SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD - 2011

Varsity and Middle School Head Coach:  Tim Timmerman
Assistant Coach:  Dr. Jeffrey Elwell



  ROSTERS and AWARD WINNER

VARSITY and MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

     Stephen Bisbee               Evan Border                    Noah Cox                         Patrick Domingo
     Preston Elwell                Art Frawley                     Pierce Godwin                  Braeden Krowe
     Mason McCabe              Thomas Mercer               Drew Pinckard                  Whit Powell
     Will Prater                      Kaiser Sabir                     John Slayton                     James Spivey
     Will Spivey                     John Sullivan                  Zac Swearingen                Taylor Wachs
     Reid Woodson                Walker Woodson

VARSITY and MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

     Cassidy Alwan               Hannah Cape                   Laura Catherine Clark      Taylor Duncan
     Countess Johnson           Elizabeth Kean                Sarah Kean                       Allison McCabe
     Hayden Meadows           Carlee Naftel                   Ivey Scott                         Maddie Stanley
     Hannah Taylor                Olivia Thrower                Hayley White                   Ashley Williamson   
     Win Woodson



     Taylor Duncan               Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Team


 
INDOOR TRACK and FIELD  (indoor track suspended for 2011, RETURNS in 2012)
 


OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD



   FEB  26    SMITHS STATION RELAYS  (@ Smiths Station)

   VARSITY BOYS
            SAINT JAMES finished 13th overall with 7 points
            Auburn 124, Smiths Station 113, Bob Jones 80, Opelika 69, Beauregard 56, Columbus, GA 45, Central-Phenix City 30
            Alabama Christian 19, Spencer, GA 16, Tallassee 8, Russell County 8, SAINT JAMES 7, Sidney Lanier 6

           
4 x 100m Relay                    SAINT JAMES        17th overall         47.93"    (Mason McCabe, Will Spivey, Walker Woodson, Taylor Wachs)

            4 x 400m Relay                    SAINT JAMES A    17th overall      4:26.23"    (Walker Woodson, Taylor Wachs, Braeden Krowe, Justin Jackson)
                                                         SAINT JAMES B     18th overall      4:49.66"    (Will Spivey, Patrick Domingo, Thomas Mercer, Kaisir Sabir)

            4 x 800m Relay                    SAINT JAMES        20th overall    11:08.74"    (James Spivey, Thomas Mercer, Braeden Krowe, Reid Woodson)

            1600 Sprint Medley             SAINT JAMES        11th overall      4:25.48"    (Mason McCabe, Thomas Mercer, Taylor Wachs, Zac Swearingen)

            Distance Medley                  SAINT JAMES        16th overall    13:39.14"    (James Spivey, Zac Swearingen, Reid Woodson, Justin Jackson)

            Shot Put                               Will Spivey               23rd overall     33' 7.75"    (1/3 point)
                                                         Art Frawley              31st overall        31' 1"    (1/3 point)
                                                         Evan Border             39th overall          28'  0"    (1/3 point)
                                                         Preston Elwell          43rd overall         27' "

            Discus                                  Art Frawley              19th overall          93' 3"
                                                         Evan Border             27th overall          86' 1"
                                                         Preston Elwell          28th overall        84' 11"
                                                         John Sullivan            45th overall         59' 1"

            Javelin Throw                      Will Spivey                8th overall        119' 6"      (2 points)
                                                         Preston Elwell          10th overall        118' 5"      (2 points)
                                                         Evan Border             18th overall        104' 8"      (2 points)
                                                         Art Frawley             32nd overall          85' 8"
                                                         Will Prater                36th overall          77' 5"
                                                         John Sullivan           40th overall          59' 1"


   VARSITY GIRLS   
            SAINT JAMES finished 11th overall with 4 points

            Auburn 99, Bob Jones 99, Opelika 85, Smiths Station 70, Columbua, GA 56, Central Phenix-City 49,
            Prattville 35,
Beauregard 29, Alabama Christian 24, SAINT JAMES 4, Russell County 1

            4 x 200 m Relay                   SAINT JAMES       12th overall       2:07.39"    (Countess Johnson, Allison McCabe, Maddie Stanley, Carlee Naftel)

            4 x 400 m Relay                   SAINT JAMES       12th overall       6:21.01"    (Cassidy Alwan, Ivey Scott, Hannah Cape, Hayden Meadows)

            4 x 800 m Relay                   SAINT JAMES        9th overall      12:28.93"    (Cassidy Alwan, Hayley White, Carlee Naftel, Hayden Meadows)

            1600 Sprint Medley             SAINT JAMES B     7th overall        5:02.62"    (3 points - Taylor Duncan, Countess Johnson, Allison McCabe, Maddie Stanley)
                                                         SAINT JAMES A   12th overall        5:33.11"    (Ivey Scott, Olivia Thrower, Hannah Cape, Hannah Taylor)

            Distance Medley                  SAINT JAMES         9th overall      14:54.33"   (1 point - Taylor Duncan, Ivey Scott, Hayley White, Hannah Cape)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   MAR   1    CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE MEET # 1  (@ Montgomery Academy)
                    (events which were completed before rain began)
                    Competitors with ND - No Distance, NT - No Time, or NH - No Height are not included

   VARSITY BOYS

            100 Meter dash                    Mason McCabe        3rd overall            12.02"
                                                        Taylor Wachs            9th overall            12.48"
                                                        Will Spivey             14th overall            12.89"
                                                        Walker Woodson    18th overall             13.16"

            800 Meter run                      Thomas Mercer      17th overall         2:40.44"
                                                         Braedan Krowe      18th overall         2:41.62"
                                                         Stephen Bisbee      20th overall         2:42.49"
                                                         Patrick Domingo   27th overall         2:52.67"
                                                         Kaiser Sabir           28th overall         3:00.08"

