SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD - 2006

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  David Rudd


ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

        Michael Azar                      Anthony Baggett                Justin Calloway                Chase Christian
        Nate Conoly                       Jeff Cowden                       Hunter Cronier                 William Evans
        Greg Gray                          Chris Johnson                     Kevin Hale                       Drew Hoover
        Frazier Hull                        Scott Price                          Winn Seay                        Matthew Shashy
        John Thornton

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

        Elizabeth Alter                    Rachel Arledge                  Cindy Bailey                    Katie Bright
        Maude Crepault                  Serena Cronier                   Elizabeth Fenn                  Elizabeth Green
        Jasmine Holcey                  Ann Marie Jilla                  Sarah Holland Jones         Anne Llewellyn
        Jenny Myer                        Joanna Reynolds                Kathryn Runkle                 Macon Steinberg
        Megan Stephenson             Katherine Walker               Carrie Whitt                      Anne Wright


    
        William Evans                    Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Team  (combined indoor and outdoor seasons)

        Elizabeth Alter                    Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track Team  (combined indoor and outdoor seasons)


 
OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD
 

 
MAR  4    J.D. EVILSIZER PANTHER INVITATIONAL  (@ Smiths Station High School)

 VARSITY BOYS
              SAINT JAMES finished twelfth overall with 10 points
              Auburn 157, Smiths Station 'A' 150, Opelika 150, Central-Phenix City 'A' 48, Hardaway, GA 35, Russell County 30,
              Beauregard 28,
Montgomery Academy 24, Opelika JV 21, Robert E. Lee 18, Smiths Station B 14, SAINT JAMES 10,
              Central Phenix-City 'B' 8,
Prattville 6, Benjamin Russell 1

      100 meter dash                     Jeff Cowden                    15th overall                11.98"

      800 meter run                       William Evans                13th overall              2:17.37"
                                                    Hunter Cronier               21st overall              2:26.13"

    1600 meter run                       William Evans                 6th overall              4:50.69"  (3 points)
                                                    Hunter Cronier              14th overall              5:05.50"

    3200 meter run                       William Evans                 8th overall            10:59.00"   (1 point)
                                                    Hunter Cronier              15th overall            11:54.00"

      Pole Vault                             Matthew Shashy             7th overall                    8' 0"   (2 points)

      Long Jump                           Jeff Cowden                    5th overall              20' 2"   (4 points)


 VARSITY GIRLS
              SAINT JAMES did not point
              Smiths Station 'A' 205, Auburn 180, Opelika 103, Montgomery Academy 59, Hardaway, GA 51, Central-Phenix City 26,
              Prattville 21, Beauregard 15, Benjamin Russell 13, Smiths Station 'B' 7, Russell County 6, Smiths Station Junior High 2,
              Robert E. Lee 1


  800 meter run                           Anne Wright                16th overall             2:56.98"    (only participant)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


MAR  15    AUBURN INVITATIONAL QUAD MEET  (@ Auburn High School)

                  THIS MEET SCORED  6 - 4 - 2 - 1 for 1st through 4th places each event
                  Competitors with NT - No Time, ND - No Distance, or NH - No Height are not included

 
VARSITY BOYS
        SAINT JAMES finished third overall with 31 points
        Auburn 135, Tallassee 42, SAINT JAMES 31, Dadeville 14

        100 meter dash                   Kevin Hale                       7th overall                12.23"
                                                   Matthew Shashy             10th overall                12.33"

      1600 meter run                     William Evans                1ST overall             4:54.41"    (6 points)
                                                   Hunter Cronier                 3rd overall             5:05.63"    (2 points)

      3200 meter run                     William Evans                1ST overall           11:05.00"    (6 points)
                                                   Hunter Cronier                2nd overall           12:11.00"    (4 points)

        High Jump                         Jeff Cowden                    2nd overall                  5' 6"     (4 points)
                                                   Kevin Hale                       4th overall                  5' 2"      (1 point)

        Pole Vault                          Matthew Shashy              3rd overall                  9' 0"     (2 points)

        Long Jump                         Jeff Cowden                    2nd overall             20' 10"     (4 points)
                                                   Chase Christian               3rd overall              19'  7"      (2 points)

        Shot Put                             Greg Gray                        6th overall              33'  1"
                                                   John Thornton               11th overall              27'  4"

        Discus Throw                    Drew Hoover                    6th overall             78'  9"
                                                   Frazier Hull                    10th overall            68' 9"

        Javelin Throw                    Drew Hoover                   6th overall            113'  4"
                                                   Frazier Hull                     7th overall            99' 5"

