SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD - 2016

Varsity and Middle School Head Coach:
Assistant Coach:



 

ROSTERS and AWARD WINNER

     VARSITY and MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

          Chandler Armagost        Cole Armagost                 Sumner Brown                    Cade Crow
          William Fritz                  William Graves                James Kelly                         Jin Kim
          Will Lee                          John Letner                      Jake Maddox                       Caton Oswalt
          Gage Parton                    Manav Patel                     Preston Payne                      Elliott Steinwinder
          John Sullivan                  Ivan Villageois                 Miller Waid                         Richard Williamson
          Mitch Wilson                  Steven Yergensen

     VARSITY and MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

           Shayla Boyd                  Izabel Cabral                    Hannah Dailey                   Tessa Evans
           Amanda Grate               Margaret Anne McNeill   Presley Miles                     Sailor Miles
           Rosalie Van Egmond     Hannah White



           Presley Miles                 Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Girls Track First Team



  
     MAR    5        FEEDING HOPE INVITATIONAL / RACE TO FIGHT HUNGER   (@ Montgomery Academy)


                            (meet not team scored)

     VARSITY BOYS

      100 meter dash                                 Jin Kim                                                  12.92"      (69th overall)
                                                                Cole Armagost                                      13.48"      (78th overall)

      200 meter dash                                 Jin Kim                                                  25.87"      (39th overall)
                                                                Cole Armagost                                      27.80"      (58th overall)
                                                                Will Lee                                                 28.42"      (62nd overall)
                                                                Miller Waid                                           32.84"       (70th overall)

      400 meter dash                                 Jake Maddox                                         55.86"       (15th overall)
                                                                Steven Yergensen                               1:00.91"      (50th overall)
                                                                William Fritz                                      1:08.28"      (82nd overall)
                                                                Miller Waid                                        1:21.64"       (91st overall)

      800 meter run                                    Jake Maddox                                      2:13.36"      (13th overall)
                                                                Jackson Hipp                                      2:42.67"      (42nd overall)
                                                                Sumner Brown                                    2:54.72"      (57th overall)
                                                                John Letner                                         3:05.78"      (67th overall)

    1600 meter run                                   Jake Maddox                                       4:56.53"      (11th overall)
                                                                Jackson Hipp                                      6:12.65"      (36th overall)

      4 x 400 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                  4:28.09"      (14th overall)

      4 x 800 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                10:48.54"      (15th overall)

      Javelin Throw                                   John Sullivan                                     149' 11"         (3rd overall)
                                                                Caton Oswalt                                     133'   1"         (8th overall)

      Long Jump                                        Chandler Armagost                            15' 1"       (34th overall)
                                                                Elliott Steinwinder                              14'  2"        (40th overall)
                                                                Will Lee                                              12'  9"         (45th overall)
                                                                William Fritz                                      11' 6"       (47th overall)

      Shot Put                                            John Sullivan                                       37'   3"       (11th overall)
                                                                Cade Crow                                          32' 1"      (29th overall)
                                                                William Graves                                   31'   9"       (T-32nd overall)
                                                                James Kelly                                         31'   2"       (35th overall)
                                                                Gage Parton                                         29'   9"       (45th overall)
                                                                Mitch Wilson                                       28' 2"      (50th overall)
                                                                Preston Payne                                      26'   6"       (56th overall)

      Triple Jump                                      Chandler Armagost                              34'   3"       (10th overall)
                                                                Steven Yergensen                                33' 10"       (11th overall)

     VARSITY GIRLS

      100 meter dash                                 Tessa Evans                                           13.90"      (22nd overall)

      400 meter dash                                 Amanda Grate                                    1:14.98"      (32nd overall)
                                                                Izabel Cabral                                      1:16.15"      (35th overall)

    1600 meter run                                   Presley Miles                                      5:36.38"       (1ST overall)
                                                                Sailor Miles                                        6:21.28"        (5th overall)

      100 meter hurdles                             Margaret Anne McNeill                        20.20"        (8th overall)
                                                                Hannah White                                       20.39"        (9th overall)