            4 x 400 m Relay                  SAINT JAMES A    4th overall               4:10    (John Slayton, Taylor Wachs, Will Spivey, Walker Woodson)
                                                         SAINT JAMES B  10th overall               5:10    (Patrick Domingo, Preston Elwell, Thomas Mercer, Kaiser Sabir)

            Long Jump                           Mason McCabe      1ST overall          17' 8"
                                                         Evan Border             6th overall             15' 4"
                                                         Stephen Bisbee         9th overall            12' 1"

            Shot Put                               Evan Border            12th overall            29' 8"
                                                         Preston Elwell         15th overall            28' 5"

   VARSITY GIRLS

            100 Meter dash                    Ashley Williamson    4th overall           14.17"
                                                        Countess Johnson       7th overall           14.43"
                                                        Allison McCabe       10th overall           14.81"
                                                        Sarah Kean               12th overall           15.29"
                                                        Maddie Stanley        15th overall           15.53"

            800 Meter run                      Taylor Duncan           2nd overall       2:31.67"
                                                        Laura Catherine Clark 9th overall       2:51.54"
                                                        Carlee Naftel             16th overall       2:59.53"

          3200 Meter run                      Hayley White              6th overall           14:25

            100 Meter hurdles                Sarah Kean                 3rd overall          20.96"

            4 x 400 m Relay                  SAINT JAMES A       3rd overall             4:45    (Taylor Duncan, Countess Johnson, Allison McCabe, Win Woodson)
                                                         SAINT JAMES B       6th overall             5:14    (Elizabeth Kean, Carlee Naftel, Ivey Scott, Maddie Stanley)

            Long Jump                           Ivey Scott                   2nd overall          13'  4"
                                                         Ashley Williamson     3rd overall          12'  9"

   MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
           
            100 Meter dash                     Justin Jackson           11th overall          14.11"

          3200 Meter run                       Zac Swearingen         1ST overall          11:57
                                                          Reid Woodson           2nd overall          12:40
                                                          Jay Spivey                  4th overall          13:57

            4 x 400 Relay                       SAINT JAMES A       4th overall      4:35.94"   (Justin Jackson, Jay Spivey, Zac Swearingen, Reid Woodson)

            Long Jump                           Mason McCabe          1ST overall       17' 8"
                                                         Evan Border                 6th overall          15' 4"
                                                         Stephen Bisbee            9th overall           12' 1"

            Shot Put                               Art Frawley                 2nd overall        36' 7"
                                                         Noah Cox                     8th overall        25'   "
                                                         Will Prater                  10th overall        23'    6"
                                                         John Sullivan              14th overall        21'   0"

   MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

            800 Meter run                      Cassidy Alwan              6th overall      2:55.75"
                                                         Hayden Meadows         8th overall      3:07.14"
                                                         Hannah Taylor              9th overall      3:09.68"

            4 x 400 m Relay                  SAINT JAMES A         3rd overall      5:18.00"    (Cassidy Alwan, Hannah Cape, Hayden Meadows, Hannah Taylor)

            Long Jump                          Hannah Cape                 2nd overall        10'  5"

            Discus Throw                      Olivia Thrower              2nd overall       41' 11"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE
 


   MAR   5    MONTGOMERY ACADEMY INVITATIONAL  (@ Montgomery Academy)

   VARSITY BOYS
            SAINT JAMES finished 12th overall with 6 points
            Hewitt-Trussville 174, Mountain Brook 169, Auburn 145, Wetumpka 31, Trinity 31, Jackson-Olin 29,
            Montgomery Academy 18, Catholic-Montgomery 17, Robert E. Lee 17, Sidney Lanier 15, W.S. Neal 7,
           
SAINT JAMES 6, Isabella 2, Elmore County 0, T.R. Miller 0

           
            200 Meter dash                    Taylor Wachs               17th overall         25.87"
                                                         Evan Border                26th overall         27.52"

            800 Meter run                      Zac Swearingen           18th overall      2:29.36"
                                                        Thomas Mercer            25th overall      2:40.52"
                                                        Braeden Krowe            26th overall      2:40.61"
                                                        Patrick Domingo          29th overall      2:44.72"
                                                        Stephen Bisbee             30th overall      2:44.93"
                                                        Kaiser Sabir                  36th overall      2:59.65"

            4 x 400 m Relay                  SAINT JAMES A          8th overall      4:02.63"    (2 points)

            Shot Put                              Will Spivey                   16th overall      33'  4"
                                                        Art Frawley                  17th overall      31' 11"
                                                        Evan Border                 20th overall       30'  7"
                                                        Preston Elwell              28th overall      27' 11"

            Discus Throw                     Evan Border                 12th overall         90' 11"
                                                        Preston Elwell              13th overall          90'  4"
                                                        Art Frawley                  16th overall         85' 10"
                                                        Noah Cox                    32nd overall          47'  1"
                                                        John Sullivan               33rd overall          45'  6"

            Javelin Throw                     Will Spivey                    5th overall        129'  1"    (4 points)
                                                        Preston Elwell                9th overall        107'  4"
                                                        Evan Border                 11th overall        101'  0"
                                                        Stephen Bisbee            14th overall          89'  4"
                                                        Will Prater                    21st overall          72'  6"
                                                        Art Frawley                 23rd overall          62'  6"

   VARSITY GIRLS
            SAINT JAMES finished 8th overall with 14 points
            Mountain Brook 240, Auburn 173, Jackson-Olin 53, Hewitt-Trussville 46, Wetumpka 33, Montgomery Academy 29,
            Robert E. Lee 24,
SAINT JAMES 14, Isabella 14, Trinity 7, Catholic-Montgomery 5, W.S. Neal 2, Elmore County 0,
            Stanhope Elmore 0
          
            100 Meter dash                    Countess Johnson        14th overall          14.84"
                                                        Allison McCabe           16th overall          14.91"

            200 Meter dash                    Countess Johnson        10th overall          30.20"
                                                        Allison McCabe           13th overall          30.74"

