SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD - 2021

Varsity and Middle School Head Coach:  Tim Moore
Assistant Coach:  Greg Miles



     ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS     

     BOYS

     Carson Beck                             Nathan Buckner                       Benjamin Greene                  Michael Hayes Gregory
     Jonathan Harris                        Henry Haughery                      Caden Hayes                         Lucas Huckabee
     Ariel July                                 Adam Kavlick                          Carey Tripp Owens               Connor Owens
     Preston Phillips                        Jarrett Simpson                        Dylan Stokes                         Jimmie Thompson
     Joshua Wales                           Will Wales                                Cole Williams

     GIRLS

     Chelsey Craig                           Logann Dean                           Kendall Hardaway               Chamberlyn Jackson
     Chandler Jackson                     Riley Johnson                          Kathleen McDevitt               Presley Miles
     Tatum Richard                         Hannah Richardson                  Ella Reid Rodgers                Jaidyn Simmona
     Kendal Wright



     Presley Miles                           Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Girls Track Athlete of the Year
                                                      Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Girls Track First Team

     Connor Owens                         Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Boys Track First Team




     FEB  27        ENTERPRISE INVITE 2021    (@ Enterprise High School)
    (meet not team scored)

    VARSITY BOYS

    100 meter dash                                 Jarrett Simpson                            11.94"           9th overall
                                                             Dylan Stokes                                12.40"         23rd overall
                                                             Jonathan Harris                            12.47"         26th overall
                                                             Nathan Buckner                           13.01"         37th overall
                                                             Joshua Wales                                13.95"        58th overall

    200 meter dash                                Jonathan Harris                            25.96"         17th overall
                                                             Dylan Stokes                               26.42"         24th overall
                                                             Nathan Buckner                          26.71"         25th overall
                                                             Joshua Wales                               28.12"         38th overall

    400 meter dash                                Will Wales                                   56.38"           2nd overall

  1600 meter run                                  Adam Kavlick                          5:33.57"           8th overall
                                                            Preston Phillips                         5:39.77"         11th overall
                                                            Caden Hayes                             6:05.04"         21st overall

    300 meter hurdles                            Jarrett Simpson                           48.68"          2nd overall

    4 x 800 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                       9:53.38"           5th overall

    Long Jump                                       Carey Tripp Owens                     18' 8"            6th overall

    Discus Throw                                   Connor Owens                       135' 9"       1ST OVERALL  (new school record - beat seven year old record by 8")
                                                             Lucas Huckabee                        97' 10"            4th overall
                                                             Jimmie Thompson                    72' 5"          21st overall
                                                             Henry Haughery                         69'  9"         23rd overall

     Javelin Throw                                 Carson Beck                             102'  0"            5th overall

     Shot Put                                          Lucas Huckabee                       45' 6"       1ST OVERALL   (new school record - beat seven year old record by over 3')
                                                             Connor Owens                           43'  8"            2nd overall
                                                             Jimmie Thompson                   31'  3"          25th overall
                                                             Henry Haughery                   29' 10.75"          30th overall

    VARSITY GIRLS

    100 meter dash                                Kendall Hardaway                       13.32"           6th overall
                                                             Chamberlyn Jackson                   15.68"         33rd overall
                                                             Kathleen McDevitt                      16.05"         36th overall
                                                             Chandler Jackson                        16.49"         39th overall

    200 meter dash                                Hannah Richardson                     27.57"           3rd overall
                                                             Kendall Hardaway                      27.62"           4th overall
                                                             Riley Johnson                              33.06"         31st overall
                                                             Kathleen McDevitt                      34.65"         35th overall
                                                             Chandler Jackson                        36.76"         38th overall

    800 meter run                                  Presley Miles                            2:19.07"       1ST OVERALL

  3200 meter run                                  Kendal Wright                        14:09.02"           3rd overall

    Long Jump                                      Kendall Hardaway                       16'  1"          2nd overall
                                                            Kathleen McDevitt                      13'  3"         10th overall


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


    MAR   5        AUBURN EARLY BIRD MEET # 1      (@ Auburn High School)

