ST. JAMES TRACK and FIELD - 2005
MAUDE CREPAULT - STATE 1A-4A INDOOR POLE VAULT
 STATE 4A OUTDOOR POLE VAULT CHAMPION

SCOTT PRICE - STATE 4A OUTDOOR 3200 METER RUN CHAMPION

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  David Rudd


ROSTERS  and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

       Michael Azar                   Anthony Baggett                 Jeff Cowden                 Chas Deibel
       William Evans                  Kevin Hale                        Chris Johnson                Hammond Miller
       Scott Price                       Winn Seay                         Matthew Shashy           Matt Sutter

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

       Elizabeth Alter                Audrianna Archibald             Rachel Arledge              Katie Bright
       Carrie Cabaniss               Kelsey Caraway                  Rachel Crawford            Marie Claire Crepault
       Maude Crepault              Elizabeth Fenn                     Elizabeth Green             Hunter Hardin
       Ann Marie Jilla                Sarah Holland Jones            Kelsey Keith                  Anne Llewellyn
       Megan McCormick          Alex Parquette                    Jessica Parrish                Joanna Reynolds
       Erika Rucker                   Kathryn Runkle                  Devin Snider                  Macon Steinberg
       Megan Stephenson           Katherine Walker                Anne Wright


       Scott Price                      Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track and Field First Team - 1600 and 3200 meter run

       William Evans                 Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track and Field First Team - 3200 meter run

       Elizabeth Alter                 Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track and Field First Team - 100 meter dash

       Maude Crepault               Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track and Field First Team - Pole Vault


 
INDOOR TRACK and FIELD
 


 JAN  15    NORTHRIDGE INVITATIONAL  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville)
                 TEAM SCORES NOT POSTED

VARSITY BOYS

          800 meter run                   Winn Seay                         19th overall          2:14.26"

        1600 meter run                   Scott Price                         22nd overall          5:03.46"
                                                 William Evans                    34th overall           5:13.69"

        3200 meter run                   Scott Price                         25th overall         11:17.03"
                                                 William Evans                    26th overall         11:24.15"

VARSITY GIRLS and JUNIOR VARSITY did not participate

FOR NEARLY COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE
 


 JAN  29    BOB JONES INVITATIONAL  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville)

VARSITY BOYS
       
ST. JAMES did not point
        Northridge 64, Hewitt-Trussville 63, Oak Mountain 37, Tuscaloosa County 29, Scottsboro 29, Homewood 24,
        Central-Phenix City 21, J.O. Johnson 21, Grissom 14, Bob Jones 11.333, Prattville 10, Hoover 'B' 10, Shades Valley 10,
        Fairview 8.333, Austin 8, Brewer 6, Mountain Brook 6, Northridge 'B' 6, Hewitt-Trussville 'B' 5, Lee 5, Randolph 4,
        Shades Mountain Christian 4, Mountain Brook 'B' 2, Butler 1, Pelham 1, Vincent .333

        55 meter dash                     Jeff Cowden                       27th qualify             7.18"
                                                  Anthony Baggett                 49th qualify             7.61"
                                                  Michael Azar                      54th qualify             7.72"

      400 meter dash                      Chris Johnson                 T-40th overall           58.78"
                                                  Winn Seay                          48th overall           59.65"

      800 meter run                        Winn Seay                          19th overall        2:14.28"
                                                  Scott Price                          31st overall         2:17.78"
                                                  Matt Sutter                         55th overall         2:28.93"

    1600 meter run                        William Evans                     20th overall        5:04.15"
                                                  Scott Price                          23rd overall        5:07.15"

    3200 meter run                        William Evans                     11th overall      11:21.87"
                                                  Scott Price                          12th overall      11:22.00"

       55 meter hurdles                  Anthony Baggett                  13th qualify            9.82"

     4 x 200m relay                       ST. JAMES                        17th overall        1:47.19"   <Matthew Azar, Jeff Cowden,
                                                                                                                                     Anthony Baggett, Matthew Shashy)

     4 x 400m relay                       ST. JAMES                        13th overall        4:10.12"    <Chris Johnson, Matt Sutter,
                                                                                                                                       Winn Seay, Anthony Baggett)

     4 x 800m relay                       ST. JAMES                        10th overall        9:19.93"    <Matt Sutter, William Evans,
                                                                                                                                       Scott Price, Winn Seay)

     Pole Vault                             Matthew Shashy              T-12th overall              9' 6"

     Long Jump                            Jeff Cowden                        16th overall       17' 11½"
                                                 Matthew Shashy                  20th overall           17'  5"
                                                 Michael Azar                       38th overall           15'  5"