            400 Meter dash                    Carlee Naftel               22nd overall       1:16.75"

            800 Meter run                      Cassidy Alwan             12th overall       2:55.71"

          1600 Meter run                      Taylor Duncan               4th overall        5:44.10"   (5 points)
                                                         Hayley White              16th overall        6:45.40"

            4 x 100 Relay                       SAINT JAMES A         5th overall           56.64"   (4 points)

            4 x 400 Relay                       SAINT JAMES A         5th overall        4:45.45"   (4 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   MAR   7      CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE MEET # 2  (@ Montgomery Academy)

                        (meet not team scored)

   VARSITY BOYS

            400 Meter dash                    Taylor Wachs                  5th overall         57.89"
                                                         Walker Woodson            8th overall      1:00.32"
                                                         Stephen Bisbee             15th overall      1:03.57"
                                                         Thomas Mercer            17th overall      1:04.62"
                                                         Braeden Krowe            20th overall      1:09.55"

            4 x 100 m Relay                   SAINT JAMES             2nd overall         48.82"    (Mason McCabe, Will Spivey, Taylor Wachs,Walker Woodson)

            Triple Jump                          Mason McCabe              3rd overall        35' 11"

            Javelin Throw                      Will Spivey                    2nd overall       123'  4"

   VARSITY GIRLS

            200 Meter dash                    Allison McCabe            10th overall         32.22"

            400 Meter dash                    Win Woodson                 5th overall       1:09.00"
 
          1600 Meter run                      Hayley White                  8th overall      6:19.00"

            300 Meter hurdles                Laura Catherine Clark   1ST overall         55.90"
                                                         Sarah Kean                     3rd overall          57.93"


   MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
           
            200 Meter dash                    Justin Jackson                 5th overall          29.37"

            400 Meter dash                    Whit Powell                    8th overall       1:09.84"
                                                         Kaiser Sabir                  11th overall       1:12.34"

          1600 Meter run                      Zac Swearingen             1ST overall             5:27
                                                        Reid Woodson                 7th overall             6:08
                                                        Jay Spivey                       9th overall             6:23
                                                        Patrick Domingo           12th overall             6:55

            Discus Throw                     Preston Elwell                 2nd overall        113'  3"
                                                        Evan Border                    3rd overall          99'  0"
                                                        Art Frawley                     6th overall         83' 9"
                                                        Drew Pinckard              16th overall         67' 2"
                                                        John Sullivan                23rd overall         59'   "
                                                        Will Prater                    27th overall         46' 7"

            Javelin Throw                     Preston Elwell               2nd overall         115'  3"
                                                        Evan Border                   3rd overall         112'  8"
                                                        Art Frawley                    7th overall           95'  4"
                                                        Drew Pinckard               8th overall           89'  8"
                                                        Will Prater                    11th overall          76' 11"
                                                        Noah Cox                     16th overall           66'  0"
                                                        John Sullivan                17th overall          63'  1"

   MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

            400 Meter dash                   Hannah Cape                  3rd overall       1:14.18"
                                                        Hayden Meadows           4th overall       1:16.12"
                                                        Maddie Stanley               5th overall       1:16.13"
                                                        Ivey Scott                        7th overall       1:17.03"
                                                        Elizabeth Kean               8th overall       1:19.42"
                                                        Olivia Thrower             12th overall       1:26.18"

          1600 Meter Run                    Hannah Taylor               4th overall              6:31

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   MAR  12    MIKE SPAIN INVITATIONAL  (@ Opelika)   

                   
Competitors with ND - No Distance, NT - No Time, or NH - No Height are not included

   VARSITY BOYS
            SAINT JAMES finished 9th overall with 5 points
            Opelika 232, Russell County 92, Dadeville 88, LaFayette 71, Stanhope Elmore 52, Dothan 41,
            Benjamin Russell 20, Central-Phenix City 15,
SAINT JAMES 5, Providence Christian 4

           
            100 Meter dash                   John Slayton                 10th overall           11.91"

            200 Meter dash                   John Slayton                   9th overall           24.26"

          1600 Meter run                     Braeden Krowe             18th overall        6:07.53"

            Shot Put                              Art Frawley                   14th overall          32'   8"

            Discus Throw                     Preston Elwell               11th overall           87'  0"
                                                        Art Frawley                  12th overall           84'  9"

            Javelin Throw                     Preston Elwell                4th overall         125'  2"    (5 points)

   VARSITY GIRLS
            SAINT JAMES finished tied for 9th overall with 10 points
            Opelika 299, Russell County 92, LaFayette 62, Stanhope Elmore 44, Dothan 40, Dadeville 35,
            Providence Christian 11,
SAINT JAMES 10, Benjamin Russell 10, Loachapoka 9

            400 Meter dash                   Laura Catherine Clark  15th overall        1:15.64"

          1600 Meter run                     Hayley White                 3rd overall        7:48.13"   (6 points)

            300 Meter hurdles               Laura Catherine Clark    5th overall           56.46"   (4 points)

            Long Jump                          Laura Catherine Clark  15th overall        13' 6 "


   MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
            SAINT JAMES finished 7th overall with 32 points
            Gardner-Newman MS  147, Dothan 95, Central-Phenix City 81, Providence Christian 51, Russell County MS 50,
            Stanhope Elmore 43,
SAINT JAMES 32, South Girard 31, Opelika 23, Benjamin Russell 11


            100 YARD dash                  Justin Jackson               17th overall           13.78"

            200 YARD dash                  Justin Jackson               19th overall           29.30"

            400 YARD run                    Justin Jackson               13th overall        1:06.27"

            800 YARD run                    Zac Swearingen              4th overall        2:33.67"   (5 points)

          1600 YARD run                    Zac Swearingen              3rd overall        5:28.17"   (6 points)

            Shot Put                              John Sullivan                10th overall          24' 4"
                                                        Will Prater                    11th overall          23'   0"

