SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD - 2017

Varsity and Middle School Head Coach:  Greg Miles
Assistant Coach:  Larry Ware



 

ROSTERS
     VARSITY and MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

         Chandler Armagost               Cole Armagost                    Tyler Beck                           Sumner Brown
         Cole Collins                         Cade Crow                          Andrew Fett                        William Graves
         Blake Harper                       Jonathan Harris                    Jake Hastings                       Zander Kazzie
         Will Lee                              John Letner                         Jake Maddox                        Alexander McHorne
         Basil McHorne           
        Raymond Millero                  Manav Patel                         Jackson Raybon
         Stephen Sadie                      Michael Shalayda
                Elliott Steinwinder                Will Wales         
         Alex Whisenhunt                  Mitch Wilson              
        Cory Wright

     VARSITY and MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

         Izabel Cabral                        Amanda Grate                     Lana Harwick                     Grace Kirkland
         Margaret Anne McNeill         Presley Miles                      Sailor Miles                         Arianna Turberville
         Hannah White                      Virginia Williams


  
     MAR    4        RACE TO FIGHT HUNGER   (@ Montgomery Academy)    

     VARSITY BOYS
     SAINT JAMES finished ninth overall with 29 points
     Auburn 196, Winfield City 89, Stanhope Elmore 82, Montgomery Academy 61, American Christian 61,
     Catholic-Montgomery 43, Wetumpka 38, Elmore County 32,
SAINT JAMES 29, Providence Christian 24, 
     Trinity 18, Sweet Water 16, Pike Road 5, Alabama Christian 5, LAMP 2, Billingsley 1


      100 meter dash                                Zander Kazzie                                         12.57"      (23rd overall)
                                                            Will Wales                                               13.54"      (58th overall)
                                                            Jonathan Harris                                        14.80"      (69th overall)
                                                            Andrew Fett                                            15.60"      (73rd overall)

      200 meter dash                                Elliott Steinwinder                                   24.29"       (10th overall)
                                                            Will Lee                                                  26.81"       (44th overall)
                                                            Alex Whisenhunt                                     27.26"       (53rd overall)
                                                            Andrew Fett                                            32.32"       (83rd overall)

      400 meter dash                                Zander Kazzie                                         52.32"         (6th overall)     (3 points)
                                                            Jackson Raybon                                       56.78"       (11th overall)
                                                            Manav Patel                                            57.70"       (17th overall)
                                                            Jake Hastings                                           59.19"       (26th overall)
                                                            Basil McHorne                                      1:00.53"       (41st overall)
                                                            Sumner Brown                                      1:04.98"       (66th overall)
                                                            Jonathan Harris                                     1:06.08"       (73rd overall)
                                                            Michael Shalayda                                  1:06.81"       (75th overall)

      800 meter run                                 Jake Maddox                                         2:03.72"       (1ST overall)   (10 points)   (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - old record 2:04,90" - 2005)
                                                           Alex Whisenhunt                                    2:23.07"       (34th overall)
                                                           Sumner Brown                                       2:49.31"       (61st overall)

    1600 meter run                                 Jake Maddox                                         4:42.11"         (4th overall)    (5 points)
                                                           Harris Washington                                  5:46.57"       (37th overall)
                                                           Cory Wright                                           6:07.65"       (49th overall)
                                                           John Letner                                           7:45.95"       (70th overall)

      110 meter hurdles                           Cole Collins                                             18.77"         (9th overall)      (1 point)

      300 meter hurdles                           Cole Collins                                             48.71"       (11th overall)

      4 x 400 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                                     3:44.29"         (2nd overall)    (8 points)

      Distance Medley                             SAINT JAMES                                   14:23.48"       (14th overall)

      Long Jump                                     Cole Collins                                           18' 1"       (12th overall)
                                                           Jackson Raybon                                     16' 6"       (22nd overall)
                                                           Chandler Armagost                                 16' 2"       (26th overall)
                                                           Cole Armagost                                       15' 4"       (31st overall)

      Triple Jump                                    Chandler Armagost                                35' 3"         (9th overall)
                                                           Cole Armagost                                       34' 9"       (12th overall)
                                                           Manav Patel                                          33' 8"          (15th overall)
                                                           Will Lee                                                29' 4"          (18th overall)
                                                           Michael Shalayda                                   29' 0"          (19th overall)
                                                           Blake Harper                                         29' 0"          (19th overall)

     Discus Throw                                 William Graves                                       77' 3"          (26th overall)
                                                           Mitch Wilson                                         69' 2"          (38th overall)
                                                           Elliott Steinwinder                                  52' 3"          (55th overall)

     Javelin Throw                                 Cade Crow                                          108' 10"        (13th overall)
                                                           William Graves                                      95'  9"         (21st overall)
                                                           Stephen Sadie                                        94' 1"         (24th overall)
                                                           Elliott Steinwinder                                 81' 10"        (41st overall)

     Shotput Throw                               Cade Crow                                           35' 4"          (7th overall)     (2 points)
                                                          Mitch Wilson                                        31' 4"        (18th overall)
                                                          William Graves                                     31' 1.75"       (20th overall)
                                                          Tyler Beck                                           28' 11.75"     (27th overall)