      300 meter hurdles                             Margaret Anne McNeill                     1:03.99"        (8th overall)
                                                                Sailor Miles                                        1:06.38"        (9th overall)

      4 x 100 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                     59.15"      (10th overall)

      4 x 400 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                  5:10.76"      (10th overall)

      Long Jump                                        Margaret Anne McNeill                        12'  9"      (22nd overall)
                                                                Hannah White                                        12'  7"      (24th overall)

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS



     MAR  31         BEAUREGARD SPEED MEET     
   (@ Beauregard High School)

     VARSITY BOYS
     SAINT JAMES finished tenth overall with 29 points
     Beauregard 147, Dadeville 88, Catholic-Montgomery 84, Benjamin Russell 67. BTW-Montgomery 54,
     Prattville Christian 48, Carver-Montgomery 40, Eufaula 39, Elmore County 38,
SAINT JAMES 29,
     Sylacauga 25, Greenville 17. Beulah 7, Woodland 3


     100 meter dash                                   Jin Kim                                                  12.94"      (37th overall)
                                                                Miller Waid                                            15.54"      (49th overall)

     200 meter dash                                  Miller Waid                                            32.64"      (42nd overall)

     400 meter dash                                  Steven Yergensen                                1:01.94"      (26th overall)
                                                               Manav Patel                                         1:08.24"      (36th overall)

     800 meter run                                   Jake Maddox                                       2:08.50"       (2nd overall - 8 points)
                                                               Sumner Brown                                    2:50.31"      (27th overall)
                                                               William Fritz                                       3:06.70"      (32nd overall)
                                                           
   1600 meter run                                    Jake Maddox                                       4:58.83"       (6th overall -  3 points)
                                                               Sumner Brown                                    6:34.01"      (26th overall)
                                                               William Fritz                                       6:54.21"      (30th overall)

     4 x 100 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                      53.24"      (13th overall)

     4 x 400 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                                   4:12.39"       (7th overall  - 2 points)

     Long Jump                                        Ivan Villageois                                     16'  10"      (17th overall)
                                                               Manav Patel                                          15'   8"      (22nd overall)

     Discus Throw                                   Cade Crow                                              76'  5"     (20th overall)
                                                               Mitch Wilson                                          70'  0"     (25th overall)
                                                               Preston Payne                                         59'  9"     (29th overall)

     Javelin Throw                                   John Sullivan                                       142'   4"     (1ST overall - 10 points)
                                                               Caton Oswalt                                       128'   1"      (3rd overall -   6 points)
                                                               Cade Crow                                             89'   7"    (23rd overall)

     Shotput                                             James Kelly                                            34'   0"    (16th overall)
                                                              William Graves                                       32'   3"    (21st overall)
                                                              Gage Parton                                            28'   7"    (31st overall)

     VARSITY GIRLS
     SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 40 points
     Beauregard 134, Catholic-Montgomery 77, BTW-Montgomery 64, Greenville 41, SAINT JAMES 40,
     Carver-Montgomery 40, Loachapoka 39, Dadeville 37, Beulah 36, Benjamin Russell 35, Prattville Christian 27,
     Elmore County 19, Notasulga 14, Sylacauga 11, Eufaula 9, Woodland 3

     200 meter dash                                 Rosalie Van Egmond                                30.54"   (26th overall)
                                                              Amanda Grate                                           32.74"   (37th overall)

     400 meter dash                                 Rosalie Van Egmond                             1:14.44"   (15th overall)
                                                               Amanda Grate                                       1:15.04"   (17th overall)

     800 meter run                                   Presley Miles                                         2:38.23"     (3rd overall - 6 points)
                                                              Sailor Miles                                           2:56.24"      (6th overall - 3 points)

   1600 meter run                                   Presley Miles                                         5:45.15"     (1ST overall - 10 points)
                                                              Sailor Miles                                           6:21.15"      (2nd overall - 8 points)

      100 meter hurdles                           Margaret Anne McNeill                           19.54"      (4th overall - 5 points)

