ST. JAMES TRACK - 2000
VARSITY GIRLS 4x400m RELAY TEAM OUTDOOR STATE CHAMPS

Head Coach:  David Rudd
Assistant Coach:  Fred Draper


ROSTER

        Kristine Andrews            Ben Blanchard              Christina Buckner           Laura Clenney
        Sarah Dixon                   Elizabeth Ehrhart           Philip Fair                      Caroline Handey
        A.Z. Holloway               Chris Horsfull                Alex Howell                   Bennett James
        Matt Jones                     Kaci Kennedy               Merri Maddox                Cheryl MacElhaney
        Kevin MacElhaney         Megan McGregor          Melissa Myer                  Ashley Nemec
        Matt Nobles                   Matt Salvia                   Joey Starr                       David Wales
        Kyle Whittington


INDOOR TRACK and FIELD
 
(No indoor team fielded this season)



OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD

(Only information currently available)

MAR  4    GREEN WAVE INVITATIONAL  (@ Leeds High School)

       VARSITY BOYS   (did not participate)

       VARSITY GIRLS
       ST. JAMES finished tied for 15th with 9 points
       Central-Tuscaloosa 'A' 177, Hoover 79½, Cullman 64, J.O. Johnson 52, Robert E. Lee 42, Smiths Station 39,
       Ramsay 35½, Madison County 35, Huffman 19, Oak Mountain 14¼, Vestavia Hills 14, Clay-Chalkville 13½,
       Jackson-Olin 11, Carrollton 10, Central-Tuscaloosa 'B' 10, Gardendale 10, ST. JAMES 9, Jeff Davis 9,
       Huntsville 5, Shades Valley 4, John Carroll 2, Vincent 1, Pelham ¼

       (only top three finishers shown for each event, ST. JAMES had no top three finishers)

FOR NEARLY COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



MAY  5 / 6   3A STATE OUTDOOR TRACK TOURNAMENT  (@ Troy State University)

       VARSITY BOYS
       ST. JAMES finished sixth overall with 41 points
      
UMS-Wright 120, Briarwood Christian 98.33, Lincoln 78, Colbert County 56, Vincent 46, ST. JAMES 41, Rogers 33,
       Montgomery Academy 29, Oneonta 23, Winston County 22.33, Sardis 21, Randolph County 18, Good Hope 11.33,
       Danville 10, Calhoun 9, Lamar County 8, Litchfield 7, J.B. Pennington 7, Gordo 6,
Locust Fork 6, Phil Campbell 4,
       Holly Pond 3, Springville 3, Pisgah 1

       100 meter dash                  Bennett James                           12.02"        8th overall          (1 point)

       800 meter run                    Kevin MacElhaney                 2:09.07"         7th overall        (2 points)

     1600 meter run                    Kevin MacElhaney                 4:43.01"         2nd overall       (8 points)
                                               Joey Starr                              5:40.60"        15th overall

     3200 meter run                    Kevin MacElhaney               10:27.05"         2nd overall       (8 points)

      300 meter hurdles               Matt Salvia                               44.01"         7th overall        (2 points)

      4 x 100m relay                   ST. JAMES                              45.93"         4th overall        (5 points)

      4 x 400m relay                   ST. JAMES                           3:41.23"         3rd overall        (6 points)

      4 x 800m relay                   ST. JAMES                           8:46.10"         8th overall        (6 points)

      Long Jump                        A.Z. Holloway                        18' 4½"         6th overall        (3 points)

      VARSITY GIRLS
      ST. JAMES finished fourth overall with 59 points
     
UMS-Wright 173, Briarwood Christian 140, Falkville 73, ST. JAMES 59, Hanceville 29, Montgomery Academy 29,
      Winston County 27, Trinity 22, Vincent 18, Pleasant Valley 14, Lincoln 13, Oneonta 11, Lamar County 10, Holly Pond 8,
      Randolph County 6, Rogers 6, Ashville 4, Gordo 4, Sardis 4, Susan Moore 3, Keith 1


      100 meter dash                  Merri Maddox                           13.39"         3rd overall        (6 points)
                                              Melissa Myer                             13.70"         7th overall        (2 points)

      200 meter dash                  Kristine Andrews                       27.77"         2nd overall        (8 points)

      400 meter dash                  Kristine Andrews                     1:00.09"         2nd overall       (8 points)

      800 meter run                    Kaci Kennedy                         2:32.58"         5th overall        (4 points)

      300 meter hurdles              Kristine Andrews                        51.09"         4th overall        (5 points)

      4 x 400m relay                   ST. JAMES                             4:16.53"        1ST overall      (10 points - STATE CHAMPIONS)
                                                                                                                                         (
Merri Maddox, Elizabeth Ehrhart,
                                                                                                                                                                             Sarah Dixon, Kristine Andrews)

      4 x 800m relay                   ST. JAMES                           10:18.85"         2nd overall        (8 points)
                                                                                                                                          (
Megan McGregor, Sarah Dixon,
                                                                                                                                           
Ashley Nemec, Kaci Kennedy)

     Triple Jump                        Ashley Nemec                         32' 4.75"         6th overall        (3 points)
 
     High Jump                          Ashley Nemec                             4' 10"         4th overall        (5 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE ST. JAMES TRACK HOMEPAGE