ST. JAMES TRACK - 2002
GIRLS 1A-4A INDOOR STATE CHAMPIONS
GIRLS 4A OUTDOOR STATE TRACK THIRD PLACE
BENNETT JAMES - STATE 1A-4A CO-CHAMPION  INDOOR 55 meter DASH

MELISSA MYER - STATE 1A-4A CHAMPION - INDOOR 55 meter HURDLES
ST. JAMES TEAM - STATE 1A-4A CHAMPION - INDOOR 4 x 400 meter RELAY
KACI KENNEDY - STATE 4A CHAMPION - OUTDOOR 800 meter RUN

Varsity Head Coach:  David Rudd
Assistant Coach:  Jay Gilliland


ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

 VARSITY / JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

     
Philip Fair                       Jason Horn                      Alex Howell                    Forrest Hull
    Bennett James                 Kale Kirkland                  John Manasco                 Galen Rump
    Wes Rutland                   Mark Stephenson             Paul Ward

 VARSITY / JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS INDOOR

    Laura Clenney                Adena Cosby                   Maude Crepault                Sarah Dixon
    Kaci Kennedy                 Merri Maddox                 Megan McGregor              Melissa Myer
    Ashley Nemec                Katie Schmitz                  Megan Stout                     Elizabeth Thompson
    Elizabeth Ward               Mallory Yates

VARSITY / JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS OUTDOOR

     Kimberly Barnes            Laura Clenney                 Adena Cosby                    Maude Crepault
    Sarah Dixon                   Erin Hollon                      Genevieve Jordan             Kaci Kennedy
    Merri Maddox                Megan McGregor             Melissa Myer                   Ashley Nemec
    Elizabeth Thompson
      Elizabeth Ward


    Phillip Fair               Distance Runner of the Year

    Kale Kirkland           Mid-Distance Runner of the Year

    Bennett James          Sprinter of the Year

    Megan McGregor      Distance Runner of the Year

    Kaci Kennedy           Mid-Distance Runner of the Year

    Merri Maddox           Sprinter of the Year



INDOOR TRACK and FIELD

JAN   5    SOUTHERN INVITATIONAL  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville - hosted by Grissom)

VARSITY BOYS  (no participants)

VARSITY GIRLS
       ST. JAMES finished tied for 17th overall with 1 point
       Scottsboro 82, Central-Tuscaloosa 'A' 76, Hoover 58½, Mountain Brook 42, Vestavia Hills 20½, Oak Mountain 19,
       Hewitt-Trussville 19,
J.O. Johnson 16, Altamont 15, Huntsville 14, Smiths Station 13, Paint Rock Valley 9,
       Spain Park 6, John Carroll 4, Grissom 4,
Central-Tuscaloosa 'B' 3, ST. JAMES 1, Pelham 1

       800 Meter Run           Kaci Kennedy                6th overall          2:37.00"    (1 point)
                                        Laura Clenney              19th overall          2:53.00"

     1600 Meter Run           Kaci Kennedy               16th overall          6:07.00"
                                        Megan McGregor          21st overall          6:20.00"

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS  (no participants)

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS  (no participants)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


JAN  12   MAGIC CITY INVITATIONAL  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville - hosted by Mountain Brook)

VARSITY BOYS

       Detailed Varsity Boys results from this meet are not yet posted.
       Jason Horn did finish 4th overall in the 55 Meter Dash ( 6.97")

VARSITY GIRLS

       ST. JAMES scored 60 points, team scores/standings not posted

        55 Meter Dash           Merri Maddox            T-7th qualify            7.99"
                                        Melissa Myer              T-7th qualify            7.99"

      400 Meter Dash           Merri Maddox                9th overall        1:06.90"
                                        Maude Crepault           22nd overall        1:11.30"
                                        Sarah Dixon                 25th overall        1:12.00"

      800 Meter Run             Kaci Kennedy               2nd overall        2:28.00"      (8 points)
                                         Laura Clenney             12th overall         2:46.30"

    1600 Meter Run             Kaci Kennedy              14th overall        6:23.00"
                                         Megan McGregor         15th overall        6:24.00"

    3200 Meter Run             Megan McGregor     T-10th overall       13:07.00"
                                         Laura Clenney             13th overall       13:52.00"

        55 Meter Hurdles        Melissa Myer                2nd overall            9.76"     (8 points)
                                         Elizabeth Thompson     17th qualify          13.24"

     Long Jump                    Melissa Myer                2nd overall         14' 9½"     (8 points)

     High Jump                     Ashley Nemec              2nd overall            4' 10"     (8 points)
                                          Adena Cosby           T-18th overall            4'  2"