(meet not team scored)

    VARSITY BOYS

    100 meter dash                                 Carey Tripp Owens                       11.95"         10th overall
                                                             Jarrett Simpson                              12.29"         17th overall
                                                             Will Wales                                     12.36"         18th overall
                                                             Jonathan Harris                             12.47"         21st overall

    200 meter dash                                Jarrett Simpson                              24.14"           4th overall
                                                             Nathan Buckner                            26.63"         16th overall

    400 meter dash                                Casey Tripp Owens                       57.09"           9th overall
                                                             Nathan Buckner                         1:02.57"         15th overall
                                                             Joshua Wales                             1:06.12"         17th overall

    800 meter run                                  Adam Kavlick                            2:20.79"          2nd overall
                                                             Preston Phillips                          2:24.79"          7th overall
                                                             Caden Hayes                              2:34.92"        16th overall

  1600 meter run                                  Adam Kavlick                            5:14.21"           5th overall
                                                             Preston Phillips                          5:20.24"           8th overall
                                                             Caden Hayes                              5:47.13"         13th overall
                                                             Benjamin Greene                       6:21.33"         18th overall

    4 x 100 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                             49.31"          5th overall

    4 x 400 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                         4:31.74"           4th overall

    Long Jump                                       Carey Tripp Owens                       18' 3"           4th overall

    Discus Throw                                   Connor Owens                           140'  7"       1ST OVERALL  (new school record - beat own record set one week prior)
                                                             Lucas Huckabee                         102'  0"           5th overall
                                                             Jimmie Thompson                        67'  4"         17th overall

     Javelin Throw                                 Carson Beck                              103' 11"         10th overall

     Shot Put                                          Lucas Huckabee                           44'  2"       1ST OVERALL
                                                             Connor Owens                             33'  7"          15th overall
                                                             Jimmie Thompson                       33'  5"          16th overall
                                                             Henry Haughery                          28'  2"         22nd overall


    VARSITY GIRLS

    100 meter dash                                Presley Miles                               13.69"           7th overall
                                                            Jaidyn Simmons                           15.63"         17th overall
                                                            Chandler Jackson                         15.91"         18th overall
                                                            Tatum Richard                              16.25"         19th overall

    200 meter dash                                Hannah Richardson                     27.22"          2nd overall
                                                            Presley Miles                               27.76"           4th overall
                                                            Jaidyn Simmons                          33.12"         17th overall

    400 meter dash                                Presley Miles                           1:00.71"      1ST OVERALL
                                                            Hannah Richardson                  1:01.56"          2nd overall

    800 meter run                                  Kendal Wright                         2:44.78"           5th overall

  1600 meter run                                  Kendal Wright                         6:04.58"           7th overall

    4 x 100 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                        1:02.59"           5th overall

    Long Jump                                      Kendall Hardaway                       15' 6"      1ST OVERALL
                                                            Kathleen McDevitt                   11' 6"           11th overall


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


    MAR  13       HOMEWOOD INVITATIONAL      (@ Waldrop Stadium, Homewood)

(meet not team scored)

    VARSITY BOYS

    100 meter dash                                 Jarrett Simpson                             11.89"         11th overall
                                                             Will Wales                                     13.92"         27th overall

    200 meter dash                                Jarrett Simpson                              23.92"         10th overall
                                                             Will Wales                                     23.97"         11th overall
                                                             Nathan Buckner                            26.93"         22nd overall

    400 meter dash                                 Nathan Buckner                        1:01.52"         24th overall
                                                             Joshua Wales                             1:02.02"         25th overall

    4 x 400 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                         4:08.87"         10th overall

    Long Jump                                       Carey Tripp Owens                 17' 6 3/4"         21st overall

    Triple Jump                                      Carey Tripp Owens                       37' 4"           7th overall

    Discus Throw                                   Connor Owens                           140'  6"           2nd overall
                                                             Lucas Huckabee                         117' 11"           5th overall

     Javelin Throw                                 Carson Beck                               108'  5"         14th overall

     Shot Put                                          Connor Owens                             47'  0"           2nd overall   (new school record - broke old record by nearly 1 feet)


