SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD - 2005
MAUDE CREPAULT -  STATE 4A OUTDOOR POLE VAULT CHAMPION
SCOTT PRICE - STATE 4A OUTDOOR 3200 METER RUN CHAMPION

Varsity and Junior Varsity Head Coach:  David Rudd


ROSTERS  and AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

       Michael Azar                   Anthony Baggett               Jeff Cowden                  Chas Deibel
       William Evans                 Kevin Hale                        Chris Johnson                Hammond Miller
       Scott Price                       Winn Seay                         Matthew Shashy            Matt Sutter

VARSITY and JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

       Elizabeth Alter                Audrianna Archibald         Rachel Arledge              Katie Bright
       Carrie Cabaniss               Kelsey Caraway                Rachel Crawford            Marie Claire Crepault
       Maude Crepault               Elizabeth Fenn                  Elizabeth Green             Hunter Hardin
       Ann Marie Jilla                Sarah Holland Jones         Kelsey Keith                  Anne Llewellyn
       Megan McCormick         Alex Parquette                   Jessica Parrish               Joanna Reynolds
       Erika Rucker                   Kathryn Runkle                 Devin Snider                  Macon Steinberg
       Megan Stephenson          Katherine Walker              Anne Wright


       Scott Price                      Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track and Field First Team (combined indoor and outdoor) - 1600 and 3200 meter run

       William Evans                Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track and Field First Team (combined indoor and outdoor) - 3200 meter run

       Elizabeth Alter               Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track and Field First Team (combined indoor and outdoor) - 100 meter dash

       Maude Crepault             Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Track and Field First Team (combined indoor and outdoor) - Pole Vault


 
MAR  5   10TH ANNUAL JD EVILSIZER PANTHER INVITATIONAL  (@ Smiths Station)

  VARSITY BOYS
        SAINT JAMES finished 11th overall with 21 points
        Opelika 149, Auburn 93, Smiths Station 91, Hardaway, GA 49, Enterprise 42, LaGrange, GA 38,
        Carver-Columbus, GA 33, Beauregard 30, Russell County 27, Robert E. Lee 23, SAINT JAMES 21,
        Sidney Lanier 21, Central-Phenix City 20, Prattville 17, LAMP 14, Opelika 'B' 12, Smiths Station 'B' 9,
        Columbus, GA 7, Auburn 'B' 4

       200 meter dash                      Chris Johnson                     33rd overall            25.84"

       400 meter dash                      Winn Seay                          26th overall            57.62"
                                                      Chris Johnson                    31st overall         1:00.46"

       800 meter run                        Winn Seay                           8th overall         2:13.36"       (1 point)

     1600 meter run                        William Evans                    5th overall          4:48.92"      (4 points)
                                                      Scott Price                          8th overall          4:54.61"       (1 point)

     3200 meter run                         Scott Price                         4th overall        11:04.13"      (5 points)

       110 meter hurdles                  Anthony Baggett                5th overall             17.45"      (4 points)

       300 meter hurdles                  Anthony Baggett               5th overall              46.15"      (4 points)

       4 x 800 meter relay                SAINT JAMES             T-6th overall           9:25.00"   (2 points)     <Scott Price, William Evans, Winn Seay, Chris Johnson>

  VARSITY GIRLS
      SAINT JAMES finished ninth overall with 18 points
      Smiths Station 211, Auburn 90, Carver-Columbus, GA 67, Auburn 58, Columbus, GA 41, Hardaway, GA 40,
      Central-Phenix City 39, Enterprise 33, SAINT JAMES 18, Prattville 16, Smiths Station 'B' 12, Beauregard 9,
      LaGrange, GA 8, Russell County 7, Pacelli, GA 7, Sidney Lanier 5, LAMP 1

      100 meter dash                       Elizabeth Alter             T-11th overall              13.28"

      200 meter dash                       Sarah Holland Jones        17th overall              29.12"

      400 meter dash                       Sarah Holland Jones        19th overall           1:08.27"
                                                     Katherine Walker             24th overall           1:10.09"
                                                     Kathryn Runkle               35th overall            1:15.06"

      800 meter run                        Katherine Walker             11th overall            2:49.82"
                                                    Kathryn Runkle                23rd overall            3:09.00"

    1600 meter run                        Anne Wright                     23rd overall           7:13.61"

    3200 meter run                        Megan Stephenson           10th overall          13:53.22"
                                                    Carrie Cabaniss                 11th overall         15:37.06"

      100 meter hurdles                 Elizabeth Alter                    4th overall              16.97"     (5 points)

      300 meter hurdles                 Elizabeth Alter                    6th overall              51.29"     (3 points)

