ST. JAMES TRACK - 1998

Varsity Head Coach:  David Rudd
Assistant Coach:  Fred Draper



ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS
 
     Melanie Adams           Becky Alleman            Kristine Andrews                Coleman Beale
     Justin Bogie                Craig Bowman             Sarah Dixon                       Trent Ellsworth
     Leslie Gaston              Travis Harris               Lee Hassell                         Nathan Horsley
     Courtney Ingalls          Josh Kennedy              Kaci Kennedy                    Kale Kirkland
     Abbie Majors              Jake McMillan             Lee Murphy                       Rachael Proctor
     Michael Reid              Matt Salvia                  Tyler Sexton                       McKenzie Shelley
     Chandler Sims            Jason Smith                 Stephen Stringer                  Elizabeth Thompson
     David Wales               Matt Williams              Mary Katherine Wilson        Nathan Yates



     Coleman Beale            Capital City Conference First Team

     Matt Williams              Capital City Conference Honorable Mention

     Kaci Kennedy              Capital City Conference First Team



(Only results currently available)

      3A SECTION 1 SECTIONALS  (@ UMS-Wright)
      STJ winners available only 

      Leslie Gaston won the 100 meter dash and the Long Jump

      Coleman Beale won the 200 meter dash


APR 30 / MAY 1   3A STATE OUTDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ Troy State University)

VARSITY BOYS

      UMS-Wright 146, Weaver 95, (other team scores unavailable)
      
    
200 meter dash            Coleman Beale                  6th overall            23.33"

     4 x 400m relay             ST. JAMES                      4th overall         3:44.85"

VARSITY GIRLS
      ST. JAMES finished seventh with 23½ points
      Briarwood Christian 152½, UMS-Wright 147, Weaver 55, ... ST. JAMES 23½, ...

      100 meter dash           Leslie Gaston                    7th overall            13.74"

      400 meter dash           Kristine Andrews               5th overall         1:02.77"

    3200 meter run             Abbie Majors                    7th overall        13:27.05"

      4 x 400m relay            ST. JAMES                      8th overall         4:48.18"

FOR PARTIAL MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE ST. JAMES TRACK HOMEPAGE