ST. JAMES TRACK and FIELD - 2004

FORREST HULL - STATE 1A-4A CHAMPION - INDOOR HIGH JUMP

MELISSA MYER - STATE 1A-4A CHAMPION -  INDOOR 55m HURDLES
SCOTT PRICE - STATE 4A OUTDOOR CHAMPION - 1600m and 3200m RUNS

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  David Rudd
Assistant Coaches:  Bart Nave, Hakeem Sykes


 
ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY

          Elizabeth Alter             Michael Azar                Katie Bright                    Matt Burke
          Carrie Cabaniss            Kelly Christian             Catherine Cowart             Jeff Cowden
          Marie Claire Crepault   Maude Crepault            Kelli Crossen                   Philip Fair
          Elizabeth Green           Kelley Hamrick            Tripp Henley                   Carmen Hollen
          Jordan Horn                Peter Krothapalli           Forrest Hull                    Frazier Hull
          Lauryn Marks              Lee Ann Moffitt           Melissa Myer                  Cary Prewitt
          Scott Price                   Winn Seay                   Matt Shashy                   Kim Skinner
          Jim Sweeney                Katherine Walker

JUNIOR VARSITY

          Will Blake                 Anna Epton                  Kaitlyn Gary                    Drew Hoover
          Chris Johnson            Sarah Holland Jones      Rebecca Paulk                 Katherine Runkle
          Maddie Rupp             Caitlin Skeen                Taylor Smith                    Macon Steinberg
          Anne Wright



         Scott Price                        Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track And Field First Team
  
         Maude Crepault                 Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track And Field First Team

         Melissa Myer                    Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track And Field First Team


 
INDOOR TRACK
 
JAN  17   NORTHRIDGE INVITATIONAL  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville)

VARSITY BOYS
        ST. JAMES failed to point
        Northridge 56, Track Phi Track 52, Cullman 45, Hewitt-Trussville 'A' 37, Bob Jones 37, Scottsboro 32,
        Altamont 20, Tuscaloosa County 'A' 16, Leeds 16, Austin 16, J.O. Johnson 14, Oak Mountain 10, Russellville 8,
        Tuscaloosa County 'B' 7, Pelham 7, Butler 6, Hewitt-Trussville 'C' 4½, Randolph 4, North Jackson 4,
        Vestavia Hills 3, Huntsville 2½, Mountain Brook 2, Fort Payne 1, Hewitt-Trussville 'B' 1, Madison County 1               

         55 Meter Dash                   Forrest Hull                 42nd overall                7.34"
                                                  Matt Burke                  51st overall                 7.43"

       400 Meter Dash                   Winn Seay                   31st overall               58.06"

       800 Meter Run                    Scott Price                   17th overall             2:14.39"
                                                 Winn Seay                   32nd overall            2:20.56"

     1600 Meter Run                    Scott Price                   19th overall             5:03.81"
                                                 Philip Fair                    34th overall             5:20.09"

     3200 Meter Run                    Scott Price                   10th overall           10:57.75"
                                                 Philip Fair                    16th overall           11:43.48"

      High Jump                           Forrest Hull                    7th overall                  5' 8"

      Long Jump                          Peter Krothapalli        T-18th overall                19' 0"
                                                 Forrest Hull               T-24th overall                18' 3"

      Shot Put                              Drew Gunn                  22nd overall             33' 3½"
                                                 Jim Sweeney                23rd overall               33'  0"

VARSITY GIRLS
     
ST. JAMES finished 10th overall  (15 points)
      Northridge 53, Vestavia Hills 52, Scottsboro 45, Pleasant Grove 40½, Track Phi Track High 40, Bob Jones 28,
      Central-Tuscaloosa 22, Hewitt-Trussville 20, Ramsay 18, ST. JAMES 15, Leeds 14, Austin 11, Cullman 10½,
      Huntsville 10, Oak Mountain 6, Pelham 6, J.O. Johnson 4, Madison County 3, Fort Payne 2, Guntersville 2, Altamont 1

