SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD - 2015

Varsity and Middle School Head Coach:
Assistant Coach:



 

ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS


    VARSITY and MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

         Tony Amerson                       Chandler Armagost                   Cade Crow                           William Fritz
         Jackson Hipp                         Jake Maddox                             Preston Payne                       Jonathan Robinson
         Elliott Steinwinder                John Sullivan                             Allen Sun                              Zac Swearingen
         Ivan Villageois                      Mitch Wilson                             Steven Yergensen

    VARSITY and MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

         Caitlyn Decker                      Tessa Evans                               Shelby Graves                       Pernille Lyssand
         Margaret Anne McNeill        Lauren McQueen                      Sailor Miles                           Annie Sparrow
         Hannah White                       Rachael Yergensen



         Rachael Yergensen                Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Team

         Sailor Miles                           Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Honorable Mention

         John Sullivan                        
Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Honorable Mention


    FEB   28          AUBURN EARLY BIRD MEET  (@ Auburn High School)   

    VARSITY BOYS
         SAINT JAMES finished 13th overall with 6 points
         Auburn 262, Opelika 108, Smiths Station 101, Central-Phenix City 52, Montgomery Academy 47, Dadeville 25,
         Wetumpka 17, Valley 17, Tallassee 15, Greenville 12, Beauregard 11, Carroll 8, SAINT JAMES 6, Prattville 5,
         Catholic-Montgomery 5, Trinity 3

         100 Meter Dash                                     William Fritz                                   15.20"        57th overall

         200 Meter Dash                                      Ivan Villageois                               26.14"        43rd overall

         400 Meter Dash                                      Zac Swearingen                             56.00"        25th overall

       1600 Meter Run                                        Zac Swearingen                          5:04.12"        16th overall
                                                                         Jake Maddox                               5:13.80"       22nd overall

       3200 Meter Run                                        Jake Maddox                             11:40.96"        15th overall

         4 x 400 Meter Relay                               SAINT JAMES                            4:07.47"       12th overall

         Long Jump                                              Ivan Villageois                               18'   5"       13th overall
                                                                         Chandler Armagost                        14' 10"       29th overall
                                                                         Elliott Steinweinder                       13'   0"       36th overall
                                                                         Cade Crow                                     10' 8"      39th overall

         Triple Jump                                             Ivan Villageois                               33' 1"      12th overall
                                                                         Chandler Armagost                        32'   2"       13th overall
                                                                         Steven Yergensen                           31' 6"      14th overall

          Shot Put                                                 John Sullivan                                  33' 11"       22nd overall
                                                                         Preston Payne                                28' 6"       34th overall
                                                                         Mitch Wilson                                 25'   0"        41st overall

          Discus Throw                                        Preston Payne                                 54'   5"       29th overall
                                                                         Mitch Wilson                                 51'   2"       32nd overall

          Javelin Throw                                        John Sullivan                               146'   8"         3rd overall     (6 points)
                                                                         Cade Crow                                     91'   9"       27th overall
                                                                         Elliott Steinweinder                       60'   9"       36th overall        

    VARSITY GIRLS
         SAINT JAMES finished eighth overall with 28 points
         Auburn 155, Beauregard 95, Smiths Station 92, Opelika 80, Prattville 51, Catholic-Montgomery 45, Central-Phenix City 39,
         SAINT JAMES 28, Montgomery Academy 25, Foley 18, Dadeville 14, Trinity 11,
BTW-Tuskegee 9, Valley 8, Greenville 8,
         Carroll 4, Wetumpka 3, Tallassee 2

         400 Meter Dash                                      Caitlyn Decker                            1:19.20"        38th overall

       1600 Meter Run                                        Rachael Yergensen                     5:26.94"         2nd overall     (8 points)
                                                                         Sailor Miles                                5:43.27"          3rd overall     (6 points)

       3200 Meter Run                                        Rachael Yergensen                   11:18.43"         2nd overall     (8 points)
                                                                         Sailor Miles                              12:32.74"          3rd overall     (6 points)