            Discus Throw                    
Drew Pinckard                3rd overall           82'  3"    (6 points)
                                                        John Sullivan                  5th overall           71'  7"    (4 points)


            Javelin Throw                     Drew Pinckard                3rd overall         93' 10"    (6 points)
                                                        Will Prater                       4th overall         86'   4"    (5 points)

   MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
            SAINT JAMES finished 9th overall with 5 points
            Providence Christian 137, Gardner-Newman MS 107, Central-Phenix City 98, Russell County MS 58,
            Dothan 50,
South Girard 44, Stanhope Elmore 7, Opelika 6, SAINT JAMES 5
          
          1600 YARD run                    Hannah Taylor                4th overall       6:51.34"    (5 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   MAR  26    AUBURN INVITATIONAL  (@ Auburn High School)
                    
Competitors with ND - No Distance, NT - No Time, or NH - No Height are not included

   VARSITY BOYS
            SAINT JAMES failed to point
            Auburn 121.11, Smiths Station 110, Beauregard 66.11, Valley 52.11, LaFayette 28.22, Alabama Christian 27,
            Carver-Montgomery 27, Dadeville 25, Russell County 20, Guntersville 19.22, Tallassee 19, Prattville 17,
            Catholic-Montgomery 17, Albertville 14.11, Lanett 10, Central-Phenix City 7.11, Loachapoka 3, Trinity 1
           
            400 Meter dash                   Taylor Wachs                34th overall          57.01"
                                                        Walker Woodson          54th overall       1:00.57"
                                                        Thomas Mercer            59th overall       1:04.95"

            800 Meter run                     Thomas Mercer            43rd overall       2:38.71"
                                                        Stephen Bisbee             48th overall       2:43.03"

            Shot Put                               Evan Border                 36th overall          30'  1"

            Discus Throw                      Evan Border                 18th overall        101'  6"

            Javelin Throw                      Preston Elwell              27th overall       103'  5"
                                                         Evan Border                 29th overall         99'  6"
                                                         Stephen Bisbee             30th overall         98'  6"

   VARSITY GIRLS
            SAINT JAMES finished 12th overall with 6 points
            Auburn 162, Smiths Station 81, Central-Phenix City 51, Alabama Christian 48, Beauregard 47, Guntersville 45,
            LaFayette 40, Prattville 33, Montgomery Academy 32, Carver-Montgomery 11, Russell County 6,
SAINT JAMES 6,
            Albertville 5, Valley 4, Benjamin Russell 4, Providence Christian 3, Loachapoka 3, Tallassee 2, Catholic 1


            100 Meter dash                    Ashley Williamson     T32nd overall       14.41"
                                                         Countess Johnson          36th overall        14.48"
                                                         Allison McCabe            37th overall        14.54"

            400 Meter dash                    Countess Johnson         22nd overall     1:12.32"
                                                         Cassidy Alwan               31st overall     1:15.23"
                                                         Maddie Stanley             32nd overall     1:16.08"

            4 x 100 m relay                    SAINT JAMES              11th overall       57.29"  (Ashley Williamson, Countess Johnson, Allison McCabe, Maddie Stanley)

            Long Jump                           Ashley Williamson        19th overall        11'  3"

            Javelin Throw                      Win Woodson                 3rd overall         99'  1"  (6 points)
                                                         Elizabeth Kean             24th overall        54' 10"

   MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
            SAINT JAMES finished 11th overall with 19 points
            Auburn 126, Gardner-Newman MS 79, Auburn JH 71, Dadeville 43, Montgomery Academy 41, Central-Phenix City 36,
            Smiths Smation 34, Tallassee 21, Trinity 21, Russell County MS 20,
SAINT JAMES 19, Wetumpka 13


            400 Meter dash                    Kaiser Sabir                  25th overall      1:16.88"

            800 Meter run                      Zac Swearingen            11th overall      2:28.65"

          1600 Meter run                      Zac Swearingen              7th overall      5:31.20"   (3 points)
                                                         Braeden Krowe             21st overall      6:16.04"

            4 x 800 m relay                    SAINT JAMES              8th overall    10:57.60"   (2 points - Braeden Krowe, Kaiser Sabir, Zac Swearingen, Reid Woodson)

            Shot Put                               Art Frawley                    7th overall         37' 11"   (2 points)
                                                         Noah Cox                     25th overall         25'  3"
                                                         John Sullivan                29th overall         22'  1"
                                                         Will Prater                    30th overall         21'  6"

            Discus Throw                     
Art Frawley                    4th overall         99'  6"   (5 points)

            Javelin Throw                      Art Frawley                    3rd overall       107'  0"   (6 points)
                                                         Zac Swearingen              8th overall         85'  2"    (1 point)
                                                         Will Prater                    T9th overall         81'  2"
                                                         John Sullivan                11th overall         80'  5"

   MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
           SAINT JAMES finished 6th overall with 29 points
           Auburn JH 246, Gardner-Newman M S 65, Central-Phenix City 54, Montgomery Academy 50, Providence Christian 44,
          
SAINT JAMES 29, Smiths Station 13, Wetumpka 11, Russell County MS 4
          
           100 Meter dash                     Win Woodson               16th overall         15:01"
                                                         Sarah Kean                   24th overall         15:61"

           200 Meter dash                     Win Woodson               11th overall         31.02"
                                                         Sarah Kean                   18th overall         32.26"

           400 Meter dash                     Hannah Cape                12th overall      1:14.55"

         1600 Meter run                       Hayley White                 4th overall      6:26.48"   (5 points)
                                                         Hannah Taylor               9th overall      6:48.12"

           100 Meter hurdles                 Sarah Kean                    9th overall         20.51"

           300 Meter hurdles                 Laura Catherine Clark   3rd overall        57.80"   (6 points)
                                                         Sarah Kean                     5th overall     1:01.80"   (4 points)

