JAMES finished 2nd overall with 39 points
             Alabama Christian 138, ST. JAMES 39, Escambia County 36, Monroe County 31, Trinity 29, T.R. Miller 27,
             Daleville 22, Brewbaker Tech 17, W.S. Neal 9, Jackson 7

      800 meter run                          Anne Wright                         2nd overall            2:46.48"  (event not scored)

      100 meter hurdles                    Elizabeth Alter                      1ST overall              16.93"  (8 points)

      Pole Vault                               Serena Cronier                  T-1ST overall                 8' 0"  (7 points)
                                                    Elizabeth Alter                   T-1ST overall                 8' 0"  (7 points)

      Long Jump                              Elizabeth Alter                       5th overall                15' 6"  (2 points)

      Shot Put                                  Elizabeth Fenn                      5th overall                 24' 6"  (2 points)

      Discus Throw                          Katie Bright                          5th overall                 71' 4"  (2 points)

      Javelin Throw                          Katie Bright                        1ST overall                103' 1"  (8 points)
                                                     Jenny Myer                         4th overall                  80' 1"  (3 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



 MAY  4 / 5   4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TRACK MEET (@ Gulf Shores Municipal Track)

      VARSITY BOYS
             ST. JAMES finished in 16th place with 9½ points
             Jacksonville 68½, Beauregard 65½, Guntersville 56, Fayette County 51, T.R. Miller 47½, Rogers 41, East Lawrence 32,
             Dadeville 27, Monroe County 27, Ashville 26, Jackson 20, W.S. Neal 20, Handley 18, Corner 17, Douglas 16½,
             Central-Tuscaloosa 16, Alabama Christian 15, Deshler 14, Cleburne County 13, East Limestone 13, North Jackson 11,
             Escambia County 10,
ST. JAMES 9½, Oneonta 9, Madison County 8½, Cherokee County 8, Central-Coosa 7, Brooks 5,
             Fairview 5, Haleyville 4, Hamilton 4, Lawrence County 4, Priceville 4, Childersburg 3, Trinity 3, Boaz 2

     1600 meter run                           Hunter Cronier                    8th overall              5:01.17"  (1 point)

       Long Jump                               Kevin Hale                         2nd overall              21' 2½"  (8 points)

       Triple Jump                              Kevin Hale                      T-8th overall                  40' 4"  (½ point)

       VARSITY GIRLS
              ST. JAMES finished in 9th place with 32 points
              Guntersville 84, Dadeville 59, Central-Tuscaloosa 58, Alabama Christian 41, Rogers 41, Madison County 40, Beauregard 38,
              Fairview 36, ST. JAMES 32, Escambia County 28, Brooks 27, Lawrence County 20, Locust Fork 18, Deshler 17,
              Jacksonville 17, Priceville 15, Douglas 14, T.R. Miller 14, Monroe County 13, Trinity 11, Daleville 10, Oneonta 9,
              Cleburne County 7, Corner 7, Central-Coosa 6, Fayette County 6, St. Clair County 6, W.S. Neal 6, Childersburg 3,
              Ashville 2, East Lawrence 1, Jackson 1

       110 meter hurdles                    Elizabeth Alter                     2nd overall                15.95"  (8 points)

       800 meter run                          Anne Wright                      14th overall              2:54.00"

       Pole Vault                               Elizabeth Alter                     2nd overall                   8' 6"  (8 points)
                                                     Serena Cronier                     3rd overall                   8' 0"  (6 points)

       Javclin Throw                          Katie Bright                      1ST OVERALL          119' 9" (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)
                                                                                                                                          <NEW SCHOOL RECORD>
                                                                                                                                          <NEW 4A STATE MEET RECORD>
                                                     Jenny Myer                          9th overall                 83' 7"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE ST. JAMES TRACK HOMEPAGE