SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD - 2012

Varsity and Middle School Head Coach:  Alexis Henig
Assistant Coaches:  Dr. Jeffrey Elwell, Jeff McIntyre



  ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

   VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

        Coleman Adams             Evan Border                  Harrison Carter               Cal Cherry
        Wesley Cherry                Will Cleland                  Cole Collins                    Eli Cox
        Noah Cox                        Harris Crews                T. Diebel                          Patrick Domingo   
        Preston Elwell                Art Frawley                   Joseph Gary                     Hootie Gibson
        Pierce Godwin                Antoine Goffin              Simon Goffin                  Spencer Hamilton
        Tyler Haveard                 Tait Holder                    Jordon Jackson                Sterling Jones
        Braeden Krowe               Ben Olree                     Caton Oswalt                   Peyton Payne
        Drew Pinckard                Whit Powell                 Will Prater                        Austin Ray
        John Sullivan                  Zac Swearingen


   VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

        Hayden Barnes               Hannah Cape                 Laura Catherine Clark     Cassidy Duncan
        Taylor Duncan                Joanna Edmondson       Countess Johnson            Kelly Joyner
        Elizabeth Kean               Sarah Kean                    Lexie Larson                    Emma Matthews
        Kendall McCann            Nicole Millerakis           Mackenzie Montiel          Hayley White
        Ashley Williamson



        Taylor Duncan               Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro First Team




    MAR   5    CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE MEET # 1    (@ Montgomery Academy)

                (meet not scored)

    VARSITY BOYS
         
          100 Meter Dash                  Tyler Haveard                  5th overall              12.41"
                                                      Ben Olree                      17th overall              13.85"


        3200 Meter Run                    Antoine Goffin               7th overall          11:39.67"
                                                      Zac Swearingen            11th overall          12:05.02"
                                                      Coleman Adams           14th overall          12:22.48"
                                                      Patrick Domingo          18th overall          13:49.24"
                                                      Tait Holder                   19th overall          14:05.58"
                                                      Whit Powell                 20th overall          14:15.56"
                                                      Braedan Krowe             21st overall         14:28.28"
                                                      Peyton Payne               22nd overall         14.29.09"

          4 x 400m Relay                   SAINT JAMES  'B'        7th overall           4:20.18"   <Swearingen, Powell, Payne, Holder>
                                                      SAINT JAMES  'A'        9th overall           4:33.81"   <Domingo, Krowe, Goffin, Adams>

          Long Jump                          Tyler Haveard                 3rd overall               17' 1"
                                                      Jordon Jackson                4th overall               16' 6"

          Shot Put                              Art Frawley                    2nd overall           36' 4.75"
                                                      Evan Border                    5th overall               34' 4"
                                                      Preston Elwell                 6th overall            33' 2"
                                                      Cal Cherry                     10th overall               32' 4"
                                                      Austin Ray                    17th overall            28' 4"
                                                      Noah Cox                      19th overall            24' 8"
                                                      Eli Cox                          23rd overall            22' 5"


    VARSITY GIRLS
         
           100 Meter Dash                 Allison McCabe              5th overall              14.16"
                                                      Countess Johnson           7th overall              14.32"
                                                      Kimmie Cain                18th overall              16.39"


          800 Meter Run                    Hayley White                 6th overall           2:53.56"
                                                      Emma Matthews            9th overall           2:58.21"

        3200 Meter Run                    Taylor Duncan              1ST overall         11:51.15"
                                                      Elizabeth Kean               4th overall         13:58.56"

          100 Meter Hurdles              Ashley Williamson        1ST overall             18.12"
                                                      Laura Catherine Clark     5th overall             21.93"

          4 x 400m Relay                   SAINT JAMES  'A'        4th overall          5:02.32"   <Duncan, White, S. Kean, E. Kean>
                                                      SAINT JAMES  'B'        5th overall           5:13.18"   <Williamson, Johnson, Cape, Matthews>


          Long Jump                          Allison McCabe             2nd overall               14' 3"
                                                      Laura Catherine Clark     7th overall              12' 8"
                                                      Hannah Cape                   8th overall             11' 11"

          Javelin Throw                     Ashley Williamson          4th overall             70'  4"

    MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
         
          100 Meter Dash                  Joseph Gary                    7th overall              13.73"
                                                      Wesley Cherry              13th overall              14.67"

        3200 Meter Run                    Simon Goffin                1ST overall         12:26.61"
                                                      T. Diebel                        2nd overall         13:30.10"
                                                      Will Cleland                   4th overall          14:24.71"

         110 Meter Hurdles               Cole Collins                   2nd overall              20.62"

        4 x 400m Relay                     SAINT JAMES  'A'        5th overall           5:36.00"  <Goffin, Crews, Cleland, Diebel>

          Long Jump                          Cole Collins                   2nd overall                14' 1"
                                                      Harris Crews                   4th overall                13' 6"
                                                      Wesley Cherry                5th overall                13' 4"