     VARSITY GIRLS
     SAINT JAMES finished seventh overall with 48 points
     Auburn 182, Wetumpka 77, Catholic-Montgomery 64, Montgomery Academy 63, American Christian 58,
     Winfield City 55,
SAINT JAMES 48, Alabama Christian 41, LAMP 37, Providence Christian 21,
     Trinity 17, Stanhope Elmore 16, Sweet Water 14, Billingsley 4, Pike Road 4


      100 meter dash                              Arianna Turberville                                  15.56"        (38th overall)

      400 meter dash                              Lana Harwick                                      1:14.03"        (39th overall)
                                                          Amanda Grate                                      1:16.19"        (46th overall)
                                                          Grace Kirkland                                     1:18.10"        (50th overall)
                                                          Izabel Cabral                                        1:20.68"        (59th overall)

      800 meter run                                Presley Miles                                       2:27.44"          (3rd overall)     (6 points)
                                                          Sailor Miles                                          2:49.33"        (11th overall)
                                                          Virginia Williams                                   2:50.20"        (13th overall)

    1600 meter run                                Presley Miles                                       5:33.37"         (1ST overall)    (10 points)  (MEET RECORD)
                                                          Sailor Miles                                          6:04.70"          (7th overall)      (2 points)
                                                          Virginia Williams                                   6:11.43"          (9th overall)

    3200 meter run                                Presley Miles                                     11:18.64"         (1ST overall)    (10 points)
                                                          Virginia Williams                                 13:25.78"          (4th overall)      (5 points)
                                                   
      100 meter hurdles                          Hannah White                                        17.89"           (4th overall)     (5 points)
                                                          Margaret Anne McNeill                           20.57"         (14th overall)
                                                          Arianna Turberville                                 21.29"         (16th overall)

      300 meter hurdles                          Sailor Miles                                            57.60"         (17th overall)
                                                          Izabel Cabral                                       1:04.54"         (27th overall)
                                                          Grace Kirkland                                    1:08.89"         (31st overall)

      4 x 400 meter relay                        SAINT JAMES                                   5:05.78"           (9th overall)    (2 points)

      Long Jump                                   Hannah White                                        14'  6"         (11th overall)
                                                         Margaret Anne McNeill                           13'  7"         (21st overall)
                                                         Arianna Turberville                                 12' 10       (28th overall)

      Triple Jump                                  Hannah White                                        30'  9"       (2nd overall)     (8 points)
                                                         Margaret Anne McNeill                           28' 1.75"     (12th overall)

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


     MAR  11             AUBURN EARLY BIRD MEET  (@ Auburn High School)    

     VARSITY BOYS
     SAINT JAMES finished tenth overall with 20 points
     Smiths Station 116.7, Auburn 91.5, Beauregard 61.2, Paul Bryant 55.2, Fairhope 49, Montgomery Academy 31,
     Carver-Montgomery 29, LaFayette 26.2, Stanhope Elmore 23, SAINT JAMES 20, Columbus, GA 19,
     Benjamin Russell 17.7, Tallassee 16, Park Crossing 16, Catholic-Montgomery 14, Prattville Christian 13,
     Sweet Water 12, Prattville 11, Trinity 10, Russell County 8, Alabama Christian 8, BTW-Tuskegee 8,
     Wadley 8, Valley 8, Brewbaker Tech 7, Handley 6.5, Wetumpka 5, Notasulga 4, Greenville 3, Woodland 2

     100 meter dash                                Jin Kim                                                   12.89"    (82nd overall)
                                                           Raymond Millero                                     12.95"    (89th overall)
                                                           Will Wales                                               13.63"    (97th overall)

     200 meter dash                                Zander Kazzie                                         24.24"    (12th overall)
                                                           Raymond Millero                                     25.65"    (37th overall)
                                                           Alex Whisenhunt                                      26.42"    (51st overall)
                                                           Will Lee                                                  28.11"    (73rd overall)
                                                           Andrew Fett                                            31.83"    (84th overall)
                                                           Basil McHorne                                        31.90"    (85th overall)
                                                           Jonathan Harris                                       33.26"    (87th overall)

     400 meter dash                                Zander Kazzie                                         54.08"     (9th overall)
                                                           Chandler Armagost                                  58.51"    (36th overall)
                                                           Basil McHorne                                      1:00.02"    (51st overall)

     800 meter run                                  Jake Maddox                                        2:01.37"     (3rd overall)     (6 points - BROKE OWN SCHOOL RECORD)
                                                           Cory Wright                                          2:35.77"    (55th overall)
                                                           Sumner Brown                                     2:42.19"     (68th overall)
                                                           John Letner                                          2:51.81"     (81st overall)

   1600 meter run                                  Jake Maddox                                        4:39.63"      (3rd overall)    (6 points - NEW SCHOOL RECORD LAST SET in 2005)
                                                           Harris Washington                                 5:40.22"    (44th overall)
                                                           Cory Wright                                          5:54.49"    (62nd overall)

     110 meter hurdles                            Cole Collins                                             19.18"    (13th overall)

     4 x 100 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES "A"                                 48.36"    (25th overall)    (Shalayda, Raybon, Fett, Kim)
                                                           SAINT JAMES "B"                                 52.23"    (29th overall)    (Shalayda, Whisenhunt, Harris, Wales)

     4 x 400 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES "A"                              3:45.01"     (2nd overall)    (8 points - Kazzie, Raybon, Harper, Maddox)
                                                           SAINT JAMES "B"                              4:17.43"    (16th overall)    (Armagost, McHorne, Brown, Wales)

