ST. JAMES TRACK and FIELD - 2003
VARSITY GIRLS 4A OUTDOOR TRACK/FIELD STATE RUNNERS-UP

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  David Rudd
Assistant Coaches:  Jay Gilliland, Bart Nave


ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY

     Michael Azar                 Kim Barnes                       Carrie Cabaniss              Justin Calloway
     Laura Clenney               Catherine Cowart               Maude Crepault             Ross Durham
     Phillip Fair                     Nathen Hansen                  Heather Haveard           Carmen Hollon
     Eric Hollon                    Jordan Horn                      Alex Howell                   Forrest Hull
     Genevieve Jordan           Peter Krothapalli               Merri Maddox                Melissa Myer
     Patrick McInerny           Lee Anne Moffitt               Ashley Nemec                Scott Price
     Wes Rutland                  Matt Shashy                      Megan Stanley               Norman Westerveldt
     Reid Williams

JUNIOR VARSITY

     Marie Claire Crepault     Kelly Crossen                    Paul Fiederer                  Molly Freeman
     Hanley Funderburk        Micah Gammon                 Kevin Hale                     Carrie McCurdy
     Nathan Newton             Winn Seay                        Travis Tatum



     Nathan Hansen              Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Boys Track Team - 3200 m
                                         Team Distance Runner of the Year Award

     Alex Howell                  Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Boys Track Team - Javelin

     Scott Price                    Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Boys Track Team - 1600 m
                                         Team Distance Runner of the Year Award

     Laura Clenney               Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Girls Track Team - 1600 m
                                         Team Distance Runner of the Year Award

     Maude Crepault             Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Girls Track Team - Pole Vault

     Merri Maddox               Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Girls Track Team - 200 m
                                         Team Sprinter of the Year Award

     Melissa Myer                Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Girls Track Team - 300 m hurdles

     Ashley Nemec               Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Girls Track Team - High Jump
                                         Team Most Versatile Athlete Award

     Catherine Cowart          Team Field Event Athlete of the Year

     Forrest Hull                   Team Field Event Athlete of the Year

     Marie Claire Crepault     Junior High Track Athlete of the Year

     Hanley Funderburk        Junior High Track Athlete of the Year


INDOOR TRACK and FIELD




JAN  11    MAGIC CITY INVITATIONAL  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville - hosted by Mountain Brook)

                TEAM SCORES NOT POSTED

VARSITY BOYS
     
ST. JAMES scored 2.7 points

       55 meter dash                      Forrest Hull                   21st qualify            7.48"
                                                 Russ Durham                 31st qualify            7.74"
                                                 Michael Azar                 35th qualify            8.07"

     400 meter dash                      Winn Seay                    21st overall         1:00.53"
                                                 Russ Durham                28th overall         1:02.14"
                                                 Phillip Fair                     31st overall        1:04.24"

     800 meter run                        Patrick McInerny            21st overall        2:25.55"
                                                 Scott Price                      31st overall        2:33.34"

   1600 meter run                        Nathan Hansen               17th overall        5:20.09"
                                                 Scott Price                      20th overall       5:21.64"
                                                 Phillip Fair                      29th overall       5:48.30"

   3200 meter run                        Nathan Hansen               10th overall      11:04.93"
                                                 Scott Price                      14th overall      11:25.92"

    High Jump                             Forrest Hull                       6th overall          J- 5'4"      (1 point)

    Pole Vault                              Nathan Hansen              T-5th overall            8' 0"    (0.7 point)

    Shot Put                                Wes Rutland                    19th overall       35' 4½"

    4 x 200m relay                       ST. JAMES                     18th overall      1:54.86"

    4 x 400m relay                       ST. JAMES                     11th overall      4:11.99"

    4 x 800m relay                       ST. JAMES                      6th overall     10:12.50"      (1 point)

VARSITY GIRLS
    ST. JAMES scored 41½ points

     55 meter dash                        Merri Maddox                   7th qualify          7.87"
                                                 Melissa Myer                   12th qualify          8.13"
                                                 Jordan Horn                    32nd qualify          8.85"

    400 meter dash                       Merri Maddox                    7th overall      1:07.80"
                                                 Megan Stanley                  17th overall      1:12.87"
                                                 Kim Barnes                      37th overall      1:23.79"

    800 meter run                         Laura Clenney                   7th overall      2:43.21"

  1600 meter run                         Laura Clenney                 13th overall       6:19.04"

  3200 meter run                         Ashley Nemec                 12th overall     14:17.26"

    55 meter hurdles                     Melissa Myer                    5th qualify         10.12"
                                                                                         5th overall         10.43"     (2 points)
                                                 Ashley Nemec                 15th qualify         11.21"

