SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK - 2002
GIRLS 4A STATE TRACK THIRD PLACE
KACI KENNEDY - STATE 4A CHAMPION - OUTDOOR 800 meter RUN

Varsity Head Coach:  David Rudd
Assistant Coach:  Jay Gilliland


ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

 VARSITY / JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

     
Philip Fair                       Jason Horn                        Alex Howell                    Forrest Hull
    Bennett James                  Kale Kirkland                   John Manasco                 Galen Rump
    Wes Rutland                    Mark Stephenson              Paul Ward

VARSITY / JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

     Kimberly Barnes             Laura Clenney                  Adena Cosby                  Maude Crepault
    Sarah Dixon                     Erin Hollon                      Genevieve Jordan            Kaci Kennedy
    Merri Maddox                  Megan McGregor            Melissa Myer                  Ashley Nemec
    Elizabeth Thompson
       Elizabeth Ward


    Phillip Fair                       Distance Runner of the Year

    Kale Kirkland                  Mid-Distance Runner of the Year

    Bennett James                  Sprinter of the Year

    Megan McGregor            Distance Runner of the Year

    Kaci Kennedy                  Mid-Distance Runner of the Year

    Merri Maddox                 Sprinter of the Year



  MAR  1 / 2  LEEDS GREEN WAVE INVITATIONAL
         Team Scores not listed
         Competitors with NT - No Time or ND - No Distance are not included

 VARSITY BOYS   (did not participate)

 VARSITY GIRLS

         100 Meter Dash               Merri Maddox        3rd/Heat 4 qualify          13.42"
                                                  Melissa Myer         4th/Heat 5 qualify

         200 Meter Dash               Merri Maddox       1st/Heat 6 qualify           27.56"

         400 Meter Dash               Merri Maddox                  9th overall        1:04.77"
                                                 Kaci Kenndy                   11th overall        1:05.54"

         800 Meter Run                Kaci Kennedy                  5th overall         2:32.49"
                                                 Laura Clenney               17th overall         2:46.51"

       1600 Meter Run                Kaci Kennedy                  5th overall        5:43.34"
                                                 Laura Clenney               19th overall        6:21.53"

         300 Meter Hurdles          Ashley Nemec                 8th overall           51.26"

         High Jump                       Ashley Nemec                2nd overall             5'  0"

         Long Jump                      Ashley Nemec                 8th overall         16' 1"
                                                 Melissa Myer                 18th overall         14' 5"

         Shot Put                          Elizabeth Ward                 9th overall           27'  0"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



SAINT JAMES VARSITY GIRLS won CITY CHAMPIONSHIP MEET  (no extra details currently available)


APR  26 / 27    SECTION 1 SECTIONALS  (@ UMS-Wright)

         VARSITY BOYS   (results n/y/a)

         VARSITY GIRLS
         SAINT JAMES finished second overall - no more detailed results currently available


MAY  3 / 4   4A STATE OUTDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ University of Alabama - Sam Bailey Track and Field Stadium)

         VARSITY BOYS
         SAINT JAMES finished ninth overall with 20 points
        
UMS-Wright 132, Madison County 124, Leeds 98, Spain Park 44, T.R. Miller 42, Lawrence County 26,
         Daleville 25, Sumter County 23,
SAINT JAMES 20, North Jackson 18, ...  (only top 10 teams listed)

         100 Meter Dash            Bennett James                2nd overall         11.25"    (8 points)

         200 Meter Dash            Bennett James                3rd overall         23.06"    (6 points)

         400 Meter Dash            Kale Kirkland                3rd overall         51.59"    (6 points)

         Shot Put                        Aaron Bern                  16th overall          38' 8"

        
VARSITY GIRLS
        
SAINT JAMES finished third overall with 75 points
         UMS-Wright 145, Spain Park 139, SAINT JAMES 75, Guntersville 48, T.R. Miller 41, Madison County 38,
         Leeds 30, Deshler 29, Trinity 19, Beauregard 16, ...  (only top 10 teams listed)

        
100 Meter Dash            Merri Maddox               3rd overall         13.14"       (6 points)

         200 Meter Dash            Merri Maddox               3rd overall         26.75"       (6 points)

         400 Meter Dash            Merri Maddox               2nd overall      1:00.75"      (8 points)
                                               Kaci Kennedy              11th overall      1:04.62"

         800 Meter Run              Kaci Kennedy              1ST overall      2:26.29"    (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)

       1600 Meter Run              Kaci Kennedy               3rd overall      5:39.91"       (6 points)
                                               Megan McGregor          5th overall      5:56.48"       (4 points)

       3200 Meter Run              Megan McGregor          4th overall    12:52.91"       (5 points)

         4 x 400 meter relay       SAINT JAMES              5th overall      4:22.12"      (4 points)

         4 x 800 meter relay       SAINT JAMES             2nd overall    10:40.82"      (8 points)

         Pole Vault                     Maude Crepault          T-2nd overall          8'  6"       (7 points)
                                               Elizabeth Thompson      7th overall           7'  0"       (2 points)
                                               Mallory Yates             T-8th overall           6'  6"       ( point)

         High Jump                   Ashley Nemec                3rd overall          4' 10"       (6 points)

         Long Jump                   Ashley Nemec                9th overall       15' 2"
                                              Melissa Myer                13th overall       14' 7"

         Triple Jump                 Ashley Nemec               13th overall       31' 3"

         Shot Put                      Adena Cosby                 12th overall       28' 2"
                                             Elizabeth Ward              14th overall       25' 7"

         Discus Throw             Elizabeth Ward                6th overall          83' 0"        (3 points)
                                            Adena Cosby                  14th overall         66' 9"

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK HOMEPAGE