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS



  
     MAR    7        FEEDING HOPE INVITATIONAL / RACE TO FIGHT HUNGER   (@ Montgomery Academy)


ALL PROCEEDS AND DONATIONS FORWARDED    TO THE MONTGOMERY AREA FOOD BANK
     VARSITY BOYS
      SAINT JAMES finished 11th overall with 32 points

      Montgomery Academy 105, Stanhope Elmore 85, American Christian 79, Wetumpka 44, Carroll 62, Elmore County 55,
      LAMP 41, Prattville 40, Alabama Christian 40, Catholic-Montgomery 36,
SAINT JAMES 32, Greenville 28, Trinity 27,
      Brewbaker Tech 18, Providence Christian 14, Billingsley 14, Prattville Christian 11, Bayside Academy 10, Maplesville 8

          100 Meter Dash                                      Jonathan Robinson                       11.96"       21st overall

          800 Meter Run                                       Zac Swearingen                         2:13.88"         7th overall   (2 points)

        1600 Meter Run                                       Zac Swearingen                         5:10.14"       15th overall

          110 Meter Hurdles                                 Ivan Villageois                              20.41"         7th overall    (1 point)

          300 Meter Hurdles                                 Zac Swearingen                            49.14"         5th overall   (4 points)

          Long Jump                                             Ivan Villageois                            17' 2"       12th overall
                                                                         Jonathan Robinson                      17'   0"        13th overall

          Triple Jump                                            Ivan Villageois                           35' 11"       1ST overall  (10 points)
                                                                         Jonathan Robinson                     33'   10"          5th overall   (4 points)

          Shot Put                                                 John Sullivan                              34'   11"        16th overall
                                                                         Preston Payne                             26' 3"         46th overall

          Discus Throw                                        John Sullivan                               95'   0"           8th overall     (1 point)
                                                                         Preston Payne                              57'   6"         41st overall

          Javelin Throw                                        John Sullivan                             152'   9"          1ST overall  (10 points)


     VARSITY GIRLS
      SAINT JAMES finished tied for tenth overall with 32 points
      Montgomery Academy 72, American Christian 71, Trinity 62, Catholic-Montgomery 55, Providence Christian 54,
      LAMP 53, Greenville 45, Prattville 43, Wetumpka 37,
SAINT JAMES 32, Stanhope Elmore 32, Elmore County 30,
      Billingsley 27, Cornerstone 23, Bayside Academy 16, Carroll 14, Prattville Christian 13, Alabama Christian 7,
      Isabella 6, Brewbaker Tech 5


          200 Meter Dash                                     Tessa Evans                                   29.38"       16th overall

          400 Meter Dash                                     Tessa Evans                                1:10.20"       17th overall

          800 Meter Run                                       Sailor Miles                                2:32.37"         3rd overall   (6 points)
                                                                         Pernille Lyssand                         2:39.53"         6th overall   (3 points)

       1600 Meter Run                                        Sailor Miles                                5:39.12"        2nd overall   (8 points)
                                                                         Pernille Lyssand                         5:59.51"         3rd overall   (6 points)

         100 Meter Hurdles                                  Hannah White                               18.94"         3rd overall   (6 points)

         Long Jump                                              Hannah White                               13'  2"         9th overall

         Triple Jump                                             Hannah White                               28'  7"         6th overall    (3 points)

      JUNIOR HIGH BOYS
       SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 49 points
       Providence Christian 113, Elmore County 112, Montgomery Academy 91, Floyd Magnet 56,
SAINT JAMES 49,
       Stanhope Elmore 38, Catholic-Montgomery 33, Wetumpka 24, Alabama Christian 22, American Christian 20,
       Bayside Academy 14, Prattville Christian 11, Trinity 10

          400 Meter Dash                                      William Fritz                             1:19.45"      10th overall

          Long Jump                                              Chandler Armagost                14' 10.75"        5th overall    (4 points)
                                                                          Cade Crow                                 12'    3"        8th overall      (1 point)

          Triple Jump                                             Chandler Armagost                   32' 8"        2nd overall    (8 points)
                                                                          Steven Yergensen                      30' 2"         3rd overall    (6 points)