      4 x 400 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                                     5:03.88"      (5th overall - 4 points)

      Long Jump                                      Margaret Anne McNeill                           13'  7"      (5th overall - 4 points)


CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS



     APR    
9         MONTGOMERY ACADEMY INVITATIONAL  (@ Montgomery Academy)

     VARSITY BOYS
     SAINT JAMES finished tenth overall with 27 points
     Montgomery Academy 88, Stanhope Elmore 73, BTW-Montgomery 69, Park Crossing High School 58, Catholic-Montgomery 53,
     Fairhope 47, Trinity 44, Westminster-Oak Mountain 39, Isabella 30,
SAINT JAMES 27, Carver-Montgomery 27, Alabama Christian 25,
     Elmore County 21, Prattville 19, Wenonah 18, R.E. Lee 17, Maplesville 16, Wetumpka 13, LAMP 4, Altamont 4

     100 Meter Dash                                 Jin Kim                                                 12.71"     (54th overall)
                                                                Miller Waid                                          15.63"     (74th overall)

     200 Meter Dash                                 Jin Kim                                                 26.23"     (56th overall)

     400 Meter Dash                                 Will Lee                                             1:06.68"     (66th overall)
                                                                Sumner Brown                                  1:08.35"     (69th overall)

     800 Meter Run                                   Jake Maddox                                     2:06/00        (2nd overall - 8 points)
                                                                John Letner                                        2:56.58"    (52nd overall)
                                                                William Fritz                                      3:08.13"    (53rd overall)

   1600 Meter Run                                   Sumner Brown                                  6:05.49"    (40th overall)
                                                                John Letner                                       6:46.28"    (45th overall)

   3200 Meter Run                                   Jake Maddox                                   11:30.41"      (6th overall - 3 points)

   4 x 400 Meter Run                               SAINT JAMES                                 4:08.82"    (13th overall)

     Long Jump                                         Chandler Armagost                             17'   2"    (20th overall)
                                                                Jin Kim                                                16' 10"    (22nd overall)
                                                                Manav Patel                                         16'   0"    (26th overall)
                                                                Will Lee                                               13'   0"    (37th overall)
                                                                William Fritz                                       12'   2"    (38th overall)

     Triple Jump                                       Ivan Villageois                                     40'   9"      (4th overall - 5 points)
                                                               Manav Patel                                          32'  1"    (18th overall)

     Shot Put                                            John Sullivan                                     38' 11"      (6th overall - 3 points)
                                                              William Graves                                       30' 7"    (22nd overall)
                                                              Preston Payne                                     28' 5.75"    (30th overall)
                                                              Mitch Wilson                                          28' "   (32nd overall)
                                                              Gage Parton                                         24'  6"    (43rd overall)

     Discus Throw                                   Mitch Wilson                                        76'   1"    (24th overall)
                                                              Preston Payne                                        69' 11"    (29th overall)

     Javelin Throw                                  John Sullivan                                      149'    3"      (2nd overall - 8 points)
                                                              Caton Oswalt                                      122'  1"     (9th overall)
                                                              William Graves                                    77' 4.75"   (23rd overall)
                                                              Elliott Steinwinder                               70'     2"    (28th overall)

     VARSITY GIRLS
     SAINT JAMES finished tied for eleventh overall with 27 points
     Catholic-Montgomery 83, Westminster-Oak Mountain 64, Montgomery Academy 63, BTW-Montgomery 59, LAMP 59, Fairhope 47,
     Wetumpka 38, Park Crossing 34, Trinity 33, Marengo 28.75,
SAINT JAMES 27, Wenonah 27, Isabella 26, Carver-Montgomery 23,
     Altamont 23, Prattville 20, R.E. Lee 16, Alabama Christian 8, Stanhope Elmore 5, Elmore County 4, Maplesville 1

     400 Meter Dash                                Rosalie Van Egmond                           1:10.98"    (20th overall)
                                                               Amanda Grate                                     1:14.61"    (30th overall)

     800 Meter Run                                  Presley Miles                                      2:36.10"      (3rd overall - 6 points)
                                                               Amanda Grate                                     3:16.81"    (39th overall)