    VARSITY GIRLS

    100 meter dash                                Kendall Hardaway                       13.25"         10th overall
                                                             Chamberlyn Jackson                   15.47"         25th overall

    200 meter dash                                Jaidyn Simmons                          33.97"         21st overall

    400 meter dash                                Ella Reid Rodgers                    1:19.35"         18th overall
                                                             Jaidyn Simmons                      1:34.56"         20th overall

    800 meter run                                  Hannah Richardson                  2:29.28"          3rd overall
                                                             Kendal Wright                         2:40.74"          8th overall

    4 x 100 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                           56.06"          8th overall

    4 x 400 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                        4:59.05"          5th overall

    Long Jump                                      Kendall Hardaway                     17' 6"
          6th overall   (new school record - broke 3 year old record by 5 inches)

    Triple Jump                                     Kendall Hardaway                        33' 5"         2nd overall


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


    MAR  19       RIVER REGION INVITATIONAL    (@ Wetumpka Complex)

(meet not team scored)

    VARSITY BOYS

    100 meter dash                                 Jarrett Simpson                             11.92"         11th overall
                                                             Jonathan Harris                             12.27"         20th overall
                                                             Joshua Wales                                 13.44"         36th overall

    200 meter dash                                Jarrett Simpson                              24.34"           5th overall
                                                             Carey Tripp Owens                       24.49"         10th overall
                                                             Nathan Buckner                            26.24"          31st overall
                                                             Joshua Wales                                27.75"          39th overall

    400 meter dash                                Carey Tripp Owens                       53.96"     1ST OVERALL
                                                             Nathan Buckner                        1:02.20"         22nd overall

    800 meter run                                   Adam Kavlick                          2:21.45"            8th overall
                                                              Caden Hayes                            2:37.19"          18th overall

  1600 meter run                                   Adam Kavlick                          5:17.33"            7th overall
                                                              Caden Hayes                            5:58.55"          19th overall

    4 x 100 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                            48.95"           6th overall

    Long Jump                                       Carey Tripp Owens                     16' 4"         12th overall

    Triple Jump                                      Carey Tripp Owens                       35' 8"           4th overall

    Discus Throw                                   Connor Owens                           152'   4"     1ST OVERALL  (new school record - beat own record by almost 12 feet)
                                                             Lucas Huckabee                         117'   1"          3rd overall
                                                             Jimmie Thompson                   75' 8 3/4"         18th overall
                                                             Henry Haughery                         63' 3"         27th overall

     Javelin Throw                                 Carson Beck                              116' 10"          2nd overall
                                                             Lucas Huckabee                          78' 11"         11th overall

     Shot Put                                          Connor Owens                             42'  4"          2nd overall
                                                             Lucas Huckabee                          38'  6"           5th overall
                                                             Henry Haughery                          31'  1"         18th overall
                                                             Jimmie Thompson                   30' 11"         19th overall


    VARSITY GIRLS

    100 meter dash                                Kendall Hardaway                       13.40"           3rd overall
                                                             Chamberlyn Jackson                   15.61"         23rd overall
                                                             Jaidyn Simmons                          15.63"         25th overall

    200 meter dash                                Kendall Hardaway                       27.82"          2nd overall
                                                             Hannah Richardson                     28.02"          4th overall
                                                             Chamberlyn Jackson                   32.81"        24th overall
                                                             Jaidyn Simmons                          34.16"        28th overall
                                                             Ella Reid Rodgers                       34.61"         31st overall

    400 meter dash                                Hannah Richardson                  1:02.52"     1ST OVERALL
                                                             Ella Reid Rodgers                    1:23.55"         31st overall

    800 meter run                                  Hannah Richardson                  2:40.60"     1ST OVERALL

  1600 meter run                                  Kendal Wright                          5:58.86"     1ST OVERALL

  3200 meter run                                  Presley Miles                          11:03.84"     1ST OVERALL
                                                            Kendal Wright                         13:06.16"         2nd overall

    Long Jump                                      Kendall Hardaway                       15'  0"
          3rd overall