      4 x 800 meter relay               SAINT  JAMES                  5th overall        12:04.00"     (4 points)   <Katherine Walker, Kathryn Runkle, Anne Wright, Megan Stephenson>

      Long Jump                            Elizabeth Alter                    3rd overall         15' 10"     (6 points)
 
      Triple Jump                           Sarah Holland Jones           9th overall               27' 1"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



   MAR    7    MIDDLE SCHOOL MEET  (@ Robert E. Lee - results n/y/a)

   MAR  14    MIDDLE SCHOOL MEET  (@ Robert E. Lee - results n/y/a)

   MAR  16    AUBURN HIGH INVITATIONAL  (results n/y/a)

   APR    4     ROBERT E. LEE RELAYS INVITATIONAL  (results n/y/a)

   APR   11    JUNIOR HIGH MEET  (@ Robert E. Lee - results n/y/a)

   APR   16    ROBERT E. LEE INVITATIONAL  (Varsity and Junior Varsity - results n/y/a)

   APR   18    JUNIOR HIGH MEET  (@ Robert E. Lee - results n/y/a)



  APR   21    MONTGOMERY CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

VARSITY BOYS
      SAINT JAMES finished third overall  (no details available)

VARSITY GIRLS
      SAINT JAMES finished first overall  (no details available)



 APR  29    4A SECTION 1 SECTIONALS   (@ UMS-Wright)
                  SECTIONAL MEET SCORED  10 - 8 - 6 - 4 - 2 - 1

 VARSITY BOYS
      SAINT JAMES finished SECOND overall with 96 points
      UMS-Wright 288, ST. JAMES 96, Demopolis 38, Trinity 36, Escambia County 35, Daleville 34, Brewbaker Tech 17

      100 meter dash                    Jeff Cowden                        6th overall             11.83"       (1 point)

      400 meter dash                    Winn Seay                           6th overall             56.57"       (1 point)
                                                  Chris Johnson                      8th overall             57.68"

      800 meter run                      Winn Seay                          2nd overall          2:12.38"     (8 points)
                                                  William Evans                     5th overall          2:25.34"     (3 points)

    1600 meter run                      Scott Price                          2nd overall          5:01.08"     (8 points)
                                                  William Evans                    3rd overall           5:04.60"     (6 points)

    3200 meter run                     Scott Price                          1ST overall        11:29.00"   (10 points)
                                                 William Evans                     2nd overall        11:35.00"     (8 points)

      110 meter hurdles              Anthony Baggett                  3rd overall             18.58"     (6 points)

      300 meter hurdles              Anthony Baggett                1ST overall             44.19"   (10 points)
                                                 Chris Johnson                      5th overall             53.20"     (3 points)

      4 x 100 meter relay           SAINT JAMES                    3rd overall            49.76"      (6 points)

      4 x 800 meter relay           SAINT JAMES                   2nd overall         9:49.00"      (8 points)      <Winn Seay, Scott Price,William Evans, Chris Johnson>

      Long Jump                        Jeff Cowden                        2nd overall        21' 9.75"      (8 points)
                                                Kevin Hale                          5th overall         19' 3.50"      (3 points)

      Triple Jump                       Jeff Cowden                        4th overall        38' 5.50"       (4 points)
                                                Kevin Hale                          5th overall        36' 8.50"       (3 points)

VARSITY GIRLS
     
SAINT JAMES finished SECOND overall with 117 points
      UMS-Wright 245, SAINT JAMES 117, Greensboro 68, Trinity 53, Daleville 39, Escambia County 24, Brewbaker Tech 16

      100 meter dash                  Elizabeth Alter                    5th overall           13.77"       (3 points)

      400 meter dash                  Sarah Holland Jones            6th overall       1:07.67"        (1 point)

      800 meter run                    Katherine Walker                4th overall        2:50.66"      (4 points)

    1600 meter run                    Katherine Walker               2nd overall        6:16.38"      (8 points)
                                                Anne Wright                        6th overall        6:52.21"       (1 point)
                                                Kathryn Runkle                   7th overall        7:18.70"
 
    3200 meter run                    Megan Stephenson              4th overall      14:25.00"     (4 points)
                                                Anne Llewellyn                   5th overall      14:39.00"     (3 points)
                                                Carrie Cabaniss                   6th overall      16:04.00"       (1 point)

      100 meter hurdles             Elizabeth Alter                   1ST overall           17.25"   (10 points)

      300 meter hurdles             Elizabeth Alter                   1ST overall           53.36"   (10 points)
                                                Sarah Holland Jones            5th overall           58.30"     (3 points)
                                                Marie Claire Crepault          6th overall        1:00.12"      (1 point)

      4 x 100 meter relay           SAINT JAMES                   4th overall           57.10"     (4 points)