          Shot Put                                                  William Graves                         31' 2"          4th overall    (5 points)
                                                                          Cade Crow                                 30'  7"           6th overall    (3 points)
                                                                          Steven Yergensen                     29' 3"           8th overall     (1 point)
                                                                          Mitch Wilson                              28' "        11th overall

          Discus Throw                                         Mitch Wilson                              76'   2"          5th overall    (5 points)

          Javelin Throw                                         Cade Crow                                  92'   1"         2nd overall    (8 points)
                                                                          William Graves                           87' 10"          3rd overall    (6 points)
                                                                          Steven Yergensen                        80' 10"          7th overall    (2 points)

      JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS
       SAINT JAMES finished ninth overall with 21 points
       Floyd Magnet 129, Montgomery Academy 96, Elmore County 66, Bayside Academy 50, Prattville Christian 48,
       Providence Christian 42, Wetumpka 34, Alabama Christian 32,
SAINT JAMES 21, Maplesville 19, Trinity 16,
       Catholic-Montgomery 5, Cornerstone 1
      
          100 Meter Hurdles                                Margaret Anne McNeill                20.95"         2nd overall   (8 points)

          Long Jump                                            Margaret Anne McNeill               11'   3"          6th overall    (3 points)

          Triple Jump                                           Margaret Anne McNeill           22'  9.75"        1ST overall   (10 points)


CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS



     MAR  13 / 14   KING OF THE MOUNTAIN INVITATIONAL (@ Vestavia Hills)  

     VARSITY BOYS
     SAINT JAMES failed to point
     Hoover 183, Thompson 79, Vestavia Hills 77, Center Point 37, American Christian 24, Wilson 22, Oak Mountain 21,
     Montgomery Academy 21, Fairhope 20, Woodlawn 20, Oxford 18, Ramsay 18, Tuscaloosa County 16, Helena 14,
     Westminster-Oak Mountain 13, Shades Mountain Christian 10, Fort Payne 10, Huffman 10, Carver-Birmingham 10,
     John Carroll 8, Cold Springs 6, Alabama Christian 6, Park Crossing 5, Cullman 4, Leeds 4, Catholic-Montgomery 3,
     Briarwood Christian 2, Isabella 1


     100 Meter Dash                                            Jonathan Robinson                       12.27"          44th overall

     200 Meter Dash                                            Jonathan Robinson                       24.80"          44th overall

     400 Meter Dash                                            Jonathan Robinson                       57.77"          58th overall
                                                                           Ivan Villageois                          1:00.28"          81st overall
                                                                           Chandler Armagost                   1:05.14"        107th overall
                                                                           Jackson Hipp                             1:09.68"        118th overall

     800 Meter Run                                              Jake Maddox                             2:15.69"          29th overall
                                                                           Jackson Hipp                             2:48.60"          98th overall

   1600 Meter Run                                              Jake Maddox                             5:12.21"          39th overall
                                                                           Jackson Hipp                             6:12.52"          96th overall

     110 Meter Hurdles                                        Ivan Villageois                             20.22"          18th overall

     Long Jump                                                    Jonathan Robinson                       17'  9"       T-21st overall
                                                                           Elliott Steinwinder                       15'  5"          63rd overall
                                                                           Chandler Armagost                      15'  0"          66th overall
                                                                           William Fritz                               10' 10"          79th overall

     Triple Jump                                                   Ivan Villageois                             35'  4"          20th overall
                                                                           Chandler Armagost                      32'  4"          28th overall
                                                                           Steven Yergensen                         30'  6"          30th overall

     Shot Put                                                        John Sullivan                                34'  0"          39th overall
                                                                           Cade Crow                                    31'  2"         53rd overall
                                                                           William Graves                            28'  4"          66th overall
                                                                           Preston Payne                           26' 5.75"         74th overall

     Discus Throw                                                John Sullivan                               92'  0"          28th overall
                                                                           Preston Payne                               60'  5"          64th overall
                                                                           Mitch Wilson                                49'  2"          81st overall