    Triple Jump                                     Kendall Hardaway                   32' 11"         2nd overall


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



     MAR   25        MARLIN INVITE 2021      (@ Tommy Oliver Stadium, Arnold High School, Panama City, Florida)

     (meet not team scored)

     BOYS VARSITY  (no competitors)

     GIRLS VARSITY

     100 meter dash                             Ella Reid Rodgers                        14.93"       10th overall

     200 meter dash                             Hannah Richardson                      28.63"        2nd overall
                                                          Ella Reid Rodgers                         32.33"       11th overall

     400 meter dash                             Hannah Richardson                   1:01.79"   1ST OVERALL

     800 meter run                               Presley Miles                             2:23.03"   1ST OVERALL
                                                          Kendal Wright                           2:39.16"       3rd overall


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


 
    APR    3        RACE AGAINST HUNGER      (@ Montgomery Academy)
    (meet not team scored)

    VARSITY BOYS

    100 meter dash                                Jarrett Simpson                          11.89"      10th overall
                                                            Carey Tripp Owens                    12.12"      14th overall
                                                            Jonathan Harris                          12.42"      17th overall
                                                            Nathan Buckner                         12.88"      24th overall

    200 meter dash                                Jarrett Simpson                          24.39"        9th overall
                                                            Jonathan Harris                          26.18"      20th overall
                                                            Joshua Wales                              28.05"      27th overall

    400 meter dash                               Carey Tripp Owens                    52.94"   1ST OVERALL
                                                            Nathan Buckner                         59.60"      13th overall
                                                            Joshua Wales                           1:04.04"     20th overall

    800 meter run                                 Preston Phillips                       2:27.74"       7th overall

  1600 meter run                                 Preston Phillips                       5:26.91"       8th overall

    Long Jump                                     Carey Tripp Owens                   16'  3"        6th overall

    Triple Jump                                    Carey Tripp Owens                   35'  8"        5th overall

    Discus Throw                                 Connor Owens                      136'    6"       2nd overall
                                                            Henry Haughery                     71' 7"      11th overall
                                                            Jimmie Thompson                  71' 3"      12th overall

    Javelin Throw                                 Jimmie Thompson                   97'   0"        7th overall
                                                            Jarrett Simpson                        72'   9"      10th overall

    Shot Put                                          Lucas Huckabee                       41'   4"        3rd overall
                                                            Connor Owens                         40' 10"        4th overall
                                                            Henry Haughery                      27'   6"       11th overall

    VARSITY GIRLS

    100 meter dash                               Kendall Hardaway                     13.56"        6th overall
                                                           Chamberlyn Jackson                  15.76"      16th overall
                                                           Tatum Richard                            16.08"      17th overall
                                                           Chandler Jackson                       16.27"      19th overall

    200 meter dash                               Riley Johnson                            32.18"      16th overall
                                                           Chandler Jackson                       33.08"      20th overall
                                                           Jaidyn Simmons                         33.22"      21st overall
                                                           Ella Reid Rodgers                      34.15"     22nd overall

    400 meter dash                              Hannah Richardson                 1:01.36"   1ST OVERALL
                                                           Presley Miles                           1:04.07"       2nd overall

  1600 meter run                                Presley Miles                           5:22.35"   1ST OVERALL
                                                           Kendal Wright                         5:50.78"       2nd overall
 
  3200 meter run                                Presley Miles                        11:33.07"    1ST OVERALL
                                                           Kendal Wright                      12:35.56"       2nd overall

    4 x 400 meter relay                       SAINT JAMES                       4:28.40"   1ST OVERALL

    Long Jump                                    Kendall Hardaway                    14' 8"       3rd overall

    Triple Jump                                   Kendall Hardaway                   35' 5"   1ST OVERALL


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


    APR     8      T.R. MILLER MEET # 3     (@ T.R. Miller, Brewton
    (meet not team scored)

    VARSITY BOYS  (no participants)

    VARSITY GIRLS


    200 meter dash                              Hannah Richardson                  28.20"      4th overall

    800 meter run                                Hannah Richardson               2:33.26"   1ST OVERALL

