SAINT JAMES INDOOR TRACK and FIELD - 2020-21
VARSITY GIRLS FOURTH in 4A-5A STATE TOURNAMENT


Head Coach:  Tim Moore



ROSTERS
   BOYS

      Harrison Allen                           Luke Beasley                             Carson Beck                              Harper Bowen
      Joshua Campbell                       Gavyn Capilouto                        Jack Catchings                          Elias Elonheimo
      Jacob Gibbons                           Michael Hayes Gregory             Bowen Harper                           Henry Haughery
      Caden Hayes                             Lucas Huckabee                         Samuel Jordan                           Ariel July
      Adam Kavlick                           Jack McGraw                             Roman Milligan                        Connor Owens
      Preston Phillips                         Jackson Rodgers                        Jarrett Simpson                          Jimmie Thompson
      Joshua Wales                             Will Wales                                 Cole Williams                            Andrew Yancy

   GIRLS

      Karly Bailey                              Chaeyoon Chung                       Kendall Hardaway                    Kathleen McDevitt
      Presley Miles                             Izzy Pappas                                Bandgi Patel                             Hannah Richardson
      Ella Reid Rodgers                      Brooke Smith                            Avery Varon                              Caroline Williams
      Aubrey Wright                           Campbell Wright                       Kendal Wright



ALL SANCTIONED ALABAMA INDOOR MEETS staged at the Birmingham Crossplex Facility


  
      DEC   5               MAGIC CITY INVITATIONAL        (meet not team scored)

  VARSITY BOYS

     60 meter dash                             Jarrett Simpson                             7.79"          26th overall
                                                        Ariel July                                      7.89"          29th overall
                                                        Jack McGraw                                8.39"          39th overall
                                                        Jack Catchings                              8.41"          44th overall
                                                        Joshua Wales                                8.67"          45th overall
                                                        Jacob Gibbons                              9.49"          48th overall

  400 meter dash                             Jack McGraw                              55.59"          15th overall
                                                       Jarrett Simpson                            58.13"          28th overall
                                                       Michael Hayes Gregory            1:03.21"         54th overall
                                                       Joshua Wales                             1:04.73"         57th overall
                                                       Bowen Harper                           1:04.83"         58th overall

  800 meter run                               Adam Kavlick                          2:26.49"         34th overall
                                                        Preston Phillips                        2:27.19"         35th overall

1600 meter run                               Adam Kavlick                          5:25.90"         29th overall
                                                        Preston Phillips                        5:26.92"         30th overall

    4 x 200 meter run                       SAINT JAMES                        1:45.77"         10th overall

    Long Jump                                 Ariel July                                     17'  6"         14th overall
                                                       Michael Hayes Gregory             11' 6"         26th overall

    Shot Put                                     Connor Owens                             45'  1"           3rd overall   (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - broke 1988 record by more than 4 feet)
                                                       Harrison Allen                            29' 11"         11th overall
                                                       Henry Haughery                          28'  0"         14th overall
                                                       Jimmie Thompson                       24'  9"         18th overall

  VARSITY GIRLS

     60 meter dash                           Hannah Richardson                        8.69"        18th overall
                                                      Kendall Hardaway                          8.83"       22nd overall
                                                      Kathleen McDevitt                         9.70"        46th overall
                                                      Caroline Williams                         10.22"        53rd overall
                                                      Karly Bailey                                  10.51"        55th overall

  400 meter dash                            Hannah Richardson                    1:01.22"    1ST OVERALL

  800 meter run                              Presley Miles                              2:22.29"    1ST OVERALL

1600 meter run                              Presley Miles                              5:18.93"    1ST OVERALL
                                                      Ella Reid Rodgers                       6:41.78"      23rd overall

3200 meter run                              Presley Miles                            11:33.09"    1ST OVERALL

    60 meter hurdles                        Aubrey Wright                              12.54"      11th overall
                                                       Caroline Williams                         16.03"      16th overall

    4 x 200 meter relay                    SAINT JAMES                         2:06.80"        9th overall

  High Jump                                    Aubrey Wright                               4'  0"        8th overall

  Long Jump                                   Kendall Hardaway                      13' 3"       9th overall