       55 Meter Dash                    Jordan Horn               T-12th qualify               7.87"
                                                 Melissa Myer             T-12th qualify               7.87"

    400 Meter Dash                     Marie Claire Crepault      43rd overall          1:16.55"
                                                 Kim Barnes                   46th overall          1:18.68"

    800 Meter Run                       Kim Skinner                  27th overall          2:46.74"
                                                 Marie Claire Crepault     45th overall          3:09.62"

  1600 Meter Run                       Kim Skinner                  19th overall          6:34.32"

     55 Meter Hurdles                  Melissa Myer                   2nd qualify             9.00"
                                                                                       3rd overall              9.37"          (6 points)

     4 x 200m relay                      ST. JAMES                   12th overall          2:01.90"

     High Jump                            Elizabeth Green            T-7th overall               4' 6"
                                                 Lee Ann Moffitt         T-12th overall               4' 4"

     Pole Vault                             Maude Crepault              2nd overall               8' 0"          (8 points)
                                                 Kailey Hamrick            T-6th overall               7' 0"           (1 point)
                                                 Carmen Hollen              11th overall               6' 0"

     Long Jump                            Melissa Myer                16th overall             13' 3"

     Shot Put                               Catherine Cowart           17th overall           26' 11"
                                                 Katie Schmitz                21st pverall            25'  1"
                                                 Rachel Arledge              31st overall             20'  9"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


JAN  31    JAGUAR INVITATIONAL  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville - hosted by Spain Park)

                Competitors with NT - No Time, ND - No Distance, or NH - No Height are not included

VARSITY BOYS
       ST. JAMES failed to point
       Scottsboro 71½, Northridge 60, Smiths Station 42, Cullman 27½, Spain Park 20, Hewitt-Trussville 'A' 17,
       Paul Bryant 16, Altamont 16, Vestavia Hills 14, Hoover 'B' 11½, Grissmon 11, Austin 'A' 10, Brewer 10,
       Shades Valley 10, Homewood 8, Lee-Huntsville 8, Madison County 8, Leeds 6½, Central-Phenix City 6,
       Pleasant Grove 6, Mountain Brook 6, Briarwood Christian 4, Huffman 4, Huntsville 3, Randolph 2,
       Enterprise 1, Central-Tuscaloosa 1

        55 Meter Dash                    Forrest Hull              T-39th overall               7.29"
                                                  Peter Krothapalli          48th overall               7.42"
                                                  Matthew Burke            62nd overall              7.62"

      400 Meter Dash                    Matthew Burke             44th overall          1:01.88"
                                                  Matthew Shashy           50th overall          1:03.10"

      800 Meter Run                      Matthew Sutter             51st overall          2:30.45"

    1600 Meter Run                      Scott Price                    10th overall          4:51.14"
                                                  Phillip Fair                   42nd overall          5:18.07"
                                                  Matthew Sutter             67th overall          6:10.17"

    3200 Meter Run                      Scott Price                      9th overall        10:39.16"
                                                  Phillip Fair                    17th overall         11:14.87"

      4 x 200m Relay                     ST. JAMES                   15th overall          1:47.12"

      4 x 400m Relay                     ST. JAMES                         D Q

      4 x 800m Relay                     ST. JAMES                   16th overall          9:51.98"

      High Jump                            Forrest Hull                  T-7th overall             5'   4"

      Long Jump                           Peter Krothapalli          T-19th overall        18'  1½"
                                                 Forrest Hull                 T-19th overall        18'  1½"

      Pole Vault                            Cary Prewitt                T-16th overall            9'   0"

VARSITY GIRLS
      ST. JAMES finished tied for fifth overall with 18 points
      Northridge 56, Scottsboro 54.33, Smiths Station 54, Vestavia Hills 44.33, ST. JAMES 18, Central-Phenix City 18,
      Spain Park 16, Leeds 14, Altamont 14, Ramsay 11, B.C. Rain 10.33, Central-Tuscaloosa 10, Pleasant Grove 10,
      Brewer 10, Grissom 10, Mountain Brook 8, Pelham 8, Austin 'A' 8, Cullman 8, Madison County 6, Hewitt-Trussville 6,
      Fort Payne 5, Randolph 1, Hoover 'C' 1, Huntsville ½