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE

   
    APR   10      UNDER THE BRIDGE MEET     (@ Wetumpka Complex)

    APR   10      UNDER THE BRIDGE MEET     (@ Wetumpka Complex)

  (meet not team scored)

    VARSITY BOYS

    100 meter dash                                Jonathan Harris                          12.27"      19th overall
                                                            Nathan Buckner                         12.72"      22nd overall

    200 meter dash                               Carey Tripp Owens                    23.66"        4th overall
                                                            Jonathan Harris                          25.48"      19th overall
                                                            Nathan Buckner                         26.37"     32nd overall

    400 meter dash                               Will Wales                               1:00.54"     22nd overall

    800 meter run                                 Adam Kavlick                         2:18.86"       8th overall
                                                            Preston Phillips                       2:28.87"     18th overall
                                                            Caden Hayes                           2:36.58"    22nd overall

  1600 meter run                                 Adam Kavlick                         5:23.17"       7th overall
                                                            Preston Phillips                       5:28.05"       9th overall
                                                            Caden Hayes                           5:57.56"     14th overall

    Long Jump                                     Carey Tripp Owens                   16' 6"      9th overall

    Triple Jump                                    Carey Tripp Owens                    29' 10"      3rd overall

    Discus Throw                                 Connor Owens                       130' 11"   1ST OVERALL
                                                            Lucas Huckabee                    119' 10"        4th overall
                                                            Jimmie Thompson                   83'   5"       7th overall

    Javelin Throw                                 Carson Beck                            111'  6"       4th overall
                                                            Jimmie Thompson                     56'  8"     18th overall

    Shot Put                                          Lucas Huckabee                       40'   8"       4th overall
                                                            Connor Owens                         37'   8"       6th overall
                                                            Jimmie Thompson                   34'   9"     15th overall

    VARSITY GIRLS

    100 meter dash                               Chamberlyn Jackson                  15.12"      26th overall
                                                           Kathleen McDevitt                     15.71"      31st overall
                                                           Chandler Jackson                       15.97"      33rd overall

    200 meter dash                               Kendall Hardaway                     27.51"  1ST OVERALL
                                                           Chamberlyn Jackson                  31.11"      17th overall
                                                           Riley Johnson                             33.50"      29th overall
                                                           Kathleen McDevitt                     34.17"      34th overall

    400 meter dash                               Presley Miles                          1:01.80"   1ST OVERALL
                                                           Riley Johnson                         1:18.86"       24th overall

  1600 meter run                                Presley Miles                           5:38.45"   1ST OVERALL

    Long Jump                                    Kendall Hardaway                     15"  0"        3rd overall

    Triple Jump                                   Kendall Hardaway                    33' 4"       2nd overall


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


    APR   17      HORNET INVITATIONAL 2021      (@ Beauregard High School)

    (meet not team scored)

    VARSITY BOYS

    100 meter dash                               Jarrett Simpson                           11.74"      10th overall
                                                            Carey Tripp Owens                    11.75"      11th overall
                                                            Jonathan Harris                          12.04"      20th overall

    200 meter dash                               Carey Tripp Owens                    23.58"        4th overall
                                                            Jonathan Harris                          25.17"      20th overall
                                                            Nathan Buckner                         26.76"      37th overall

    400 meter dash                               Carey Tripp Owens                    52.35"   1ST OVERALL
                                                            Will Wales                                 58.47"      19th overall
                                                            Nathan Buckner                      1:01.14"     28th overall

    800 meter run                                 Adam Kavlick                         2:18.30"       8th overall
                                                            Preston Phillips                       2:22.32"     12th overall
                                                            Caden Hayes                           2:28.99"     17th overall

  1600 meter run                                 Adam Kavlick                         5:12.26"       6th overall
                                                            Preston Phillips                       5:24.27"       8th overall
                                                            Caden Hayes                           5:37.40"     12th overall

    300 meter hurdles                           Jarrett Simpson                          45.39"       3rd overall

    4 x 100 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                         46.50"       9th overall