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS ARE LISTED HERE
         

     DEC  12               HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL # 3      (meet not team scored)

  VARSITY BOYS

     60 meter dash                             Jarrett Simpson                             7.81"          13th overall
                                                        Jack McGraw                                8.28"          21st overall
                                                        Joshua Wales                                 8.86"          26th overall

  400 meter dash                             Michael Hayes Gregory            1:01.96"         19th overall
                                                       Jack McGraw                            1:02.97"         22nd overall
                                                       Bowen Harper                           1:04.31"         24th overall
                                                       Jacob Gibbons                           1:18.77"         32nd overall

  800 meter run                               Adam Kavlick                          2:25.20"         17th overall
                                                        Preston Phillips                        2:25.45"         18th overall

1600 meter run                               Adam Kavlick                          5:16.08"         11th overall
                                                        Preston Phillips                        5:21.57"         13th overall

    4 x 200 meter run                       SAINT JAMES                        1:50.09"           6th overall

    Shot Put                                     Connor Owens                           42' 1"      1ST OVERALL
                                                       Harrison Allen                             28'  2"           7th overall
                                                       Henry Haughery                          27'  9"           8th overall
                                                       Jimmie Thompson                     25' 8"         10th overall

  VARSITY GIRLS

    60 meter dash                            Hannah Richardson                        8.72"          8th overall
                                                      Kendall Hardaway                          8.75"          9th overall
                                                      Kathleen McDevitt                        10.10"        23rd overall
                                                      Karly Bailey                                  10.62"        24th overall

  400 meter dash                            Kendall Hardaway                     1:10.28"         9th overall
                                                      Ella Reid Rodgers                      1:21.03"       18th overall

  800 meter run                              Hannah Richardson                   2:33.91"        2nd overall
                                                       Kendal Wright                          2:57.24"         9th overall
                                                       Ella Reid Rodgers                     3:20.11"       17th overall

1600 meter run                              Kendal Wright                           6:15.22"        5th overall

3200 meter run                              Kendal Wright                         13:36.45"        4th overall

    60 meter hurdles                       Aubrey Wright                              15.38"        5th overall

    4 x 200 meter relay                    SAINT JAMES                        2:14.94"        3rd overall

  High Jump                                   Aubrey Wright                               4'  0"        2nd overall

  Long Jump                                  Kendall Hardaway                      13' 7"       2nd overall
                                                      Kathleen McDevitt                      12' 7"       4th overall


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS ARE LISTED HERE

     
     JAN    9              ICE BREAKER INVITATIONAL # 5         (meet not team scored)

  VARSITY BOYS

     60 meter dash                             Will Wales                                    7.62"          20th overall
                                                        Jarrett Simpson                             7.68"         22nd overall
                                                        Jack McGraw                                8.18"         32nd overall
                                                        Jack Catchings                              8.29"          33rd overall

  400 meter dash                             Will Wales                                   55.35"          16th overall
                                                        Bowen Harper                          1:03.00"          31st overall
                                                        Cole Williams                           1:08.39"         35th overall

  800 meter run                               Preston Phillips                         2:30.58"         28th overall

1600 meter run                               Preston Phillips                         5:21.75"         14th overall

    4 x 200 meter run                       SAINT JAMES                        1:47.92"           9th overall

   Shot Put                                      Connor Owens                              44' 6"    1ST OVERALL
                                                       Lucas Huckabee                           42' 8"           5th overall
                                                       Jimmie Thompson                 29' 11.75"         21st overall

                                                       Carson Beck                                 28' 0"         23rd overall


  VARSITY GIRLS

    60 meter dash                            Kendall Hardaway                          8.58"        14th overall
                                                       Caroline Williams                        10.50"        35th overall

  800 meter run                              Presley Miles                             2:26.24"        2nd overall

    60 meter hurdles                        Caroline Williams                        15.67"       15th overall

    Long Jump                                 Kendall Hardaway                       15'  0"         5th overall

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS ARE LISTED HERE



   
  JAN  18              MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. INDOOR TRACK CLASSIC       (meet not team scored)
     VARSITY GIRLS