   3200 Meter Run                                  Presley Miles                                    12:12.50"      (2nd overall - 8 points)
                                                               Sailor Miles                                       13:29.82"      (5th overall - 4 points)

     100 Meter Hurdles                            Margaret Anne McNeill                         19.62"      (5th overall - 4 points)
                                                               Rosalie Van Egmond                              21.19"    (11th overall)

     300 Meter Hurdles                            Sailor Miles                                        1:00.40"     (10th overall)

     4 x 400 Meter Relay                         SAINT JAMES                                   5:04.25"    (12th overall)

     Long Jump                                        Margaret Anne McNeill                     13' 11"      (4th overall - 5 points)

     Triple Jump                                       Margaret Anne McNeill                        26'  7"     (11th overall)

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS



     APR   15         TRI-COUNTY INVITATIONAL   (@ Park Crossing, hosted by Elmore County)

     VARSITY BOYS
     SAINT JAMES finished eighth overall with 33 points
     Jeff Davis 104, Stanhope Elmore 83, BTW-Montgomery 66, Montgomery Academy 65, Park Crossing 51,
     Carver-Montgomery 40, Prattville 37,
SAINT JAMES 33, Elmore County 29, Catholic-Montgomery 28,
     Greensboro 28, Wetumpka 27, Lanett 16, Sidney Lanier 14, Notasulga 2


     100 Meter Dash                                  Jin Kim                                                 12.81"    (28th overall)
                                                                 Will Lee                                               13.88"    (36th overall)
                                                                 Miller Waid                                          15.81"    (39th overall)

     200 Meter Dash                                  Jin Kim                                                 27.11"     (34th overall)
                                                                Cole Armagost                                      28.74"     (39th overall)
                                                                Will Lee                                                29.07"     (40th overall)

     400 Meter Dash                                 Jake Maddox                                         54.66"       (8th overall -    1 point)
                                                                Cole Armagost                                   1:01.89"    (29th overall)
                                                                Richard Williamson                           1:03.53"    (34th overall)

     800 Meter Run                                   Sumner Brown                                  2:48.77"    (31st overall)
                                                                John Letner                                        3:01.52"    (33rd overall)
                                                                William Fritz                                     3:04.24"    (34th overall)

   1600 Meter Run                                   Jake Maddox                                     5:04.89"      (4th overall -    5 points)
                                                                Sumner Brown                                  6:01.45"     (24th overall)

     4 x 100 Meter Relay                          SAINT JAMES                                    52.38"    (19th overall)

     4 x 400 Meter Relay                          SAINT JAMES                                 4:00.61"    (13th overall)

     4 x 800 Meter Relay                          SAINT JAMES                               11:37.32"    (13th overall)

     Long Jump                                         Ivan Villageois                                     18'  3"      (6th overall -   3 points)

     Triple Jump                                       Ivan Villageois                                    41' 3"      (4th overall -   5 points - NEW SCHOOL RECORD - previous record 41' " set in 2007)
                                                               Manav Patel                                         39'   5"       (8th overall -   1 point)
                                                               Chandler Armagost                             36' 7"    (11th overall)

     Discus Throw                                   Mitch Wilson                                        67'   6"    (17th overall)
                                                               Gage Parton                                          63'   6"    (19th overall)
                                                               Preston Payne                                       53'   3"    (22nd overall)

     Javelin Throw                                   John Sullivan                                      147'   5"     (1ST overall - 10 points)
                                                               Caton Oswalt                                      130'   4"      (2nd overall -   8 points)

     Shot Put                                            Richard Williamson                             36' 8"    (15th overall)

     VARSITY GIRLS
     SAINT JAMES finished tied for fifth overall with 60 points
     Montgomery Academy 123, Park Crossing 84, Wetumpka 68, Greensboro 64, SAINT JAMES 60,
     Stanhope Elmore 60, Catholic-Montgomery 47, BTW-Magnet 43, Jeff Davis 33, Lanett 25,
     Carver-Montgomery 19, Notasulga 18, Elmore County 5, Prattville 1