          Shot Put                              Sterling Jones               11th overall                 22' 0"
                                                      T. Diebel                      12th overall              21' 9"

    MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
         
          100 Meter Dash                  Kendall McCann           4th overall                15.25"

          800 Meter Run                    Cassidy Duncan            3rd overall             3:09.36"

          100 Meter Hurdles              Sarah Kean                  1ST overall                18.92"

          Long Jump                          Kendall McCann         1ST overall                 12' 9"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



MAR   12    CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE MEET # 2  (@ Montgomery Academy)

                   (meet not scored)

    VARSITY BOYS

          200 Meter Dash                  Chase Collins                 4th overall              25.84"
                                                      Tyler Haveard                6th overall              27.54"

          400 Meter Dash                  Jordon Jackson               8th overall              59.87"

        1600 Meter Run                    Zac Swearingen            15th overall          5:28.80"
                                                      Coleman Adams           18th overall          5:38.82"
                                                      Patrick Domingo           27th overall         6:09.84"
                                                      Braeden Krowe             29th overall         6:22.80"
                                                      Peyton Payne                30th overall         6:24.03"
                                                      Tait Holder                    31st overall         6:35.09"

          4 x 100m Relay                   SAINT JAMES  'A'       2nd overall            52.71"    <Border, Swearingen, Haveard, Collins>

          Triple Jump                         Jordon Jackson              2nd overall           38' 6"

          Discus Throw                      Evan Border                 1ST overall            116' 8"
                                                      Preston Elwell                4th overall              92' 3"
                                                      Art Frawley                    9th overall              73' 4"
                                                      Austin Ray                   12th overall              68' 3"
                                                      Cal Cherry                    16th overall              56' 5"
                                                      Eli Cox                         18th overall              40' 6"

          Javelin Throw                     Preston Elwell              1ST overall           160' 10"     (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - old record 144' 6"  Jim Sweeney 2004 4A State Meet>
                                                      Cal Cherry                     7th overall            112'  5"
                                                      Evan Border                  8th overall            108'  8"
                                                      Art Frawley                 10th overall            102'  6"

    VARSITY GIRLS

          200 Meter Dash                  Countess Johnson          6th overall             29.28"
                                                      Ashley Williamson        9th overall             29.81"

          400 Meter Dash                  Elizabeth Kean             10th overall         1:17.04"

        1600 Meter Run                    Taylor Duncan              1ST overall         5:35.12"     (NEW SCHOOL RECORD -  old record Laura Clenney  5:37.59  2003 R.E. Lee Invitational>

          300 Meter Hurdles              Laura Catherine Clark    5th overall            59.94"

          4 x 100m Relay                   SAINT JAMES  'A'        3rd overall           55.78"  <Williamson, Johnson, McCabe, Barnes>

    MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

          200 Meter Dash                   Joseph Gary                   6th overall            27.98"
                                                       Will Prater                     8th overall            28.44"
                                                       Harris Crews                  9th overall           28.63"
                                                       Wesley Cherry             12th overall           29.39"

        1600 Meter Run                     Whit Howell                1ST overall        6:00.09"
                                                       T. Diebel                       2nd overall        6:02.27"
                                                       Will Cleland                  3rd overall        6:25.08"

          300 Meter Hurdles               Cole Collins                  3rd overall           54.09"

          4 x 100m Relay                    SAINT JAMES  'A'      3rd overall           56.14"   <Prater, Crews, Cherry, Collins>

          Discus Throw                       Hootie Gibson              5th overall          94' 10"
                                                       Drew Pinckard              7th overall           75'  6"

          Javelin Throw                      Drew Pinckard             2nd overall       110' 4"
                                                       Will Prater                    4th overall            94'  9"
                                                       John Sullivan                6th overall           91'  7"
                                                       Caton Oswalt              15th overall           64'  5"
                                                       Sterling Jones             17th overall           63'  2"
                                                       T. Diebel                     18th overall           62'  7"

    MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS


          200 Meter Dash                   Kendall McCann          5th overall           31.48"

          300 Meter Hurdles               Emma Matthews          3rd overall           57.96"
                                                       Sarah Kean                   4th overall           58.87"


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



MAR  17     MONTGOMERY ACADEMY INVITATIONAL

                  (only top three finishers from same school in same event received points)

VARSITY BOYS
         SAINT JAMES finished 11th overall with 27 points
         Alabama Christian 77, T.R. Miller 68, Sidney Lanier 67, Prattville 60, Montgomery Academy 56,
         Stanhope Elmore 53, Trinity 53, Catholic 36, Dallas County 36, Robert E. Lee 29, SAINT JAMES 27,
         Wetumpka 25, Billingsley 24, LAMP 21, Altamont 20, Isabella 14, Maplesville 13, Jackson-Olin 10


         100 Meter Dash                    Chase Collins              37th overall          12.48"
                                                       Tyler Haveard            42nd overall          12.79"
                                                       Will Prater                   51st overall          13.71"
                                                       Harris Crews              52nd overall          14.79"