     4 x 800 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                                   10:19.08"    (14th overall)    (Wright, Washington, Brown, Latner)

     Long Jump                                      Cole Collins                                           16' 6"   (42nd overall)
                                                           Jin Kim                                                  15'  9"    (47th overall)
                                                           Jackson Raybon                                      15'  1"    (56th overall)
                                                           Will Lee                                                 13'  8"    (62nd overall)

     Triple Jump                                     Chandler Armagost                                 37'  6"      (9th overall)
                                                           Blake Harper                                        35' 4"    (17th overall)

     Shot Put                                         Cade Crow                                           36' 5"    (21st overall)
                                                           Mitch Wilson                                        33'   4"    (36th overall)
                                                           William Graves                                     32'   6"    (38th overall)
                                                           Tyler Beck                                           32' 4"   (40th overall)

     Discus Throw                                 William Graves                                      93'   2"    (27th overall)
                                                           Mitch Wilson                                        75' 5"   (40th overall)

     Javelin Throw                                 Cade Crow                                          102'  8"    (34th overall)
                                                           William Graves                                    92' 4"    (47th overall)
                                                          

     VARSITY GIRLS
     SAINT JAMES finished ninth overall with 34 points
     Paul Braynt 88.5, Smiths Station 73.5, Beauregard 58, Miller Grove, GA 57, Auburn 55, Catholic-Montgomery 45,
     Columbus, GA 44.5, Montgomery Academy 43.66,
SAINT JAMES 34, LaFayette 32, Wetumpka 28,
     Park Crossing 27, Fairhope 24.83, Alabama Christian 18.5, LAMP 18, Brewbaker Tech 16, Wadley 6,
     Trinity 6, Greenville 5, Handley 4.5, BTW-Tuskegee 4, Valley 4, Notasulga 4, Prattville Christian 1,
     Pike Road 1, Tallassee 1, Russell County 1, Sweet Water 1

     100 meter dash                                Lana Harwick                                          15.92"    (87th overall)

     400 meter dash                                Lana Harwick                                        1:13.09"    (50th overall)
                                                           Ariana Turberville                                   1:15.62"    (58th overall)
                                                           Izabel Cabral                                          1:17.27"    (67th overall)
                                                           Amanda Grate                                        1:19.16"    (73rd overall)

     800 meter run                                  Presley Miles                                         2:21.96"     (2nd overall)    (8 points - NEW SCHOOL RECORD LAST SET IN 2002)
                                                           Sailor Miles                                            2:43.82"    (12th overall)
                                                           Virginia Williams                                     2:48.71"    (18th overall)
                                                           Amanda Grate                                        3:12.45"    (47th overall)

   1600 meter run                                  Presley Miles                                         5:13.74"     (3rd overall)    (6 points - NEW SCHOOL RECORD LAST SET IN 2014)
                                                           Virginia Williams                                     6:16.39"   (14th overall)

   3200 meter run                                  Presley Miles                                       11:18.60"     (2nd overall)    (8 points)

     100 meter hurdles                            Hannah White                                          17.88"     (7th overall)     (2 points)
                                                           Margaret Anne McNeill                             19.68"   (16th overall)
                                                           Ariana Turberville                                     21.37"   (24th overall)

     300 meter hurdles                            Grace Kirkland                                         55.41"   (22nd overall)
                                                           Sailor Miles                                           1:01.02"   (32nd overall)
                                                           Izabel Cabral                                         1:03.90"   (34th overall)

     4 x 100 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                                        59.98"   (17th overall)    (White, Turberville, Kirkland, Harwick)

     4 x 400 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                                     5:07.27"   (14th overall)    (McNeill, Cabral, Harwick, Kirkland)

     4 x 800 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                                   10:56.60"     (2nd overall)    (8 points - Williams, Grate, Miles, Miles)

     Long Jump                                      Hannah White                                         14'  5"    (17th overall)
                                                           Margaret Anne McNeill                            14' "   (22nd overall)

     Triple Jump                                     Hannah White                                        29' 9"   (12th overall)
                                                           Margaret Anne McNeill                            27'  9"    (17th overall)


CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


    MAR   16         T.R. MILLER INVITATIONAL MEET # 2  
    (meet not team scored)

    VARSITY BOYS

   
    200 meter dash                                Zander Kazzie                                           24.25"    (6th overall)

    400 meter dash                                Zander Kazzie                                           53.06"   (1ST overall)
                                                          Blake Harper                                             55.77"    (6th overall)

    800 meter run                                  Zander Kazzie                                        2:17.59"    (3rd overall)
                                                          Blake Harper                                          2:28.85"   (11th overall)


   VARSITY GIRLS

    800 meter run                                  Presley Miles                                          2:23.47"    (2nd overall)

  1600 meter run                                  Presley Miles                                          5:07.08"    (2nd overall - NEW SCHOOL RECORD by more than 5 seconds)

  3200 meter run                                  Presley Miles                                        11:32.09"   (1ST overall)
                                                          Sailor Miles                                           12:57.29"    (5th overall)

    100 meter hurdles                            Hannah White                                           17.40"   (1ST overall)

    300 meter hurdles                            Sailor Miles                                               57.58"    (5th overall)

    4 x 400 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                                       4:46.33"   (2nd overall)