     Pole Vault                      Maude Crepault         T-3rd overall            7'  6"      (5 points)
                                          Elizabeth Thompson  T-3rd overall            7'  6"      (5 points)
                                          Mallory Yates               4th overall            6'  6"      (4 points)

     Shot Put                        Elizabeth Ward           T-9th overall        27' 2½"
                                          Adena Cobsy               14th overall         24' 11"
                                          Katie Schmitz              19th overall          23'  3"

     4 x 200m Relay              ST. JAMES                  3rd overall        1:59.68"     (6 points)

     4 x 400m Relay              ST. JAMES                  4th overall        4:43.20"     (4 points)

     4 x 800m Relay              ST. JAMES                  4th overall      11:25.80"     (4 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


JAN  26    LAST CHANCE INVITATIONAL  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville - hosted by Mountain Brook)

                Team Scores Not Posted

     VARSITY BOYS  (did not participate)

     VARSITY GIRLS

       55 Meter Dash            Merri Maddox                 8th qualify          7.90"

     800 Meter Dash             Kaci Kennedy                2nd overall      2:26.56"    (8 points)
                                         Laura Clenney                8th overall       2:44.73"

       55 Meter Hurdles         Melissa Myer                 2nd qualify          9.51"
                                         Elizabeth Thompson      20th qualify        11.42"

     High Jump                    Adena Cosby              T-13th overall           4' 2"
                                         Megan Stout              T-13th overall           4' 2"

     Pole Vault                     Maude Crepault              8th overall            7' 6"

     Shot Put                       Elizabeth Ward             T-9th overall       26' 9½"
                                         Katie Schmitz            T-15th overall          24' 2"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


FEB  1 / 2   STATE 1A-4A INDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ Celebration Arena, Priceville)

VARSITY BOYS
       ST. JAMES finished 8th overall  (13 points)
       Leeds 92, Madison County 85, UMS-Wright 46, Spain Park 41, Altamont 38, Indian Springs 20,
       Clay County 18, ST. JAMES 13, Rogers 12, Alabama Christian 10, North Jackson 9, Good Hope 8,
       T.R. Miller 7, Vincent 3, Randolph 1

        55 Meter Dash             Bennett James           T-1ST overall           6.79"    (9 points - 1A-4A STATE CO-CHAMPION)
                                           Jason Horn                    4th overall           6.91"    (4 points)

VARSITY GIRLS
        ST. JAMES
1A-4A STATE CHAMPIONS - 88 points
        ST. JAMES 88, Altamont 87, Leeds 64, UMS-Wright 58, Madison County 40, Spain Park 37,
        Paint Rock Valley 10, Falkville 5, Randolph 5, Billingsley 4, Rogers 3, Vincent 1

          55 Meter Dash           Merri Maddox                2nd overall           7.76"    (8 points)

                                           Melissa Myer                  5th overall           7.89"    (2 points)

        400 Meter Dash            Sarah Dixon                   9th overall        1:08.67"

        800 Meter Run             Kaci Kennedy                2nd overall       2:24.82"    (8 points)
                                           Laura Clenney                9th overall       2:44.77"

       1600 Meter Run            Kaci Kennedy                 3rd overall       5:38.32"    (6 points)
                                           Megan McGregor            7th overall       6:02.92"

       3200 Meter Run            Megan McGregor            6th overall     13:20.04"
                                           Laura Clenney              10th overall     13:46.94"

          55 Meter Hurdles        Melissa Myer               1ST overall           9.47"   (10 points - 1A-4A STATE CHAMPION)

        Long Jump                   Ashley Nemec               3rd overall        15' 6½"    (6 points)

        High Jump                   Ashley Nemec               2nd overall           4' 10"    (8 points)
                                           Megan Stout                12th overall            4'  2"

        Shot Put                      Elizabeth Ward               5th overall        29' 4½"    (2 points)
                                           Adena Cosby                 8th overall         26' 11"

        Pole Vault                    Maude Crepault             2nd overall           8'  0"     (8 points)
                                           Elizabeth Thompson       4th overall           7'  6"     (4 points)

        4 x 200m Relay            ST. JAMES                   2nd overall       1:55.90"     (8 points)
                                                                                                                       (Maude Crepault, Sarah Dixon,
                                                                                                                         Kaci Kennedy, Merri Maddox)

        4 x 400m Relay            ST. JAMES                  1ST overall       4:25.83"   (10 points - 1A-4A STATE CHAMPIONS)
                                                                                                                       (Maude Crepault, Merri Maddox,
                                                                                                                        Melissa Myer, Elizabeth Thompson)