         200 Meter Dash                    Tyler Haveard             34th overall           25.36"
                                                       Chase Collins             46th overall           26.52"
                                                       Cole Collins               58th overall           31.04"

         400 Meter Dash                    Patrick Domingo         41st overall       1:03.41"
                                                       Peyton Payne              57th overall       1:09.64"
                                                       Simon Goffin              61st overall       1:15.68"

         800 Meter Run                      Tait Holder                 36th overall       2:36.70"
                                                       Patrick Domingo        41st overall       2:40.15"
                                                       Whit Powell               47th overall       2:45.02"
                                                       T. Diebel                    48th overall       2:45.61"
                                                       Peyton Payne            52nd overall       2:47.34"
                                                       Simon Goffin             56th overall       2:49.42"
                                                       Braeden Krowe         62nd overall      2:56.35"

        1600 Meter Run                     Zac Swearingen         19th overall      5:27.00"

                                                       Antoine Goffin           21st overall      5:29.00"

          300 Meter Hurdles               Jordon Jackson            9th overall         49.07"         (1 point)
                                                       Cole Collins               16th overall         56.49"

          4 x 100m Relay                    SAINT JAMES  'A'    13th overall         48.82"
                                                       SAINT JAMES  'B'    14th overall         53.81"

          4 x 400m Relay                    SAINT JAMES  'A'    15th overall      4:30.27"
                                                       SAINT JAMES  'B'     18th overall      5:07.11"

          4 x 800m Relay                    SAINT JAMES  'A'    13th overall    10:10.88"
                                                       SAINT JAMES  'B'     14th overall    10:58.46"


          Long Jump                           Tyler Haveard          T-13th overall          17' 1"
                                                       Jordon Jackson            18th overall        16' 11"

          Triple Jump                          Jordon Jackson          T-5th overall          38' 2"    (3 points)

          Shot Put                                Cal Cherry                  11th overall     34' 10"
                                                        Art Frawley                20th overall        33'  "
                                                        Pierce Godwin            38th overall     26' 10"

          Discus Throw                       Evan Border                 2nd overall        117' 4"      (8 points)
                                                       Art Frawley                 25th overall          72' 3"

          Javelin Throw                       Preston Elwell             1ST overall       153' 1"     (10 points)
                                                        Drew Pinckard              4th overall       125' 1"       (5 points)
                                                        Cal Cherry                   10th overall      108' 9"
                                                        Evan Border                15th overall         99' 2"

    VARSITY GIRLS
          SAINT JAMES finished seventh overall with 32 points
          T.R. Miller 108, Stanhope Elmore 103, Montgomery Academy 78, Alabama Christian 71, Brewbaker Tech 61,
          Prattville 39, SAINT JAMES 32, Catholic 28, Billingsley 28, Altamont 27, Verbena 26, Dallas County 23,
          Sidney Lanier 21, Jackson-Olin 17, Isabella 8, LAMP 8, Wetumpka 6, Robert E. Lee 6, Maplesville 6, Holtville 3


          100 Meter Dash                   
Countess Johnson         18th overall       13.99"
                                                        Kendall McCann          33rd overall       14.96"

          200 Meter Dash                    Countess Johnson         17th overall       29.60"
                                                        Kendall McCann          34th overall       31.52"

          400 Meter Dash                    Hannah Cape                18th overall     1:10.98"
                                                        Elizabeth Kean             31st overall     1:17.08"

          800 Meter Run                      Taylor Duncan              2nd overall      2:29.07"     (8 points)
                                                        Hayley White               13th overall      2:59.86"
                                                        Elizabeth Kean             24th overall      3:09.05"
                                                        Cassidy Duncan           28th overall      3:11.36"

        1600 Meter Run                      Taylor Duncan               3rd overall      5:32.84"     (6 points - NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke her own record set five days earlier>
                                                        Hayley White                 7th overall      6:04.98"     (2 points)

          100 Meter Hurdles                Ashley Williamson        5th overall          17.89"     (4 points)
                                                        Laura Catherine Clark    9th overall         19.99"
                                                        Sarah Kean                   10th overall         20.05"

          300 Meter Hurdles                Emma Matthews           11th overall         59.15"
                                                        Laura Catherine Clark  12th overall         59.68"

          4 x 100m Relay                     SAINT JAMES  'A'        7th overall         55.33"     (2 points)

          4 x 800m Relay                     SAINT JAMES  'A'       1ST overall    10:53.29"   (10 points)

          Javelin Throw                       Ashley Williamson        13th overall        52'  7"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



MAR  19     CCC RELAYS MEET  (@ Montgomery Academy)

    VARSITY BOYS

          4 x 100m Relay                     SAINT JAMES  'A'       3rd overall         49.25"    <Border, Swearingen, Haveard, Collins>
                                                        SAINT JAMES  'B'        5th overall         53.56"    <Prater, Crews, W. Cherry, Gary>
                                                        SAINT JAMES  'C'      10th overall         57.54"    <Frawley, Pinckard, Godwin, C. Cherry>
                                                        SAINT JAMES  'D'      11th overall         59.70"    <N. Cox, Ray, E. Cox, Jones>