    Long Jump                                     Hannah White                                          14'  9"  (1ST overall)

    Triple Jump                                    Hannah White                                            32'   4"   (3rd overall)
                                                         Margaret Anne McNeill                               27' 10"   (6th overall)


CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


    MAR   30       BEAUREGARD SPEED MEET  (@ Beauregard High School)    

    VARSITY BOYS
    SAINT JAMES finished ninth overall with 29 points

    Central-Phenix City 144, Beauregard 138, Tallassee 87, Elmore County 61, Dadeville 47, BTW-Tuskegee 47,
    Beulah 31,
SAINT JAMES 29, Russell County 16, Notasulga 14, Marbury 7
   
    100 meter dash                                Jonathan Harris                                         13.32"    (3rd overall - section 4)

    200 meter dash                                Alex Whisenhunt                                       26.23"    (5th overall - section 3)
                                                          Will Wales                                                 27.19"    (4th overall - section 5)
                                                          Elliott Steinwinder                                      27.33"    (7th overall - section 1)
                                                          Cole Armagost                                           27.34"    (5th overall - section 5)

    400 meter dash                                Jackson Raybon                                        56.47"    (5th overall - section 2)
                                                          Alex Whisenhunt                                       59.42"    (1st overall - section 5)
                                                          Andrew Fett                                           1:13.89"    (4th overall - section 4)

    800 meter run                                  Jake Maddox                                         2::06.36"    (2nd overall - section 1)    (8 points)
                                                          Alexander McHorne                                2:16.34"    (3rd overall - section 2)     (1 point)
                                                          Cory Wright                                           2:36.38"    (5th overall - section 2)

  1600 meter run                                  Jake Maddox                                         4:46.52"    (1ST overall)                  (10 points)
                                                          Harris Washington                                  5:52.04"    (11th overall)

  4 x 100 meter relay                            SAINT JAMES                                         49.38"    (6th overall - section 1)    (1 point)

  4 x 800 meter relay                            SAINT JAMES                                    10:08.46"     (5th overall)                    (4 points)

   Long Jump                                       Chandler Armagost                                    18'  6"    (5th overall - section 1)    ( point)
                                                          Jin Kim                                                     16'  7"    (4th overall - section 2)
                                                          Cole Armagost                                           16'  5"    (5th ovearll - section 2)

   Triple Jump                                      Chandler Armagost                                  40'  9"   (4th overall)                    (5 points)

   Shot Put                                          Cade Crow                                              36'   4"     (8th overall - flight 1)
                                                         William Graves                                         34' 6"    (9th overall - flight 1)
                                                         Mitch Wilson                                          32' 10"   (11th overall - flight 1)
                                                         Tyler Beck                                             31' 11"   (13th overall - flight 1)

   Discus Throw                                  William Graves                                         79'  4"    (11th overall - flight 1)
                                                         Mitch Wilson                                            77'  2"     (2nd overall - flight 2)

   Javelin Throw                                  Cade Crow                                             117'  1"    (9th overall - flight 1)
                                                          Elliott Steinwinder                                    62'  7"    (9th overall - flight 2)
  

   VARSITY GIRLS
   SAINT JAMES finished seventh overall with 25 points
   Beauregard 174, Central-Phenix City 131, Loachapoka 57, Tallassee 47, BTW-Tuskegee 41, Elmore County 37,
   SAINT JAMES 25, Notasulga 18, Russell County 16, Dadeville 15, Marbury 12, Beulah 12


    400 meter dash                                Lana Harwick                                         1:12.01"    (2nd overall - section 2)
                                                          Amanda Grate                                         1:14.69"    (5th overall - section 2)
                                                          Izabel Cabral                                           1:18.08"    (7th overall - section 2)

    800 meter run                                 Amanda Grate                                         3:04.65"   (8th overall)      (1 point)


  1600 meter run                                 Virginia Williams                                      6:00.91"   (3rd overall)      (6 points)

    100 meter hurdles                           Hannah White                                           17.50"    (2nd overall)     (8 points)

    Long Jump                                     Arianna Turberbville                                  14'  3"    (5th overall)      (4 points)

    Triple Jump                                    Hannah White                                           31'  2"    (3rd overall)      (6 points)


CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


     MAR  31 / APR 1      MOBILE CHALLENGE OF CHAMPIONS  

                         (meet not team scored)

    VARSITY GIRLS  INVITATIONAL

    Two Mile Run                               Presley Miles                                           11:02.53"   (2nd overall - NEW SCHOOL RECORD by more than 14 seconds)


CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


     APR   8         MONTGOMERY ACADEMY INVITATIONAL 

     VARSITY BOYS
     SAINT JAMES finished 13th overall with 23 points
     Stanhope Elmore 77, Isabella 51, Catholic-Montgomery 49, Robert E. Lee 47, BTW-Tuskegee 46, Prattville 44,
     Wetumpka 41, Park Crossing 38, Montgomery Academy 33, Carver-Montgomery 30, Dadeville 26, Sidney Lanier 24,
     SAINT JAMES 23, Alabama Christian 21, Prattville Christian 14, Barbour County 13, Carroll 12, Bullitt East (KY) 11,
     Maplesville 10, Straughn 10, Pike Road 9, Lafayette 8, Opp 6, LAMP 4, Brewbaker Tech 2