    Long Jump                             Ashley Nemec                  2nd overall     14' 10¼"     (8 points)
                                                 Merri Maddox                   4th overall     14'      8"     (4 points)
                                                 Melissa Myer                  11th overall     13'      5"

    High Jump                             Ashley Nemec                  1ST overall          5'  0"   (10 points)
                                                 Heather Haveard          T-11th overall          4'  6"

    Pole Vault                              Maude Crepault                2nd overall          8'  0"     (8 points)
                                                 Heather Haveard            T-5th overall          6'  0"  (1½ points)

    Shot Put                                Katie Schmitz                    9th overall        26'  0"

    4 x 200m relay                       ST. JAMES                      9th overall      2:05.85"

    4 x 400m relay                       ST. JAMES                      4th overall      4:49.94"     (4 points)

    4 x 800m relay                       ST. JAMES                      4th overall    12:03.17"     (4 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



JAN  25    SOUTHERN INVITATIONAL  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville - hosted by Grissom High School)

                Competitors with NH - No Height, ND - No Distance, or NT - No Time are not included

VARSITY BOYS
    
ST. JAMES did not point
     Hoover 53½, Mountain Brook 48, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 38, Tuscaloosa County 28, McGill-Toolen 26,
     Hewitt-Trussville 26, Scottsboro 23, J.O. Johnson 22, St. Paul's 17, Auburn 17, Central-Tuscaloosa 'A' 14½,
     Mountain Brook 14, Bob Jones 10½, Leeds 10, Central-Phenix City 8, Oak Mountain 8, Butler 8, Gardendale 6½,
     Clay County 6, Huntsville 6, Grissom 6, Cullman 5, Opelika 4, Homewood 2, Central-Tuscaloosa 'B' 1

         55 meter dash                  Forrest Hull                     56th qualify          7.44"
                                                Ross Durham                  75th qualify          7.81"
                                                Michael Azar                   78th qualify          7.92"

      400 meter dash                   Winn Seay                       46th qualify        58.40"
                                                Patrick McInerny             58th qualify     1:00.60"
                                                Ross Durham                   61st qualify     1:01.20"

      800 meter run                     Scott Price                       41st overall       2:23.00"
                                               Patrick McInerny              44th overall      2:23.70"

    1600 meter run                     Nathan Hansen                 35th overall      5:07.60"
                                               Scott Price                        40th overall      5:10.60"

     3200 meter run                    Nathan Hansen                 15th overall    10:58.70"
                                               Scott Price                        19th overall    11:16.40"

      4 x 200m relay                   ST. JAMES                       25th overall      1:48.70"

      4 x 800m relay                   ST. JAMES                       16th overall      9:37.60"  (Scott Price, Patrick McInerny,
                                                                                                                             Nathan Hansen, Phillip Fair)

      Shot Put                            Aaron Bern                       20th overall       38' 7½"

VARSITY GIRLS
      ST. JAMES did not point
      Mountain Brook 66½, Auburn 39, St. Paul's 34, McGill-Toolen 34, Hoover 24, American Christian 24, J.O. Johnson 20,
      Cullman 20, Altamont 18, Ramsay 16, Vestavia Hills 15, Scottsboro 10, Grissom 10, Huntsville 9, Madison County 9,
      Tuscaloosa County 9, Central-Phenix City 6, Daphne 6, Spain Park 5, Priceville 4, Brewer 4, Central-Tuscaloosa 4,
      Leeds 4, Oak Mountain 2½, Arab 2, Bob Jones 2, Montgomery Academy 1, Tuscaloosa County B 1

       55 meter dash                   Melissa Myer                    15th qualify          7.94"
                                              Jordan Horn                      31st qualify           8.26"
                                              Kim Barnes                      49th qualify           8.81"

     400 meter dash                   Maude Crepault                35th overall       1:13.00"
                                              Megan Stanley                  41st overall       1:14.70"

   1600 meter run                     Heather Hansen                38th overall       6:51.50"

   3200 meter run                     Heather Hansen                16th overall     14:37.30"

       55 meter hurdles               Melissa Myer                  T-8th overall          10.03"

   4 x 200m relay                      ST. JAMES                      15th overall       2:03.10"  (Maude Crepault, Jordan Horn,
                                                                                                                             Melissa Myer, Kim Barnes)

     High Jump                          Heather Haveard           T-11th overall            4'  8"
 
     Pole Vault                           Maude Crepault              T-8th overall            8'  0"

     Shot Put                             Katie Schmitz                   20th overall           24' 4"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


FEB    1    LAST CHANCE INVITATIONAL  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville - hosted by Bob Jones High School)

VARSITY BOYS  (did not participate)