     VARSITY GIRLS
     SAINT JAMES finished twelfth overall with 19 points
     Hoover 186, Thompson 74, Vestavia Hills 65, John Carroll 54, Fort Payne 38, Oxford 28, American Christian 26,
     Cullman 22, Brewbaker Tech 22, Center Point 21, Catholic-Montgomery 20, SAINT JAMES 19, Wilson 19, Altamont 18,
     Briarwood Christian 9, Trinity 7, Helena 6, Chelsea 5, Mont
gomery Academy 4, Westminster-Oak Mountain 3,
     Oak Mountain 3, Minor 3, Ramsay 3, Huffman 3, Fairhope 2, Tuscaloosa County 2

     400 Meter Dash                                            Tessa Evans                                1:13.12"         59th overall
                                                                           Annie Sparrow                           1:20:04"         77th overall

     800 Meter Run                                              Rachael Yergensen                     2:33.32"          9th overall
                                                                           Sailor Miles                                2:34.90"        11th overall
                                                                           Pernille Lyssand                         2:40.75"       22nd overall
                                                                           Emma Matthews                        2:54.84"        49th overall

   1600 Meter Run                                              Rachael Yergensen                     5:24.24"          3rd overall     (6 points)

   3200 Meter Run                                              Sailor Miles                             12:19.15"           4th overall     (5 points)
                                                                           Pernille Lyssand                       12:31.70"           5th overall     (4 points)

     100 Meter Hurdles                                        Hannah White                               19.43"        22nd overall
                                                                           Sarah Kean                                    20.87"         30th overall

     4 x 800 Meter Relay                                     SAINT JAMES                        10:35.31"           5th overall     (4 points)

     Long Jump                                                    Hannah White                              12'   8"         27th overall

     Triple Jump                                                   Hannah White                              29'   1"         16th overall
   
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


    MAR  20          RIVER REGION SPRINT RELAYS  (@ Park Crossing)

    VARSITY BOYS
    SAINT JAMES finished ninth overall with 15 points
    Montgomery Academy 116, Jeff Davis 112, Elmore County 101, Park Crossing 56, LAMP 52, Carver-Montgomery 44,
    Catholic-Montgomery 38, Robert E. Lee 28,
SAINT JAMES 18, Billingsley 17, Sidney Lanier 11, Prattville Christian 10,
    Brewbaker Tech 5, Chilton County 3, Loachapoka 2

    100 Meter Dash                                               Jonathan Robinson                       12.15"        15th overall

    200 Meter Dash                                               Jonathan Robinson                       24.59"        13th overall

    400 Meter Dash                                               Jackson Hipp                             1:10.25"        24th overall
                                                                             William Fritz                             1:13.73"        25th overall

    800 Meter Run                                                 Jackson Hipp                             2:47.10"       22nd overall

  1600 Meter Run                                                 Jackson Hipp                             6:05.44"        18th overall

    4 x 800 Meter Relay                                        SAINT JAMES                          9:44.39"          5th overall    (4 points)

    Long Jump                                                       Jonathan Robinson                     17' 11"       11th overall

    Shot Put                                                            John Sullivan                                37'   2"         6th overall    (3 points)
                                                                             Cade Crow                                    29'   5"       26th overall
                                                                             William Graves                             29'   0"       28th overall

    Discus Throw                                                   John Sullivan                             103'   "         4th overall    (5 points)
                                                                             Mitch Wilson                                48'   5"       25th overall

    Javelin Throw                                                  John Sullivan                              133' 11"         3rd overall    (6 points)   

    VARSITY GIRLS
    SAINT JAMES finished second overall with 73 points
    Robert E. Lee 78, SAINT JAMES 73, Carver-Montgomery 69, LAMP 60, Montgomery Academy 54, Jeff Davis 51,
    Loachapoka 48, Park Crossing 47, Brewbaker Tech 34, Catholic-Montgomery 34, Billingsley 33, Elmore County 25,
    Prattville Christian 12