    Discus Throw                                 Connor Owens                         144'   4"       2nd overall
                                                            Jimmie Thompson                    78'   7"     15th overall

    Javelin Throw                                 Carson Beck                            117'  1"       4th overall
                                                            Jimmie Thompson                    69' 10"     18th overall

    Shot Put                                          Connor Owens                       39' 11"       3rd overall
                                                            Jimmie Thompson                    32'   1"     18th overall

                                                            Henry Haughery                       29'   0"     25th overall

    VARSITY GIRLS

    100 meter dash                               Hannah Richardson                  13.70"      10th overall
                                                           Chamberlyn Jackson                 15.23"      36th overall
                                                           Chandler Jackson                      15.62"      41st overall

    200 meter dash                               Hannah Richardson                  27.81"        4th overall
                                                           Presley Miles                            28.67"      10th overall
                                                           Riley Johnson                           33.14"      38th overall

    400 meter dash                              Ella Reid Rodgers                  1:22.43"      26th overall

    800 meter run                                Hannah Richardson               2:25.76"    1ST OVERALL
                                                          Kendal Wright                       2:39.55"        4th overall

  1600 meter run                                Presley Miles                        5:29.92"    1ST OVERALL

  3200 meter run                                Presley Miles                      11:26.34"    1ST OVERALL

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


    APR   23      AHSAA 4A SECTION 3 MEET     (@ Beauregard High School)


    (meet not team scored)

    VARSITY BOYS

    100 meter dash                               Jarrett Simpson                           11.73"        6th overall

    200 meter dash                               Carey Tripp Owens                    23.57"   1ST OVERALL - finals
                                                            Jarrett Simpson                          24.09"        5th overall - finals
                                                            Jonathan Harris                          25.22"        8th overall - finals

    400 meter dash                               Carey Tripp Owens                    53.04"        3rd overall
                                                            Nathan Buckner                      1:00.41"     22nd overall
                                                            Joshua Wales                          1:04.20"       24th overall

    800 meter run                                 Adam Kavlick                         2:17.28"      12th overall
                                                            Preston Phillips                       2:21.40"     19th overall
                                                            Caden Hayes                           2:27.82"     23rd overall

  1600 meter run                                 Adam Kavlick                         5:18.24"      11th overall
                                                            Preston Phillips                      5:23.36"      13th overall
                                                            Caden Hayes                          5:46.76"      20th overall

    300 meter hurdles                           Jarrett Simpson                          46.07"       3rd overall

    4 x 400 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                      3:45.02"       6th overall

    Triple Jump                                     Carey Tripp Owens                   35'  2"       9th overall

    Discus Throw                                 Connor Owens                       151'  10"   1ST OVERALL
                                                            Lucas Huckabee                    116'    9"       4th overall
                                                            Henry Haughery                      84'  11"     13th overall

    Javelin Throw                                 Carson Beck                            119'  9"       6th overall
                                                            Jimmie Thompson                   103'  1"     11th overall

    Shot Put                                          Connor Owens                       44' 11"     2nd overall
                                                            Lucas Huckabee                        41'  1"      5th overall
                                                            Jimmie Thompson                    33'  "    13th overall


    VARSITY GIRLS

    100 meter dash                               Chelsey Craig                           14.43"        6th overall - finals

    200 meter dash                               Hannah Richardson                  27.88"   1ST OVERALL - finals
                                                           Kendall Hardaway                    28.55"        3rd overall - finals

    400 meter dash                              Presley Miles                         1:02.23"        2nd overall
                                                           Hannah Richardson               1:03.34"        3rd overall

    800 meter run                                Presley Miles                        2:19.28"    1ST OVERALL
                                                           Hannah Richardson              2:30.27"         3rd overall

  1600 meter run                                Presley Miles                        5:29.35"    1ST OVERALL
                                                           Kendal Wright                      6:19/19"         9th overall

  3200 meter run                                Presley Miles                      11:50.43"    1ST OVERALL
                                                           Kendal Wright                    13:30.80"         6th overall

   100 meter hurdles                           Logann Dean                           17.59"        2nd overall

   300 meter hurdles                           Logann Dean                           52.21"   1ST OVERALL