VARSITY GIRLS
     ST. JAMES finished 10th overall with 12 points
     Mountain Brook 'A' 72, Central-Tuscaloosa 61, Spain Park 38, Bob Jones 33, Oak Mountain 27,
     Tuscaloosa County 26, Ramsey 24, American Christian 20, Smiths Station 15, ST. JAMES 12, Brewer 9,
     Madison County 9, Fairfield 8, Pelham 8, Enterprise 6, Mountain Brook 'B' 6, Falkville 5, Austin 4,
     Briarwood Christian 4, Pinson Valley 4, Shades Valley 4, Oak Mountain 3, Buckhorn 2, Hoover JV 2

     800 meter run                     Laura Clenney                   4th overall       2:36.12"    (4 points)
  
     High Jump                          Ashley Nemec                   2nd overall          4' 10"    (8 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


FEB  7 / 8  STATE 1A-4A INDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville)

                 Competitors with NT - No Time, NH - No Height, or ND - No Distance are not included

VARSITY BOYS
     ST. JAMES finished fifth overall with 30 points
     Altamont 87, Leeds 66, UMS-Wright 59, T.R. Miller 39, ST. JAMES 30, Madison County 27,
     Montgomery Academy 19, Clay County 18, Indian Springs 18, Good Hope 10, Randolph 10,
     North Jackson 8, Montevallo 6, J.B. Pennington 4, Brooks 2

       55 meter dash                 Forrest Hull                         5th overall            7.27"    (2 points)

     400 meter dash                 Ross Durham                       9th overall          59.49"
                                            Winn Seay                          12th overall       1:00.61"

     800 meter run                   Scott Price                         13th overall       2:22.83"
                                            Patrick McInerny                16th overall       2:25.72"

   1600 meter run                   Nathan Hansen                    6th overall        5:01.09"    (1 point)
                                            Scott Price                           8th overall        5:10.31"

   3200 meter run                   Nathan Hansen                    4th overall      10:44.23"   (4 points)
                                            Scott Price                           8th overall      11:28.39"

     Long Jump                       Forrest Hull                         4th overall       18' 11¼"   (4 points)

     High Jump                        Forrest Hull                         3rd overall           5'  6"   (6 points)

     Shot Put                           Aaron Bern                         7th overall          39' 4"
                                             Wes Rutland                     11th overall          33' 7"

     Pole Vault                         Nathan Hansen                   6th overall            9' 6"     (1 point)

     4 x 200 m relay                 ST. JAMES                        5th overall       1:47.07"   (2 points)  (Winn Seay, Ross Durham,
                                                                                                                                             Phillip Fair, Forrest Hull)

     4 x 400 m relay                 ST. JAMES                        4th overall       4:08.16"   (4 points)  (Phillip Fair, Ross Durham,
                                                                                                                                            Patrick McInerny, Winn Seay)

     4 x 800 m relay                 ST. JAMES                        3rd overall       9:51.00"   (6 points)  (Scott Price, Phillip Fair,
                                                                                                                                            Nathan Hansen, Patrick McInerny)

VARSITY GIRLS
     ST. JAMES finished third overall with 53 points
     Altamont 194, UMS-Wright 82, ST. JAMES 53, Madison County 47, Leeds 40, American Christian 30,
     Montgomery Academy 21, Bayside Academy 10, Valley-Paint Rock 10, Randolph 3, Falkville 2, T.R. Miller 1
 


       55 meter dash                 Melissa Myer                     3rd overall           7.79"   (6 points)

     400 meter dash                 Kim Barnes                       9th overall       1:15.61"
                                            Merri Maddox                  15th overall       1:19.91"

     800 meter run                   Laura Clenney                   6th overall       2:35.40"    (1 point)
                                            Megan Stanley                 15th overall       3:01.06"

   1600 meter run                   Laura Clenney                   6th overall       5:58.38"    (1 point)

      55 meter hurdles              Ashley Nemec                   4th overall           9.71"   (4 points)

     Long Jump                       Ashley Nemec                   6th overall       15' 7¼"    (6 points)
                                            Merri Maddox                  10th overall        13' 11"

     High Jump                       Ashley Nemec                   3rd overall           5'  0"    (6 points)
                                            Heather Haveard                8th overall          4'  6"

     Shot Put                          Katie Schmitz                    2nd overall         28' 4"    (8 points)

     Pole Vault                        Maude Crepault                 2nd overall           8' 0"    (8 points)

                                            Heather Haveard                8th overall           7' 0"

     4 x 200m relay                 ST. JAMES                       2nd overall      1:55.86"    (8 points) (Melissa Myer, Maude Crepault,
                                                                                                                                          Jordan Horn, Merri Maddox)