        55 Meter Dash                    Melissa Myer                 11th qualify             7.75"
                                                  Jordan Horn                  15th qualify             7.92"

      400 Meter Dash                    Maude Crepault              17th overall        1:06.95"
                                                  Jordan Horn                   28th overall        1:08.98"

      800 Meter Run                     Marie Claire Crepault       47th overall        3:05.62"

    1600 Meter Run                      Kim Skinner                   34th overall        6:30.97"

        55 Meter Hurdles                Melissa Myer                   2nd qualify            9.07"
                                                                                        2nd overall            8.94"         (8 points)

      4x200m Relay                       ST. JAMES                     9th overall        1:58.38"

      4x400m Relay                       ST. JAMES                   15th overall        5:01.85"

      High Jump                            Elizabeth Green          T-10th overall            4'  6"

      Pole Vault                            Maude Crepault              1ST overall            8'  8"       (10 points)
                                                 Kailey Hamrick             T-8th overall            7'  0"
                                                 Carmen Hollen            T-16th overall            6'  0"

      Long Jump                           Melissa Myer                   9th qualify         15'   2"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



FEB  13 / 14  2004 STATE 1A-4A INDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville)

VARSITY BOYS
      ST. JAMES finished sixth overall  (33 points)
      Altamont 96, UMS-Wright 61, Montgomery Academy 56, Leeds 47, Madison County 45, ST. JAMES 33,
      T.R. Miller 27, North Jackson 18, Randolph 10, Guntersville 5, Falkville 2, J.B. Pennington 2

        55 Meter Dash                Forrest Hull                    6th overall            7.08"          (1 point)

      400 Meter Dash                Winn Seay                      8th overall          56.75"
                                              Matthew Burke             16th overall          59.99"

      800 Meter Run                  Winn Seay                      7th overall       2:16.43"
                                              Scott Price                      8th overall       2:18.27"

    1600 Meter Run                  Scott Price                      3rd overall       4:47.76"        (6 points)
                                              Philip Fair                     13th overall       5:17.55"

    3200 Meter Run                  Scott Price                      3rd overall     10:18.98"        (6 points)
                                              Philip Fair                     11th overall     11:40.59"

      High Jump                        Forrest Hull                   1ST overall           5'  8"        (10 points - STATE 1A-4A CHAMPION)

      Long Jump                        Peter Krothapalli             5th overall      19'  7½"         (2 points)
                                              Forrest Hull                    6th overall      18' 11½"          (1 point)

      Shot Put                           Justin Calloway             11th overall           37' 7"
                                              Drew Gunn                  16th overall           32' 8"

      Pole Vault                         Cary Prewitt                  7th overall             9' 0"
                                              Matt Shashy                  9th overall             8' 6"

      4 x 200m Relay                 ST. JAMES                   6th overall        1:44.68"         (1 point)

      4 x 400m Relay                 ST. JAMES                   9th overall        4:08.83"

      4 x 800m Relay                 ST. JAMES                   3rd overall        9:11.39"   l    (6 points)

VARSITY GIRLS
      ST. JAMES finished fifth overall (46½ points)
      Altamont 94, UMS-Wright 80½, Madison County 58, Leeds 56, ST. JAMES 46½, Montgomery Academy 30,
      Guntersville 19, Randolph 9, Falkville 6, Haleyville 2, Fairview 1

       55 Meter Hurdles              Melissa Myer                1ST overall            8.82"       (10 points - STATE 1A-4A CHAMPION)

       55 Meter Dash                  Melissa Myer                 3rd overall            7.61"         (6 points)
                                               Jordan Horn                  5th overall            7.80"           (1 point)

