SAINT JAMES TRACK and FIELD - 2008

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  Tim Timmerman


2008 STATE QUALIFIERS  (left to right)

Jessica Bozeman, Caroline Dickens, Cassidy Alwan, Tori Shonk  (4 x 800 relay team) and Taylor Duncan (800 and 1600 m run)


ROSTERS and AWARDS

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

    Daniel Bye                 Justin Collier                  Hunter Cronier                Kyle Eller
    Mason McCabe

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

    Cassidy Alwan           Jessica Bozeman            Deanna Bruner               Serena Cronier
    Caroline Dickens        Halle Deemer                Taylor Duncan               Countess Johnson
    Grace Johnson            Kayla Mack                   Jenny Myer                    Andraya Roberts
    Tori Shonk                  Ashley Williamson        Lindsey Woodard


    Taylor Duncan           Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Team



MAR  15    LEEDS GREEN WAVE INVITATIONAL
                  (Team Scores and individual times/distances not yet available - NYP)

VARSITY GIRLS

   Javelin Throw                            Jenny Myer                          5th overall

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

  100 meter dash                            Mason McCabe                  1ST overall

1600 meter run                              Kyle Eller                           2nd overall

  Long Jump                                  Mason McCabe                  1ST overall

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

  800 meter run                              Caroline Dickens               1ST overall

1600 meter run                              Taylor Duncan                   1ST overall
                                                       Jessica Bozeman                2nd overall

 4 x 400 m relay                            SAINT JAMES                   2nd overall     <Caroline Dickens, Andraya Roberts, Jessica Bozeman, Taylor Duncan>



 MAR  29   AUBURN HIGH INVITATIONAL 

                  Performers with ND - No Distance or NT - No Time are not listed

 JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS
                 SAINT JAMES finished eighth with 18 points
                 Auburn JH 200, Central-Phenix City 138, Trinity 68, South Girard MS 53, Auburn "B" 39, Valley 38,
                 Stanhope Elmore 19, SAINT JAMES 18, Catholic 4

    100 meter dash                          Ashley Williamson               7th overall           14.48"       (2 points)
                                                      Countess Johnson                 9th overall           14.94"
                                                      Kayla Mask                     T-16th overall           15.89"

    200 meter dash                          Countess Johnson               10th overall           31.43"
                                                      Ashley Williamson             14th overall            31.92"

    400 meter dash                          Deanna Bruner                   20th overall         1:29.94"
                                                      Andraya Roberts                 21st overall         1:35.24"

    800 meter run                            Caroline Dickens                  8th overall         3:00.18"        (1 point)
                                                      Taylor Duncan                    16th overall         3:25.84"
                                                      Andraya Roberts                 17th overall         3:26.61"

  1600 meter run                            Taylor Duncan                    1ST overall         5:59.39"    (10 points)

    4 x 400 relay                             SAINT JAMES                    4th overall         5:17.40"      (5 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR   5     CENTRAL-TUSCALOOSA FALCON INVITATIONAL  
                (Team Scores not available)

 
VARSITY GIRLS
 
  Discus Throw                              Grace Johnson                       8th overall          62' 8"          (1 point)

  Javelin Throw                              Jenny Myer                          2nd overall          85' 4"         (8 points)

 
JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

  100 meter dash                            Mason McCabe                    2nd overall         12.11"         (8 points)

  Long Jump                                  Mason McCabe                    2nd overall          17' 9"         (8 points)

  JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

  100 meter dash                           Countess Johnson                 16th overall         14.96"
                                                     Ashley Williamson               18th overall         15.10"

  400 meter dash                           Lindsay Woodard                   9th overall       1:30.76"

1600 meter run                             Taylor Duncan                       2nd overall      6:02.19"        (8 points)
                                                      Jessica Bozeman                    4th overall      6:10.21"        (5 points)

4 x 800 meter relay                       SAINT JAMES                     2nd overall    12:31.00"       (8 points - Jessica Bozeman, Deanna Bruner, Caroline Dickens, Taylor Duncan)

FOR NEARLY COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR  12    SMITHS STATION PANTHER INVITATIONAL

     VARSITY BOYS  (no competitors)
     Auburn 185, Smiths Station 180, Landmark Christian, GA 99, Hardaway, GA 58, Russell County 50,
     Carver-Columbus, GA 35, Stanhope Elmore 33, Trinity 28, Beauregard 15

     VARSITY GIRLS
     SAINT JAMES had competitors which finished with NT - no time or ND - no distance
     Smiths Station 164, Auburn 157, Opelika 136, Landmark Christian, GA 100, Kendrick, GA 53, Russell County 33,
     Hardaway, GA 14, Beauregard 11, Stanhope Elmore 10, Stanhope Elmore JV 4, Trinity 3