     4 x 400m relay                 ST. JAMES                       2nd overall      4:40.39"    (4 points)  (Maude Crepault, Laura Clenney,
                                                                                                                                           Melissa Myer, Merri Maddox)

     4 x 800m relay                 ST. JAMES                       4th overall     11:50.70"     (1 point)  (Ashley Nemec, Maude Crepault,
                                                                                                                                           Megan Stanley, Laura Clenney)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD
 


FEB 28 / MAR 1    LEEDS GREEN WAVE INVITATIONAL

                             Competitors with NT - No Time or ND - No Distance are not included
                             Other Varsity Girls Team Scores Not Yet Posted

VARSITY BOYS
     ST. JAMES did not point
     Hoover 108, Scottsboro 84½, Carrollton 'A' 60, Central-Tuscaloosa 'A' 58½, Tuscaloosa County 52,
     Carrollton 'B' 52, Cullman 48,
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 39, Vestavia Hills 27, Pelham 24½, Spain Park 22½,
     Minor 16, Homewood 12, Clay County 10, Leeds 10,
Grissom 9, Altamont 6, Central-Tuscaloosa 'B' 5, Wenonah 3

     800 meter run                  Scott Price                      35th overall      2:20.37"
                                            Phillip Fair                      43rd overall      2:27.12"

  1600 meter run                   Scott Price                      18th overall      5:04.92"
                                           Nathan Hansen                19th overall      5:04.97"
                                           Phillip Fair                      39th overall      5:31.46"

  3200 meter run                   Nathan Hansen               14th overall     10:45.90"
                                           Scott Price                      17th overall    11:05.39"

VARSITY GIRLS
    ST. JAMES finished with 17 points


    200 meter dash                 Merri Maddox                12th overall         27.77"

    400 meter dash                 Merri Maddox                  5th overall       1:03.28"     (4 points)

    800 meter run                   Laura Clenney               14th overall       2:39.91"

  1600 meter run                   Laura Clenney               10th overall       6:11.05"

    100 meter hurdles             Ashley Nemec                 5th overall          18.08"     (4 points)

    300 meter hurdles             Ashley Nemec                 8th overall          53.43"      (1 point)
                                           Melissa Myer                 11th overall          54.03"

    High Jump                       Ashley Nemec                 2nd overall            5'  0"    (8 points)

    Long Jump                      Ashley Nemec                14th overall      14' 4 3/4"

FOR NEARLY COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



MAR  4   AUBURN ALL-COMERS MEET (@ Auburn High School)

VARSITY BOYS
    ST. JAMES finished fourth overall with 29 points
    Opelika 194, Auburn (Blue) 150, Smiths Station 64, ST. JAMES 29, Auburn (White) 19, B.T. Washington 10

    800 meter run                  Scott Price                      6th overall           2:16"      (1 point)

    Triple Jump                     Forrest Hull                    6th overall        32' 3½"      (1 point)

    Long Jump                      Forrest Hull                    6th overall         18' 11"      (1 point)

    Pole Vault                        Nathan Hansen              2nd overall            8' 6"     (8 points)

    Javelin Throw                  Alex Howell                  1ST overall        113' 7"    (10 points)
                                           Forrest Hull                    4th overall          85' 8"     (4 points)

    4 x 800m relay                 ST. JAMES                    4th overall       9:37.37"     (4 points)

VARSITY GIRLS
   
ST. JAMES finished fourth overall with 36 points
   
Auburn (Blue) 190, Smiths Station 133, Opelika 93, ST. JAMES 36, Booker T. Washington 17, Auburn (White) 11

    110 meter hurdles             Ashley Nemec                5th overall         18.44"     (2 points)

    100 meter dash                 Merri Maddox                4th overall         12.99"     (4 points)

    200 meter dash                 Merri Maddox                3rd overall           27.2"     (6 points)
                                           Jordan Horn                   5th overall           27.6"     (2 points)

    400 meter dash                 Merri Maddox               2nd overall        1:03.3"      (8 points)
                                           Megan Stanley               6th overall         1:09.7"       (1 point)

    800 meter run                   Laura Clenney               5th overall           2:45"      (2 points)

  1600 meter run                   Laura Clenney               6th overall           6:11"        (1 point)

    High Jump                        Ashley Nemec             1ST overall            4' 9"     (10 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE
 


MAR  10    MONTGOMERY AREA MEET # 1 (@ Robert E. Lee)

                  TEAM SCORES NOT CALCULATED


VARSITY BOYS

    100 meter dash                 Alex Howell                  4th overall          11.60"

    400 meter dash                 Ross Durham                9th overall       1:00.01"

    800 meter run                   Scott Price                   2nd overall           2:14"
                                            Phillip Fair                   3rd overall           2:18"