    200 Meter Dash                                               Tessa Evans                                   30.40"       18th overall
                                                                             Annie Sparrow                              30.73"       20th overall

    400 Meter Dash                                               Annie Sparrow                           1:07.20"         6th overall     (3 points)
                                                                             Tessa Evans                                1:10.83"      10th overall

    800 Meter Run                                                 Rachael Yergensen                     2:34.11"       1ST overall   (10 points)
                                                                             Sailor Miles                                2:37.02"        2nd overall    (8 points)
                                                                             Pernille Lyssand                         2:44.69"        3rd overall     (6 points)

  1600 Meter Run                                                 Rachael Yergensen                     5:23.82"       1ST overall   (10 points)
                                                                             Sailor Miles                                5:44.69"        2nd overall     (8 points)
                                                                             Pernille Lyssand                         5:54.94"        3rd overall      (6 points)

    100 Meter Hurdles                                           Hannah White                               18.75"        5th overall      (4 points)
                                                                             Sarah Kean                                    20.63"        9th overall

    300 Meter Hurdles                                           Emma Matthews                           58.97"        7th overall      (2 points)

    4 x 400 Meter Relay                                        SAINT JAMES                          4:37.27"        3rd overall      (6 points)

    4 x 800 Meter Relay                                        SAINT JAMES                        10:35.88"       1ST overall    (10 points)

    Long Jump                                                       Hannah White                              13' 9"       11th overall

    Triple Jump                                                     Margaret Anne McNeill                 24'  8"       10th overall

    Shot Put                                                           Shelby Graves                               20' 10"       15th overall

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


    APR  3 / 4
        MOBILE CHALLENGE OF CHAMPIONS  (@ UMS-Wright)  

     VARSITY BOYS
  (OPEN DIVISION - APR 3)
       This meet was not team scored.
       Participants with fouls, disqualifications, or no times not included.


      100 Meter Dash                                              Jonathan Robinson                         12.19"      36th overall

      200 Meter Dash                                              Jonathan Robinson                         24.45"      31st overall

      800 Meter Run                                                Jake Maddox                               2:15.27"      35th overall
                                                                              Jackson Hipp                               2:43.25"      68th overall

    1600 Meter Run                                                Jake Maddox                               5:07.64"      33rd overall
                                                                              Jackson Hipp                               6:14.33"      58th overall

      Javelin Throw                                                 John Sullivan                               148' 10"       2nd overall

      Long Jump                                                      Ivan Villageois                               17'  8"    T-30th overall

      Triple Jump                                                     Ivan Villageois                             40' 7"      11th overall

     VARSITY GIRLS

      (INVITE DIVISION - APR 5)

      Two Mile Run                                                Rachael Yergensen                     11:16.76"        4th overall   (BROKE OWN SCHOOL RECORD - PREVIOUSLY 
11:31.34")

      (OPEN DIVISION - APR 3)


      200 Meter Dash                                              Tessa Evans                                    29.70"      39th overall

      100 Meter Hurdles                                         Hannah White                                 18.86"      19th overall
                                                                             Margaret Anne McNeill                  20.96"      33rd overall

    1600 Meter Run                                               Sailor Miles                                  5:50.33"      15th overall

    3200 Meter Run                                               Sailor Miles                                12:18.95"        7th overall

      Long Jump                                                     Hannah White                                13' 7"      20th overall

      Triple Jump                                                    Hannah White                                29' 4"      24th overall

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS



     APR    6           CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE MIDDLE SCHOOL MEET  (@ Montgomery Academy)

     MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
     SAINT JAMES finished third with 61 points
     Montgomery Academy 150, Alabama Christian 90,
SAINT JAMES 61, Trinity 36, Prattville Christian 27,
     LAMP 19, Catholic 15

     400 Meter Dash                                              Jake Maddox                                   57.56"      1ST overall    (10 points)
                                                                             Chandler Armagost                      1:01.04"       3rd overall      (6 points)

   1600 Meter Run                                                Jake Maddox                                5:04.95"       7th overall      (2 points)

     300 Meter Hurdles                                          Jake Maddox                                   50.90"       5th overall      (4 points)

