SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK - 2001
VARSITY GIRLS - 4A STATE MEET THIRD PLACE

Varsity Head Coach:  David Rudd
Assistant Coaches:  Becky Miller, Joe Trussell


ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

        Kristen Andrews                Michael Azar                     Hillary Ballant                    Aaron Bern
        Carrie Cabaniss                  Kelli Christian                   Ryan Clark                          Laura Clenney
        Cameron Cloud                  Celia Cowart                     Jeff Cowden                        Sarah Dixon
        Philip Fair                          Taylor Gill                         Hannah Holcomb                Alex Howell
        Bennett James                    Kaci Kennedy                    Kale Kirkland                     Peter Krothapalli
        Merri Maddox                    John Manasco                   Meagan Miller                     Eytan Morganstern
        Melissa Myer                     Hunter Neill                      Ashley Nemec                     Matt Salvia
        Winn Seay                          Megan Stanley                  Joey Starr                            Wes Stewart
        Elizabeth Thompson          Taylor Thompson              Kyle Whittington                Mallory Yates


        Kristine Andrews               Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Girls Track Team 

        Kaci Kennedy                    Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Girls Track Team Honorable Mention
                                                   Girls Team Middle Distance Runner of the Year

        Ashley Nemec                   Montgomery Advertiser All-Metro Girls Track Team Honorable Mention
                                                   Girls Team Most Valuable Athlete Award

        Merri Maddox                   Girls Varsity Team Sprinter of the Year Award
 
        Melissa Myer                    Girls Junior Varsity Team Sprinter of the Year Award

        Bennett James                   Boys Team Sprinter of the Year Award

        Kelli Christian                   Girls Varsity Team Rookie of the Year Award

        Megan Stanley                  Girls Junior Varsity Team Rookie of the Year Award

        Winn Seay                        Boys Team Rookie of the Year Award


OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD

(only information thus far available)

         4A SECTION 1 SECTIONALS

         VARSITY BOYS
                 SAINT JAMES finished second overall

         VARSITY GIRLS
                 SAINT JAMES finished second overall

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MAY  4 / 5   4A STATE OUTDOOR TRACK TOURNAMENT  (@ University of Alabama - Sam Bailey Track and Field Stadium)

         VARSITY BOYS
         SAINT JAMES finished tied for 12th overall with 8 points
         Leeds 137, Madison County 126, Lawrence County 92, UMS-Wright 81, Daleville 50, Beauregard 46, T.R. Miller 16,
         Childersburg 14, Midfield 14, North Jackson 14, Dale County 10, Dallas County 8, Montevallo 8, SAINT JAMES 8,
         East Lawrence 7, East Limestone 6, Emma Sansom 6, Fayette County 6, Handley 3, West Point 3, Brooks 2, Deshler 2,
         Corner 1, Greensboro 1, Guntersville 1

         4 x 100 meter Relay                   SAINT JAMES                          7th overall           45.93"    (2 points)

         4 x 400 meter Relay                   SAINT JAMES                          5th overall        3:39.85"    (4 points)

         4 x 800 meter Relay                   SAINT JAMES                          9th overall        9:31.99"

         Long Jump                                 A.Z. Holloway                           7th overall         19' 5"     (2 points)

         VARSITY GIRLS
         SAINT JAMES finished third overall with 60 points
         UMS-Wright 178, Leeds 100, SAINT JAMES 60, Guntersville 53, Beauregard 39.33, Handley 34, Trinity 28, Greensboro 23,
         Hamilton 21, Deshler 20, Madison County 18, T.R. Miller 15, Fairview 14, West Point 12, Brooks 11, Daleville 11,
         East Lawrence 8, East Limestone 8, Midfield 4, Dallas County 2, Douglas 1, Cherokee County .33, Winfield .33

         100 Meter Dash                        Merri Maddox                 Heat 1/3rd qualify          13.95"
                                                           Melissa Myer                  Heat 1/6th qualify          14.01"

         200 Meter Dash                        Merri Maddox                            9th overall            28.12"
                                                           Melissa Myer                 Heat 2/8th qualify            29.47"

         400 Meter Dash                        Kristen Andrews                       2nd overall        1:00.97"    (8 points)
                                                                                                 Heat 2/2nd qualify        1:01.14"

         800 Meter Run                         Kaci Kennedy                           2nd overall        2:27.42"    (8 points)

       1600 Meter Run                         Kaci Kennedy                            4th overall        5:57.70"    (5 points)

       3200 Meter Run                         Ashley Nemec                           6th overall      13:29.22"    (3 points)

         100 Meter Hurdles                   Melissa Myer                             5th overall          18.81"    (4 points)

         300 Meter Hurdles                   Kristen Andrews                       2nd overall          49.67"    (8 points)

         4 x 100 meter Relay                 SAINT JAMES                         7th overall          54.23"    (2 points)

         4 x 400 meter Relay                 SAINT JAMES                        2nd overall       4:20.29"    (8 points)

         4 x 800 meter Relay                 SAINT JAMES                        2nd overall     10:30.92"    (8 points)

         Triple Jump                              Ashley Nemec                           8th overall          32'  2"     (1 point)

         High Jump                                Ashley Nemec                           4th overall         4'  10"    (5 points)

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK HOMEPAGE