     60 meter hurdles                       Caroline Williams                        14.15"       26th overall

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS ARE LISTED HERE


     JAN  30              LAST CHANCE INVITATIONAL      (meet not team scored)

     VARSITY BOYS

     60 meter dash                            Jarrett Simpson                             7.59"       14th overall
                                                       Jack McGraw                                8.20"       26th overall
                                                       Jack Catchings                              8.56"       29th overall

   400 meter dash                           Ariel July                                     54.41"        8th overall
                                                      Will Wales                                   55.78"       18th overall
                                                      Bowen Harper                          1:02.70"       29th overall

  1600 meter run                            Preston Phillips                         5:22.57"      13th overall
                                                      Adam Kavlick                           5:41.18"      19th overall
                                                      Cole Williams                           6:01.35"      22nd overall

  3200 meter run                            Preston Phillips                      11:53.41"       13th overall
                                                      Adam Kavlick                        12:19.28"       14th overall

     4 x 200 meter relay                  SAINT JAMES                        1:45.49"         7th overall

     Long Jump                               Ariel July                                 16' 10"       13th overall

     VARSITY GIRLS

     60 meter dash                           Kendall Hardaway                        8.53"         9th overall

   400 meter dash                           Hannah Richardson                 1:01.92"         3rd overall
                                                      Aubrey Wright                         1:12.80"       27th overall

  1600 meter run                            Kendal Wright                         6:22.86"       14th overall

  3200 meter run                            Kendal Wright                       13:17.66"         6th overall

    Long Jump                                Kendall Hardaway                       14' 0"       10th overall

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS ARE LISTED HERE


      FEB   5               4A-5A STATE INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP MEET      

      VARSITY BOYS
      SAINT JAMES finished tied for tenth overall with 16 points
      UMS-Wright 82, Parker 64, Bayside Academy 62, Ramsay 44, Bibb County 41, Saint John Paul II 36,
      Randolph 28, Corner 19, Beauregard 16, SAINT JAMES 16, Oneonta 16, White Plains 16, Wenonah 15,
      Center Point 14, American Christian 13, Tallassee 10, Shelby County 8, Demopolis 8, Ashville 7,
      Whitesburg Christian 7, Faith Academy 5, Ardmore 5, Charles Henderson 4, Lawrence County 3,
      DAR 2, Elmore County 2, Madison Academy 1, Priceville 1


      Shot Put                                  Connor Owens                          45' 4"     1ST OVERALL    (10 points - STATE CHAMPION - broke own School Record by 3")
                                                      Lucas Huckabee                        43'   9"             3rd overall       (6 points)


      VARSITY GIRLS
      SAINT JAMES finished fourth overall with 46 points

      Brewbaker Tech 67, Whitesburg Christian 61, Randolph 50,
SAINT JAMES 46, UMS-Wright 45,
      Pike Road 27, Bayside Academy 27, Tallassee 24, American Christian 24, Carver-Birmingham 20,
      Beauregard 20, Saint John Paul II 20, Center Point 19, Satsuma 14, Ashville 12, Guntersville 11,
      Demopolis 10, White Plains 8, Corner 6, Cherokee County 6, Lawrence County 5, LAMP 4,
      John Carroll 4, Wenonah 3, Brewer 3, Faith Academy 3, Ardmore 2, Hayden 2, Oneonta 1

     400 meter dash                         Hannah Richardson                1:00.70"            3rd overall       (6 points)

     800 meter run                          Presley Miles                          2:17.85"     1ST OVERALL    (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)
                                                      Hannah Richardson                2:26.29"            5th overall       (4 points)

   1600 meter run                          Presley Miles                          5:22.24"     1ST OVERALL    (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)

   3200 meter run                          Presley Miles                        11:36.13"     1ST OVERALL    (10 points - STATE CHAMPION)

    4 x 400 meter relay                  SAINT JAMES                       4:24.81"           3rd overall       (6 points - new School Record by over 2 seconds)

    Long Jump                               Kendall Hardaway                     14'  7"            9th overall


COMPLETE MEET RESULTS ARE LISTED HERE

RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES INDOOR TRACK HOMEPAGE