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



 APR  19    BEAUREGARD HORNET INVITATIONAL

     Performers with ND - No Distance or NT - No Time are not listed

     VARSITY BOYS
     SAINT JAMES finished tied for 16th with 1 point
     Beauregard 'A' 192, Charles Henderson 118, Tallassee 70, Alabama Christian 69, Talladega 43,
     Russell County 43, Handley 32, Lanett 29, Stanhope Elmore 24, Dadeville 19, Marion County 19, Wetumpka 17,
     Beauregard 'B' 7, Reeltown 7, LAMP 4, SAINT JAMES 1, Catholic-Montgomery 1

   1600 meter run                          Hunter Cronier                           8th overall     5:18.72"     (1 point)
                                                      Justin Collier                           17th overall     5:45.54"

     VARSITY GIRLS
     SAINT JAMES finished 11th overall with 22 points
     Beauregard 'A" 128, Alabama Christian 110, Tallassee 72, Russell County 61, Charles Henderson 51, LAMP 47,
     Marion County 42, Dadeville 37, Wetumpka 27, Talladega 25, SAINT JAMES 22, Stanhope Elmore 16, Reeltown 12,
     Catholic-Montgomery 12, Brewbaker Tech 4, Beauregard 'B' 2

     200 meter dash                        Ashley Williamson                    6th overall        27.78"    (3 points)

   1600 meter run                          Taylor Duncan                          2nd overall     6:02.79"    (8 points)

     4 x 800 m relay                        SAINT JAMES                        3rd overall    11:21.35"   (6 points - Taylor Duncan, Caroline Dickens, Jessica Bozeman, <unknown>)

     Discus Throw                          Grace Johnson                         18th overall     50' 11"

     Javelin Throw                          Jenny Myer                               4th overall         72'  3"   (5 points)


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



  APR 25 / 26   4A SECTIONAL 1   (@ Memorial Stadium, Selma)

     VARSITY GIRLS
          SAINT JAMES finished fifth overall with 38 points
          Alabama Christian 227, W.S. Neal 94, Escambia County 68, Monroe County 47, SAINT JAMES 38,
          Jackson 37, T.R. Miller 35,
Trinity 28, Opp 21, Brew Tech 15, Daleville 12

      800 meter run                         Taylor Duncan                        2nd overall      2:39.10"     (8 points)

    1600 meter run                         Taylor Duncan                       1ST overall      5:47.86"    (10 points)

     Javelin Throw                          Jenny Myer                           1ST overall          82'  9"   (10 points)

     Pole Vault                                Serena Cronier                                                    N / H      (2 points received)

     4 x 800 meter relay                 SAINT JAMES                      2nd overall     11:22.90"     (8 points - Cassidy Alwan, Jessica Bozeman, Taylor Duncan, Tori Shonk)

     VARSITY BOYS
          SAINT JAMES did not point
          T.R. Miller 205, Alabama Christian 149, W.S. Neal 105, Trinity 67, Jackson 66, Monroe County 28,
          Andalusia 25, Opp 18, Escambia County 7


     Long Jump                              Mason McCabe                     13th overall      17' 6.75"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



MAY  2 / 3   4A OUTDOOR STATE TRACK TOURNAMENT  (@ Mickey Miller Blackwell Stadium, Gulf Shores)

     VARSITY BOYS
          SAINT JAMES had no participants
          Beauregard 81, Guntersville 77, T.R. Miller 64, Handley 39, Madison County 38, Rogers 37, Alabama Christian 34,
          W.S. Neal 34,
Cherokee County 31, Deshler 28, Trinity 26, Boaz 24, Fayette County 23, Central-Tuscaloosa 22, DAR 20,
          Dadeville 19, North Jackson 18,
Central-Florence 17, Childersburg 9, Locust Fork 8, Ashville 6, Corner 6, Haleyville 6,
          Jackson 6, Livingston 6, Monroe County 5, Hamilton 4,
Brooks 2, Oneonta 2, Priceville 2, Cleburne County 1
        
     VARSITY GIRLS
          SAINT JAMES finished 16th overall with 10 points
          Guntersville 130, Central-Tuscaloosa 103, Beauregard 62, Rogers 58, Alabama Christian 56, Escambia County 36,
          Dadeville 31, Fairview 30, W.S. Neal 29, Brooks 19, DAR 16, Fayette County 15, Monroe County 15, St. Clair County 14,
          Jacksonville 13
, SAINT JAMES 10, Ashville 10, Central-Florence 8, Douglas 8, Madison County 8, Opp 8, Deshler 3, Handley 3,
          T.R. Miller 3, Cherokee County 2, Cleburne County 2, Corner 2, Jackson 1, Livingston 1, Trinity 1


      Javelin Throw                        Jenny Myer                          7th overall           95' 7"     (2 points)
 
      800 meter run                         Taylor Duncan                     7th overall      2:38.34"     (2 points)

    1600 meter run                         Taylor Duncan                     4th overall      5:43.13"     (5 points)

      4 x 800 m relay                      SAINT JAMES                    8th overall    11:31.97"      (1 point - Cassidy Alwan, Jessica Bozeman, Taylor Duncan, Tori Shonk)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE




Tori Shonk (above) and Cassidy Alwan (below) run their respective legs in the 4 x 800 relay finals.



RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK HOMEPAGE