     4 x 400 Meter Relay                                       SAINT JAMES                             4:14.03"      2nd overall     (8 points)

     Long Jump                                                      Elliott Steinweinder                       14'    4"      2nd overall     (8 points)
                                                                             William Fritz                                  10' 7"      7th overall      (2 points)

     Shot Put                                                          Cade Crow                                    35'     0"      3rd overall      (6 points)
                                                                             William Graves                             34'  9"      4th overall      (5 points)
                                                                             Steven Yergensen                         31' 10"      8th overall       (1 point)
                                                                             Mitch Wilson                                29'  8"    12th overall

     Javelin Throw                                                 Cade Crow                                       87'  8"      5th overall      (4 points)
                                                                             Elliott Steinweinder                         80'  7"      6th overall      (3 points)
                                                                             William Graves                                80'  6"      7th overall      (2 points)
                                                                             Steven Yergensen                             70'  6"      9th overall

     MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
     SAINT JAMES finished fourth with 42 points
     Montgomery Academy 136, LAMP 68, Alabama Christian 60,
SAINT JAMES 42, Catholic 36, Trinity 33,
     Prattville Christian 12

     800 Meter Run                                                Sailor Miles                                 2:38.21"       1ST overall    (10 points)
                                                                             Pernille Lyssand                          2:42.93"        2nd overall      (8 points)

   1600 Meter Run                                                Sailor Miles                                 5:48.51"        2nd overall      (8 points)
                                                                             Pernille Lyssand                          5:54.42"         3rd overall      (6 points)

     100 Meter Hurdles                                          Margaret Anne McNeill                 21.39"         6th overall      (3 points)

     4 x 400 Meter Relay                                       SAINT JAMES                           5:19.12"         3rd overall      (6 points)

     Shot Put                                                          Lauren McQueen                        16' 3.75"         8th overall       (1 point)


CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


     APR   13          CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE VARSITY MEET   (@ Montgomery Academy)


     VARSITY BOYS
     SAINT JAMES finished seventh with 31 points
     Montgomery Academy 86, Catholic 71, LAMP 70, Alabama Christian 70, Trinity 38, Brewbaker Tech 33,

     SAINT JAMES 31

     100 Meter Dash                                              Jonathan Robinson                          12.243"     8th overall         (1 point)
                                                                             Tony Amerson                                 12.98"     12th overall

     200 Meter Dash                                              Jonathan Robinson                          24.19"       4th overall        (5 points)

     400 Meter Dash                                              Chandler Armagost                       1:03.98"    14th overall

     800 Meter Run                                                Jake Maddox                                 2:11.71"      3rd overall       (6 points)
                                                                             Zac Swearingen                             2:13.41"      5th overall       (4 points)
                                                                             Jackson Hipp                                 2:47.12"    19th overall

   1600 Meter Run                                                Jackson Hipp                                 6:18.65"    15th overall

   3200 Meter Run                                                Jake Maddox                               11:34.53"     11th overall

     300 Meter Hurdles                                          Chandler Armagost                          53.78"       6th overall      (3 points)

     4 x 100 Meter Relay                                        SAINT JAMES                               48.55"       3rd overall      (6 points)

     4 x 800 Meter Relay                                        SAINT JAMES                            9:35.40"       3rd overall      (6 points)

     VARSITY GIRLS
     SAINT JAMES finished second with 84 points
     LAMP 97,
SAINT JAMES 84, Montgomery Academy 72, Catholic 66, Brewbaker Tech 37, Trinity 25,
     Alabama Christian 17

     200 Meter Dash                                              Tessa Evans                                     28.94"       2nd overall

     400 Meter Dash                                              Tessa Evans                                  1:07.64"       8th overall        (1 point)
                                                                             Emma Matthews                          1:10.70"     11th overall

     800 Meter Run                                                Rachael Yergensen                       2:30.53"     1ST overall     (10 points)
                                                                             Sailor Miles                                  2:36.17"      2nd overall      (8 points)
                                                                             Emma Matthews                          2:48.69"       5th overall       (4 points)

