SAINT JAMES TENNIS - 2017
BOYS and GIRLS SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS
AARON SKIER  4A-5A # 1 SINGLES CHAMPION

Varsity Boys Head Coach:  Ben Bradshaw
Varsity and Juniot Varsity Girls Head Coach:  Geoff Waring

Varsity Boys Records:   Overall:  8 - 1    CCC (&):  1 - 1    4A-5A Section 2 (*):  5 - 1
Varsity Girls Records:    Overall:  8 - 1    CCC (&):  3 - 1    4A-5A Section 2 (*):  8 - 0

Junior Varsity Boys Records:   Overall:  1 - 2     CCC (&):  1 - 2
Junior Varsity Girls Records:    Overall:  0 - 3     CCC (&):  0 - 3



ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY BOYS

         Allen Azar                           James Enoch Mathews        Matthew Nelson                      Samuel Prickett
         Hawthorne Ramsey              John Ramsey                     Stephen Sadie                          Jacob Seale
         Aaron Skier                         Connor Taylor

VARSITY GIRLS

        Caroline Christie                   Gabriella Hernandez            Gyuna Kim                             Ana Miller
        Chloe Miramontes                Hannah Mathis Ray             Bea Richardson                       Camilla Richardson
        Susannah Richardson            Ella Skier

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS  (not yet available)        

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

       Bailey Anderson                   Allyn Browning                    Kira Butterbaugh                     Greta Decker
       Lucy Edwards                      Sydney Hart                        Elizabeth Headley                    Izabella Hernandez
       Virginia Williams



       Aaron Skier                          Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Tennis Player of the Year
                                                  Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Tennis First Team

       Ana Miller                           
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Tennis First Team

       Sue Richardson                   
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Tennis First Team

       Stephen Sadie                      Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Tennis Honorable Mention

       Bea Richardson                  
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Tennis Honorable Mention

       Ella Skier                           
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Tennis Honorable Mention


   VARSITY BOYS

    FEB   16    *           SAINT JAMES 9, @ Carroll 0

    MAR   1         &     SAINT JAMES 6, @ Montgomery Academy 3

    MAR   6                 SAINT JAMES 5, Opelika 4

    MAR   8    *           SAINT JAMES 9, Charles Henderson 0

    MAR  15                SAINT JAMES 9, Brewbaker Tech 0

    MAR  30   *           SAINT JAMES 9, @ Eufaula 0

    APR     6                SAINT JAMES 6, @ Brewbaker Tech 0 

    APR   10   *           SAINT JAMES 6, @ LAMP 3


    APR   12   *           Carroll               (results n/y/a)

    APR   17   *           Trinity 5, Saint James 4

 
2017  STATE 4A-5A TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

    SECTIONALS - SECTION 2   (@ Lagoon Park, Montgomery)


   APR   18                 SAINT JAMES wins sectionals, no details yet available

    STATE CHAMPIONSHIP  (@ Mobile Tennis Center)

    APR   24 / 25
   
SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 38 points
    Briarwood Christian 57, Saint Paul's 51, UMS-Wright 42, LAMP 39, SAINT JAMES 38, Trinity 28,
    Randolph 16, Fayette County 15, Douglas 13, Cherokee County 10, Jacksonville 7, Springville 6,
    Charles Henderson 4, Robert E. Lee-Huntsville 4, Russellville 4, Corner 0   (incomplete pending final #1 doubles match)

                    S 1    Aaron Skier (STJ) received a first round bye
                             Skier defeated John Proctor  (Cherokee County)                                    6 - 0, 6 - 0
                             Skier defeated Luke Wolf  (Briarwood)                                                 6 - 3, 6 - 2
                             Skier defeated Dylan Young  (Madison County)                                     6 - 2, 6 - 2
                             Skier defeated Alex Wisener  (Douglas)                                                 6 - 3, 6 - 3            (STATE 4A-5A # 1 SINGLES CHAMPION)

                    S 2    Stephen Sadie  (STJ) defeated Kyle Hamrick  (Corner)                          6 - 0, 6 - 0
                             John Wolf  (Briarwood) defeated Sadie                                                 6 - 3, 6 - 1


                    S 3    Connor Taylor  (STJ) defeated Charles Cummings  (Lee)                       6 - 0, 6 - 0
                             Jose Brsulio  (Randolph) defeated Taylor                                              6 - 1, 6 - 1

                    S 4    Hawthorne Ramsey  (STJ) defeated Samuel Franklin  (Russellville)         6 - 0, 6 - 0
                             Ramsey defeated Tripp Slyman  (Randolph)                                          6 - 3, 6 - 0
                             Kasey Collazo  (LAMP) defeated Ramsey                                             6 - 1, 2 - 6. 6 - 4

                    S 5    Will Steadman  (Saint Paul's) defeated Allan Azar  (STJ)                         6 - 1, 4 - 6, 5 - 4 (retired)

                    S 6    J.B. Ramsey (STJ) defeated Andy Chae  (LAMP)                                  6 - 0, 6 - 0
                             Thomas Treadwell  (Trinity) defeated Ramsey                                       2 - 5, 6 - 2, 6 - 1

                    D 1   Skier // Sadie  (STJ) received a first round bye
                             Skier / Sadie defeated Williams / Trotman (Trinity)                                 6 - 0. 6 - 0
                             Skier / Sadie defeated Krager / Lingen  (UMS-Wright)                            6 - 2, 6 - 1
                             Skier / Sadie defeated Boyer / McFeely  (Pope John Paul II)                   6 - 4, 6 - 2

                             STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH WAS PLAYED APR  26 in JEMISON