     100 meter dash                                Raymond Millero                                     12.44"    (75th overall)
                                                           Jonathan Harris                                        13.01"    (91st overall)
                                                           Will Wales                                               13.04"    (92nd overall)
                                                           Jin Kim                                                   13.06"    (94th overall)
                                                           Alexander McHorne                                 15.35"   (113th overall)

     200 meter dash                                Zander Kazzie                                         23.83"    (15th overall)
                                                           Raymond Millero                                     25.22"    (53rd overall)
                                                           Alex Whisenhunt                                     26.46"    (92nd overall)
                                                           Will Wales                                               27.09"  (105th overall)
                                                           Jonathan Harris                                        28.23"  (119th overall)
                                                           Alexander McHorne                                 34.23"  (136th overall)

     400 meter dash                                Zander Kazzie                                         52.66"     (7th overall)    (2 points)
                                                           Raymond Millero                                     55.21"    (18th overall)
                                                           Jackson Raybon                                       56.21"    (24th overall)
                                                           Basil McHorne                                        59.28"     (55th overall)
                                                           Will Wales                                               59.51"    (57th overall)
                                                           Jin Kim                                                1:04.71"    (98th overall)
                                                           Jonathan Harris                                     1:05.20"  (103rd overall)
                                                           Sumner Brown                                      1:05.83"  (110th overall)
                                                           Alexander McHorne                               1:21.88"  (128th overall)

      800 meter run                                 Jake Maddox                                        2:01.77"    (1ST overall)  (10 points)
                                                           Zander Kazzie                                       2:10.25"     (9th overall)
                                                           Hawthorne Ramsey                               2:21.71"   (24th overall)
                                                           Alex Whisenhunt                                   2:23.47"   (28th overall)
                                                           Harris Washington                                 2:29.81"   (41st overall)
                                                           Basil McHorne                                      2:32.68"   (49th overall)
                                                           Cory Wright                                          2:40.51"   (66th overall)
                                                           John Letner                                          2:59.00"   (91st overall)

    1600 meter run                                 Jake Maddox                                        4:39.20"    (2nd overall)   (8 points - new SCHOOL RECORD - beat own record by .43" )
                                                           Hawthorne Ramsey                               5:28.26"   (24th overall)
                                                           Harris Washington                                 5:49.57"   (36th overall)
                                                           Cory Wright                                          5:55.81"   (45th overall)
                                                           John Letner                                           6:43.78"   (71st overall)

      110 meter hurdles                           Cole Collins                                             18.21"    (7th overall)   (2 points)

      4 x 100 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                                       48.21"   (17th overall)

      4 x 400 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                                     3:50.25"   (11th overall)

      4 x 800 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                                   10:03.69"   (11th overall)

      Long Jump                                    Chandler Armagost                                  16'  6"    (36th overall)
                                                          Jin Kim                                             15' 10.75"    (41st overall)
                                                          Jackson Raybon                                   12' 10"   (98th overall)

     Triple Jump                                    Chandler Armagost                                38' 3"     (8th overall)   (1 point)

  VARSITY GIRLS

     SAINT JAMES finished seventh overall with 40 points
     Catholic-Montgomery 71, Alabama Christian 65, Lafayette 63, Montgomery Academy 50, Bullitt East (KY) 45,
     LAMP 45, SAINT JAMES 40, Brewbaker Tech 39, Wetumpka 39, Park Crossing 32, Isabella 26, Wenonah 23,
     Trinity 21, Selma 18, BTW-Tuskegee 19, Straughn 16, Pike Road 16, Floyd Magnet 13, T.R. Miller 10,
     Barbour County 8, Prattville Christian 7, Carroll 7, Carver-Montgomery 6, Stanhope Elmore 3, Robert E. Lee 2,
     Opp 1, Maplesville 1, Sidney Lanier 1

     400 meter dash                                Margaret Anne McNeill                           1:09.06"    (28th overall)
                                                           Amanda Grate                                        1:14.49"    (58th overall)
                                                           Arianna Turberville                                 1:17.31"    (75th overall)
                                                           Izabel Cabral                                          1:18.45"    (83rd overall)

     800 meter run                                  Presley Miles                                         2:24.25"     (2nd overall)   (8 points)
                                                           Virginia Williams                                     2:50.89"   (20th overall)
                                                           Amanda Grate                                        3:03.73"   (30th overall)

   1600 meter run                                  Presley Miles                                         5:19.51"    (1ST overall)  (10 points)
                                                           Virginia Williams                                     6:01.31"     (6th overall)    (3 points)

     100 meter hurdles                            Hannah White                                          17.45"     (3rd overall)    (6 points)
                                                           Ariana Turberville                                     19.19"     (6th overall)    (3 points)

     300 meter hurdles                            Sailor Miles                                              58.27"   (12th overall)
                                                           Izabel Cabral                                         1:03.34"   (24th overall)

     4 x 400 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                                     4:53.62"   (13th overall)

     4 x 800 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                                   11:53.87"     (5th overall)    (4 points)

     Long Jump                                      Hannah White                                       14' 6"     (7th overall)    (2 points)
                                                           Arianna Turberville                                  13' "   (30th overall)
                                                           Margaret Anne McNeill                             12' 0"   (39th overall)

     Triple Jump                                     Hannah White                                       30' 5"     (5th overall)    (4 points)

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


   
    APR  14       WAYNE MURPHY INVITATIONAL MEET  (@ Auburn High School)  