  1600 meter run                   Scott Price                  2nd overall            4:56"
                                           Nathan Hansen            3rd overall            4:59"
                                           Phillip Fair                   5th overall         5:23.1"

    Long Jump                       Forrest Hull                 6th overall           19' 4"

    High Jump                        Forrest Hull                2nd overall           5' 10"

    Discus Throw                   Wes Rutland                4th overall          103' 1"

    4 x 100m relay                  ST. JAMES                 3rd overall          50.37"


VARSITY GIRLS

    100 meter dash                 Melissa Myer             1ST overall          12.72"

    200 meter dash                 Merri Maddox            1ST overall          26.76"
                                           Melissa Myer               4th overall          27.27"
                                           Jordan Horn                 6th overall          28.75"
                                           Kim Barnes                 7th overall          30.28"

    400 meter dash                 Merri Maddox           1ST overall        1:03.82"
                                           Carmen Hollen            3rd overall        1:15.28"

    800 meter run                   Laura Clenney            3rd overall        2:47.94"
                                           Ashley Nemec             6th overall        2:59.63"
                                           Carmen Hollen            7th overall        3:09.08"
                                           Genevieve Jordan        8th overall        3:21.49"

  1600 meter run                   Laura Clenney            2nd overall       6:00.32"

    Long Jump                       Ashley Nemec           1ST overall         15' 10"
                                           Melissa Myer             2nd overall         14' 9¼"

    Triple Jump                      Ashley Nemec           1ST overall          30' 6"

    Discus Throw                   Kim Barnes                5th overall          59' 8"

    4 x 100m relay                  ST. JAMES              1ST overall          53.62"


JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

    100 meter dash                 Peter Krothapalli        1ST overall        12.46"
                                           Hanley Funderburk      2nd overall        12.86"
                                           Michael Azar               3rd overall        13.15"

    110 meter hurdles             Hanley Funderburk     1ST overall        19.68"
                                           Travis Tatum              2nd overall        20.26"
                                           Norman Westerveldt    3rd overall        21.72"

    200 meter dash                 Travis Tatum          T-1ST overall       26.28"
                                           Hanley Funderburk      4th overall        26.62"

    400 meter dash                 Winn Seay                 1ST overall        56.00"
                                           Travis Tatum              3rd overall      1:01.28"
                                           Nathan Newton           4th overall      1:07.00"

                                           Paul Fiederer               5th overall      1:07.45"
                                           Norman Westerveldt    6th overall      1:07.71"
                                           Micah Gammon           8th overall      1:09.89"

    800 meter run                   Kevin Hale                  3rd overall     2:34.00"

                                           Norman Westerveldt     7th overall     2:54.34"
                                           Paul Fiederer                8th overall     2:57.11"

    Long Jump                       Peter Krothapalli         1ST overall        17' 7"

                                           Michael Azar               2nd overall     15' 5¼"
                                           Kevin Hale                   4th overall     15'   1"
 
    Triple Jump                      Travis Tatum               2nd overall   29' 5.75"

                                            Hanley Funderburk      3rd overall       27' 5"

    4 x 100m relay                  ST. JAMES                1ST overall      53.91"


JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS
   
    110 meter hurdles             Molly Freeman             1ST overall     21.43"


    400 meter dash                 Lee Anne Moffitt          2nd overall   1:12.16"

                                           Marie Claire Crepault     3rd overall   1:14.82"
                                           Carmen Hollen           T-6th overall   1:18.00"
                                           Megan Stanley           T-6th overall   1:18.00"

    800 meter run                  Carrie Cabaniss              3rd overall   3:24.87"

                                           Marie Claire Crepault     4th overall   3:27.48"
                                           Kelly Crossen                5th overall   3:35.48"
                                           Carrie McCurdy             8th overall   3:50.00"

    Long Jump                       Lee Anne Moffitt           2nd overall      13' 0"

                                           Marie Claire Crepault      3rd overall      11' 8"

    Triple Jump                      Megan Stanley             1ST overall       24' 9"

                                            Marie Claire Crepault    2nd overall    23' 6½"
                                            Lee Anne Moffitt          4th overall       22' 0"

    Shot Put                           Kelly Crossen               2nd overall    20' 6½"


    4 x 100m relay                  ST. JAMES                 1ST overall    1:00.12"


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



MAR  20   AUBURN RELAYS  (@ Auburn High School)

                 ONLY HIGHEST SCORER FROM EACH SCHOOL RECEIVED TEAM POINTS
                 & - EVENT NOT INCLUDED IN TEAM SCORING

VARSITY BOYS
    ST. JAMES finished ninth overall with 15 points
    Opelika 110, Auburn 59, Tuscaloosa County 56, Central-Phenix City 45, Jeff Davis 39, Robert E. Lee 38,
    Beauregard 28, ST. JAMES 15, Dothan 14, Enterprise 12, Auburn 'B' 5, Booker T. Washington 4, Eufaula 2

