SAINT JAMES TRACK - 1994
WILL GORDON - STATE 800 meter run CHAMPION
DONALD PAYNE - STATE 3200 meter run CHAMPION
CHRISTINA HARVEY - STATE 800, 1600, 3200 meter run CHAMPION
SAINT JAMES - STATE 4 x 800 meter relay CHAMPION

Varsity Head Coach:  Patty Squires


ROSTERS and AWARD WINNERS

      Mac Baker                       Jonathan Carr                     Joanie Eichelberg            Laura Fuqua
      Will Gordon
                   Christina Harvey                Courtney Herring            Kristin Kelly
      Leigh Kennedy
               Kristen Kirkland                Ken Klinger                    Abbie Majors
      Donald Payne
                 Trey Pinchback                  Amy Reilly                     Amy Spurlin
      Patrick Vaughn
               Anne Yoder


      Donald Payne                  Team Coaches Award

      Anne Yoder                     Team Coaches Award

      Kristin Kelly                    Team Most Courageous Award

      Ken Klinger                     Team Most Courageous Award



      (Only results currently available)

                    MONTGOMERY INVITATIONAL (@ Robert E. Lee)

                    Donald Payne - second in 2 mile run

APR   30      SECTIONALS - @ Selma High School

                    15 Trojans qualified for state meet


MAY  6 / 7   2A STATE OUTDOOR TRACK MEET  (@ Athens High School)

                    (only top three finishers in each event available)

        VARSITY BOYS
        SAINT JAMES finished tied for fourth with 34 points
        Hazlewood 120, Cleveland 46, Sand Rock 46, SAINT JAMES 34, McIntosh 34, Cherokee County 21, ...

        800 meter run                Will Gordon                1ST overall     2:08.43"   (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)

      1600 meter run                Donald Payne             2nd overall      5:05.88"    (8 points)
                                              Will Gordon                3rd overall      5:06.00"    (6 points)

      3200 meter run                Donald Payne            1ST overall    11:10.89"   (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)

      VARSITY GIRLS
      SAINT JAMES finished third with 58 3/4 points
     
Hazlewood 142, West End 81, SAINT JAMES 58 3/4, Mars Hill Bible 51, McIntosh 50, Cleveland 25 3/4, ...

        800 meter run               Christina Harvey        1ST overall      2:35.00"    (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)
                                              Kristin Kelly               2nd overall      2:36.32"      (8 points)

      1600 meter run               Christina Harvey        1ST overall      6:05.88"    (10 points - STATE CHAMPION - beat previous 2A state record by 36 seconds)

      3200 meter run               Christina Harvey        1ST overall    13:10.21"    (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)

      4 x 800 meter relay  
     SAINT JAMES          1ST overall    11:31.35"    (10 points - STATE CHAMPIONS -
Kristin Kelly, Anne Yoder, Kristen Kirkland, Christina Harvey)


RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES OUTDOOR TRACK HOMEPAGE