     100 Meter Dash                                 Tessa Evans                                         14.50"     (21st overall)
                                                                Shayla Boyd                                        14.54"     (22nd overall)
                                                                Hannah Dailey                                    15.05"     (30th overall)

     200 Meter Dash                                 Tessa Evans                                         30.55"     (11th overall)
                                                                Shayla Boyd                                        31.29"     (14th overall)
                                                                Hannah Dailey                                    32.86"     (23rd overall)

     400 Meter Dash                                 Tessa Evans                                      1:09.80"    (14th overall)
                                                                Rosalie Van Egmond                        1:13.11"    (21st overall)

     800 Meter Run                                   Presley Miles                                   2:37.26"     (1ST overall - 10 points)
                                                                Amanda Grate                                  3:01.27"      (6th overall -   3 points)

   1600 Meter Run                                   Presley Miles                                   5:45.81"     (1ST overall - 10 points)
                                                                Sailor Miles                                     6:20.66"      (2nd overall -   8 points)

   3200 Meter Run                                   Sailor Miles                                   13:27.38"     (1ST overall - 10 points)

     100 Meter Hurdles                             Hannah White                                    18.07"      (2nd overall -   8 points)
                                                                Margaret Anne McNeill                     20.13"      (8th overall -    1 point)
                                                                Rosalie Van Egmond                          20.44"    (10th overall)

     300 Meter Hurdles                             Sailor Miles                                     1:03.21"     (9th overall)

     4 x 100 Meter Relay                          SAINT JAMES                                   57.68"   (12th overall)

     4 x 400 Meter Relay                          SAINT JAMES                                4:53.33"    (7th overall -   2 points)

     Long Jump                                        Hannah White                                      14'  0"    (8th overall -    1 point)
                                                               Margaret Anne McNeill                    13'  5"   (13th overall)

     Triple Jump                                       Margaret Anne McNeill                    29'  3"    (5th overall -   4 points)
                                                               Hannah White                                      29'  0"     (6th overall -   3 points)

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS



     APR   23         BEAUREGARD INVITATIONAL       (@ Beauregard High School)

     IN THIS MEET - THERE WERE 1A-4A and 5A-7A DIVISIONS - BUT TEAM SCORES WERE COMBINED

     VARSITY BOYS  (1A-4A DIVISION)
     SAINT JAMES finished eleventh overall with 55 points
     LaFayette 169, Handley 129. Lanett 115, Beauregard 96, Dothan 96, Central-Phenix City 87,
     Stanhope Elmore 74, Wadley 59, Alabama Christian 59, Dadeville 57, SAINT JAMES 55, Notasulga 48,
     Carroll 46, Northview 44, Sylacauga 35, McIntosh 31, Beulah 28, Tallassee 23, Eufaula 22,
     Wetumpka 20, Valley 20, Opelika 16, Piedmont 10, Benjamin Russell 3

     100 Meter Dash                                  Cole Armagost                                   13.21"   (25th overall)
                                                                 Will Lee                                             13.60"   (27th overall)
                                                                 Miller Waid                                        15.63"   (28th overall)

     200 Meter Dash                                  Cole Armagost                                   28.05"   (24th overall)
                                                                 Miller Waid                                        31.63"   (25th overall)

     400 Meter Dash                                  Chandler Armagost                         1:02.17"   (16th overall)
                                                                 Will Lee                                          1:04.62"   (17th overall)
                                                                 Sumner Brown                                1:12.37"   (20th overall)

     800 Meter Run                                    Jake Maddox                                  2:09.10"   (1ST overall - 10 points)
                                                                 Jackson Hipp                                  2:48.27"   (22nd overall)
                                                                 John Letner                                     2:59.23"   (25th overall)
                                                                 William Fritz                                  3:07.51"   (26th overall)

   1600 Meter Run                                    Jake Maddox                                  4:50.86"   (1ST overall - 10 points)
                                                                 Sumner Brown                               6:03.97"   (13th overall)
                                                                 Jackson Hipp                                  6:37.33"   (16th overall)
                                                                 John Letner                                     6:37.91"   (17th overall)

