ST. JAMES TRACK and FIELD - 2006

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  David Rudd


ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

        Michael Azar                      Anthony Baggett                Justin Calloway                Chase Christian
        Nate Conoly                       Jeff Cowden                      Hunter Cronier                 William Evans
        Greg Gray                          Chris Johnson                    Kevin Hale                       Drew Hoover
        Frazier Hull                        Scott Price                         Winn Seay                       Matthew Shashy
        John Thornton

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

        Elizabeth Alter                    Rachel Arledge                  Cindy Bailey                    Katie Bright
        Maude Crepault                  Serena Cronier                  Elizabeth Fenn                  Elizabeth Green
        Jasmine Holcey                   Ann Marie Jilla                  Sarah Holland Jones         Anne Llewellyn
        Jenny Myer                        Joanna Reynolds                Kathryn Runkle               Macon Steinberg
        Megan Stephenson              Katherine Walker               Carrie Whitt                    Anne Wright


    
        William Evans                    Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Team

        Elizabeth Alter                    Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Team


 
INDOOR TRACK and FIELD
 


JAN  28       BOB JONES INVITATIONAL (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville)
                   TEAM SCORES NOT POSTED

    VARSITY BOYS

         800 meter dash                   Winn Seay                       18th overall           2:11.40"

       1600 meter run                     Hunter Cronier                 49th overall           5:22.00"

       3200 meter run                     Hunter Cronier                 17th overall         11:46.25"


    VARSITY GIRLS

          55 meter dash                   Elizabeth Alter                  21st qualify               8.03"
                                                 Joanna Reynolds               28th qualify               8.36"

          55 meter hurdles               Elizabeth Alter                   8th overall                9.45"
                                                 Joanna Reynolds              22nd overall              10.99"

          Pole Vault                        Elizabeth Alter                T-9th overall                 6' 0"
 
          Long Jump                       Joanna Reynolds              13th overall           14' 7.75"
                                                 Elizabeth Alter                 14th overall            14'  5½"


     JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS   (JV NOT SCORED)

          55 meter dash                   Serena Cronier                  9th qualify                 8.43"

          55 meter hurdles               Serena Cronier                  6th overall                10.23"

        400 meter dash                   Kathryn Runkle               33rd overall             1:19.19"

        800 meter run                     Megan Stephenson          17th overall              2:59.30"
                                                 Anne Wright                    23rd overall             3:01.66"
                                                 Kathryn Runkle               32nd overall             3:06.89"

      1600 meter run                     Megan Stephenson          12th overall              6:32.21"
                                                 Anne Wright                   16th overall              6:41.59"

        4 x 200m relay                    ST. JAMES                   10th overall               2:12.75"

        Pole Vault                           Serena Cronier               13th overall                    6' 0"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



FEB  4 / 5  STATE 1A-4A INDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville)


     VARSITY BOYS
          ST. JAMES finished twelfth overall with 9 points
          UMS-Wright 77, Altamont 76, T.R. Miller 42, Falkville 38, Guntersville 34, Fairview 28, Montgomery Academy 21,
          Leeds 17, Billingsley 16, Priceville 13, Randolph 10, ST. JAMES 9, Rogers 7, Cherokee County 6, Beauregard 6,
          J.B. Pennington 1, Cordova 1



          800 meter dash                 Winn Seay                     10th overall              2:14.95"
                                                 William Evans                14th overall              2:17.93"
 
        1600 meter run                   William Evans                  6th overall              5:01.86"  (1 point)
                                                  Hunter Cronier              12th overall              5:13.20"

        3200 meter run                   Hunter Cronier               13th overall            11:29.81"
                                                 William Evans                15th overall            11:38.55"

          Long Jump                       Jeff Cowden                   2nd overall             20' 5.75" (8 points)
                                                 Kevin Hale                    13th overall                18'   4"

        

      VARSITY GIRLS
          ST. JAMES finished twelfth overall with 10 points
          Altamont 88½, Leeds 60½, UMS-Wright 37, Madison Academy 36½, Montgomery Academy 36, Tarrant 33, Falkville 16,
          Guntersville 16, Sumiton Christian 15, Addison 14, Randolph 12, ST. JAMES 10, Priceville 8, Cedar Bluff 6, Rogers 5,
          Billingsley 5, Cordova 2, Cold Springs 1½


          55 meter dash                   Elizabeth Alter                8th qualify                   8.06"
                                                 Joanna Reynolds           16th qualify                   8.50"