    VARSITY BOYS
    SAINT JAMES finished tied for ninth overall with 14 points

    Opelika 173, Auburn 140, Smiths Station 128, Beauregard 61, Tallassee 38, Sidney Lanier 28, Lafayette 23,
    Prattville Christian 15,
SAINT JAMES 14, Handley 14, BTW-Tuskegee 12, Reeltown 11, Benjamin Russell 10,
    Brewbaker Tech 9, Northview 7, Faith Academy 6, Valley 5, Wadley 4
   
    100 meter dash                                Raymond Millero                                       12.49"   (57th overall)
                                                          Andrew Fett                                              12.57"   (61st overall)
                                                          Jin Kim                                                     12.99"   (66th overall)

    200 meter dash                                Will Lee                                                    26.80"   (59th overall)
                                                          Andrew Fett                                              30.75"   (61st overall)

    400 meter dash                                Zander Kazzie                                           52.94"    (8th overall)    (1 point)
                                                          Raymond Millero                                       55.61"  (24th overall)
                                                          Jackson Raybon                                        56.65"  (28th overall)
                                                          Manav Patel                                              57.68"  (32nd overall)
                                                          Blake Harper                                             57.74"  (33rd overall)
                                                          Jake Hastings                                          1:01.34"  (55th overall)


    800 meter run                                  Jake Maddox                                         2:00.10"    (3rd overall)     (6 points - new SCHOOL RECORD - broke own record by 1.27")
                                                          Zander Kazzie                                        2:17.12"  (16th overall)
                                                          Alex Whisenhunt                                    2:20.69"  (29th overall)
                                                          Harris Washington                                  2:23.27"  (32nd overall)

  1600 meter run                                  Jake Maddox                                         4:34.78"    (4th overall)     (5 points - new SCHOOL RECORD - broke own record by almost 4 seconds)
                                                          Hawthorne Ramsey                                5:25.63"  (28th overall)
                                                          Harris Washington                                  5:33.14"  (32nd overall)
                                                          Cory Wright                                           5:44.49"  (36th overall)

  3200 meter run                                  Hawthorne Ramsey                             12:21.62"   (12th overall)
                                                          John Letner                                         16:15.33"   (20th overall)

    110 meter hurdles                            Cole Collins                                             18.80"   (10th overall)

    300 meter hurdles                            Cole Collins                                             48.81"   (22nd overall)


   4 x 100 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                       48.97"   (18th overall)

   4 x 400 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                     3:44.84"     (8th overall)      (1 point)

   4 x 800 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                   10:54.29"   (14th overall)

   Long Jump                                       Chandler Armagost                                  17'  7"    (38th overall)
                                                          Cole Collins                                           17' 4"    (39th overall)
                                                          Manav Patel                                            17'  4"    (40th overall)
                                                          Jackson Raybon                                       16'  8"    (51st overall)

   Triple Jump                                      Chandler Armagost                                  37' 11"    (21st overall)
                                                          Blake Harper                                           36'  5"    (25th overall)
                                                          Manav Patel                                         34' 10"    (30th overall)

   Discus Throw                                  William Graves                                         83'  2"    (23rd overall)
                                                          Mitch Wilson                                         72' 5"    (37th overall)

   Shot Put                                          Cade Crow                                            35' 9"    (18th overall)
                                                          William Graves                                        33'  6"    (24th overall)
                                                          Mitch Wilson                                           32'  4"    (25th overall)
                                                          Tyler Beck                                              31'  3"    (30th overall)

   Javelin Throw                                  Cade Crow                                            121'  0"    (22nd overall)
                                                          Elliott Steinwinder                                  101'  8"    (33rd overall)
                                                          William Graves                                        94'  9"    (39th overall)
                                                          Michael Shalayda                                    90'  5"    (41st overall)


   VARSITY GIRLS
   SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 46 points
   Auburn 198, Opelika 140, Beauregard 95, Smiths Station 67, SAINT JAMES 46, Loachapoka 40, Brewbaker Tech 37,
   Valley 16, Handley 15, Tallassee 11, BTW-Tuskegee 7, Prattville Christian 7, Reeltown 4, Lafayette 4, Calera 4,
   Russell County 3, Northview 2

    200 meter dash                                Lana Harwick                                            30.69"   (52nd overall)

    400 meter dash                                Margaret Anne McNeill                           1:09.92"   (26th overall)
                                                          Lana Harwick                                         1:11.47"   (29th overall)
                                                          Amanda Grate                                        1:14.98"   (38th overall)
                                                          Izabel Cabral                                          1:17.81"   (42nd overall)

    800 meter run                                 Presley Miles                                          2:26.54"    (3
rd overall)     (6 points)
                                                          Virginia Williams                                     2:46.64"   (13th overall)
                                                          Amanda Grate                                        2:5841"    (22nd overall)

  1600 meter run                                 Presley Miles                                          5:13.16"    (2nd overall)     (8 points)
                                                         Virginia Williams                                     5:58.50"    (5th overall)      (4 points)

  3200 meter run                                 Presley Miles                                        11:01.01"   (1ST overall)   (10 points - new SCHOOL record - broke old record by over 15 seconds)
                                                         Sailor Miles                                           13:00.53"   (4th overall)      (5 points)

    100 meter hurdles                           Hannah White                                           17.32"    (5th overall)      (4 points)