   1600 Meter Run                                                Rachael Yergensen                       5:25.52"     1ST overall     (10 points)
                                                                             Sailor Miles                                  5:51.06"      2nd overall      (8 points)

   3200 Meter Run                                                Rachael Yergensen                     11:46.08"     1ST overall     (10 points)
                                                                             Sailor Miles                                12:55.50"      2nd overall      (8 points)

     100 Meter Hurdles                                          Hannah White                                 18.30"     1ST overall     (10 points)
                                                                             Margaret Anne McNeill                  26.92"     12th overall

     300 Meter Hurdles                                          Emma Matthews                             58.38"       8th overall       (1 point)

     4 x 100 Meter Relay                                       SAINT JAMES                               56.37"       2nd overall     (8 points)

     4 x 400 Meter Relay                                       SAINT JAMES                            4:47.29"       3rd overall      (6 points)

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


   APR   24 / 25    4A SECTIONALS - SECTIONAL 1  (@ Smiths Station)

    VARSITY BOYS
    SAINT JAMES finished ninth overall with 27 points
    UMS-Wright 243, Catholic-Montgomery 105, LAMP 67, Monroe County 60, W.S. Neal 47, Satsuma 34, Trinity 31,
    Southside-Selma 29,
SAINT JAMES 27, Straughn 2, Headland 2

    200 Meter Dash                                               Jonathan Robinson                        24.36"       10th overall

    800 Meter Run                                                 Jake Maddox                             2:08.47"          5th overall       (4 points)     STATE QUALIFIER
                                                                             Zac Swearingen                         2:09.06"          6th overall       (3 points)
                                                                             Jackson Hipp                             2:47.37"        24th overall

  1600 Meter Run                                                 Jake Maddox                             5:02.52"        10th overall
                                                                             Jackson Hipp                             6:01.84"        23rd overall

    4 x 100 Meter Relay                                        SAINT JAMES                            46.85"          4th overall        (5 points)     STATE QUALIFIER

    4 x 400 Meter Relay                                        SAINT JAMES                         3:56.97"          5th overall        (4 points)     STATE QUALIFIER

    Long Jump                                                       Chandler Armagost                    14' 2"        12th overall
                                                                             Elliott Steinwinder                      13' 11"         14th overall
                                                                             Allen Sun                                   13' 6"         15th overall

    Triple Jump                                                      Chandler Armagost                     35'  3"            7th overall       (2 points)

    Shot Put                                                            John Sullivan                             37' 4"           8th overall         (1 point)
                                                                              Preston Payne                            26' 5"        22nd overall
                                                                              Steven Yergensen                      24' 5"         24th overall

     Discus Throw                                                  John Sullivan                               96'  5"           9th overall

     Javelin Throw                                                  John Sullivan                            155'  3"           2nd overall       (8 points)     STATE QUALIFIER
                                                                              Steven Yergensen                       67' 10"         23rd overall
                                                                              Elliott Steinwinder                     54'   7"         25th overall


    VARSITY GIRLS
    SAINT JAMES finished fourth overall with 77 points
    UMS-Wright 242, LAMP 98, Catholic-Montgomery 83,
SAINT JAMES 77, Trinity 67, Southside-Selma 27,
    W.S. Neal 15, Satsuma 9, Monroe County 9, Straughn 7

    400 Meter Dash                                                Emma Matthews                         1:09.91"      10th overall

    800 Meter Run                                                 Rachael Yergensen                      2:31.68"           4th overall     (5 points)     STATE QUALIFIER
                                                                             Sailor Miles                                 2:33.72"           5th overall     (4 points)     STATE QUALIFIER
                                                                             Pernille Lyssand                          2:50.50"         11th overall

 1600 Meter Run                                                  Rachael Yergensen                      5:26.71"           2nd overall    (8 points)     STATE QUALIFIER
                                                                             Sailor Miles                                 5:39.65"           4th overall     (5 points)     STATE QUALIFIER
                                                                             Pernille Lyssand                          6:10.75"         10th overall