     4 x 100m Relay                         ST. JAMES                      16th overall                47.84"

     4 x 100m Relay Thrower  (&)    ST. JAMES                        7th overall                53.08"

     4 x 200m Relay                         ST. JAMES                     17th overall              1:41.45"

     4 x 800m Relay                         ST. JAMES                        8th overall             9:28.06"

     1600 Sprint Medley                   ST. JAMES                      10th overall             4:04.53"

     Distance Medley                       ST. JAMES                        3rd overall                12:09"      (6 points)

     High Jump                                ST. JAMES "A"            T-15th overall                 5'  4"

     Pole Vault                                ST. JAMES "A"                  2nd overall                9'  6"       (8 points)
                                                    ST. JAMES "B"               T-4th overall                8'  6"

     Long Jump                               ST. JAMES "B"                14th overall               19'  5"
                                                    ST. JAMES "A"                43rd overall               13'  7"

     Shot Put                                  ST. JAMES "A"                 28th overall               34'  1"

     Javelin Throw                          ST. JAMES "A"                  6th overall              114'  5"         (1 point)
                                                    ST. JAMES "B"               19th overall                 93'  9"
                                                    ST. JAMES "C"               23rd overall                 79'  8"

V
ARSITY GIRLS
     ST. JAMES finished 11th overall with 11 points

     Smiths Station 117, Auburn 'A' 106, Central-Phenix City 48, Tuscaloosa County 35, Beauregard 20, Prattville 20,
     Jeff Davis 19, Opelika 19, Dothan 14, Enterprise 13, ST. JAMES 11, Booker T. Washington 8, Auburn 'B' 6,
     Russell County 4, Charles Henderson 1

    4 x 100m Relay                        ST. JAMES                         9th overall               52.56"

    4 x 200m Relay                        ST. JAMES                         5th overall             1:51.79"       (2 points)

    4 x 800m Relay                        ST. JAMES                         5th overall           11:59.88"       (2 points)

    1600 m Sprint Medley              ST. JAMES                         9th overall            4:52.20"

    High Jump                               ST. JAMES "1"               T-2nd overall                4' 10"       (6 points)
                                                   ST. JAMES "2"              T-10th overall                 4'  4"

    Long Jump                              ST. JAMES "2"                  14th overall              14' 4½"
                                                  ST. JAMES "1"                  16th overall            14' 1.75"

    Triple Jump                             ST. JAMES "1"                   6th overall              30' 1½"

    Shot Put                                  ST. JAMES "1"                 19th overall              25' 3½"
                                                   ST. JAMES "2"                 26th overall              23' 3½"
                                                   ST. JAMES "3"                 36th overall               20'   1"

    Javelin Throw                          ST. JAMES "2"                 10th overall                61'  3"        (1 point)
                                                   ST. JAMES "1"                 13th overall               59'  2"
                                                   ST. JAMES "3"                 21st overall                36'  5"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR  12    ROBERT E. LEE INVITATIONAL TRACK TOURNAMENT (@ Robert E. Lee)

                 ONLY TOP 6 PLACES AVAILABLE  / MEET SCORED  10 - 8 - 6 - 4 - 2 - 1

VARSITY BOYS
      ST. JAMES finishes sixth overall with 26 points
      Opelika 'A' 143, Jeff Davis 111, Robert E. Lee 105, Dothan 39, Selma 38, ST. JAMES 26, Saint Jude 20,
      Montgomery Academy 18, Carver-Montgomery 14, Stanhope Elmore 11, Opelika 'B' 7, Central-Phenix City 'B' 7,
      Sidney Lanier 3, Beauregard 2, Tallassee 2

      800 Meter Run                        Patrick McInerny                6th overall            2:12.51"      (1 point)

    1600 Meter Run                        Scott Price                          4th overall            4:55.35"    (4 points)

    3200 Meter Run                        Nathan Hansen                    3rd overall          11:04.03"    (6 points)
                                                    Phillip Fair                           6th overall          11:37.17"     (1 point)

      4 x 800m Relay                       ST. JAMES                         4th overall            9:19.52"    (4 points)

      Pole Vault                               Nathan Hansen                   1ST overall              10'  6"   (10 points)

VARSITY GIRLS
      ST. JAMES finishes third overall with 96 points
      Smiths Station 107, Opelika 96, ST. JAMES 74, Prattville 45, Carver-Montgomery 42, Dothan 40,
      Montgomery Academy 30, Central-Phenix City 19, Sidney Lanier 18, Billingsley 15, Trinity 14,
      Saint Jude 11, Jeff Davis 6, Selma 1, Stanhope Elmore 1