     4 x 400 Meter Relay                           SAINT JAMES                              3:55.60"     (5th overall -   4 points)

     4 x 800 Meter Relay                           SAINT JAMES                           11:26.95"      (6th overall -   5 points)

     Long Jump                                         Ivan Villageois                                17' 6"    (12th overall)
                                                                Chandler Armagost                         16'    1"    (T-17th overall)
                                                                Elliott Steinwinder                          14' 5"    (20th overall)

     Triple Jump                                        Ivan Villageois                                39' 1"      (7th overall -   2 points)
                                                                Steven Yergensen                            38'    5"      (8th overall -   1 point)

     Shot Put                                             John Sullivan                                   38'    8"     (2nd overall -   8 points)
                                                               William Graves                               33' 10"   (11th overall)
                                                                Mitch Wilson                                   29' 6"   (19th overall)

     Discus Throw                                    Mitch Wilson                                     67'   3"     (9th overall)
                                                                Cade Crow                                       61' 6"   (10th overall)

     Javelin Throw                                    John Sullivan                                   152'  3"    (1ST overall - 10 points)
                                                                Caton Oswalt                                   123'  9"      (4th overall -  5 points)
                                                                Cade Crow                                       106'  9"      (9th overall)

     VARSITY GIRLS
     SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 76 points
     Beauregard 166, LaFayette 164, Central-Phenix City 140, Handley 90, SAINT JAMES 76, Beulah 56, Lanett 56,
     Dothan 51, Wetumpka 50, Tallassee 41, Opelika 35, Notasulga 35, Loachapoka 28, Dadeville 21, Eufaula 21,
     Russell County 20, Alabama Christian 19, Stanhope Elmore 18, McIntosh 17, Carroll 15, Lee-Montgomery 11,
     Northview 11, Wadley 10, Valley 5

     100 Meter Dash                                 Hannah Dailey                                   14.50"    (20th overall)

     200 Meter Dash                                 Hannah Dailey                                   32.01"    (20th overall)

     400 Meter Dash                                 Amanda Grate                                 1:12.80"    (13th overall)

     800 Meter Run                                  Presley Miles                                   2:34.20"    (1ST overall - 10 points)
                                                               Sailor Miles                                     2:50.45"      (4th overall -   5 points)
                                                               Amanda Grate                                  3:00.52"     (5th overall -   4 points)

  1600 Meter Run                                   Presley Miles                                   5:46.35"    (1ST overall - 10 points)
                                                               Sailor Miles                                     6:21.10"      (2nd overall -  8 points)

    100 Meter Hurdles                             Hannah White                                     17.64"     (2nd overall -  8 points)
                                                               Margaret Anne McNeill                      19.70"     (5th overall -  4 points)

    300 Meter Hurdles                             Sailor Miles                                      1:02.64"     (5th overall -  4 points)

    4 x 400 Meter Relay                          SAINT JAMES                                4:50.83"     (3rd overall -  6 points)

    Long Jump                                         Margaret Anne McNeill                    14'    8"     (5th overall -  4 points)
                                                               Hannah White                                   14'  1"    (6th overall -  3 points)

    Triple Jump                                        Hannah White                                   30'    2"     (3rd overall -  6 points)
                                                               Margaret Anne McNeill                    29'  11"     (5th overall -  4 points)


CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


    APR 29/30     4A SECTIONALS - SECTIONAL 2  (@ Smiths Station)
     VARSITY BOYS
     SAINT JAMES finished third overall with 77 points
     Catholic-Montgomery 140, Monroe County 96, SAINT JAMES 77, Straughn 75, W.S. Neal 73, Trinity 65,
     LAMP 46, Southside-Selma 38, Headland 19, Thomasville 9


     100 Meter Dash                                Jin Kim  (p)                                         12.74"  (14th overall - preliminaries)
                                                               Will Lee  (p)                                        13.47"  (18th overall)
                                                               Miller Waid  (p)                                   15,49"  (19th overall)