           4 x 800 m relay                     SAINT JAMES             2nd overall    12:29.28"  (8 points - Laura Catherine Clark, Hayley White, Hannah Cape, Hannah Taylor)

           Long Jump                            Laura Catherine Clark   3rd overall         13'  2"   (6 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   MAR  28    CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE RELAYS MEET  (@ Montgomery Academy)

                      (meet not team scored)

   BOYS  (VARSITY and MIDDLE SCHOOL)

            4 x 100m relay                     SAINT JAMES A         2nd overall         46.88"  (Mason McCabe, John Slayton, Taylor Wachs, Walker Woodson)
                                                         SAINT JAMES B         4th overall          51.62"  (Evan Border, Justin Jackson, Thomas Mercer, Will Spivey)
                                                         SAINT JAMES C         5th overall          52.24"

            4 x 200m relay                     SAINT JAMES B        1ST overall      1:40.85"  (Mason McCabe, John Slayton,Will Spivey, Taylor Wachs)
                                                                                                                                       <NEW SCHOOL RECORD  1:41.45" set in 2003>
                                                         SAINT JAMES A         8th overall      1:58.16"  (Evan Border, Justin Jackson, Thomas Mercer, Whit Powell)

            1600 Sprint Medley             SAINT JAMES A         9th overall      4:56.96"  (Patrick Domingo, Justin Jackson, Thomas Mercer, Whit Powell)

            Distance Medley                  SAINT JAMES A        5th overall     13:36.78"  (Justin Jackson, Braeden Krowe, Kaiser Sabir, James Spivey)

            Triple Jump                          Mason McCabe          1ST overall          38'  1"

            Discus Throw                       Evan Border                4th overall         109'  4"
                                                         Preston Elwell              6th overall        100'  3"
                                                         Art Frawley                  7th overall        100'  2"
                                                         John Sullivan              30th overall          68'  9"

            Javelin Throw                      Will Spivey                 1ST overall        134'  9"
                                                         Evan Border                 5th overall         112'  3"
                                                         Preston Elwell              6th overall        110' 11"
                                                         Art Frawley              T12th overall         93' 11"
                                                         John Sullivan              16th overall          87'  1"
                                                         Drew Pinckard           19th overall          77'  1"

   GIRLS  (VARSITY and MIDDLE SCHOOL)

            100 Meter hurdles                Laura Catherine Clark  3rd overall         19.55"
                                                         Ashley Williamson       4th overall         19.66"

            4 x 100m relay                     SAINT JAMES A         6th overall         56.29"  (Countess Johnson, Sarah Kean, Ashley Williamson, Win Woodson)
                                                         SAINT JAMES B         9th overall         59.47"  (Allison McCabe, Hayden Meadows, Carlee Naftel, Maddie Stanley)

            4 x 200m relay                     SAINT JAMES A         8th overall      2:16.10"  (Cassidy Alwan, Hannah Cape, Elizabeth Kean, Ivey Scott)

            4 x 800m relay                     SAINT JAMES            4th overall     11:49.35"  (Laura Catherine Clark, Taylor Duncan, Hannah Taylor, Hayley White)

            1600 Sprint Medley             SAINT JAMES A         2nd overall     5:22.00"  (Allison McCabe, Hayden Meadows, Carlee Naftel, Hayley White)
                                                         SAINT JAMES B          5th overall     5:27.66"  (Maddie Stanley, Hannah Taylor, Ashley Williamson, Win Woodson)

            Distance Medley                 SAINT JAMES A          2nd overall         14:23   (Laura Catherine Clark, Taylor Duncan, Countess Johnson, Hayley White)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   APR   4 / 5     CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE VARSITY CHAMPIONSHIP MEET (@ Montgomery Academy)

                         MEET SCORED     10 - 8 - 6 - 4 - 2 - 1  (max 3 scorers per team)  TEAM TOTALS NOT POSTED

   VARSITY BOYS
          SAINT JAMES scored 55 points

          100 Meter dash                     Mason McCabe               4th overall         11.35"   (4 points)

          200 Meter dash                     Taylor Wachs                  6th overall          24.91"   (1 point)

          400 Meter dash                     Taylor Wachs                11th overall          58.39"
                                                        Thomas Mercer            19th overall       1:04.78"
                                                        Justin Jackson              22nd overall      1:05.74"
                                                        Kaiser Sabir                  25th overall       1:17.08"

          800 Meter run                       Stephen Bisbee              17th overall       2:39.88"
                                                        Braedan Krowe             19th overall       2:40.54"
                                                        Thomas Mercer             20th overall       2:41.34"
                                                        Patrick Domingo           23rd overall       2:47.78"

       1600 Meter run                        Zac Swearingen              6th overall             5:21     (2 points)
                                                        Patrick Domingo          20th overall             6:24
                                                        James Spivey               22nd overall             6:32
                                                        Braedan Krowe            23rd overall             6:40

       3200 Meter run                        James Spivey                12th overall           10:52

        4 x 100m relay                        SAINT JAMES             2nd overall           47.41"   (8 points - Mason McCabe, John Slayton, Will Spivey, Taylor Wachs)

        4 x 400m relay                        SAINT JAMES              4th overall        3:52.55"   (4 points - John Slayton, Will Spivey, Taylor Wachs, Walker Woodson)

        4 x 800m relay                        SAINT JAMES              6th overall      10:49.69"    (1 point - Braedan Krowe, Thomas Mercer, Whit Powell, James Spivey)

        Long Jump                              Mason McCabe             1ST overall          19'   3"   (10 points)

        Triple Jump                             Mason McCabe             1ST overall          39' 10"   (10 points)

        Shot Put                                  Art Frawley                     8th overall         34' 1"
                                                        Evan Border                    9th overall         33' 6"
                                                        Will Spivey                   10th overall          33'   3"
                                                        Preston Elwell               16th overall       30' 4.75"