          4 x 200m Relay                     SAINT JAMES  'A'       3rd overall      1:45.96"    <Border, Swearingen, Haveard, Collins>

          4 x 800m Relay                     SAINT JAMES  'B'       5th overall     10:57.71"    <Cleland, Holder, Adams, Diebel>

          1600 Sprint Medley              SAINT JAMES  'A'       2nd overall       4:24.95"    <Border, Swearingen, Adams, Haveard>
                                                        SAINT JAMES  'C'        6th overall       4:55.03"    <Domingo, Pinckard, Payne, Holder>
                                                        SAINT JAMES  'B'        7th overall       5:10.18"    <Prater, Oswalt, Diebel, Collins>

          Distance Medley                   SAINT JAMES  'A'        7th overall     13:39.83"    <Swearingen, Adams, Powell, Jackson>
                                                        SAINT JAMES  'B'        8th overall      14:53.89"    <Domingo, Krowe, Holder, Diebel>

          Long Jump                            Tyler Haveard                2nd overall            17' 3"
                                                        Jordon Jackson               3rd overall            16' 8"
                                                        Cole Collins                   6th overall            14' 0"
                                                        Harris Crews                  7th overall         13' 8"

          Shot Put                                Evan Border                  2nd overall            36' 4"
                                                       Art Frawley                    6th overall         33' 6"
                                                       Preston Elwell                7th overall         33' 1"

    VARSITY GIRLS

          100 Meter Hurdles               Sarah Kean                     2nd overall          19.47"
                                                       Laura Catherine Clark     3rd overall          19.91"


          4 x 100m Relay                    SAINT JAMES  'A'        2nd overall          55.58"    <Williamson, Johnson, McCabe, Barnes>

          4 x 200m Relay                    SAINT JAMES  'A'         3rd overall       2:02.88"    <Williamson, Johnson, Barnes, Joyner>

          4 x 800m Relay                    SAINT JAMES  'A'        1ST overall     11:47.49"    <Clark, White, Kean, Matthews>

          1600 Sprint Medley             SAINT JAMES  'A'        1ST overall       4:39.01"    <Williamson, T. Duncan, Johnson, Kean> -  NEW SCHOOL RECORD>

          Distance Medley                  SAINT JAMES  'A'         2nd overall     14:48.70"  <T. Duncan, White, Cape, Matthews>

          Long Jump                           Allison McCabe              1ST overall           14' 3"
                                                       Hannah Cape                    3rd overall           12' 1"
                                                       Cassidy Duncan                4th overall           8' 10"


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



MAR  24     WAYNE MURPHY INVITATIONAL  (@ Auburn High School) 

                   (Girls Teams did not participate / Only top 3 finishers per school awarded points)
                   (Participants who did not start or finish <DNS/DNF> are not included)

     VARSITY BOYS
         SAINT JAMES finished 17th overall with 4 points
         Auburn 205, Opelika 109, Valley 65, Central-Phenix City 56, Dadeville 51, Russell County 47, Beauregard 35,
         Catholic 24, LaFayette 23, Tallassee 20, Columbia 16, Benjamin Russell 12, Lanett 11, Robert E. Lee 10,
         Smiths Station 8, Westminster-Oak Mountain 5, SAINT JAMES 4

         100 Meter Dash                    Tyler Haveard                35th overall          12.44"

         400 Meter Dash                    Jordon Jackson              30th overall          57.52"

         800 Meter Run                      Antoine Goffin              34th overall       2:30.52"

        1600 Meter Run                     Antoine Goffin              27th overall       5:31.90"
                                                       Braeden Krowe             45th overall       6:21.66"


          Long Jump                           Tyler Haveard               28th overall            16' 8"


          Triple Jump                          Jordon Jackson             14th overall            39' 0"

          Discus Throw                       Preston Elwell              15th overall            95' 2"

          Javelin Throw                       Preston Elwell               5th overall         144' 11"     (4 points)

    MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
          SAINT JAMES finished third overall with 36 points
          Auburn JH 205, South Girard 63, SAINT JAMES 36, Tallassee 33, Valley 30, Westminster-Oak Mountain 21,
          Oak Mountain MS 19, Verbena 7, Central-Phenix City 6, Catholic 5

          100 Meter Dash                     Joseph Gary                 13th overall          13.87"
                                                        Wesley Cherry              15th overall          14.14"

          800 Meter Run                      Simon Goffin                12th overall       2:58.63"

        1600 Meter Run                      Simon Goffin                  4th overall       5:55.16"     (5 points)

          Long Jump                            Westley Cherry               4th overall         14' 6"     (5 points)

          Shot Put                                John Sullivan                12th overall           26' 6"

          Discus Throw                       Drew Pinckard                4th overall           91' 9"      (5 points)