    300 meter hurdles                           Sailor Miles                                               55.01"   (13th overall)
                                                         Izabel Cabral                                          1:00.71"   (26th overall)

    4 x 400 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                                      4:42.46"    (5th overall)      (4 points)

    4 x 800 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                                    12:23.97"    (4th overall)      (5 points)

    Long Jump                                     Hannah White                                           15' 0"    (9th overall)

    Triple Jump                                    Hannah White                                        30' 6"   (11th overall)

    Javelin Throw                                Virginia Williams                                      79' 10"   (13th overall)


MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
   SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 21 points
   Auburn JH 217, South Girard JH 112, Northview 92, Tallassee 56,  SAINT JAMES 21, Prattville Christian 5

   100 meter dash                                Cole Armagost                                             12.82"   (7th overall)    (2 points)
                                                         Will Wales                                                    12.88"   (9th overall)   (1 point)
                                                         Jonathan Harris                                            14.52"  (20th overall)

   200 meter dash                                Alexander McHorne                                     34.43"  (20th overall)

   400 meter dash                                Jonathan Harris                                         1:07.47"   (5th overall)    (4 points)
                                                         Alexander McHorne                                   1:22.78"  (11th overall)

   4 x 100 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                                            49.71"   (3rd overall)   (6 points)

   4 x 400 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                                         4:04.73"   (2nd overall)   (8 points)

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
   SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 13 points
   Auburn JH 234, South Girard JH 136, Talassee 36, Prattville Christian 18, SAINT JAMES 13

   100 meter hurdles                            Arianna Turberville                                      19.36"   (2nd overall)    (8 points)

   Long Jump                                      Arianna Turberville                                   13' 3"    (4th overall)     (5 points)

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS



   APR 28 / 29        4A SECTION 1 SECTIONALS  (@ Montgomery Academy)    

   VARSITY BOYS
   SAINT JAMES finished fourth overall with 67 points
   UMS-Wright 203, Catholic-Montgomery 88, Trinity 78, SAINT JAMES 67, Andalusia 51, Satsuma 49,
   Alabama Christian 31, LAMP 28, Escambia County 25, Monroe County 24, Dale County 14,
   Thomasville 14, W.S. Neal 8

   100 meter dash                                 Cole Armagost                                           12.82"   (19th overall)
                                                          Will Wales                                                 13.23"   (22nd overall)

   200 meter dash                                 Zander Kazzie                                           24.29"     (8th overall)     (1 point)
                                                          Manav Patel                                              25.59"   (17th overall)

   400 meter dash                                 Zander Kazzie                                           53.07"    (1ST overall)   (10 points)
                                                          Raymond Millero                                       53.64"    (2nd overall)      (8 points)
                                                          Blake Harper                                             56.91"   (12th overall)

   800 meter run                                   Jake Maddox                                          2:01.81"    (1ST overall)   (10 points)
                                                          Alex Whisenhunt                                     2:18.87"    (11th overall)

 1600 meter run                                   Jake Maddox                                          4:46.92"     (4th overall)     (5 points)
                                                          Harris Washington                                   5:44.37"   (20th overall)
                                                          Cory Wright                                            5:50.31"   (21st overall)

 3200 meter run                                   Hawthorne Ramsey                               12:19.95"   (14th overall)
                                                          Cory Wright                                          13:27.46"   (19th overall)
                                                          John Letner                                           14:38.35"   (24th overall)

   110 meter hurdles                             Cole Collins                                               17.66"   (5th in preliminaries)
                                                                                                                          17.71"    (5th overall)      (4 points)

   300 meter hurdles                             Cole Collins                                               47.09"   (7th overall)      (2 points)
                                                          Alex Whisenhunt                                        48.18"   (9th overall)
                                                          Sumner Brown                                          54.21"  (17th overall)

   4 x 100 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                         48.33"    (5th overall)     (4 points)

   4 x 400 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                      3:54.08"   (1ST overall)   (10 points)

   4 x 800 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                      9:24.48"    (5th overall)     (5 points)

   Long Jump                                       Chandler Armagost                                 17' 2"   (12th overall)
                                                          Jackson Raybon                                     15' 8"   (17th overall)

   Triple Jump                                      Chandler Armagost                                 37'   1"     (6th overall)     (3 points)
                                                          Cole Armagost                                        35'  "     (8th overall)      (1 point)
                                                          Manav Patel                                          33' 4"     (9th overall)

   Discus Throw                                   Mitch Wilson                                         72'   6"    (21st overall)
                                                          William Graves                                       72'   3"   (22nd overall)
                                                          Cade Crow                                             63'  8"    (24th overall)

   Javelin Throw                                  Cade Crow                                           130'  8"     (5th overall)    (4 points)
                                                          Michael Shalayda                                  107'  4"     (8th overall)     (1 point)
                                                          William Graves                                     100'  3"    (13th overall)

   Shotput                                            Cade Crow                                            33' 11"    (15th overall)
                                                          William Graves                                     33' 7"    (17th overall)
                                                          Mitch Wilson                                      32' 9.75"    (18th overall)

   VARSITY GIRLS
   SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 64 points
   UMS-Wright 138, Catholic-Montgomery 124, LAMP 116, Alabama Christian 98, SAINT JAMES 64,
   Trinity 50, Escambia County 29, Monroe County 19, Dale County 18, W.S. Neal 10, Satsuma 9,
   Thomasville 6, Ashford 1