        Discus Throw                         Evan Border                    8th overall            98' 0"
                                                        Preston Elwell               11th overall            88' 6"
                                                        Art Frawley                   12th overall            82' 2"
                                                        John Sullivan                 20th overall        50' 3"

        Javelin Throw                         Will Spivey                     2nd overall        137'  6"   (8 points)
                                                        Preston Elwell                 3rd overall        127'  0"   (6 points)
                                                        Evan Border                    6th overall        116" "    (1 point)
                                                        Art Frawley                   13th overall          87''  0"

    VARSITY GIRLS
         SAINT JAMES scored 68 points

         100 Meter dash                       Countess Johnson           7th overall          13.82"

         200 Meter dash                       Countess Johnson           7th overall          30.28"

         400 Meter dash                       Win Woodson                 5th overall        1:08.47"   (2 points)
                                                         Maddie Stanley               9th overall        1:14.00"
                                                         Hayden Meadows         11th overall        1:15.56"
                                                         Ivey Scott                      14th overall        1:16.47"

         800 Meter run                         Hannah Cape                 10th overall        2:51.44"
                                                         Hayden Meadows          12th overall        2:56.10"

      1600 Meter run                          Taylor Duncan               1ST overall        5:48.05"  (10 points)
                                                         Hayley White                 13th overall       6:30.07"
                                                         Hannah Taylor               15th overall        6:34.92"

      3200 Meter run                          Taylor Duncan               1ST overall      12:34         (10 points)
                                                         Hayley White                  7th overall      13:10
                                                         Hannah Taylor              10th overall      13:30

        100 Meter hurdles                    Ashley Williamson        2nd overall           18.38"    (8 points)
                                                         Laura Catherine Clark    3rd overall           18.64"    (6 points)
                                                         Sarah Kean                     8th overall            21.58"

        300 Meter hurdles                    Laura Catherine Clark   1ST overall          53.18"  (10 points)

        4 x 100m relay                         SAINT JAMES               3rd overall          54.67"   (6 points - Countess Johnson, Sarah Kean, Allison McCabe, Ashley Williamson)

        4 x 400m relay                         SAINT JAMES               5th overall       4:52.50"   (2 points - Countess Johnson, Sarah Kean, Allison McCabe, Hayden Meadows)

        4 x 800m relay                         SAINT JAMES               4th overall     11:48.46"   (4 points - Hannah Cape, Laura Catherine Clark, Taylor Duncan, Carlee Naftel)

        Long Jump                               Laura Catherine Clark     4th overall          12'  9"   (4 points)
                                                         Ashley Willamson         13th overall          10'  1"

        Discus Throw                          Olivia Thrower              12th overall         48' 5"

        Javelin Throw                         Win Woodson                  3rd overall          96'   7"   (6 points)
                                                        Elizabeth Kean                 8th overall          50' 10"


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   APR   11   CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE MEET # 3  (@ Montgomery Academy)

                     POINTS WERE NOT AWARDED

   VARSITY BOYS

        100 Meter dash                       Mason McCabe               3rd overall          11.10"     <NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke record of 11.25" set by Bennett James in 2002 State Meet>
                                                        Taylor Wachs                  7th overall           11.93"
                                                        Walker Woodson           12th overall          12.52"

        800 Meter run                         Thomas Mercer             19th overall         2:47
                                                        Stephen Bisbee              20th overall         2:48

      1600 Meter run                         Patrick Domingo             9th overall         5:58

        4 x 400m relay                        SAINT JAMES A           6th overall         3:58         (John Slayton, Will Spivey, Taylor Wachs, Walker Woodson)
                                                        SAINT JAMES B           8th overall         4:43          (Stephen Bisbee, Patrick Domingo, Justin Jackson, Braeden Krowe)

        Long Jump                              Mason McCabe              2nd overall         18'  1"

        Shot Put                                  Will Spivey                   12th overall          32'  7"

   VARSITY GIRLS

        100 Meter dash                       Countess Johnson           5th overall          13.64"
                                                        Allison McCabe           12th overall          14.00"
                                                        Maddie Stanley            14th overall          14.41"

        800 Meter run                         Laura Catherine Clark   4th overall         2:44

     3200 Meter run                          Taylor Duncan              1ST overall        5:19

        4 x 400m relay                        SAINT JAMES             2nd overall        4:41            (Laura Catherine Clark, Taylor Duncan, Countess Johnson, Win Woodson)

        Javelin Throw                         Win Woodson               2nd overall         103' 2"

  MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

        100 Meter dash                       Justin Jackson                6th overall         13.38"

        800 Meter run                         Braeden Krowe              5th overall        2:52

      3200 Meter run                         Zac Swearingen            1ST overall        5:09
                                                        Jay Spivey                      4th overall        5:35

        4 x 400m relay                        SAINT JAMES             2nd overall        4:27           (Justin Jackson, Braeden Krowe, Whit Powell, Jay Spivey)

        Shot Put                                  Evan Border                  1ST overall       39'   8"
                                                       Art Frawley                    2nd overall       36' 10"
                                                       Preston Elwell                 3rd overall       36'   3"
                                                       Noah Cox                      13th overall        25'  1"
                                                       John Sullivan                 15th overall       23'  8"
                                                       Will Prater                     17th overall        21'  9"

   MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

        100 Meter dash                      Hayden Meadows        T-6th overall        15.80"

      3200 Meter run                        Hayley White                1ST overall       5:56
                                                       Hannah Taylor                3rd overall       6:12

        100 Meter hurdles                  Sarah Kean                    2nd overall        19.10"

        4 x 400m relay                       SAINT JAMES              2nd overall       5:01            (Hannah Cape, Sarah Kean, Hayden Meadows, Hayley White)

        Discus Throw                         Olivia Thrower               4th overall       45' 8"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   APR  16     FALKVILLE INVITATIONAL  (@ Southpark Track, Falkville)
                     Competitors with NT - No Time or ND - No Distance are not included
                     TEAM SCORES NOT LISTED