      400 Meter Dash                  Jordan Horn                   6th overall        1:05.53"
                                               Maude Crepault            11th overall         1:07.62"

      800 Meter Run                   Kim Skinner                 11th overall         2:48.30"
                                               Marie Claire Crepault    13th overall         2:54.66"

    1600 Meter Run                    Kim Skinner                11th overall         6:22.94"
                                                Carrie Cabaniss           18th overall         6:45.22"

    3200 Meter Run                    Kim Skinner                11th overall       14:03.84"

      Long Jump                         Melissa Myer                 5th overall        15' 11½"          (1 point)
                                               Kelli Christian               11th overall        13'  8¼"

      High Jump                          Elizabeth Green             2nd overall            4'   8"         (8 points)
                                                Lee Ann Moffitt            5th overall          J 4'   8"       (4½ points)

      Shot Put                             Katie Schmitz                9th overall           28'  8"

      Pole Vault                           Maude Crepault            2nd overall             9'  0"          (8 points)
                                                Kailey Hamrick             8th overall             6'  6"

      4 x 200m Relay                   ST. JAMES                  3rd overall         1:55.32"          (6 points)

      4 x 400m Relay                   ST. JAMES                  5th overall         4:53.31"            (1 point)

      4 x 800m Relay                   ST. JAMES                  5th overall       11:56.65"            (1 point)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD

MAR   1    CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE TRACK MEET  DAY 1  (@ Robert E. Lee - results n/y/a)



MAR   6    PANTHER INVITATIONAL  (@ Smiths Station)

                 NO JUNIOR VARSITY FIELD EVENTS IN THIS MEET

VARSITY BOYS
      ST. JAMES finished eighth overall with 23 points
      Opelika 'A' 159½, Carver-Montgomery 'A' 112, Auburn 'A' 111½, Smiths Station 'A' 101, Robert E. Lee 65,
      Central Phenix-City 52, Columbus, GA 26,
ST. JAMES 23, Hardaway, GA 17, Opelika 'B' 9, Smiths Station 'B' 4,
      Carver-Montgomery 'B' 3, Auburn 'B' 3, Eufaula 3

      100 Meter Dash                   Forrest Hull                     18th overall        11.95"
                                                 Michael Azar                   27th overall        12.29"
                                                 Peter Krothapalli             32nd overall        12.55"

      200 Meter Dash                   Peter Krothapalli              20th overall        24.79"
                                                 Matthew Shashy              31st overall        25.91"
                                                 Matthew Burke               34th overall        26.22"

      400 Meter Dash                   Winn Seay                      12th overall        55.81"
                                                Matthew Burke                23rd overall     1:00.24"

      800 Meter Run                    Winn Seay                        6th overall      2:12.59"       (3 points)
                                                Scott Price                      10th overall      2:13.75"

    1600 Meter Run                    Scott Price                        8th overall      4:58.00"        (1 point)
                                                Philip Fair                       15th overall      5:20.00"

    3200 Meter Run                    Scott Price                        7th overall    10:38.00"       (2 points)
                                                Philip Fair                       13th overall    12:17.00"

     4 x 100m Relay                    ST. JAMES                      9th overall        48.22"    (Michael Azar, Forrest Hull,
                                                                                                                             Matthew Burke, Peter Krothapalli>

     High Jump                           Forrest Hull                      4th overall         6'   0"        (5 points)

     Pole Vault                           Matthew Shashy                3rd overall        9'   0"        (6 points)

     Long Jump                          Forrest Hull                     10th overall      19'    6"
                                               Jeff Cowden                    13th overall      18' 7¼"
                                               Peter Krothapalli              20th overall      17' 5½"

     Javelin Throw                     Forrest Hull                       3rd overall      130'  8"        (6 points)

VARSITY GIRLS
     ST. JAMES finished ninth with 14 points
     Smiths Station 251, Auburn 147½, Carver-Montgomery 'A' 66, Columbus, GA, 50, Central-Phenix City 48½,
     Hardaway (GA) 28, Robert E. Lee 17, Trinity 16, ST. JAMES 14, Smiths Station 'B' 12, Auburn 'B' 2,
     Carver-Montgomery 'B' 1