          Javelin Throw                       Drew Pinckard              1ST overall         118' 5"    (10 points)
                                                        Will Prater                      3rd overall         103' 8"      (6 points)
                                                        John Sullivan                  4th overall         98' 10"      (5 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR   9        CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS  (@ Montgomery Academy)

                    (meet scored 10-8-6-4-2-1 and only top three placers in each event from same school awarded points, one team in relays)

      MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
           SAINT JAMES finishes second with 83 points
           Montgomery Academy 106, SAINT JAMES 83, Catholic 80, Trinity 66, Alabama Christian 59, LAMP 43

           100 Meter Dash                   Ben Olree                        3rd overall           12.47"     (6 points)
                                                        Joseph Gary                  10th overall           13.06"
                                                        Harris Crews                 12th overall           13.30"
                                                        Wesley Cherry              14th overall           14.08"

           200 Meter Dash                   Ben Olree                      2nd overall           26.19"      (8 points)
                                                        Joseph Gary                   6th overall           27.53"       (1 point)
                                                        Whit Powell                   8th overall           28.13"

           400 Meter Dash                   Whit Powell                   8th overall        1:02.80"
                                                        T. Diebel                      17th overall        1:09.49"
                                                        Will Cleland                 18th overall        1:13.60"

           800 Meter Run                     Zac Swearingen             3rd overall       2:21.14"      (6 points)
                                                        T. Diebel                       12th overall       2:49.49"
                                                        Simon Goffin               15th overall       2:58.65"
                                                        Will Cleland                 16th overall       3:06.73"

         1600 Meter Run                     Zac Swearingen             5th overall        5:21.34"     (2 points)
                                                        Simon Goffin                 9th overall        6:31.77"

           110 Meter Hurdles               Cole Collins                  2nd overall           18.56"     (8 points)

           300 Meter Hurdles               Cole Collins                   3rd overall           55.12"     (6 points)

           4 x 100m Relay                    SAINT JAMES 'A'        3rd overall           53.53"     (6 points)  <Prater, Crews, Cherry, Gary>

           4 x 400m Relay                    SAINT JAMES 'A'        6th overall        4:42.05"     (2 points)

           Long Jump                           Cole Collins                  5th overall             15' 0"      (2 points)
                                                        Wesley Cherry               6th overall           14' 11"       (1 point)
                                                        Harris Crews                 8th overall             13' 1"

           Shot Put                               Arthur Frawley             1ST overall             42' 3"    (10 points)
                                                        Sterling Jones               10th overall             30' 4"
                                                        Noah Cox                     15th overall             27' 5"
                                                        John Sullivan               17th overall             25' 9"

           Discus Throw                      Arthur Frawley              4th overall           102' 4"     (4 points)
                                                        Drew Pinckard               6th overall             91' 8"      (1 point)
                                                        John Sullivan               11th overall             79' 3"
                                                        Noah Cox                    15th overall             67' 4"

            Javelin Throw                     Drew Pinckard             1ST overall           123' 7"   (10 points)
                                                        Arthur Frawley              3rd overall           112' 4"     (6 points)
                                                        Will Prater                     4th overall         106' 11"     (4 points)
                                                        John Sullivan                 7th overall            92'  2"
                                                        Caton Oswalt               13th overall           68' 10"
                                                        Sterling Jones              17th overall            54'  5"

      MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
           SAINT JAMES finishes fifth with 39 points
           Montgomery Academy 202, Alabama Christian 83, Catholic 49, Trinity 46, SAINT JAMES 39, LAMP 22

           100 Meter Dash                   Kendall McCann            9th overall           14.96"

           400 Meter Dash                   Hannah Cape                 4th overall         1:11.84"    (4 points)

           800 Meter Run                     Emma Matthews            6th overall       3:07.41"      (1 point)
                                                        Cassidy Duncan             8th overall       3:09.91"

           300 Meter Hurdles               Emma Matthews           2nd overall          57.95"     (8 points)

           4 x 400m Relay                    SAINT JAMES 'A'       2nd overall       5:01.56"     (8 points)  <Kean, Cape, McCann, Matthews>

           Long Jump                           Kendall McCann            3rd overall           13' 1"     (6 points)
                                                        Hannah Cape                  4th overall           12' 0"     (4 points)

           Javelin Throw                      Cassidy Duncan             2nd overall           47' 8"     (8 points)


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR  16/17  CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE VARSITY CHAMPIONSHIPS  (@ Montgomery Academy)

            (meet scored 10-8-6-4-2-1, only top three finishers from same school in event point)
            (relays scored 10-8-6-4-2, only top finishing team from each school in each relay point)


       VARSITY BOYS
            SAINT JAMES finished sixth overall with 40 points

            Alabama Christian 149, Montgomery Academy 111, Catholic 108, Trinity 74, LAMP 59, SAINT JAMES 40