                             L. Wolf / J. Wolf (Briarwood) defeated Skier / Sadie                              (score not yet available)  
(STATE 4A-5A # 1 DOUBLES RUNNERS-UP)

                    D 2   Smith / Park  (Saint Paul's) defeated Taylor / H. Ramsey (STJ)               6 - 2, 6 - 4

                    D 3   J.B. Ramsey / Azar (STJ) defeated Chandrasoma / Jean (LAMP)            6 - 0, 5 - 7, 6 - 0
                             Ramsey / Azar defeated Steadman / Bowen  (Saint Paul's)                      6 - 4, 6 - 2
                             Guana / Felts (Briarwood) defeated Ramsey / Azar                                 6 - 3, 6 - 4

 


 
   VARSITY GIRLS


    FEB     9    *   &     SAINT JAMES 9, @ Catholic 0


    FEB   14    *           BTW-Montgomery                  (results n/y/a)

    FEB   16    *           SAINT JAMES 9, @ Carroll 0

    MAR    8   *           SAINT JAMES 9, Charles Henderson 0

    MAR  15   *    &     SAINT JAMES 5, Trinity 4


    MAR  29   *           @ BTW-Montgomery              (results n/y/a)

    MAR  30   *           SAINT JAMES 9, @ Eufaula 0

   
APR     4         &    @ Montgomery Academy 5, Saint James 4

    APR     6   *           SAINT JAMES 4, @ Brewbaker Tech 0

    APR   10   *           SAINT JAMES 6, @ LAMP 3


    APR   12   *           Carroll                                     (results n/y/a)

    APR   13   *    &    SAINT JAMES 5, @ Trinity 4

 2
017  STATE 4A-5A TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

    SECTIONALS - SECTION 2   (@ Lagoon Park, Montgomery)


   APR   18                 SAINT JAMES wins sectionals, no details yet available

    STATE CHAMPIONSHIP  (@ Mobile Tennis Center)

    APR   24 / 25
    SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 32 points
    UMS-Wright 81, Briarwood / Trinity (n/y/a), Saint Paul's 33, SAINT JAMES 32, Randolph 18, Sardis 16,
    lAMP 15, Boaz 14, Deshler 14, Russellville 12, Westminster-Oak Mountain 8, West Point 7, Mortimer Jordan 6,
    Etowah 4, Catholic-Montgomery 0, Demopolis 0, Oneonta 0


                    S 1    Ella Skier (STJ) received a first round bye
                             Bella Wimberly  (Westminster) defeated Skier                                        6 - 4, 6 - 3

                    S 2    Libbie Hamilton  (Saint Paul's) defeated Aria Miller  (STJ)                      6 - 1, 6 - 1

                    S 3    Chloe Miramontes  (STJ) defeated Anna Beth Peters  (Deshler)              6 - 0, 6 - 0
                             Miramontes defeated Emma Roberts  (Boaz)                                         6 - 0, 6 - 0

                             Tianna Dixon  (UMS-Wright) defeated Miramontes                                6 - 1, 7 - 5

                    S 4    Bea Richardson (STJ) defeated Mia Smith  (Oneonta)                            6 - 1. 6 - 0
                             Katelyn Bussey  (Briarwood) defeated Richardson                                 6 - 1, 0 - 6, 7 - 5

                    S 5    Sue Richardson (STJ) defeated Brianna Malone  (Deshler)                      6 - 2, 6 - 0
                             S. Richardson defeated Lochlin Wessel  (Randolph)                                6 - 1, 6 - 0
                             S. Richardson defeated Caroline Easterling  (Trinity)                               (scores n/y/a)
                             Adelaide Bell  (UMS-Wright) defeated B. Richardson                              6 - 2. 6 - 2            (STATE RUNNER-UP)

                    S 6    Camilla Richardson  (STJ) defeated Sarah Hardin  (Westminster)             6 - 1, 6 - 0
                             Anne Harvey (UMS-Wright) defeated C. Richardson                              6 - 3, 6 - 4

                    D 1   Skier / Miramontes  (STJ) received a first round bye
                             Frye / Jean  (LAMP) defeated Skier / Miramontes                                  4 - 6, 6 - 4, 6 - 2

                    D 2   Miller / B. Richardson  (STJ) defeated Hamilton / Case (Saint Paul's)       5 - 7, 6 - 3, 6 - 2
                             Miller / B. Richardson defeated Dailey / Crain  (Randolph)                      6 - 3, 6 - 4
                             Miller / B. Richardson defeated Albritton / Slater  (Trinity)                      6 - 1, 7 - 5  
                             Dixon / Williams (UMS-Wright) defeated Miller / B. Richardson              7 - 6. 6 - 3             (STATE RUNNERS-UP)

                    D 3   S. Richardson/C. Richardson defeated Hardin / Hodges (Westminster)      6 - 1, 6 - 1
                             S. Richardson/C. Richardson defeated Wessel / Warren (Randolph)          6 - 0. 6 - 1
                             S. Richardson/C. Richardson defeated Easterling / Vermillion  (Trinity)     6 - 4. 6 - 1
                             Miller / Williams (UMS-Wright) defeated S. Richardson/C.Richardson      6 - 1, 6 - 1            (STATE RUNNERS-UP)



  
JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

   FEB   23        &      Montgomery Academy 6, Saint James 3

   MAR  28       &      @ Montgomery Academy 5, Saint James 4


   MAR  31       &      SAINT JAMES 6, @ Trinity 3




   
JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

   FEB    16       &      @ Montgomery Academy 9. Saint James 0

   MAR   31       &     @ Trinity 8, Saint James 1

   APR     4        &     Trinity 1, Saint James 0  (forfeit, lack of players)


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES TENNIS HOMEPAGE