     100 Meter Dash                 Melissa Myer                     6th overall        13.21"        (3 points)
                                              Jordan Horn                      8th overall        13.48"          (1 point)

     400 Meter Dash                 Jordan Horn                    15th overall      1:07.67"

     800 Meter Run                  Kim Skinner                      9th overall      2:43.94"
                                             Katherine Walker             18th overall      2:56.78"

   1600 Meter Run                  Kim Skinner                    12th overall      6:10.73"
                                             Carrie Cabaniss                13th overall      6:23.40"
                                             Katherine Walker             15th overall      6:35.65"

   3200 Meter Run                  Carrie Cabaniss                  8th overall    14.24.00"         (1 point)

    100 Meter Hurdles              Melissa Myer                    4th overall         18.26"        (5 points)

    4 x 100m Relay                  ST. JAMES                      7th overall         55.16"         (2 points)
                                                                                                                               ( Jordan Horn, Maude Crepault,
                                                                                                                                 Melissa Myer, Kelli Christian)


    Long Jump                         Melissa Myer                    7th overall       15' 7½"         (2 points)

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS
    ST. JAMES finished fourth with 29½ points
    Auburn JH 91, Smiths Station JH 80½, Smiths Station JH 'B' 61, ST. JAMES 29½, Smiths Station JH 'C' 27, Auburn JH 'B' 2
 
    100 Meter Dash                 Kevin Hale                         6th overall        12.86"         (3 points)
                                            Taylor Smith                   T-7th overall        13.03"      (1½ points)
                                            Chris Johnson                     9th overall        13.22"

    200 Meter Dash                Taylor Smith                       5th overall        27.14"         (4 points)
                                            Frazier Hull                        8th overall        28.22"           (1 point)
                                            Drew Hoover                    10th overall        28.33"

   1600 Meter Run                 Collier Phillips                     9th overall     5:57.00"
                                            William Evans                   10th overall     5:59.00"

    4 x 100m Relay                 ST. JAMES                        3rd overall        51.81"         (6 points)   (William Evans, Collier Phillips,
                                                                                                                                                  Matthew Sutter, Frazier Hull)

    4 x 800m Relay                 ST. JAMES                        3rd overall   11:45.00"          (6 points)   (same team as 4 x 100 relay)


JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS
    ST. JAMES finished FIRST with 100 points
    ST. JAMES 100, Smiths Station JH 47, Auburn JH 42
 
    100 Meter Dash                 Elizabeth Alter                   1ST overall      13.75"        (10 points)
                                            Sarah Holland Jones             5th overall      14.32"          (4 points)
                                            Caitlin Skeen                       7th overall      15.67"          (2 points)

    200 Meter Dash                 Elizabeth Alter                    2nd overall      29.77"          (8 points)
                                            Macon Steinberg                  7th overall      33.04"          (2 points)
                                            Caitlin Skeen                       8th overall      33.90"            (1 point)

     800 Meter Run                 Katie Bright                      1ST overall     2:54.97"        (10 points)
                                            Kathryn Runkle                 2nd overall     2:59.88"          (8 points)
                                            Marie Claire Crepault         4th overall      3:04.92"          (5 points)

   1600 Meter Run                 Kathryn Runkle                1ST overall     6:49.00"         (10 points)

    4 x 100m Relay                 ST. JAMES                       3rd overall        58.95"           (6 points)  
                                                                                                                                (Elizabeth Alter, Sarah Holland Jones,
                                                                                                                                 Caitlin Skeen, Macon Steinberg)


    4 x 800m Relay                 ST. JAMES                      1ST overall   12:00.00"         (10 points)
                                                                                                                                (Maddie Rupp, Kathryn Runkle,
                                                                                                                                 Sarah Holland Jones, Katie Bright)


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



MAR  13     ROBERT E. LEE RELAYS  (@ Robert E. Lee - results n/y/a)