            200 Meter Dash                 Tyler Haveard                  6th overall          24.34"      (1 point)

            4 x 100m Relay                 SAINT JAMES 'A'           5th overall         48.36"     (2 points)    <Border, Swearingen, Haveard, Collins>

            4 x 400m Relay                 SAINT JAMES 'A'          3rd overall       3:57.35"     (6 points)    <Swearingen, Holder, Adams, Haveard>

            4 x 800m Relay                 SAINT JAMES 'A'          5th overall       9:40.72"     (2 points)    <Swearingen, A. Goffin, Holder, Adams>

            Triple Jump                       Jordon Jackson                2nd overall        37' 4"     (8 points)

            Shot Put                             Evan Border                    5th overall            35' 9"     (2 points)
                                                       Cal Cherry                      7th overall            33' 9"
                                                       Art Frawley                    8th overall         33' 1"

            Javelin Throw                    Preston Elwell                1ST overall         162' 2"    (10 points)    <NEW SCHOOL RECORD>
                                                       Drew Pinckard                 6th overall         116' 4"       (1 point)
                                                       Art Frawley                      7th overall       113' 10"

            Discus Throw                    Evan Border                    2nd overall        115' 11"     (8 points)
                                                       Preston Elwell                 8th overall           98'  0"

            VARSITY GIRLS
                    SAINT JAMES finished third overall with 99 points

                    Montgomery Academy 168, Alabama Christian 145, SAINT JAMES 99, Catholic 58, LAMP 52, Trinity 18

            100 Meter Dash                 Countess Johnson             5th overall         13.78"      (2 points)
                                                       Allison McCabe               7th overall         14.15"
                                                       Ashley Williamson          8th overall          14.33"

            200 Meter Dash                 Countess Johnson            4th overall          28.83"      (4 points)

            400 Meter Dash                 Kendall McCann              5th overall       1:14.56"      (2 points)
                                                       Cassidy Duncan               7th overall       1:17.73"       (1 point)

            800 Meter Run                   Hayley White                  6th overall       2:46.11"      (2 points)

           1600 Meter Run                  Taylor Duncan               1ST overall       5:26.53"    (10 points)   <NEW SCHOOL RECORD and MEET RECORD>
                                                       Hayley White                  6th overall        6:08.15"       (1 point)

           3200 Meter Run                  Taylor Duncan               1ST overall      12:00.30"    (10 points)   <NEW SCHOOL RECORD>

             100 Meter Hurdles            Ashley Williamson         1ST overall          17.17"    (10 points)
                                                       Laura Catherine Clark      4th overall          19.82"      (4 points)
                                                       Sarah Kean                       5th overall          19.83"      (2 points)

             300 Meter Hurdles            Laura Catherine Clark     3rd overall          56.78"      (6 points)
                                                       Emma Matthews              4th overall          56.97"      (4 points)

             4 x 100m Relay                 SAINT JAMES 'A'          5th overall          55.67"     (2 points)  <Williamson, Johnson, McCabe,  Barnes>

             4 x 400m Relay                 SAINT JAMES 'A'          3rd overall       4:50.36"     (8 points)  <White, Cape, Kean, Matthews>

             4 x 800m Relay                 SAINT JAMES 'A'          2nd overall     11:11.48"     (8 points)  <Duncan, White, Kean, Matthews>

             Long Jump                        Allison McCabe               2nd overall          15'  3"     (8 points)
                                                       Kendall McCann              3rd overall          13' 10"     (6 points)

             Javelin Throw                   Allison McCabe               2nd overall        80' 1"     (8 points)
                                                       Ashley Williamson           7th overall           59'  1"      (1 point)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR   21      BEAUREGARD HORNET INVITATIONAL

                    (runners with NT - no time or ND - no distance are not included)

      VARSITY BOYS
            SAINT JAMES finished twelfth with 12 points
            Beauregard 113, Dadeville 108, Alabama Christian 88, Valley 86, Tallassee 73, Russell County 73,
            BTW-Tuskegee 37, Barbour County 32, Brewbaker Tech 22, Handley 20, Clay County 16,
            SAINT JAMES 12, Auburn 10, Wetumpka 5, Providence Christian 4

            200 Meter Dash                 Tyler Haveard                  35th overall          26.86"

            400 Meter Dash                 Patrick Domingo             40th overall       1:06.10"
                                                       Braeden Krowe               42nd overall      1:10.37"
                                                       Peyton Payne                  43rd overall       1:12.27"

            800 Meter Run                   Patrick Domingo             22nd overall     2:36.85"
                                                       Peyton Payne                   30th overall      2:50.39"
                                                       Braeden Krowe               33rd overall      3:06.37"

          1600 Meter Run                   Zac Swearingen              12th overall      5:27.31"
                                                       Coleman Adams             15th overall      5:38.27"
                                                       Peyton Payne                  27th overall      6:23.00"
                                                       Braeden Krowe               30th overall      6:41.47"

            4 x 100m Relay                  SAINT JAMES 'A'         10th overall         51.87"       <Border, Swearingen, Holder, Haveard>