VARSITY GIRLS
         SAINT JAMES finished third overall with 36 points

        Auburn 97, Dadeville 50, SAINT JAMES 36, Tallassee 22

        100 meter dash                  Serena Cronier                 4th overall             14.44"       (1 point)
 
        400 meter dash                  Kathryn Runkle                5th overall          1:11.67"
                                                  Sarah Holland Jones         6th overall          1:11.73"

        800 meter run                    Anne Wright                   1ST overall          2:48.04"     (6 points)

      1600 meter run                    Katherine Walker            2nd overall          6:20.08"     (4 points)
                                                  Megan Stephenson           3rd overall          6:36.42"     (2 points)

       100 meter hurdles              Elizabeth Alter                 3rd overall             17.92"     (2 points)

       300 meter hurdles              Elizabeth Alter                1ST overall             53.02"    (6 points)

       4 x 800m relay                   SAINT JAMES               2nd overall        11:42.16"    (4 points)

       Pole Vault                           Elizabeth Alter                3rd overall                7' 6"     (2 points)
                                                  Serena Cronier                 4th overall                7' 0"      (1 point)
 
       Long Jump                         Elizabeth Alter                2nd overall           15' 7"    (4 points)
                                                  Sarah Holland Jones        5th overall            14' 1"

       Javelin Throw                    Jenny Myer                     2nd overall            73' 11"    (4 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR   1   OAK MOUNTAIN INVITATIONAL

 VARSITY BOYS
       SAINT JAMES finished 16th with 2 points
       Vestavia Hills 146, Mountain Brook 114, Northridge 104, Oak Mountain 77, Hewitt-Trussville 61, Spain Park 54,
       Grissom 36, Altamont 33, Briarwood Christian 21, Huffman 21, Parker 14, Clay-Chalkville 5, Austin 4, Fairfield 4,
       Pelham 4, SAINT JAMES 2

       Long Jump                          Jeff Cowden                   7th overall           19' 2"    (2 points)
                                                   Kevin Hale                   11th overall           18' 8"

VARSITY GIRLS  (no participants)
FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE
 


APR  15   AUBURN HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL

VARSITY BOYS  (no participants)
           
VARSITY GIRLS
       SAINT JAMES finished 12th with 3 points
       Auburn 189, Opelika 103, Hardaway, GA 97, Carver, GA 48, Booker T. Washington 43, Enterprise 43, Saks 37,
       Central-Phenix City 34, Stanhope Elmore 29, Russell County 15, Prattville 11, SAINT JAMES 3, Handley 2

       Javelin                                 Jenny Myer                   6th overall             76' 2"     (3 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



APR  15   ROBERT E. LEE INVITATIONAL (JUNIOR VARSITY)

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS  (results n/y/a)

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS
       ST. JAMES finishes FIRST - TEAM SCORES not available
       Jasmine Holcey wins 100 and 200 meter dashes



APR  28   4A SECTION 1 SECTIONALS  (@ UMS-Wright)
                TEAM SCORES not yet available

VARSITY BOYS

       200 meter dash                    Jeff Cowden                  3rd overall              23.77"

       800 meter run                     Winn Seay                      2nd overall          2:08.60"
 
     1600 meter run                     William Evans                2nd overall          5:07.90"
                                                   Hunter Cronier               3rd overall           5:15.10"

     3200 meter run                     William Evans                3rd overall         11:24.30"
                                                   Hunter Cronier               4th overall         11:32.50"

     4 x 800m relay                      SAINT JAMES             2nd overall           9:51.80"  <Hunter Cronier, William Evans, Kevin Hale, Winn Seay>

     Pole Vault                             Matthew Shashy             4th overall              10' 0"

     Long Jump                           Jeff Cowden                    4th overall           20' 2"
                                                  Kevin Hale                      6th overall           19' 6"

     Shot Put                               Justin Calloway               6th overall            36'   3"
                                                  Greg Gray                     12th overall           30' 3"

     Discus Throw                      Drew Hoover                 10th overall            66'   7"

     Javelin Throw                      Frazier Hull                     4th overall          131'   7"
                                                  Drew Hoover                   5th overall          126'   3"

VARSITY GIRLS

     200 meter dash                     Joanna Reynolds             2nd overall            28.77"

     800 meter run                       Anne Wright                   3rd overall          3:00.60"
                                                  Katherine Walker            4th overall          3:09.30"

   1600 meter run                       Katherine Walker            4th overall          6:32.40"

