ST. JAMES TRACK - 2001
VARSITY GIRLS - 4A STATE OUTDOOR MEET THIRD PLACE

Varsity Head Coach:  David Rudd
Assistant Coaches:  Becky Miller, Joe Trussell


ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

        Kristen Andrews             Michael Azar                 Hillary Ballant               Aaron Bern
        Carrie Cabaniss              Kelli Christian                Ryan Clark                    Laura Clenney
        Cameron Cloud              Celia Cowart                 Jeff Cowden                  Sarah Dixon
        Philip Fair                      Taylor Gill                    Hannah Holcomb           Alex Howell
        Bennett James                Kaci Kennedy               Kale Kirkland                 Peter Krothapalli
        Merri Maddox                John Manasco               Meagan Miller                Eytan Morganstern
        Melissa Myer                 Hunter Neill                   Ashley Nemec               Matt Salvia
        Winn Seay                     Megan Stanley               Joey Starr                      Wes Stewart
        Elizabeth Thompson       Taylor Thompson          Kyle Whittington            Mallory Yates


        Kristine Andrews          Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Girls Track Team

        Kaci Kennedy              Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Girls Track Team Honorable Mention
                                           Girls Team Middle Distance Runner of the Year

        Ashley Nemec              Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Girls Track Team Honorable Mention
                                           Girls Team Most Valuable Athlete Award

        Merri Maddox              Girls Varsity Team Sprinter of the Year Award
        Melissa Myer               Girls Junior Varsity Team Sprinter of the Year Award

        Bennett James              Boys Team Sprinter of the Year Award

        Kelli Christian               Girls Varsity Team Rookie of the Year Award
        Megan Stanley              Girls Junior Varsity Team Rookie of the Year Award

        Winn Seay                    Boys Team Rookie of the Year Award


INDOOR TRACK and FIELD
 
(No indoor team fielded this season)



OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD

(only information thus far available)

         4A SECTION 1 SECTIONALS

         VARSITY BOYS
                 St. James finished second overall

         VARSITY GIRLS
                 St. James finished second overall

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MAY  4 / 5   4A STATE OUTDOOR TRACK TOURNAMENT  (@ University of Alabama - Sam Bailey Track and Field Stadium)

         VARSITY BOYS
         ST. JAMES finished tied for 12th overall with 8 points
         Leeds 137, Madison County 126, Lawrence County 92, UMS-Wright 81, Daleville 50, Beauregard 46, T.R. Miller 16,
         Childersburg 14, Midfield 14, North Jackson 14, Dale County 10, Dallas County 8, Montevallo 8, ST. JAMES 8,
         East Lawrence 7, East Limestone 6, Emma Sansom 6, Fayette County 6, Handley 3, West Point 3, Brooks 2, Deshler 2,
         Corner 1, Greensboro 1, Guntersville 1

         4 x 100m Relay                   ST. JAMES                          7th overall           45.93"    (2 points)

         4 x 400m Relay                   ST. JAMES                          5th overall        3:39.85"    (4 points)

         4 x 800m Relay                   ST. JAMES                          9th overall        9:31.99"

         Long Jump                          A.Z. Holloway                      7th overall        19' 5½"     (2 points)

         VARSITY GIRLS
         ST. JAMES finished third overall with 60 points
         UMS-Wright 178, Leeds 100, ST. JAMES 60, Guntersville 53, Beauregard 39.33, Handley 34, Trinity 28, Greensboro 23,
         Hamilton 21, Deshler 20, Madison County 18, T.R. Miller 15, Fairview 14, West Point 12, Brooks 11, Daleville 11,
         East Lawrence 8, East Limestone 8, Midfield 4, Dallas County 2, Douglas 1, Cherokee County .33, Winfield .33

         100 Meter Dash                  Merri Maddox             Heat 1/3rd qualify          13.95"
                                                  Melissa Myer              Heat 1/6th qualify           14.01"

         200 Meter Dash                  Merri Maddox                       9th overall           28.12"
                                                                                   Heat 2/5th qualify            28.27"
                                                  Melissa Myer             Heat 2/8th qualify            29.47"

         400 Meter Dash                  Kristen Andrews                   2nd overall        1:00.97"    (8 points)
                                                                                   Heat 2/2nd qualify        1:01.14"

         800 Meter Run                   Kaci Kennedy                       2nd overall        2:27.42"    (8 points)

       1600 Meter Run                   Kaci Kennedy                       4th overall         5:57.70"    (5 points)

       3200 Meter Run                   Ashley Nemec                       6th overall       13:29.22"    (3 points)

         100 Meter Hurdles              Melissa Myer                        5th overall           18.81"    (4 points)
                                                                                   Heat 1/3rd qualify           18.97"

         300 Meter Hurdles              Kristen Andrews                   2nd overall           49.67"    (8 points)
                                                                                   Heat 1/1st qualify            50.05"

         4 x 100m Relay                  ST. JAMES                          7th overall            54.23"    (2 points)
                                                                                   Heat 1/3rd qualify           53.17"

         4 x 400m Relay                  ST. JAMES                          2nd overall         4:20.29"   (8 points)

         4 x 800m Relay                  ST. JAMES                          2nd overall       10:30.92"   (8 points)

         Triple Jump                       Ashley Nemec                       8th overall           32'   2"     (1 point)

         High Jump                         Ashley Nemec                       4th overall            4'  10"    (5 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE ST. JAMES TRACK HOMEPAGE