      4 x 400 meter relay           SAINT JAMES                   3rd overall        5:09.00"    (6 points)      <Kathryn Runkle, Katherine Walker, Rachel Crawford, Sarah Holland Jones>

      4 x 800 meter relay           SAINT JAMES                   3rd overall      12:45.00"    (6 points)      <same team as 4 x 400>

      High Jump                        Macon Steinberg                 3rd overall           4' 8"     (6 points)
                                                Marie Claire Crepault      T-5th overall            4'   6"     (2 points)
                                                Elizabeth Green                  7th overall            4'   2"

      Pole Vault                         Maude Crepault                  2nd overall            8'   0"     (8 points)
                                               Ann Marie Jilla                    3rd overall            7'   0"     (6 points)

      Long Jump                       Elizabeth Alter                    3rd overall           15'  4"     (6 points)

      Triple Jump                      Sarah Holland Jones           4th overall           29'  5"     (4 points)

      Shot Put                           Katie Bright                        6th overall      25' 10.75"      (1 point)
                                               Catherine Cowart               9th overall           24' 10"
                                               Elizabeth Fenn                 10th overall          20' 2"

      Discus Throw                  Catherine Cowart               6th overall          71' 7"       (1 point)
                                               Katie Bright                     10th overall          56' 3"

      Javelin Throw                  Katie Bright                     1ST overall           87'   1"    (10 points)
                                               Catherine Cowart             2nd overall           85' 10"      (8 points)
                                               Elizabeth Fenn                  9th overall           50'   9"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



 MAY  6 / 7    STATE 4A OUTDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ Heardmont Park Stadium, Shelby County)

    VARSITY BOYS
         
SAINT JAMES finished THIRD overall (44 points)
          UMS-Wright 165, Guntersville 71, SAINT JAMES 44, Jacksonville 41, Cleburne County 40, Beauregard 40,
          Deshler 36, Fairview 34, Handley 29, Saks 24, Haleyville 23, East Lawrence 21, Fayette County 18,
          Demopolis 16, Livingston 16, Madison County 12, Daleville 10, Escambia County 10, West Point 10,
          Brewbaker Tech 6, Emma Sansom 6, Douglas 5, Hayden 5, Rehobeth 3, Jemison 3, Brooks 2,
          North Jackson 2, Trinity 2, DAR 1

          800 meter run                      Winn Seay                         4th overall          2:04.90"   (5 points)

        1600 meter run                      Scott Price                         2nd overall          4:41.90"  (8 points)
                                                    William Evans                    4th overall           4:43.86"  (5 points)

        3200 meter run                      Scott Price                       1ST overall          10:30.22" (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)
                                                    William Evans                   2nd overall          10:38.70"  (8 points)

         100 meter hurdles                 Anthony Baggett                5th overall               17.04"  (4 points)

         300 meter hurdles                 Anthony Baggett                6th overall               44.38"  (3 points)

         Long Jump                            Jeff Cowden                       8th overall             19' 4"   (1 point)

   VARSITY GIRLS
         
SAINT JAMES finished SIXTH overall (37 points)
          UMS-Wright 120, Madison County 87, Guntersville 78, Saks 60, Tarrant 47, SAINT JAMES 37, Fairview 31,
          Greensboro 28, Deshler 27, Lawrence County 24, Hamilton 21, Beauregard 18, Trinity 17, Brooks 16,
          Haleyville 14, East Lawrence 12, Hayden 11, Rehobeth 8, Jacksonville 7, Daleville 6, Douglas 6,
          Walter Wellborn 6, Corner 5, Handley 4, Escambia County 3, St. Clair County 3, Emma Sansom 2

  1600 meter run                            Katherine Walker               9th overall             6:01.88"

  3200 meter run                            Megan Stephenson             7th overall           13:39.96"    (2 points)

  100 meter hurdles                       Elizabeth Alter                   2nd overall                16.59"    (8 points)

  300 meter hurdles                       Elizabeth Alter                    5th overall                50.56"    (4 points)

  4x400 meter relay                       SAINT JAMES                  8th overall             4:38.77"      (1 point)

  4x800 meter relay                       SAINT JAMES                  7th overall           11:26.41"    (2 points)

  High Jump                                  Maude Crepault                14th overall                   4' 4"

  Pole Vault                                   Maude Crepault                1ST overall                 10' 6"    (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)

  Long Jump                                 Elizabeth Alter                   9th overall               14' 4"

  Triple Jump                                Sarah Holland Jones        15th overall                 28' 5"

  Javelin Throw                            Catherine Cowart              2nd overall               87'   8"     (8 points)
                                                     Katie Bright                       7th overall               75' 10"     (2 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK HOMEPAGE