     200 Meter Dash                                Cole Armagost                                    28.01"  (16th overall - preliminaries)
                                                               Will Lee                                              28.28"  (17th overall)
                                                               Miller Waid                                         31.40"  (18th overall)

     400 Meter Dash                                Jake Maddox                                       55.62"    (6th overall -  3 points)
                                                               Chandler Armagost                          1:03.42"  (19th overall)
                                                               Cole Armagost                                 1:04.04"  (20th overall)

     800 Meter Run                                  Jake Maddox                                    2:05.38"    (2nd overall -  8 points)
                                                               William Fritz                                    3:02.99"  (16th overall)

   1600 Meter Run                                  Jake Maddox                                    4:48.25"    (3rd overall -   6 points)
                                                               Sumner Brown                                 5:41.58"  (19th overall)
                                                               John Letner                                      6:09.27"  (22nd overall)

     4 x 100 Meter Relay                         SAINT JAMES                                   51.53"    (6th overall -   3 points)

     4 x 400 Meter Relay                         SAINT JAMES                                3:48.96"   (3rd overall -   6 points)

     4 x 800 Meter Relay                         SAINT JAMES                             10:14.38"    (8th overall -   1 point)

     Long Jump                                        Ivan Villageois                                  18'   8"    (5th overall -   4 points)
                                                               Chandler Armagost                           17'   4"    (9th overall)
                                                               Elliott Steinwinder                            15' 5"  (13th overall)

     Triple Jump                                      Ivan Villageois                                  41'    4"    (3rd overall -   6 points - SCHOOL RECORD  <broke own earlier season by inch>)
                                                              Chandler Armagost                           36' 6"    (6th overall -   3 points)
                                                              Steven Yergensen                              36'    1"    (7th overall -   2 points)

     Discus Throw                                   William Graves                                 70' 5"  (16th overall)
                                                               Mitch Wilson                                    66' 4"  (17th overall)
                                                               Preston Payne                                 64' 11"  (18th overall)

     Javelin Throw                                   John Sullivan                                  169'    0"  (1ST overall - 10 points - SCHOOL RECORD  <previously 167' 6" in 2012>)
                                                               Caton Oswalt                                  138' 8"   (2nd overall -  8 points)
                                                               Cade Crow                                      115'  10"   (8th overall -   1 point)

     Shot Put                                            John Sullivan                                    37'  10"  (1ST overall - 10 points)
                                                              Richard Williamson                          36'  10"   (3rd overall -   6 points)

     VARSITY GIRLS
     SAINT JAMES finished fourth overall with 74 points
     LAMP 162, Catholic-Montgomery 133, Trinity 87, SAINT JAMES 74, Straughn 44, W.S. Neal 39, Monroe County 35,
     Southside-Selma 18, Thomasville 12, Headland 1

     100 Meter Dash                               Shayla Boyd                                        14.19"    (8th overall -   1 point)
                                                              Tessa Evans  (p)                                  14.24"  (10th overall - preliminaries)
                                                              Hannah Dailey  (p)                              14.80"  (11th overall)

     200 Meter Dash                               Tessa Evans (p)                                   29.14"    (9th overall)
                                                              Shayla Boyd  (p)                                 29.44"  (10th overall)

     400 Meter Dash                               Rosalie Van Egmond                       1:11.99"    (9th overall)

     800 Meter Run                                 Presley Miles                                  2:29.89"    (2nd overall -  8 points)
                                                              Sailor Miles                                     2:46.15"    (9th overall)
                                                              Amanda Grate                                 2:55.52"   (11th overall)

   1600 Meter Run                                 Presley Miles                                  5:41.51"    (2nd overall -  8 points)
                                                              Sailor Miles                                    5:58.56"    (5th overall -   4 points)

   3200 Meter Run                                 Presley Miles                               12:08.76"    (2nd overall -   8 points)
                                                              Sailor Miles                                  12:52.89"    (4th overall -   5 points)