VARSITY GIRLS
    
ST. JAMES finished 19th overall with 3¼ points
     Northridge 70, Bob Jones 37¼, Oak Mountain 35.333, Scottsboro 31.58, Madison County 28.333, Austin 28,
     Hewitt-Trussville 28, Mountain Brook 27¼, Butler 20, Priceville 18, Grissom 17, Grissom 'B' 11, Central-Phenix City 10,
     Hewitt-Trussville 'B' 8, Brewer 7, Guntersville 6, Prattville 6, Vincent 6, ST. JAMES 3¼, Hoover 'B' 3, Northridge 'B' 2

       55 meter dash                      Elizabeth Alter                     10th qualify            7.91"
                                                  Jordan Hall                         34th qualify            8.37"
                                                  Maude Crepault                  35th qualify            8.38"

     400 meter dash                      Kathryn Runkle                   38th overall        1:13.02"
                                                 Katherine Walker                 40th overall        1:13.78"

     800 meter run                        Katherine Walker                 34th overall        2:55.84"
                                                  Kathryn Runkle                   40th overall        3:02.97"

   1600 meter run                        Anne Wright                        25th overall        6:38.65"
                                                 Megan Stephenson               26th overall        6:38.93"
                                                 Anne Llewellyn                    29th overall        6:45.93"

   3200 meter run                        Anne Llewellyn                    10th overall      14:29.62"

       55 meter hurdles                  Elizabeth Alter                       7th qualify            9.86"

  4 x 200m relay                          ST. JAMES                          8th overall        1:58.25"

  4 x 400m relay                          ST. JAMES                        13th overall        5:05.01"

  4 x 800m relay                          ST. JAMES                        10th overall      11:55.95"

    High Jump                              Elizabeth Green                 T-7th overall             4' 8"
                                                 Macon Steinberg               T-13th overall            4' 4"

    Pole Vault                              Maude Crepault                 T-3rd overall             8' 6"   (3¼ points)

    Long Jump                             Elizabeth Alter                    10th overall         14' 5½"
                                                 Sarah Holland Jones            14th overall         13'    7"
                                                 Joanna Reynolds                 15th overall         13' 6½"

    Shot Put                                Rachel Arledge                    22nd overall        24' 7½"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



FEB  4 / 5  STATE 1A-4A INDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville)

VARSITY BOYS
     ST. JAMES finished seventh overall with 22 points
     Altamont 88, UMS-Wright 52, Leeds 46, T.R. Miller 38, Randolph 30, Fairview 24, ST. JAMES 22,
     Madison County 22, Guntersville 16, Montgomery Academy 15, North Jackson 12, Haleyville 10, Handley 10,
     Falkville 9, Hayden 4, Cherokee County 2, Oneonta 1

     400 meter dash                         Winn Seay                      12th overall           57.16"
                                                    Chris Johnson                 23rd overall           59.95"

     800 meter run                          Winn Seay                        8th overall         2:12.53"
                                                    Scott Price                     16th overall         2:20.45"

    1600 meter run                         William Evans                   4th overall         4:53.61"  (4 points)
                                                   Scott Price                        5th overall         4:59.73"  (2 points)

    3200 meter run                         Scott Price                        4th overall       10:28.58"  (4 points)
                                                   William Evans                  10th overall      11:08.00"

     55 meter hurdles                      Anthony Baggett               2nd overall             9.14"  (8 points)

     Long Jump                              Matthew Shashy             11th overall        17' 4.75"

     4 x 200m relay                         ST. JAMES                   10th overall         1:43.71"

     4 x 400m relay                         ST. JAMES                   11th overall         3:57.09"

     4 x 800m relay                         ST. JAMES                     4th overall         9:03.77"   (4 points)


VARSITY GIRLS
     ST. JAMES finished fifth overall with 38½ points
     Altamont 88, Leeds 76, Madison County 61, UMS-Wright 52, ST. JAMES 38½, Montgomery Academy 29,
     Randolph 16, Priceville 15½, Guntersville 15, Cedar Bluff 6, Falkville 4, Cold Springs 1, Fairview 1

      55 meter dash                         Elizabeth Alter                  2nd overall            7.91"   (8 points)

     400 meter dash                        Sarah Holland Jones        12th overall         1:10.08"
                                                   Katherine Walker            14th overall         1:10.48"
  
     800 meter run                          Katherine Walker             8th overall          2:45.86"
                                                    Kathryn Runkle             15th overall          2:54.45"