     100 Meter Dash                       Merri Maddox                       4th overall              12.73"    (4 points)

     100 Meter Hurdles                   Ashley Nemec                       6th overall              18.22"     (1 point)

     200 Meter Dash                       Merri Maddox                       6th overall              26.88"     (1 point)

     400 Meter Dash                       Merri Maddox                       3rd overall           1:01.41"    (6 points)

     800 Meter Run                        Laura Clenney                       4th overall           2:35.11"    (4 points)

    1600 Meter Run                        Laura Clenney                      2nd overall           5:37.59"    (8 points)

    3200 Meter Run                        Laura Clenney                      5th overall          14:10.17"    (2 points)

     4 x 100m Relay                        ST. JAMES                          3rd overall              52.22"    (6 points)

     High Jump                               Ashley Nemec                     1ST overall                5'  0"   (10 points)
                                                    Heather Haveard                   4th overall                4'  4"    (4 points)

     Javelin Throw                          Kelly Crossen                       2nd overall            78' 5½"     (8 points)
                                                    Catherine Cowart                  5th overall             62'   4"     (2 points)

     Pole Vault                                Maude Crepault                  1ST overall                6'   0"   (10 points)

     Triple Jump                              Ashley Nemec                     2nd overall               33'  0"     (8 points)
 
JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS
     ST. JAMES finishes fifth overall with 50 points
     Opelika JH 150, Opelika Middle School 88, Central-Phenix City 76, Capitol Heights JH 55,
     ST. JAMES 50, Montgomery Academy 34

     200 Meter Dash                        Peter Krothapalli                  5th overall                25.01"    (2 points)
                                                    Winn Seay                           6th overall                25.06"     (1 point)

     400 Meter Dash                        Winn Seay                           5th overall                57.36"    (2 points)

     110 Meter Hurdles                    Hanley Funderburk               2nd overall               19.06"    (8 points)

     300 Meter Hurdles                    Hanley Funderburk               5th overall                55.27"    (2 points)
                                                    Norman Westerveldt             6th overall                57.00"     (1 point)


     4 x 100m Relay                        ST. JAMES                          3rd overall                50.09"   (6 points)
 
     4 x 800m Relay                        ST. JAMES                          3rd overall            10:50.15"   (6 points)

     High Jump                               Travis Tatum                        4th overall                  5'  0"   (4 points)

     Pole Vault                                Matt Shashy                       1ST overall                 10'  0"  (10 points)

     Shot Put                                  Justin Callaway                     2nd overall              41' 1½"    (8 points)


JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS
  
  ST. JAMES finishes second overall with 134 points
     (No other Junior Varsity Girls team scores available)
     Only event winners available for ST. JAMES

     400 Meter Dash                       Megan Stanley                   1:08.93"

     800 Meter Dash                       Marie Claire Crepault          2:55.59"

     4 x 800 m Relay                      ST. JAMES                      13:03.17"

     High Jump                              Molly Freeman                        4'  2"

     Triple Jump                            Megan Stanley                      26' 10"

FOR NEARLY COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR  17     MONTGOMERY CITY TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS (@ Robert E. Lee)

VARSITY BOYS
      ST. JAMES finishes third overall with 98 points  
      Robert E. Lee 198, Jeff Davis 146, ST. JAMES 98, ...
 
VARSITY GIRLS
 
    ST. JAMES finishes 1ST overall with 173 points  
      ST. JAMES 173, Carver-Montgomery 139, ...



APR  25   SECTION 1 SECTIONALS  (@ UMS-Wright, Mobile)

                ONLY HIGHLIGHTS CURRENTLY AVAILABLE

VARSITY BOYS
      ST. JAMES finishes second overall with 91 points
      UMS-Wright 319, ST. JAMES 91, Monroe County 70, ...

      Nathan Hansen won 3200 m run and 3rd in 1600 m run
                
      Alex Howell third in javelin and sixth in 100 m dash
 
      Wynn Seay sixth in 400 meter dash

      4 x 100 m Relay team finished third
      4 x 400 m Relay team finished fourth

VARSITY GIRLS
      ST. JAMES finishes second overall with 168 points
      UMS-Wright 222, ST. JAMES 168, Trinity 33, ...