     100 Meter Hurdles                           Hannah White                                   17.60"    (2nd overall -   8 points)
                                                              Margaret Anne McNeill                    17.88"    (3rd overall -   6 points)
                                                              Rosalie Van Egmond                         22.76"    (6th overall -   3 points)

     300 Meter Hurdles                           Sailor Miles                                   1:00.74"     (8th overall -   1 point)

     4 x 400 Meter Relay                        SAINT JAMES                              4:45.74"    (4th overall -   5 points)

     Long Jump                                       Margaret Anne McNeill                14' 11"    (3rd overall -   6 points)
                                                              Hannah White                                14'  5"    (6th overall -   3 points)

     Triple Jump                                     Hannah White                              29' 11.75"    (2nd overall -  8 points)



 


     MAY  5 - 7     4A STATE TRACK MEET  (@ Gulf Shores)


     VARSITY BOYS
     SAINT JAMES finished tied for 19th overall with 9 points
     UMS-Wright 86, Dadeville 82, Northside 81, Catholic-Montgomery 75, Oneonta 53, Brooks 47,
     Westminster Christian 37, Sipsey Valley 36, Handley 20, Trinity 17, White Plains 16, Wilson 15,
     Jacksonville 15, Elmore County 13, Southside-Selma 12, Elkmont 11, W.S. Neal 11, North Jackson 10,

     SAINT JAMES 9, Munford 9, Hokes Bluff 8, Monroe County 7, Danville 5, LAMP 5, Haleyville 4,
     Crossville 4, Hamilton 3, Carbon Hill 3, DAR 3, Good Hope 2, Saks 2, J.B. Pennington 2,
     Rogers 2, Deshler 1, Thomasville 1, Montevallo 1


     800 Meter Run                                Jake Maddox                                   2:02.91"    (5th overall -  4 points)

   1600 Meter Run                                Jake Maddox                                   4:50.29"  (11th overall)

     4 x 400 Meter Relay                       SAINT JAMES                               3:47.30"  (13th overall)

     Long Jump                                      Ivan Villageois                                 17' 2"  (20th overall)

     Triple Jump                                     Ivan Villageois                             39' 10.75"  (11th overall)

     Javelin Throw                                 John Sullivan                                   158'  8"    (4th overall -  5 points)
                                                             Caton Oswalt                                   135'  8"  (18th overall)

     VARSITY GIRLS
     SAINT JAMES finished 13th overall with 15 points
     UMS-Wright 138, Brooks 89, Catholic-Montgomery 65, Wilson 65, LAMP 44, Deshler 32,
     Hokes Bluff 31, West Limestone 28, Jacksonville 27, Handley 23, Childersburg 20, Munford 16,

     SAINT JAMES 15, DAR 14, Cherokee County 13, Sardis 11, Hamilton 10, White Plains 9,
     J.B. Pennington 8, Oneonta 7, Locust Fork 6, Dadeville 6, W.S. Neal 6, Rogers 5, Trinity 3,
     North Jackson 3, Saks 3, Leeds 2, Good Hope 2, Cleburne County 1, Monroe County 1, Danville 1

     800 Meter Run                                Presley Miles                                  2:26.95"    (5th overall -  4 points)

   1600 Meter Run                                Presley Miles                                  5:38.04"    (6th overall -  3 points)
                                                             Sailor Miles                                    6:08.17"   (18th overall)

   3200 Meter Run                                Presley Miles                               11:50.69"      (3rd overall - 6 points)
                                                             Sailor Miles                                 13;10.38"    (16th overall)

     100 Meter Hurdles                          Hannah White                                   17.54"   (preliminary)
                                                                                                                        17.64"     (7th overall -  2 points)
                                                             Margaret Anne McNeill                    18.16"   (preliminary)

     4 x 400 Meter Relay                       SAINT JAMES                              4:43.28"   (15th overall)

     Long Jump                                      Hannah White                                   18'  8"   (18th overall)
                                                             Margaret Anne McNeill                    13'  6"   (21st overall)

     Triple Jump                                    Hannah White                                 29' 11"  (15th overall)


CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK HOMEPAGE