   200 meter dash                                Lana Harwick                                         32.25"   (14th overall)

   400 meter dash                                Margaret Anne McNeill                         1:07.79"     (8th overall)     (1 point)
                                                         Amanda Grate                                      1:13.70"   (12th overall)
                                                         Izabel Cabral                                        1:14.76"   (14th overall)

   800 meter run                                  Presley Miles                                       2:20.23"    (2nd overall)     (8 points - new SCHOOL RECORD - beat own record by 1.73 seconds)

 1600 meter run                                  Presley Miles                                       5:18.05"    (2nd overall)     (8 points)
                                                         Sailor Miles                                          5:51.69"    (4th overall)      (5 points)
                                                         Virginia Williams                                   5:58.28"    (7th overall)      (2 points)

 3200 meter run                                  Presley Miles                                     11:09.73"   (1ST overall)    (10 points)
                                                         Sailor Miles                                        12:45.39"    (4th overall)      (5 points)

   100 meter hurdles                            Hannah White                                        17.11"    (2nd in preliminaries)
                                                                                                                      19.16"    (5th overall)      (4 points)

   300 meter hurdles                            Izabel Cabral                                          57.97"   (11th overall)
                                                         Sailor Miles                                            59.41"   (16th overall)

   4 x 400 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                                    4:43.96"     (5th overall)    (4 points)

   4 x 800 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                                  10:41.53"     (2nd overall)    (8 points)

   Long Jump                                      Hannah White                                      13' 7"   (10th overall)
                                                         Margaret Anne McNeill                          12'   7"    (14th overall)

   Triple Jump                                     Hannah White                                       31'   2"     (4th overall)     (5 points)

   Javelin Throw                                  Virginia Williams                                   90'   7"     (5th overall)     (4 points)


CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


   MAY  3 / 4 / 5     4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET  (@ Gulf Shores)    

   VARSITY BOYS
   SAINT JAMES finished tied for 17th overall with 15 points
   Greensboro 64, Winfield 58, Oneonta 46, Dadeville 42, Madison Academy 41, Northside 38, Munford 37,
   Trinity 36, Elmore County 33, Wilson 32, Randolph 32, UMS-Wright 30, Tallassee 29, Catholic-Montgomery 28,
   Westminster Christian 21, Anniston 16, SAINT JAMES 15, Hamilton 15, White Plains 14, Sipsey Valley 13,
   Handley 13, Sardis 11, Andalusia 9, Alabama Christian 8, Hokes Bluff 8, Monroe County 3, Jacksonville 3,
   Ashville 2, Satsuma 2, Madison County 1, Saks 1, North Jackson 1, DAR 1

   400 meter dash                                 Zander Kazzie                                           53.02"   (11th overall)
                                                          Raymond Millero                                       53.85"   (14th overall)

   800 meter run                                   Jake Maddox                                          1:58.87"     (3rd overall)     (6 points - new SCHOOL RECORD - first ever sub 2 minute time)

 1600 meter run                                   Jake Maddox                                          4:36.27"     (4th overall)     (5 points)

   110 meter hurdles                             Cole Collins                                               16.90"     (8th overall)      (1 point - new SCHOOL RECORD last set in 2005)

   4 x 100 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                         47.86"    (21st overall)

   4 x 400 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                      3:35.60"      (6th overall)     (3 points - new SCHOOL RECORD last set in 2001)

   4 x 800 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                      9:36.63"   (22nd overall)

   Javelin Throw                                  Cade Crow                                               129' 6"   (19th overall)

   VARSITY GIRLS
   SAINT JAMES finished ninth overall with 29 points
   Catholic-Montgomery 80, Randolph 63, LAMP 57, UMS-Wright 53, Hokes Bluff 48, Greensboro 47,
   Alabama Christian 37, Wilson 37,  SAINT JAMES 29, Winfield 26.66, Madison Academy 26, Childersburg 22,
   West Limestone 17, Rogers 16, Deshler 16, Sardis 14, Handley 14, Cherokee County 12, DAR 10,
   Oneonta 10, Ashville 9, North Jackson 8, Haleyville 8, White Plains 7.33, Tallassee 5, Anniston 5, Saks 5,
   Jaskconville 5, Escambia County 3, Dale County 3, Madison County 3, Trinity 2, Cordova 2, Oak Grove 1,
   Andalusia 1


   800 meter run                                  Presley Miles                                       2:15.25"   (1ST overall)    (10 points - new SCHOOL RECORD - beat own record by just under 5 seconds)

 1600 meter run                                  Presley Miles                                       5:11.19"    (2nd overall)     (8 points)
                                                         Sailor Miles                                          5:54.33"   (16th overall)

 3200 meter run                                  Presley Miles                                      11:29.34"   (2nd overall)     (8 points)
                                                         Sailor Miles                                         12:42.39"   (9th overall)

   100 meter hurdles                            Hannah White                                        17.18"    (7th overall)      (2 points)

   4 x 400 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                                    4:40.57"  (21st overall)

   4 x 800 meter relay                          SAINT JAMES                                  10:48.13"    (8th overall)       (1 point)

   Triple Jump                                     Hannah White                                       30' 7"  (12th overall)

   Javelin Throw                                  Virginia Williams                                     84' 3"   (17th overall)

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


   
RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK HOMEPAGE