MAR  17     AUBURN ALL-COMERS  (@ Auburn High School)
                 
                   MEET SCORED  6 - 4 - 2 - 1  RELAY EVENTS  6 - 4 - 2  / only top 5 finishers listed per event

VARSITY BOYS
     ST. JAMES finished fifth overall with 10 points
     Opelika 93, Auburn 52, Smiths Station 43, Central-Phenix City 27, ST. JAMES 10, Enterprise 6

    1600 meter run                   Scott Price                       5th overall        4:47.27"

    3200 meter run                   Scott Price                      2nd overall      10:13.00"      (4 points)

      Pole Vault                        Matthew Shashy             1ST overall          11'  6"       (6 points)           

VARSITY GIRLS
    
ST. JAMES finished fifth overall with 5 points
     Smiths Station 99, Auburn 58, Central-Phenix City 28, Opelika 24, ST. JAMES 5, Enterprise 4

     100 meter dash                 Melissa Myer                    4th overall         13.52"         (1 point)

    3200 meter run                  Maddie Rupp                    5th overall     14:23.00"

     100 meter hurdles             Melissa Myer                    3rd overall         17.19"        (2 points)

     4 x 100 YARD relay         ST. JAMES                       5th overall         54.77"

     High Jump                       Elizabeth Green                 4th overall         4'  10"          (1 point)
                                            Macon Steinberg                5th overall         4'   4"

     Long Jump                       Melissa Myer                     4th overall       15'   1"          (1 point)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR  10    ROBERT E. LEE INVITATIONAL  (@ Robert E. Lee - results n/y/a)



APR  15    MONTGOMERY CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS  (@ Robert E. Lee)

VARSITY BOYS
      ST. JAMES finishes behind winner Robert E. Lee and others

      800 Meter Run                 Winn Seay                         3rd

    1600 Meter Run                 Scott Price                         2nd

    3200 Meter Run                 Scott Price                         2nd

      Pole Vault                        Matt Shashy                       3rd

      Javelin                             Forrest Hull                        2nd
                                             Jim Sweeney                      3rd

      4 x 800m Relay                ST. JAMES                        3rd

VARSITY GIRLS
      ST. JAMES finishes 1ST  (Carver-Montgomery 2nd, Montgomery Academy 3rd)
      THIRD CONSECUTIVE CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

    100 Meter Hurdles             Melissa Myer                      1ST

    300 Meter Hurdles             Elizabeth Alter                     3rd

    100 Meter Dash                 Jordan Horn                        2nd
                                            Melissa Myer                       3rd

    200 Meter Dash                 Jordan Horn                        2nd

   1600 Meter Run                  Maddie Rupp                      3rd

   3200 Meter Run                  Maddie Rupp                      3rd

    Long Jump                         Elizabeth Alter                    2nd
                                             Melissa Myer                      3rd

    High Jump                         Lee Ann Moffitt                  2nd

    Triple Jump                       Macon Steinberg                 1ST

    Pole Vault                          Maude Crepault                  1ST

    Javelin Throw                    Catherine Cowart                1ST
                                             Kelli Crossen                       3rd

    4 x 100m Relay                  ST. JAMES                         3rd

    4 x 400m Relay                  ST. JAMES                        1ST

    4 x 800m Relay                  ST. JAMES                        2nd




APR  23    4A SECTION 1 SECTIONALS  (@ UMS-Wright, Mobile - results n/y/a)



MAY   1    4A STATE OUTDOOR TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP MEET  (@ Paul Bryant, Tuscaloosa)

VARSITY BOYS
     ST. JAMES finishes sixth overall with 39 points
     UMS-Wright 152, Cleburne County 76.33, Jacksonville 68, Beauregard 63.33, Madison County 51.33, ST. JAMES 39,
     Monroe County 27, Fairview 26, Deshler 24, Greensboro 17, Demopolis 16, Guntersville 14, Handley 13, Boaz 12,
     Cherokee County 12, Hayden 12, East Lawrence 11, Daleville 10, Saks 10, Trinity 10, Haleyville 8, Lawrence County 6,
     Emma Sansom 5, Livingston 5, North Jackson 5, Hamilton 4, Walter Wellborn 4