       400 meter dash                    Joanna Reynolds             8th qualify               1:11.64"
                                                 Katherine Runkle          15th qualify                1:14.44"

       800 meter dash                    Anne Wright                 12th overall                2:53.75"
                                                 Kathryn Runkle             18th overall                3:04.73"

     1600 meter run                      Megan Stephenson        13th overall                6:32.91"
                                                 Anne Wright                 15th overall                6:42.59"

       55 meter hurdles                  Elizabeth Alter               3rd overall                     9.39"  (6 points)

       Long Jump                          Joanna Reynolds            8th overall                14' 4.75"
                                                 Elizabeth Alter               9th overall                  14'   ½"

      High Jump                            Elizabeth Green             7th overall                      4' 6"

      Pole Vault                             Elizabeth Alter               5th overall                     7' 6"  (2 points)
                                                  Serena Cronier               9th overall                     6' 6"

      4 x 200m relay                       ST. JAMES                  5th overall                2:07.45"  (2 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD
 

 
MAR  4    J.D. EVILSIZER PANTHER INVITATIONAL  (@ Smiths Station High School)

       VARSITY BOYS
              ST. JAMES finished twelfth overall with 10 points
              Auburn 157, Smiths Station 'A' 150, Opelika 150, Central-Phenix City 'A' 48, Hardaway, GA 35, Russell County 30½,
              Beauregard 28,
Montgomery Academy 24, Opelika JV 21, Robert E. Lee 18, Smiths Station B 14, ST. JAMES 10,
              Central Phenix-City 'B' 8,
Prattville 6, Benjamin Russell 1½

      100 meter dash                     Jeff Cowden                  15th overall                11.98"

      800 meter run                       William Evans               13th overall              2:17.37"
                                                 Hunter Cronier               21st overall              2:26.13"

    1600 meter run                       William Evans                 6th overall              4:50.69"  (3 points)
                                                 Hunter Cronier              14th overall              5:05.50"

    3200 meter run                       William Evans                 8th overall            10:59.00"   (1 point)
                                                 Hunter Cronier              15th overall            11:54.00"

      Pole Vault                            Matthew Shashy              7th overall                  8' 0"   (2 points)

      Long Jump                           Jeff Cowden                   5th overall              20' 2¼"   (4 points)


       VARSITY GIRLS
              ST. JAMES did not point
              Smiths Station 'A' 205½, Auburn 180, Opelika 103, Montgomery Academy 59, Hardaway, GA 51, Central-Phenix City 26,
              Prattville 21, Beauregard 15, Benjamin Russell 13½, Smiths Station 'B' 7, Russell County 6, Smiths Station JH 2,
              Robert E. Lee 1


  800 meter run                           Anne Wright                 16th overall             2:56.98"    (only participant)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



MAR  15    AUBURN INVITATIONAL QUAD MEET  (@ Auburn High School)

                  THIS MEET SCORED  6 - 4 - 2 - 1 for 1st through 4th places each event
                  Competitors with NT - No Time, ND - No Distance, or NH - No Height are not included

  
VARSITY BOYS
        ST. JAMES finished third overall with 31 points
        Auburn 135, Tallassee 42, ST. JAMES 31, Dadeville 14

        100 meter dash                   Kevin Hale                       7th overall              12.23"
                                                 Matthew Shashy             10th overall               12.33"

      1600 meter run                     William Evans                1ST overall             4:54.41"  (6 points)
                                                 Hunter Cronier                 3rd overall             5:05.63"  (2 points)

      3200 meter run                     William Evans                1ST overall           11:05.00"  (6 points)
                                                 Hunter Cronier                2nd overall           12:11.00"  (4 points)

        High Jump                         Jeff Cowden                    2nd overall                  5' 6"  (4 points)
                                                 Kevin Hale                       4th overall                  5' 2"   (1 point)

        Pole Vault                          Matthew Shashy               3rd overall                 9' 0"  (2 points)

        Long Jump                         Jeff Cowden                     2nd overall            20' 10"   (4 points)
                                                 Chase Christian                 3rd overall             19'  7"   (2 points)

        Shot Put                            Greg Gray                        6th overall             33'  1"
                                                 John Thornton                11th overall             27'  4"

        Discus Throw                    Drew Hoover                    6th overall             78'  9"
                                                 Frazier Hull                    10th overall            68' 9½"

        Javelin Throw                    Drew Hoover                    6th overall            113'  4"
                                                 Frazier Hull                      7th overall            99' 5½"