   4 x 100 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                       52.14"        2nd overall  (new school record by .24 seconds)

   Long Jump                                      Kendall Hardaway                  14'  4"         4th overall

   Triple Jump                                     Kendall Hardaway                 33'  "        2nd overall

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


   APR  29 - MAY 1      AHSAA 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET      (@ Mickey Miller Blackwell Stadium, Gulf Shores)

    VARSITY BOYS
    SAINT JAMES finished seventeenth overall with 13 points
    Bibb County 80, Anniston 68, Randolph 51, Oneonta 48, Etowah 42, Haleyvile 40, Westminster Christian 36,
    Vigor 33, Saint John Paul II Catholic 29, Ashville 24, BTW-Tuskegee 23, Cherokee County 23, Brooks 19,
    Handley 19, American Christian 19, Montgomery Academy 14,
SAINT JAMES 13, Munford 12, DAR 11,
    Jacksonville 11, Fayette County 11, North Jackson 11, Wilson 9, White Plains 9, Priceville 8,
    Alabama Christian 7, Hamilton 6, Madison Academy 5, Rogers 5, Central-Florence 4, Northside 2,
    Hanceville 2, West Limestone 2, Jackson 2, Dale County 2, LAMP 1, Cleburne County 1

    100 meter dash                               Jarrett Simpson                           11.72"      17th overall

    200 meter dash                               Carey Tripp Owens                    23.55"         9th overall
                                                            Jarrett Simpson                          23.99"       13th overall

    400 meter dash                               Carey Tripp Owens                    51.56"        7th overall     (2 points - broke 19 year old school record by .03 seconds)

    300 meter hurdles                           Jarrett Simpson                          45.84"      15th overall

    4 x 400 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                      3:52.20"      15th overall

    Discus Throw                                  Lucas Huckabee                     134'   6"       4th overall     (5 points)
                                                            Connor Owens                        118' 11"      11th overall

    Shot Put                                          Connor Owens                         46' 7"       3rd overall     (6 points)
                                                            Lucas Huckabee                      40' 1"     10th overall

    VARSITY GIRLS
    SAINT JAMES finished fourth overall with 53 points
    Brooks 75, Randolph 65, Montgomery Academy 65, SAINT JAMES 53, White Plains 45,
    Charokee County 42, Ashville 40, Saint John Paul II Catholic 38, Handley 34, Westminter Christian 32,
    Bibb County 31, American Christian 21, Madison Academy 20, Oneonta 16, Anniston 14, Wilson 14,
    Hamilton 14, Saint Michael Catholic 13, Geneva 12, DAR 12, Deshler 10, Good Hope 8, Straughn 6,
    Alabama Christian 6, Haleyville 5, BTW-Tuskegee 4, Curry 2

    200 meter dash                               Kendall Hardaway                   26.55"         8th overall          (1 point - new school record by .20 seconds)
                                                           Hannah Richardson                  26.82"         9th overall

    400 meter dash                              Hannah Richardson               1:00.14"         3rd overall          (6 points)
                                                           Presley Miles                        1:04.36"       14th overall

    800 meter run                                Presley Miles                        2:17.27"    1ST OVERALL     (10 points)
                                                           Hannah Richardson              2:30.22"         8th overall           (1 point)

  1600 meter run                                Presley Miles                        5:12.38"    1ST OVERALL     (10 points)
                                                           Kendal Wright                      6:00.00"       14th overall

  3200 meter run                                Presley Miles                      11:47.40"    1ST OVERALL     (10 points)
                                                           Kendal Wright                    13:20.89"       11th overall

   100 meter hurdles                           Logann Dean                           17.21          2nd overall           (8 points)

   300 meter hurdles                           Logann Dean                           53.46"       14th overall

   4 x 100 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                       52.04"         5th overall           (4 points - new school record by .10 seconds)

   Long Jump                                      Kendall Hardaway              14'  7.75"      10th overall

   Triple Jump                                     Kendall Hardaway                32'  6"        6th overall           (3 points)


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE

   
RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK HOMEPAGE