 3200 Meter Run                                                  Rachael Yergensen                    11:21.84"           2nd overall     (8 points)    STATE QUALIFIER
                                                                             Sailor Miles                               12:15.43"           3rd overall      (6 points)    STATE QUALIFIER
                                                                             Pernille Lyssand                        12:36.86"           5th overall      (4 points)    STATE QUALIFIER

   100 Meter Hurdles                                            Hannah White                                17.87"           2nd overall      (8 points)    STATE QUALIFIER
                                                                             Margaret Anne McNeill                 21.81"            8th overall       (1 point)

   300 Meter Hurdles                                            Emma Matthews                            56.63"            6th overall      (3 points)

   4 x 100 Meter Relay                                         SAINT JAMES                              56.28"            3rd overall      (6 points)    STATE QUALIFIER

   4 x 800 Meter Relay                                         SAINT JAMES                         10:38.86"    1ST OVERALL   (10 points)    STATE QUALIFIER

   Long Jump                                                        Hannah White                               14' 3"           7th overall       (2 points)

   Triple Jump                                                       Hannah White                               29' 2"           3rd overall      (6 points)    STATE QUALIFIER
                                                                             Margaret Anne McNeill              25' 8.75"           8th overall        (1 point)


CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS



    APR 30 - MAY 2      4A STATE TRACK MEET  (@ Gulf Shores)

    VARSITY BOYS
    SAINT JAMES finished 27th overall with 4 points
    UMS-Wright 95, Wilson 66, Dadeville 64, Brooks 50, LAMP 40, DAR 38, Westminster Christian 37, Saks 32,
    Leeds 30, Catholic-Montgomery 28, Monroe County 24, Northside 23, Sipsey Valley 19, Elmore County 17,
    Oneonta 15, North Jackson 15, Handley 15, W.S. Neal 14, Southside-Selma 13, Hokes Bluff 12, Childersburg 10,
    White Plains 6, Deshler 6, Elkmont 6, Satsuma 5, Trinity 5, SAINT JAMES 4, West Limestone 3,
    J.B. Pennington 2, Locust Fork 2


    800 Meter Run                                                 Zac Swearingen                              2:09.76"      15th overall
                                                                             Jake Maddox                                   2:12.72"      20th overall

    4 x 100 Meter Relay                                        SAINT JAMES                                  50.20"      22nd overall

    4 x 400 Meter Relay                                        SAINT JAMES                               3:57.71"      21st overall

    Javelin Throw                                                  John Sullivan                                    155'  8"        5th overall     (4 points)

    VARSITY GIRLS
    SAINT JAMES finished 8th overall with 26 points
    UMS-Wright 150, Brooks 75, Wilson 54, DAR 50, LAMP 48, Catholic-Montgomery 45, Childersburg 35,
    SAINT JAMES 26, Deshler 23, Hokes Bluff 23, Jacksonville 22, Dadeville 20, Sipsey Valley 20, Trinity 19,
    West Limestone 17, Handley 15, Munford 10, Rogers 9, Cleburne County 8, Good Hope 8, J.B. Pennington 6,
    Locust Fork 6, W.S. Neal 4, Danville 3, White Plains 1, Cherokee County 1, Sardis 1

    800 Meter Run                                                 Rachael Yergensen                          2:28.27"        5th overall      (4 points)
                                                                             Sailor Miles                                     2:35.89"      10th overall

  1600 Meter Run                                                 Rachael Yergensen                          5:20.03"        3rd overall      (6 points)
                                                                             Sailor Miles                                     5:51.61"        9th overall

  3200 Meter Run                                                 Rachael Yergensen                        11:19.88"        2nd overall      (8 points)
                                                                             Sailor Miles                                   12:12.53"         6th overall      (3 points)
                                                                             Pernille Lyssand                            12:50.95"       11th overall

    4 x 100 Meter Relay                                        SAINT JAMES                                  58.06"       18th overall

    4 x 800 Meter Relay                                        SAINT JAMES                             10:17.82"         3rd overall      (6 points)
  

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK HOMEPAGE