   VARSITY GIRLS
        Auburn 97, Dadeville 50, ST. JAMES 36, Tallassee 22

        100 meter dash                   Serena Cronier                 4th overall              14.44"    (1 point)
 
        400 meter dash                   Kathryn Runkle                5th overall           1:11.67"
                                                 Sarah Holland Jones          6th overall           1:11.73"

        800 meter run                     Anne Wright                   1ST overall           2:48.04"  (6 points)

      1600 meter run                     Katherine Walker             2nd overall           6:20.08"  (4 points)
                                                 Megan Stephenson            3rd overall           6:36.42"  (2 points)

       100 meter hurdles                Elizabeth Alter                  3rd overall              17.92"  (2 points)

       300 meter hurdles                Elizabeth Alter                1ST overall              53.02"  (6 points)

       4 x 800m relay                    ST. JAMES                     2nd overall          11:42.16"  (4 points)

       Pole Vault                           Elizabeth Alter                 3rd overall                  7' 6"  (2 points)
                                                 Serena Cronier                 4th overall                  7' 0"   (1 point)

       Long Jump                          Elizabeth Alter                 2nd overall             15' 7½"  (4 points)
                                                 Sarah Holland Jones         5th overall              14' 1½"

       Javelin Throw                      Jenny Myer                     2nd overall              73' 11"  (4 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR   1   OAK MOUNTAIN INVITATIONAL

 VARSITY BOYS
       ST. JAMES finished 16th with 2 points
       Vestavia Hills 146, Mountain Brook 114½, Northridge 104, Oak Mountain 77, Hewitt-Trussville 61½, Spain Park 54½,
       Grissom 36, Altamont 33½, Briarwood Christian 21, Huffman 21, Parker 14, Clay-Chalkville 5, Austin 4, Fairfield 4,
       Pelham 4, ST. JAMES 2

       Long Jump                          Jeff Cowden                     7th overall              19' 2½"  (2 points)
                                                 Kevin Hale                      11th overall              18' 8½"

VARSITY GIRLS  (no participants)
FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE
 


APR  15   AUBURN HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL

VARSITY BOYS  (no participants)
           
VARSITY GIRLS
       ST. JAMES finished 12th with 3 points
       Auburn 189½, Opelika 103, Hardaway, GA 97, Carver, GA 48, Booker T. Washington 43, Enterprise 43, Saks 37½,
       Central-Phenix City 34½, Stanhope Elmore 29, Russell County 15½, Prattville 11, ST. JAMES 3, Handley 2

       Javelin                                 Jenny Myer                        6th overall               76' 2"  (3 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR  15   ROBERT E. LEE INVITATIONAL (JUNIOR VARSITY)

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS  (results n/y/a)

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS
       ST. JAMES finishes FIRST
       Jasmine Holcey wins 100 and 200 meter dashes



APR  28   4A SECTION 1 SECTIONALS  (@ UMS-Wright)
                TEAM SCORES not yet available

VARSITY BOYS

       200 meter dash                    Jeff Cowden                       3rd overall              23.77"

       800 meter run                     Winn Seay                          2nd overall           2:08.60"
 
     1600 meter run                     William Evans                     2nd overall           5:07.90"
                                                Hunter Cronier                     3rd overall           5:15.10"

     3200 meter run                     William Evans                     3rd overall          11:24.30"
                                                Hunter Cronier                    4th overall          11:32.50"

     4 x 800m relay                      ST. JAMES                       2nd overall            9:51.80"  <Hunter Cronier, William Evans,
                                                                                                                                     Kevin Hale, Winn Seay)

     Pole Vault                            Matthew Shashy                  4th overall               10' 0"

     Long Jump                           Jeff Cowden                        4th overall            20' 2½"
                                                Kevin Hale                          6th overall             19' 6½"

     Shot Put                              Justin Calloway                    6th overall             36'   3"
                                                Greg Gray                         12th overall             30' 3½"

     Discus Throw                       Drew Hoover                    10th overall             66'   7"

     Javelin Throw                       Frazier Hull                        4th overall            131'   7"
                                                Drew Hoover                      5th overall            126'   3"

VARSITY GIRLS

     200 meter dash                     Joanna Reynolds                 2nd overall              28.77"

     800 meter run                       Anne Wright                       3rd overall            3:00.60"
                                                Katherine Walker                 4th overall            3:09.30"

   1600 meter run                       Katherine Walker                 4th overall            6:32.40"

   3200 meter run                       Megan Stephenson               4th overall          14:23.20"