      Melissa Myer second in 100 m dash and 100 m hurdles
      Melissa Myer also third in 200 m dash and 300 m hurdles and fourth in long jump

     
Ashley Nemec second in 300 m hurdles and high jump and third in 100 m hurdles and triple jump

     
Merri Maddox first in 200 m dash and fourth in 100 m dash and 400 m

      Maude Crepault first in pole vault and second in 200 m dash
 (# 800 m)
 

      Laura Clenney second in 800 m run and 1600 m run and fifth in 3200 m run

      Catherine Cowart second in javelin throw and third in discus throw  (# shot put)
                
      Katie Schmitz first in javelin throw and second in shot put

      Jordan Horn third in 100 m dash

      Kelli Crossen fourth in javelin

      Heather Haveard fourth in pole vault                                                 

      4 x 100 m Relay team finished second
      4 x 400 m Relay team finished second
      4 x 800 m Relay team finished third



MAY  2 / 3  4A STATE OUTDOOR TRACK TOURNAMENT  (@ University of Alabama - Sam Bailey Track and Field Stadium)

VARSITY BOYS
      ST. JAMES finishes eighth overall with 39 points
      UMS-Wright 155½, Saks 66, Cleburne County 61, East Lawrence 50, Beauregard 48½, Greensboro 47,
      Lawrence County 43, ST. JAMES 39, Jacksonville 27, Boaz 23, Deshler 21, Dallas County 18, Handley 16,
      Madison County 12½, Monroe County 12, West Point 11½, Brooks 11, North Jackson 9, Douglas 8,
      Emma Sansom 6, Cherokee County 5, Trinity 4, Montevallo 3, Haleyville 1, Hamilton 1
 

      800 Meter Run                Patrick McInerny                   7th overall         2:10.61"     (2 points)
                                            Scott Price                           10th overall         2:12.72"

    1600 Meter Run                Scott Price                            2nd overall         4:50.96"     (8 points)
                                            Nathan Hansen                      4th overall         4:55.68"     (5 points)

    3200 Meter Run                Nathan Hansen                      2nd overall       10:33.19"     (8 points)

      Pole Vault                       Matthew Shashy                    4th overall            10'  6"     (5 points)

      Long Jump                      Forrest Hull                         14th overall          19' 5½"

      Javelin Throw                  Alex Howell                          3rd overall          140'  0"     (6 points)
  
      4 x 800m Relay                ST. JAMES                          4th overall          8:59.85"     (5 points)

VARSITY GIRLS
      ST. JAMES finishes second overall with 89 points
      UMS-Wright 183.75, ST. JAMES 89, Guntersville 75, Madison County 56.75, Saks 49, Greensboro 39½,
      Brooks 38, Hamilton 26, Fairview 24.75, Deshler 18, Trinity 16, Beauregard 13, Handley 10½, Holt 10,
      North Jackson 10, Shelby County 10, Boaz 9, Haleyville 5, West Point 5, Emma Sansom 4, Lawrence County 4,
      Walter Wellborn 3, Hayden 0.75

      100 Meter Dash               Merri Maddox                        5th overall          13.41"     (4 points)
                                             Melissa Myer                         8th overall          13.49"      (1 point)

      200 Meter Dash               Merri Maddox                       2nd overall          27.44"     (8 points)

      400 Meter Dash               Merri Maddox                       4th overall        1:01.22"     (5 points)

      800 Meter Run                Laura Clenney                       4th overall        2:33.52"     (5 points)
                                            Marie Claire Crepault            11th overall       2:43.89"

    1600 Meter Run                Laura Clenney                       3rd overall        5:46.69"     (6 points)

      100 Meter Hurdles           Melissa Myer                        3rd overall          16.11"     (6 points)
                                            Ashley Nemec                       8th overall          19.04"      (1 point)

      300 Meter Hurdles           Ashley Nemec                       4th overall          49.54"    (5 points)

      High Jump                       Ashley Nemec                      3rd overall            5'  0"    (6 points)

      Pole Vault                        Maude Crepault                   1ST overall            8'  6"   (10 points)
                                             Heather Haveard                   5th overall            7'  0"     (4 points)

      Triple Jump                     Ashley Nemec                       6th overall         33' 5½"     (3 points)

      Shot Put                          Katie Schmitz                      10th overall         28' 8½"
                                             Catherine Cowart                16th overall          27'   8"

      Discus Throw                  Catherine Cowart                  13th overall          68'  4"

      Javelin Throw                  Katie Schmitz                       4th overall            88'  6"    (5 points)
                                             Catherine Cowart                  7th overall            80'  1"   (2 points)
                                             Kelli Crossen                      10th overall            73'  9"

      4 x 100m Relay                ST. JAMES                          5th overall            52.84"    (4 points)

      4 x 400m Relay                ST. JAMES                         2nd overall         4:20.08"    (8 points)

      4 x 800m Relay                ST. JAMES                          3rd overall       10:59.88"    (6 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE ST. JAMES TRACK HOMEPAGE