        4 x 800m Relay            ST. JAMES                   2nd overall     10:41.12"    (8 points)
                                                                                                                        (Laura Clenney, Sarah Dixon,
                                                                                                                         Kaci Kennedy, Megan McGregor)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD

 MAR  1 / 2  LEEDS GREEN WAVE INVITATIONAL
         Team Scores not listed
         Competitors with NT - No Time or ND - No Distance are not included

 VARSITY BOYS   (did not participate)

 VARSITY GIRLS

         100 Meter Dash               Merri Maddox       3rd/Heat 4 qualify        13.42"
                                               Melissa Myer         4th/Heat 5 qualify

         200 Meter Dash               Merri Maddox       1st/Heat 6 qualify        27.56"

         400 Meter Dash               Merri Maddox                 9th overall      1:04.77"
                                                Kaci Kenndy                 11th overall      1:05.54"

         800 Meter Run                Kaci Kennedy                 5th overall      2:32.49"
                                               Laura Clenney               17th overall      2:46.51"

       1600 Meter Run                Kaci Kennedy                  5th overall     5:43.34"
                                               Laura Clenney               19th overall      6:21.53"

         300 Meter Hurdles           Ashley Nemec                 8th overall        51.26"

         High Jump                       Ashley Nemec                2nd overall           5' 0"

         Long Jump                      Ashley Nemec                 8th overall       16' 1½"
                                               Melissa Myer                 18th overall       14' 5½"

         Shot Put                         Elizabeth Ward                9th overall         27'  0"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



ST. JAMES VARSITY GIRLS won CITY CHAMPIONSHIP MEET  (no extra details currently available)


APR  26 / 27    SECTION 1 SECTIONALS  (@ UMS-Wright)

         VARSITY BOYS   (results n/y/a)

         VARSITY GIRLS
         ST. JAMES finished second overall - no more detailed results currently available


MAY  3 / 4   4A STATE OUTDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ University of Alabama - Sam Bailey Track and Field Stadium)

         VARSITY BOYS
         ST. JAMES finished ninth overall with 20 points
        
UMS-Wright 132, Madison County 124, Leeds 98, Spain Park 44, T.R. Miller 42, Lawrence County 26,
         Daleville 25, Sumter County 23,
ST. JAMES 20, North Jackson 18, ...  (only top 10 teams listed)

         100 Meter Dash           Bennett James                 2nd overall         11.25"    (8 points)

         200 Meter Dash           Bennett James                 3rd overall         23.06"    (6 points)

         400 Meter Dash           Kale Kirkland                  3rd overall         51.59"    (6 points)

         Shot Put                      Aaron Bern                   16th overall          38' 8"

        
VARSITY GIRLS
        
ST. JAMES finished third overall with 75½ points
         UMS-Wright 145, Spain Park 139, ST. JAMES 75½, Guntersville 48, T.R. Miller 41, Madison County 38,
         Leeds 30½, Deshler 29, Trinity 19, Beauregard 16, ...  (only top 10 teams listed)

        
100 Meter Dash           Merri Maddox                 3rd overall        13.14"      (6 points)

         200 Meter Dash           Merri Maddox                 3rd overall        26.75"      (6 points)

         400 Meter Dash           Merri Maddox                 2nd overall     1:00.75"      (8 points)
                                            Kaci Kennedy               11th overall      1:04.62"

         800 Meter Run            Kaci Kennedy                1ST overall      2:26.29"    (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)

       1600 Meter Run            Kaci Kennedy                  3rd overall      5:39.91"      (6 points)
                                           Megan McGregor             5th overall      5:56.48"      (4 points)

       3200 Meter Run            Megan McGregor             4th overall    12:52.91"       (5 points)

         4 x 400m relay            ST. JAMES                     5th overall      4:22.12"       (4 points)

         4 x 800m relay            ST. JAMES                     2nd overall   10:40.82"       (8 points)

         Pole Vault                   Maude Crepault            T-2nd overall        8'  6"        (7 points)
                                           Elizabeth Thompson         7th overall        7'  0"        (2 points)
                                           Mallory Yates               T-8th overall         6'  6"        (½ point)

         High Jump                  Ashley Nemec                  3rd overall         4' 10"       (6 points)

         Long Jump                 Ashley Nemec                  9th overall       15' 2½"
                                          Melissa Myer                  13th overall       14' 7½"

         Triple Jump                Ashley Nemec                13th overall       31' 3¼"

         Shot Put                     Adena Cosby                 12th overall       28' 2½"
                                           Elizabeth Ward              14th overall       25' 7½"

         Discus Throw              Elizabeth Ward               6th overall          83' 0"       (3 points)
                                           Adena Cosby                14th overall          66' 9"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE ST. JAMES TRACK HOMEPAGE