    100 meter hurdles                  Elizabeth Alter                   1ST overall               16.12"

    300 meter hurdles                  Elizabeth Alter                     2nd overall              53.07"

    4 x 100m relay                      ST. JAMES                         5th overall               56.05"  <Katie Bright, Serena Cronier,
                                                                                                                                      Elizabeth Green, Joanna Reynolds)

    4 x 800m relay                      ST. JAMES                         2nd overall          12.24.60"  <Kathryn Runkle, Megan Stephenson,
                                                                                                                                      Katherine Walker, Anne Wright)

    High Jump                            Elizabeth Green                    5th overall                  4' 6"

    Pole Vault                             Serena Cronier                     3rd overall                  8' 0"
                                                Elizabeth Alter                      4th overall                  7' 6"

    Long Jump                            Elizabeth Alter                 T-2nd overall              15' 2½"
                                                Joanna Reynolds                  4th overall              15' 3/4"

    Shot Put                                Katie Bright                         3rd overall           28' 6 3/4"
                                                Elizabeth Fenn                     7th overall                22' ½"

    Discus Throw                        Elizabeth Fenn                    8th overall                 59' 5"

    Javelin Throw                        Katie Bright                        4th overall                 93' 2"
                                                 Jenny Myer                        5th overall                 79' 4"



MAY  5 - 6   4A STATE OUTDOOR TRACK MEET (@ Oak Mountain)

VARSITY BOYS
     ST. JAMES finished tenth overall with 22½ points
    
UMS-Wright 176½, Guntersville 71, Beauregard 55, Fayette County 41, Cleburne County 38, East Lawrence 35,
     Handley 32, Jacksonville 26, Demopolis 25,
ST. JAMES 22½, Fairview 22, Douglas 21½, Greensboro 19, Deshler 18,
     Haleyville 17, DAR 12, Tallassee 10, Brooks 8, Montevallo 8, Emma Sansom 7, North Jackson 7, Hayden 5½,
     Hamilton 4, Lawrence County 4, Walter Wellborn 4, Corner 3, Gulf Shores 3, Tarrant 3

     200 meter dash                     Jeff Cowden                       4th overall                  22.93"  (5 points)

     800 meter run                       Winn Seay                         6th overall                2:05.55"  (3 points)

   1600 meter run                       William Evans                    5th overall                4:55.33"  (4 points)
                                                 Hunter Cronier                12th overall                5:14.85"

   3200 meter run                       William Evans                    7th overall              10:58.15"  (2 points)
                                                 Hunter Cronier                  8th overall              11:02.06"    (1 point)

    Long Jump                            Kevin Hale                         5th overall                 20'   1"  (4 points)
                                                Jeff Cowden                       7th overall                19' 7½"   (2 points)

    Pole Vault                             Matthew Shashy              T-7th overall                10'   0" (1½ points)

    Javelin Throw                       Drew Hoover                      9th overall                127' 7"
                                                Frazier Hull                       10th overall                124' 2"

VARSITY GIRLS
    ST. JAMES finished seventh overall with 33 points
    UMS-Wright 153, Guntersville 120, Tarrant 55, Beauregard 39, Madison County 38, Lawrence County 36, ST. JAMES 33,
    Jacksonville 27, Fairview 22, Deshler 21, Walter Wellborn 15½, Anniston 15, Trinity 14, Greensboro 12, DAR 11, Tallassee 11,
    Douglas 10, Corner 8, Hayden 8, North Jackson 8, Daleville 6, East Lawrence 6, Escambia County 6, Brooks 5, Haleyville 5,
    Fayette County 4, West Point 4, St. Clair County 3½, Cleburne County 3, Brewbaker Tech 1, Handley 1

    100 meter hurdles                  Elizabeth Alter                     2nd overall               16.33"   (8 points)

    300 meter hurdles                  Elizabeth Alter                     4th overall                49.58"   (5 points)

    Long Jump                            Elizabeth Alter                     6th overall                15' ¼"   (3 points)
                                                Joanna Reynolds                13th overall            13' 8 3/4"

    Pole Vault                             Elizabeth Alter                     3rd overall                   8' 0"  (6 points)
                                                Serena Cronier                 T-5th overall                   7' 0"  (3 points)
 
    Javelin Throw                       Katie Bright                         6th overall                 91' 4"   (3 points)
                                                Jenny Myer                       11th overall                 79' 5"

    4 x 800m relay                      ST. JAMES                         4th overall           11:28.76"   (5 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE ST. JAMES TRACK HOMEPAGE