   1600 meter run                          Anne Llewellyn              13th overall          6:30.36"

      55 meter hurdles                     Elizabeth Alter                 3rd overall              9.45"  (6 points)

      High Jump                              Elizabeth Green           T-5th overall              4' 8" (1½ points)
                                                    Macon Steinberg        T-11th overall              4' 4"

      Long Jump                             Elizabeth Alter                 5th overall             15' 5"  (2 points)

      Shot Put                                 Rachel Arledge              20th overall         23' 2.75"

      Pole Vault                               Maude Crepault             1ST overall              8' 6" (10 points - 1A-4A STATE CHAMPION)
                                                    Ann Marie Jilla                4th overall              7' 6"   (4 points)

      4 x 200m relay                        ST. JAMES                     3rd overall        1:58.45"   (6 points)

      4 x 400m relay                        ST. JAMES                     8th overall        4:57.53"

      4 x 800m relay                        ST. JAMES                     6th overall       11:37.54"    (1 point)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD
 
MAR  5   10TH ANNUAL JD EVILSIZER PANTHER INVITATIONAL  (@ Smiths Station)

VARSITY BOYS
        ST. JAMES finished 11th overall with 21½ points
        Opelika 149, Auburn 93, Smiths Station 91, Hardaway, GA 49, Enterprise 42, LaGrange, GA 38½,
        Carver-Columbus, GA 33, Beauregard 30, Russell County 27, Robert E. Lee 23, ST. JAMES 21½,
        Sidney Lanier 21, Central-Phenix City 20, Prattville 17, LAMP 14, Opelika 'B' 12, Smiths Station 'B' 9,
        Columbus, GA 7, Auburn 'B' 4

       200 meter dash                      Chris Johnson                 33rd overall            25.84"

       400 meter dash                      Winn Seay                      26th overall            57.62"
                                                   Chris Johnson                  31st overall         1:00.46"

       800 meter run                        Winn Seay                        8th overall         2:13.36"   (1 point)

     1600 meter run                        William Evans                   5th overall         4:48.92"  (4 points)
                                                    Scott Price                       8th overall         4:54.61"    (1 point)

     3200 meter run                         Scott Price                       4th overall       11:04.13"  (5 points)

       110 meter hurdles                   Anthony Baggett               5th overall           17.45"  (4 points)

       300 meter hurdles                   Anthony Baggett               5th overall           46.15"  (4 points)

       4 x 800m relay                       ST. JAMES                   T-6th overall       9:25.00"  (2½ points)
                                                                                                                                (Scott Price, William Evans,
                                                                                                                                 Winn Seay, Chris Johnson)

VARSITY GIRLS
      ST. JAMES finished ninth overall with 18 points
      Smiths Station 211, Auburn 90, Carver-Columbus, GA 67, Auburn 58, Columbus, GA 41, Hardaway, GA 40,
      Central-Phenix City 39, Enterprise 33, ST. JAMES 18, Prattville 16, Smiths Station 'B' 12, Beauregard 9,
      LaGrange, GA 8, Russell County 7, Pacelli, GA 7, Sidney Lanier 5, LAMP 1

      100 meter dash                      Elizabeth Alter               T-11th overall         13.28"

      200 meter dash                      Sarah Holland Jones           17th overall         29.12"

      400 meter dash                      Sarah Holland Jones           19th overall      1:08.27"
                                                  Katherine Walker               24th overall      1:10.09"
                                                  Kathryn Runkle                 35th overall       1:15.06"

      800 meter run                        Katherine Walker              11th overall       2:49.82"
                                                   Kathryn Runkle                23rd overall       3:09.00"

    1600 meter run                         Anne Wright                     23rd overall       7:13.61"

    3200 meter run                         Megan Stephenson            10th overall     13:53.22"
                                                   Carrie Cabaniss                 11th overall     15:37.06"

      100 meter hurdles                   Elizabeth Alter                    4th overall         16.97"  (5 points)

      300 meter hurdles                   Elizabeth Alter                    6th overall         51.29"  (3 points)

      4 x 800m relay                       ST. JAMES                        5th overall     12:04.00"  (4 points)
                                                                                                                                (Katherine Walker, Kathryn Runkle,
                                                                                                                                 AnneWright, Megan Stephenson)

      Long Jump                            Elizabeth Alter                     3rd overall     15' 10½"  (6 points)
 
      Triple Jump                           Sarah Holland Jones            9th overall           27' 1"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



MAR    7    MIDDLE SCHOOL MEET  (@ Robert E. Lee - results n/y/a)