            4 x 400m Relay                  SAINT JAMES 'A'         11th overall      4:05.42"       <Swearingen, Powell, Holder, Haveard>

            4 x 800m Relay                  SAINT JAMES 'A'          9th overall    10:06.05"        <Swearingen, Powell, Holder, Adams>

            Discus Throw                     Evan Border                    5th overall       117' 3"      (4 points)

            Javelin Throw                     Preston Elwell                2nd overall      158' 2"      (8 points)

            Shot Put                              Evan Border                  14th overall        36' 0"

      VARSITY GIRLS
            SAINT JAMES finished sixth overall with 56 points
            Beauregard 201, Barbour County 102, Brewbaker Tech 91, Alabama Christian 88, Russell County 59,
            SAINT JAMES 56, Dadeville 19, Providence Christian 18, Tallassee 13, Valley 11, Handley 6,
            Sanford Middle School 5, BTW-Tuskegee 2

            100 Meter Dash                  Countess Johnson           24th overall      14.21"
                                                        Allison McCabe             26th overall      14.24"

            200 Meter Dash                  Countess Johnson          18th overall       29.69"

            400 Meter Dash                  Taylor Duncan                 5th overall    1:05.98"      (4 points)
                                                        Laura Catherine Clark   24th overall    1:13.51"
                                                        Sarah Kean                    32nd overall    1:18.11"
                                                        Elizabeth Kean              34th overall     1:19.15"

            800 Meter Run                    Taylor Duncan              1ST overall      2:29.81"    (10 points)
                                                        Emma Matthews            5th overall      2:51.01"      (4 points)

          1600 Meter Run                    Taylor Duncan              1ST overall      5:25.07"    (10 points)
                                                        Hayley White                 4th overall      6:17.30"      (5 points)

            4 x 400m Relay                   SAINT JAMES 'A'        6th overall      4:52.08"      (4 points)     <Johnson, White, Cape, Matthews>

            4 x 800m Relay                   SAINT JAMES 'A'       2nd overall     11:41.51"      (8 points)     <Clark, White, S. Kean, E. Kean>

            100 Meter Hurdles              Ashley Williamson        4th overall          18.10"      (5 points)
                                                        Laura Catherine Clark  16th overall         21.75"
                                                        Sarah Kean                   17th overall         22.15"

            300 Meter Hurdles              Laura Catherine Clark  10th overall         59.27"

            Long Jump                          Ashley Williamson         7th overall          14'  1"     (2 points)
                                                        Allison McCabe              8th overall          14'  0"      (1 point)

            Javelin Throw                     Allison McCabe              6th overall          71'  2"     (3 points)
                                                        Ashley Williamson        11th overall         60'  0"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR  27/28  
4A SECTION 1 SECTIONALS  (@ Montgomery Academy)

            (runners with NT - no time or ND - no distance are not included)

      VARSITY BOYS
            SAINT JAMES finished seventh overall with 37 points
            UMS-Wright 252, Alabama Christian 122, Dallas County 78, Hillcrest-Evergreen 53, Monroe County 49,
            Brewbaker Tech 45, SAINT JAMES 37, W.S. Neal 25, B.C. Rain 20, Escambia County 10

            200 Meter Dash                  Tyler Haveard                14th overall         24.85"
                                                        Chase Collins                20th overall         26.60"

            400 Meter Dash                  Tait Holder                    21st overall       1:00.12"
                                                        Patrick Domingo           24th overall      1:05.72"
                                                        Whit Powell                  25th overall      1:07.21"

            800 Meter Run                    Coleman Adams            11th overall      2:22.11"
                                                        Patrick Domingo           17th overall      2:33.82"
                                                        Whit Powell                  18th overall      2:39.65"

          1600 Meter Run                    Peyton Payne                14th overall      6:26.84"
                                                        Braeden Krowe             15th overall      7:00.62"

          3200 Meter Run                    Antoine Goffin               7th overall     12:08.46"     (2 points)

            4 x 100m Relay                   SAINT JAMES 'A'         7th overall         48.84"     (2 points)

            4 x 400m Relay                   SAINT JAMES 'A'         7th overall      3:49.15"     (2 points)

            4 x 800m Relay                   SAINT JAMES 'A'          3rd overall     9:33.87"     (6 points)

            Long Jump                          Tyler Haveard                14th overall        16'  8"
                                                        Cal Cherry                     17th overall        14'  0"

            Triple Jump                         Jordon Jackson                4th overall        39'  4"      (5 points)


            Shot Put                               Evan Border                    8th overall    39' 10"       (1 point)
                                                         Art Frawley                   14th overall    34' 8.75"
                                                         Cal Cherry                    18th overall     32' 11"

            Discus Throw                      Evan Border                   3rd overall     117' .75"     (6 points)
                                                         Preston Elwell                6th overall     106'   2"      (3 points)
                                                         Cal Cherry                    13th overall     83'  5"