   VARSITY BOYS

         Shot Put                                Art Frawley                  14th overall      33' 3"

         Discus Throw                       Art Frawley                    9th overall      92' 6"
                                                       Preston Elwell              12th overall    89' 11"

         Javelin Throw                       Preston Elwell              11th overall     112' 11"

   VARSITY GIRLS  (no qualifying competitors)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   APR  21     CAPITAL CITY CONFERENCE MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP MEET  (@ Montgomery Academy)

   MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
         SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 54 points
         Montgomery Academy 150, Trinity 137, Alabama Christian 59, Catholic 59, SAINT JAMES 54, LAMP 10

         100 Meter Dash                    Justin Jackson                 6th overall       13.32"      (1 point)

         200 Meter Dash                    Evan Border                   3rd overall       25.60"    (6 points)
                                                       Justin Jackson              10th overall       27.76"

         400 Meter Dash                    Justin Jackson                 6th overall   1:03.46"      (1 point)

         800 Meter Run                     Whit Powell                    8th overall       2:35
                                                       Braeden Krowe            11th overall       2:41

        1600 Meter Run                    Zac Swearingen              4th overall       5:28        (4 points)
                                                      Jay Spivey                     11th overall       5:48

          4 x 800m Relay                   SAINT JAMES              4th overall     10:32        (4 points - Braeden Krowe, Whit Powell, Jay Spivey, Zac Swearingen)

          Long Jump                          Evan Border                   4th overall      14' 10"     (4 points)
                                                      Art Frawley                    8th overall       12'  8"

          Shot Put                              Art Frawley                   1ST overall       39'  4"    (10 points)
                                                      Noah Cox                     13th overall        23'  4"
                                                      Will Prater                    18th overall        21'  0"

          Discus Throw                     Evan Border                  1ST overall     122' 10"    (10 points -
NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke record of 113'3" set by Preston Elwell earlier this year>
                                                      Drew Pinckard               8th overall        84'  1"
                                                      John Sullivan                14th overall       71'  5"
                                                      Noah Cox                     17th overall        65'  2"

          Javelin Throw                     Preston Elwell               1ST overall     125'  1"   (10 points)
                                                      Drew Pinckard                4th overall     101'  8"     (4 points)
                                                      Will Prater                      9th overall        74'  7"
                                                      John Sullivan                10th overall        72'  2"

 
MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
          SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 38 points
          Alabama Christian 191, Montgomery Academy 122, Catholic 49, LAMP 41, SAINT JAMES 38, Trinity 28

          100 Meter Dash                 Hayden Meadows           8th overall        15.47"

          200 Meter Dash                  Hayden Meadows           9th overall        31.81"
                                                      Olivia Thrower             11th overall        34.99"

          400 Meter Dash                  Hayden Meadows           7th overall     1:14.63"

        1600 Meter Run                    Hayley White                  5th overall     6:28.24"    (2 points)

          100 Meter Hurdles              Sarah Kean                     2nd overall        18.87"    (8 points)

          300 Meter Hurdles              Laura Catherine Clark   1ST overall        57.53"  (10 points)

          4 x 400m Relay                   SAINT JAMES              2nd overall     4:55.88"    (8 points - Hannah Cape, Laura Catherine Clark, Sarah Kean, Hayden Meadows)

          4 x 800m Relay                   SAINT JAMES               3rd overall       11:30      (6 points - Hannah Cape, Laura Catherine Clark, Sarah Kean, Hannah Taylor)

          Discus Throw                      Olivia Thrower                4th overall         52' 1"   (4 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   APR  23   PELHAM INVITATIONAL

   VARSITY BOYS
           SAINT JAMES finished tenth overall with 28 points
           Homewood 96, Briarwood Christian 84, Parker 78, Vestavia Hills 73, Wenonah 68, Ramsey 61, Pelham 44,
           Catholic-Montgomery 40, Prattville 31, SAINT JAMES 28, Jackson-Olin 28, Fairfield 16, Shelby County 7, Verbena 3

           Long Jump                         Mason McCabe              1ST overall     19' 10"     (10 points)

           Triple Jump                        Mason McCabe               2nd overall     39'  4"       (8 points)

           Javelin Throw                    Will Spivey                      3rd overall     129' 10"       (6 points)
                                                      Preston Elwell                  5th overall     119' 10"       (4 points)

   VARSITY GIRLS
           SAINT JAMES finished tenth overall with 21 points
           Pelham 115, Briarwood Christian 85, Ramsey 66, Wenonah 62, Homewood 59, Jackson-Olin 47, Verbena 35,
           Parker 32, Vestavia Hills 27, Prattville 21, SAINT JAMES 21, Shelby County 15, Hoover 8, Catholic-Montgomery 6,
           Fairfield 3

           100 Meter Dash                 Countess Johnson           19th overall       14.05"
                                                      Allison McCabe             20th overall       14.12"

           200 Meter Dash                 Allison McCabe             18th overall       29.37"
                                                      Countess Johnson          19th overall       29.73"

           400 Meter Dash                 Countess Johnson          14th overall    1:09.43"

           800 Meter Run                   Taylor Duncan                3rd overall    2:30.36"       (6 points)

         1600 Meter Run                   Taylor Duncan              1ST overall     5:31.52"     (10 points)
                                                      Hayley White                  9th overall     6:22.32"

           100 Meter Hurdles             Ashley Williamson         4th overall        18.55"       (5 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



  MAY  2 / 3   4A SECTIONAL 1   (@ Montgomery Academy)

   VARSITY BOYS
           UMS-Wright 247, B.C. Rain 124, Alabama Christian 102, Monroe County 48, Hillcrest-Evergreen 36,
          
SAINT JAMES 32, Dallas County 30, Escambia County 27,
Southside-Selma 11, Brewbaker Tech 11