MAR  14    MIDDLE SCHOOL MEET  (@ Robert E. Lee - results n/y/a)

MAR  16    AUBURN HIGH INVITATIONAL  (results n/y/a)

APR    4     ROBERT E. LEE RELAYS INVITATIONAL  (results n/y/a)

APR   11    JUNIOR HIGH MEET  (@ Robert E. Lee - results n/y/a)

APR   16    ROBERT E. LEE INVITATIONAL  (Varsity and Junior Varsity - results n/y/a)

APR   18    JUNIOR HIGH MEET  (@ Robert E. Lee - results n/y/a)



APR   21    MONTGOMERY CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

VARSITY BOYS
      ST. JAMES finished third overall

VARSITY GIRLS
      ST. JAMES finished first overall



 APR  29    4A SECTION 1 SECTIONALS   (@ UMS-Wright)
                  SECTIONAL MEET SCORED  10 - 8 - 6 - 4 - 2 - 1

 VARSITY BOYS
      ST. JAMES finished SECOND overall with 96 points
      UMS-Wright 288, ST. JAMES 96, Demopolis 38, Trinity 36, Escambia County 35, Daleville 34, Brewbaker Tech 17

      100 meter dash                  Jeff Cowden                       6th overall             11.83"    (1 point)

      400 meter dash                  Winn Seay                          6th overall             56.57"    (1 point)
                                              Chris Johnson                     8th overall              57.68"

      800 meter run                    Winn Seay                         2nd overall           2:12.38"  (8 points)
                                              William Evans                     5th overall           2:25.34"  (3 points)

    1600 meter run                    Scott Price                         2nd overall           5:01.08"  (8 points)
                                              William Evans                     3rd overall           5:04.60"  (6 points)

    3200 meter run                    Scott Price                         1ST overall         11:29.00" (10 points)
                                              William Evans                     2nd overall         11:35.00"   (8 points)

      110 meter hurdles               Anthony Baggett                  3rd overall              18.58"  (6 points)

      300 meter hurdles               Anthony Baggett                1ST overall              44.19" (10 points)
                                               Chris Johnson                      5th overall              53.20"  (3 points)

      4 x 100 m relay                  ST. JAMES                         3rd overall              49.76"  (6 points)

      4 x 800 m relay                  ST. JAMES                         2nd overall           9:49.00"  (8 points)
                                                                                                                                  (Winn Seay, Scott Price,
                                                                                                                                   William Evans, Chris Johnson)

      Long Jump                        Jeff Cowden                        2nd overall           21' 9.75"  (8 points)
                                              Kevin Hale                           5th overall           19' 3.50"  (3 points)

      Triple Jump                       Jeff Cowden                        4th overall           38' 5.50"  (4 points)
                                              Kevin Hale                           5th overall           36' 8.50"  (3 points)

VARSITY GIRLS
     
ST. JAMES finished SECOND overall with 117 points
      UMS-Wright 245, ST. JAMES 117, Greensboro 68, Trinity 53, Daleville 39, Escambia County 24, Brewbaker Tech 16

      100 meter dash                  Elizabeth Alter                    5th overall              13.77"   (3 points)

      400 meter dash                  Sarah Holland Jones            6th overall           1:07.67"     (1 point)

      800 meter run                    Katherine Walker                4th overall           2:50.66"   (4 points)

    1600 meter run                    Katherine Walker                2nd overall          6:16.38"    (8 points)
                                              Anne Wright                        6th overall          6:52.21"      (1 point)
                                              Kathryn Runkle                   7th overall          7:18.70"
 
    3200 meter run                    Megan Stephenson               4th overall        14:25.00"    (4 points)
                                              Anne Llewellyn                    5th overall        14:39.00"    (3 points)
                                              Carrie Cabaniss                    6th overall        16:04.00"     (1 point)

      100 meter hurdles               Elizabeth Alter                    1ST overall            17.25"  (10 points)

      300 meter hurdles               Elizabeth Alter                    1ST overall            53.36"  (10 points)
                                               Sarah Holland Jones             5th overall             58.30"   (3 points)
                                               Marie Claire Crepault           6th overall           1:00.12"    (1 point)

      4 x 100m relay                   ST. JAMES                         4th overall             57.10"   (4 points)

      4 x 400m relay                   ST. JAMES                         3rd overall          5:09.00"   (6 points)
                                                                                                                                 (Kathryn Runkle, Katherine Walker,
                                                                                                                                  Rachel Crawford, Sarah Holland Jones)