   3200 meter run                       Megan Stephenson          4th overall        14:23.20"

    100 meter hurdles                 Elizabeth Alter               1ST overall             16.12"

    300 meter hurdles                 Elizabeth Alter               2nd overall             53.07"

    4 x 100m relay                      SAINT JAMES               5th overall             56.05"  <Katie Bright, Serena Cronier, Elizabeth Green, Joanna Reynolds>

    4 x 800m relay                      SAINT JAMES               2nd overall        12.24.60"  <Kathryn Runkle, Megan Stephenson, Katherine Walker, Anne Wright>

    High Jump                            Elizabeth Green               5th overall                 4' 6"

    Pole Vault                             Serena Cronier                 3rd overall                 8' 0"
                                                  Elizabeth Alter                4th overall                 7' 6"

    Long Jump                            Elizabeth Alter            T-2nd overall            15' 2"
                                                  Joanna Reynolds             4th overall             15' 3/4"

    Shot Put                                Katie Wright                    3rd overall         28' 6 3/4"
                                                  Elizabeth Fenn                 7th overall              22' "

    Discus Throw                       Elizabeth Fenn                 8th overall                59' 5"

    Javelin Throw                       Katie Bright                     4th overall                93' 2"
                                                  Jenny Myer                      5th overall                79' 4"



MAY  5 - 6   4A STATE OUTDOOR TRACK MEET (@ Oak Mountain)

VARSITY BOYS
     SAINT JAMES finished tenth overall with 22 points
    
UMS-Wright 176, Guntersville 71, Beauregard 55, Fayette County 41, Cleburne County 38, East Lawrence 35,
     Handley 32, Jacksonville 26, Demopolis 25,
SAINT JAMES 22, Fairview 22, Douglas 21, Greensboro 19, Deshler 18,
     Haleyville 17, DAR 12, Tallassee 10, Brooks 8, Montevallo 8, Emma Sansom 7, North Jackson 7, Hayden 5,
     Hamilton 4, Lawrence County 4, Walter Wellborn 4, Corner 3, Gulf Shores 3, Tarrant 3

     200 meter dash                     Jeff Cowden                   4th overall                22.93"    (5 points)

     800 meter run                       Winn Seay                       6th overall            2:05.55"    (3 points)

   1600 meter run                       William Evans                 5th overall            4:55.33"    (4 points)
                                                   Hunter Cronier              12th overall            5:14.85"

   3200 meter run                       William Evans                 7th overall           10:58.15"   (2 points)
                                                   Hunter Cronier                8th overall           11:02.06"     (1 point)

    Long Jump                            Kevin Hale                       5th overall               20'   1"    (4 points)
                                                  Jeff Cowden                     7th overall              19' 7"    (2 points)

    Pole Vault                             Matthew Shashy           T-7th overall               10'   0"  (1 points)

    Javelin Throw                       Drew Hoover                   9th overall               127' 7"
                                                  Frazier Hull                   10th overall               124' 2"

VARSITY GIRLS
    SAINT JAMES finished seventh overall with 33 points
    UMS-Wright 153, Guntersville 120, Tarrant 55, Beauregard 39, Madison County 38, Lawrence County 36, SAINT JAMES 33,
    Jacksonville 27, Fairview 22, Deshler 21, Walter Wellborn 15, Anniston 15, Trinity 14, Greensboro 12, DAR 11, Tallassee 11,
    Douglas 10, Corner 8, Hayden 8, North Jackson 8, Daleville 6, East Lawrence 6, Escambia County 6, Brooks 5, Haleyville 5,
    Fayette County 4, West Point 4, St. Clair County 3, Cleburne County 3, Brewbaker Tech 1, Handley 1

    100 meter hurdles                 Elizabeth Alter                 2nd overall              16.33"     (8 points)

    300 meter hurdles                 Elizabeth Alter                 4th overall               49.58"     (5 points)

    Long Jump                            Elizabeth Alter                 6th overall               15' "     (3 points)
                                                  Joanna Reynolds            13th overall          13' 8 3/4"

    Pole Vault                             Elizabeth Alter                 3rd overall                  8' 0"     (6 points)
                                                  Serena Cronier             T-5th overall                  7' 0"      (3 points)
 
    Javelin Throw                       Katie Bright                     6th overall                91' 4"     (3 points)
                                                  Jenny Myer                    11th overall                79' 5"

    4 x 800m relay                      SAINT JAMES                4th overall         11:28.76"     (5 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE SAINT. JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK HOMEPAGE