           100 Meter Dash                 Mason McCabe              5th overall         11.60"     (4 points)
                                                      John Slayton                15th qualify           ----

           200 Meter Dash                 John Slayton                14th qualify           ----
                                                      Taylor Wachs               21st qualify           ----
                                                      Evan Border                27th qualify           ----

           800 Meter Run                   Stephen Bisbee           17th overall        2:36.93"
                                                      Thomas Mercer          22nd overall        2:46.66"
                                                      Patrick Domingo         23rd overall        2:46.92"

         1600 Meter Run                   Zac Swearingen            7th overall         5:20.24"     (2 points)

         3200 Meter Run                   Zac Swearingen            5th overall       11:45.69"     (4 points)

          4 x 100m Relay                   SAINT JAMES        DNF in finals
                                                                                            7th qualify           45.71"    <NEW SCHOOL RECORD>

          4 x 400m Relay                   SAINT JAMES            4th overall        3:53.72"     (5 points)

          4 x 800m Relay                   SAINT JAMES            7th overall      10:51.04"     (2 points)

          Long Jump                          Mason McCabe            7th overall            18'  9"     (2 points)

          Triple Jump                         Mason McCabe            5th overall         37'  9"     (4 points)

          Discus Throw                      Preston Elwell            14th overall           90' 10"
                                                      Art Frawley                 16th overall          88' 1"
                                                      Evan Border                17th overall          87' 2"

          Javelin Throw                     Preston Elwell               4th overall         142' 10"     (5 points)
                                                      Will Spivey                   5th overall          125' 11"     (4 points)
                                                      Evan Border                  9th overall         107'   8"

   VARSITY GIRLS
          UMS-Wright 296, Alabama Christian 159, B.C. Rain 72, Brewbaker Tech 57, SAINT JAMES 49,
          Dallas County 19, W.S. Neal 16, Southside-Selma 4, Monroe County 2


          100 Meter Dash                  Countess Johnson         11th qualify          ----
                                                      Allison McCabe           13th qualify          ----
                                                      Ashley Williamson       14th qualify          ----

          200 Meter Dash                  Carlee Naftel                 9th qualify           ----
                                                      Countess Johnson        13th qualify           ----

          400 Meter Dash                  Countess Johnson         10th overall        1:10.18"
                                                      Hannah Cape                13th overall        1:13.74"
                                                      Elizabeth Kean             16th overall        1:15.95"

         800 Meter Run                     Taylor Duncan                4th overall        2:31.18"      (5 points)

        1600 Meter Run                    Taylor Duncan                3rd overall        5:37.61"      (6 points)
                                                      Hayley White                  7th overall        6:32.74"      (2 points)

        3200 Meter Run                    Hayley White                 6th overall       14:08.59"      (3 points)


          100 Meter Hurdles              Ashley Williamson        2nd overall            18.19"     (8 points)
                                                       Sarah Kean                    3rd overall            19.50"     (6 points)

          4 x 100m Relay                    SAINT JAMES              5th overall           55.43"     (4 points)

          4 x 400m Relay                    SAINT JAMES              5th overall        4:45.91"     (4 points)

          4 x 800m Relay                    SAINT JAMES              3rd overall      11:26.32"     (6 points)

          Javelin Throw                      Win Woodson                 4th overall        100'   9"      (5 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



 
MAY  6 / 7   4A STATE OUTDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ City Municipal Track, Gulf Shores)

  VARSITY BOYS
          SAINT JAMES did not point
          UMS-Wright 132, Lincoln 100, Beauregard 51, B.C. Rain 48, Dadeville 48, Alabama Christian 42, Monroe County 34,
          Oneonta 26, Childersburg 24, North Jackson 21, DAR 21, West Limestone 17, Anniston 17, Brooks 17, St. Clair County 16,
          Guntersville 14, Deshler 13, Corner 13, Hillcrest-Evergreen 10, Escambia County 8, Midfield 7, Calera 6, Munford 4,
          W.S. Neal 3, Fairview 3, Springville 3, Jacksonville 2, Haleyville 2

          100 Meter Dash                   Mason McCabe              14th qualify           11.56"

        3200 Meter Run                     Zac Swearingen              15th overall      11:36.38"

          4 x 400m Relay                    SAINT JAMES              17th overall        3:48.26"

          Javelin Throw                      Preston Elwell                16th overall         137'  3"
                                                       Will Spivey                    23rd overall         123'  8"

          Triple Jump                          Mason McCabe              10th overall         39' 3"


 VARSITY GIRLS
          SAINT JAMES finished eighth overall with 27 points
          UMS-Wright 176, Beauregard 112, Brooks 60, Lincoln 55, Alabama Christian 53, Anniston 52, Guntersville 50,
          SAINT JAMES 27, Cherokee County 19, B.C. Rain 13, Pope John Paul II 11, DAR 10, Fairview 10, Jacksonville 9,
          Haleyville 8, Fayette County 8, Brewbaker Tech 6, Springville 6, Deshler 5, North Jackson 3, Cleburne County 3,
          Locust Fork 2, Corner 1


           800 Meter Run                    Taylor Duncan                4th overall          2:27.71"     (5 points)

         1600 Meter Run                    Taylor Duncan                3rd overall          5:32.82"     (6 points)

         3200 Meter Run                    Hayley White                13th overall       14:21.52"

          100 Meter Hurdles               Ashley Williamson         5th overall            18.24"     (4 points)
                                                                                               5th qualify            18.24"
                                                       Sarah Kean                    13th qualify            19.37"

          4 x 100m Relay                    SAINT JAMES             16th qualify           56.00"

          4 x 400m Relay                    SAINT JAMES             16th overall         4:48.02"

          4 x 800m Relay                    SAINT JAMES               5th overall        11:05.85"    (4 points)

          Javelin Throw                      Win Woodson                 2nd overall           116'  4"    (8 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES TRACK HOMEPAGE