      4 x 800m relay                   ST. JAMES                         3rd overall        12:45.00"   (6 points)
                                                                                                                                 (same team as 4 x 400)

      High Jump                         Macon Steinberg                  3rd overall            4' 8¼"   (6 points)
                                               Marie Claire Crepault        T-5th overall             4'   6"   (2 points)
                                               Elizabeth Green                   7th overall             4'   2"

      Pole Vault                          Maude Crepault                   2nd overall            8'   0"   (8 points)
                                               Ann Marie Jilla                     3rd overall            7'   0"   (6 points)

      Long Jump                         Elizabeth Alter                     3rd overall          15'   4"   (6 points)

      Triple Jump                        Sarah Holland Jones             4th overall           29'  5"   (4 points)

      Shot Put                             Katie Bright                         6th overall       25'10.75"    (1 point)
                                               Catherine Cowart                 9th overall          24' 10"
                                               Elizabeth Fenn                   10th overall         20' 2¼"

      Discus Throw                     Catherine Cowart                 6th overall         71' 7½"    (1 point)
                                                Katie Bright                      10th overall          56' 3½"

      Javelin Throw                     Katie Bright                       1ST overall          87'   1" (10 points)
                                                Catherine Cowart               2nd overall           85' 10"  (8 points)
                                                Elizabeth Fenn                    9th overall           50'   9"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



 MAY  6 / 7    STATE 4A OUTDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ Heardmont Park Stadium, Shelby County)

    VARSITY BOYS
         
ST. JAMES finished THIRD overall (44 points)
          UMS-Wright 165, Guntersville 71, ST. JAMES 44, Jacksonville 41, Cleburne County 40½, Beauregard 40,
          Deshler 36, Fairview 34, Handley 29, Saks 24, Haleyville 23, East Lawrence 21, Fayette County 18,
          Demopolis 16, Livingston 16, Madison County 12, Daleville 10, Escambia County 10, West Point 10,
          Brewbaker Tech 6, Emma Sansom 6, Douglas 5, Hayden 5, Rehobeth 3½, Jemison 3, Brooks 2,
          North Jackson 2, Trinity 2, DAR 1

          800 meter run                      Winn Seay                         4th overall          2:04.90"   (5 points)

        1600 meter run                      Scott Price                         2nd overall          4:41.90"  (8 points)
                                                    William Evans                    4th overall           4:43.86"  (5 points)

        3200 meter run                      Scott Price                       1ST overall          10:30.22" (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)
                                                    William Evans                   2nd overall          10:38.70"  (8 points)

         100 meter hurdles                 Anthony Baggett                5th overall               17.04"  (4 points)

         300 meter hurdles                 Anthony Baggett                6th overall               44.38"  (3 points)

         Long Jump                           Jeff Cowden                      8th overall             19' 4½"   (1 point)

   VARSITY GIRLS
         
ST. JAMES finished SIXTH overall (37 points)
          UMS-Wright 120½, Madison County 87, Guntersville 78, Saks 60, Tarrant 47, ST. JAMES 37, Fairview 31½,
          Greensboro 28½, Deshler 27, Lawrence County 24, Hamilton 21, Beauregard 18, Trinity 17, Brooks 16,
          Haleyville 14, East Lawrence 12, Hayden 11½, Rehobeth 8, Jacksonville 7, Daleville 6, Douglas 6,
          Walter Wellborn 6, Corner 5, Handley 4, Escambia County 3, St. Clair County 3, Emma Sansom 2

  1600 meter run                           Katherine Walker                9th overall             6:01.88"

  3200 meter run                           Megan Stephenson              7th overall           13:39.96"  (2 points)

  100 meter hurdles                       Elizabeth Alter                    2nd overall               16.59"  (8 points)

  300 meter hurdles                       Elizabeth Alter                    5th overall                50.56"  (4 points)

  4x400 meter relay                       ST. JAMES                        8th overall             4:38.77"   (1 point)

  4x800 meter relay                       ST. JAMES                        7th overall           11:26.41"  (2 points)

  High Jump                                 Maude Crepault                14th overall                   4' 4"

  Pole Vault                                  Maude Crepault                 1ST overall                10' 6" (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)

  Long Jump                                 Elizabeth Alter                    9th overall              14' 4½"

  Triple Jump                                Sarah Holland Jones          15th overall                28' 5"

  Javelin Throw                             Catherine Cowart               2nd overall               87'  8"  (8 points)
                                                    Katie Bright                       7th overall               75'10"   (2 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES TRACK HOMEPAGE