     800 Meter Run                  Winn Seay                         6th overall            2:08.01"       (3 points)

   1600 Meter Run                  Scott Price                        1ST overall            4:44.91"     (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)
                                             Philip Fair                         11th overall            5:08.91"

   3200 Meter Run                  Scott Price                        1ST overall           10:18.39"    (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)

     Long Jump                        Kevin Hale                       12th overall             18' 3/4"

     High Jump                         Forrest Hull                       6th overall                5' 10"      (3 points)

     Pole Vault                          Matt Shashy                      6th overall               10' 0"       (3 points)

     Javelin Throw                    Jim Sweeney                      5th overall             144' 6"       (4 points)

     4 x 800m Relay                  ST. JAMES                       3rd overall           8:52.75"       (6 points)

VARSITY GIRLS
     ST. JAMES finishes 4th (76 points)
     UMS-Wright 133½, Guntersville 86½, Saks 77, ST. JAMES 76, Madison County 75, Greensboro 34, Trinity 27,
     Hamilton 24, Deshler 23, Fairview 21, Jacksonville 20, Beauregard 13, Brooks 13, Haleyville 10, North Jackson 10,
     Corner 9, Handley 7, Douglas 6½, East Lawrence 6, Hayden 5½, Curry 4, Walter Wellborn 4, Daleville 3,
     Emma Sansom 3, Shelby County 1

     100 Meter Hurdles             Melissa Myer                     2nd overall             16.73"       (8 points)
                                             Elizabeth Alter                    4th overall              18.66"       (5 points)

     300 Meter Hurdles             Elizabeth Alter                    2nd overall             49.18"       (8 points)
                                             Kim Skinner                        7th overall             55.50"       (2 points)

     100 Meter Dash                 Melissa Myer                      7th overall             13.23"       (2 points)

     200 Meter Dash                 Melissa Myer                      8th overall             27.69"         (1 point)

     400 Meter Dash                 Kelli Christian                     6th overall           1:05.86"       (3 points)

     800 Meter Run                  Katherine Walker               10th overall           2:40.24"

   1600 Meter Run                  Maddie Rupp                       5th overall           5:57.59"      (4 points)

     Long Jump                        Melissa Myer                       4th overall          15' 5.75"      (5 points)

     High Jump                         Elizabeth Green                   4th overall               4'   8"      (5 points)
                                              Lee Ann Moffitt                  7th overall               4'   6"      (2 points)

     Pole Vault                          Maude Crepault                  2nd overall               8'   6"      (8 points)

     Discus Throw                    Kelly Crossen                      3rd overall              91'  7"       (6 points)

     Javelin Throw                    Catherine Cowart                 2nd overall             92'  6"       (8 points)
                                              Kelly Crossen                      6th overall             84' 11"       (3 points)

     4 x 100m Relay                  ST. JAMES                         7th overall              52.75"       (2 points)

     4 x 400m Relay                  ST. JAMES                       10th overall            4:40.52"

     4 x 800m Relay                  ST. JAMES                         5th overall          11:17.83"      (4 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



MAY  10/11   STATE HEPTATHLON/DECATHLON  (@ Mountain Brook High School)

     Melissa Myer competed in the State Heptathlon
     She finished 15th out of 50 competitors with 3012 points, giving ST. JAMES 2 team points.

     200 Meter Dash                  676 points                      27.44"
  
     800 Meter Run                   275 points                    3:10.32"
  
     100 Meter Hurdles              628 points                      16.72"

     Long Jump                         411 points                    14' 6½"
 
     High Jump                          359 points                     4' 1¼"

     Shot Put                             412 points                     26' 11"
  
     Javelin Throw                     251 points                     58' 11"

FOR COMPLETE HEPTATHLON RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES TRACK HOMEPAGE