            Javelin Throw                      Preston Elwell               1ST overall     167'   6"   (10 points - NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke own previous record by 5' 4">
                                                         Drew Pinckard                9th overall     105'   6"
                                                         Art Frawley                   13th overall       97'   2"

      VARSITY GIRLS
            SAINT JAMES finished fourth overall with 57 points
            UMS-Wright 264, Brewbaker Tech 136, Alabama Christian 122, SAINT JAMES 56, Dallas County 45,
            B.C. Rain 27, Monroe County 14, Hillcrest-Evergreen 10, W.S. Neal 8, Escambia County 4

            100 Meter Dash                   Countess Johnson          16th overall         14.21"

            200 Meter Dash                   Countess Johnson          11th overall         29.44"

            800 Meter Run                     Taylor Duncan               2nd overall      2:31.80"     (8 points)
                                                         Sarah Kean                     8th overall      2:49.92"       (1 point)

          1600 Meter Run                     Taylor Duncan               2nd overall      5:19.98"     (8 points -  NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke own previous record by 6.55">

          3200 Meter Run                     Taylor Duncan                4th overall    12:17.50"     (5 points)

            100 Meter Hurdles               Ashley Williamson         3rd overall        17.43"     (6 points)
                                                         Sarah Kean                      6th overall        19.22"     (3 points)
                                                         Laura Catherine Clark     8th overall        20.36"      (1 point)

            300 Meter Hurdles               Laura Catherine Clark     8th overall        57.55"      (1 point)
                                                         Emma Matthews            10th overall     1:00.76"

            4 x 100m Relay                    SAINT JAMES 'A'          7th overall        55.18"    (2 points)

            4 x 400m Relay                    SAINT JAMES 'A'          5th overall      4:43.48"   (4 points)

            4 x 800m Relay                    SAINT JAMES 'A'        1ST overall    10:59.89"  (10 points)

            Long Jump                           Allison McCabe               7th overall        14'  "    (2 points)
                                                         Kendall McCann            10th overall        13 '  7"
                                                         Ashley Williamson         11th overall        13'   5"

            Javelin Throw                      Ashley Williamson          5th overall         82'   5"    (4 points)
                                                         Allison McCabe               7th overall        75' 11"     (2 points)


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


MAY 4 / 5    4A STATE OUTDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ City Municipal Track, Gulf Shores)

       VARSITY BOYS
            SAINT JAMES finished tied for 21st overall with 4 points
            UMS-Wright 106, Dadeville 67, Beauregard 59, Alabama Christian 56, Lincoln 52, Oneonta 48, Anniston 48,
            Childersburg 42, Brooks 38, DAR 26, Munford 19, Dallas County 19, Saint Clair County 19, Monroe County 18,
            Corner 14, Springville 14, Hillcrest-Evergreen 12, Guntersville 12, Locust Fork 8, Pope John Paul II 4,
            SAINT JAMES 4, Deshler 4, North Jackson 3, Haleyville 2, Douglas 2, Jacksonville 1, Fairview 1, Priceville 1

            4 x 400m Relay                    SAINT JAMES            20th overall       3:50.76"

            4 x 800m Relay                    SAINT JAMES            20th overall       9:44.86"                      <Swearingen, A. Goffin, Holder, Adams>

            Triple Jump                          Jordon Jackson             16th overall        38' 3"

            Discus Throw                       Evan Border                 16th overall      112' 6"

            Javelin Throw                       Preston Elwell               5th overall        154' 11"   (4 points)

       VARSITY GIRLS
            SAINT JAMES finished ninth overall with 23 points
            UMS-Wright 148, Beauregard 102, Brooks 70, Anniston 65, Lincoln 53, Guntersville 48, Brewbaker Tech 38,
            Alabama Christian 29,
SAINT JAMES 23, Childersburg 21, Fairview 13, DAR 11, Cleburne County 11,
            West Limestone 10,
Wilson 10, Pope John Paul II 9, Douglas 6, B.C. Rain 6, Dallas County 6, Monroe County 5,
            Cherokee County 3, North Jackson 3, Corner 2, Springville 1

            1600 Meter Run                   Taylor Duncan               3rd overall       5:18.98"    (6 points -  NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke own record by exactly 1 second>

            3200 Meter Run                   Taylor Duncan               3rd overall     12:08.20"    (6 points)

            100 Meter Hurdles               Ashley Williamson        3rd overall          16.23"    (6 points)
                                                         Sarah Kean                   16th overall          19.17"

            4 x 100m Relay                    SAINT JAMES            10th overall          55.39"

            4 x 400m Relay                    SAINT JAMES            15th overall       4:47.76"                        <Johnson, Clark, Cape, McCabe>

            4 x 800m Relay                    SAINT JAMES              4th overall     11:05.83"   (5 points)     <Duncan, White, E. Kean, Matthews>

            Long Jump                           Allison McCabe            17th overall     13'11.75"

            Javelin Throw                      Ashley Williamson        20th overall         60'  8"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE




RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES TRACK HOMEPAGE