SAINT JAMES INDOOR TRACK and FIELD - 2017-18

Varsity and Middle School Head Coach:  Kevin Madden
Assistant Coaches:  Greg Miles, Jeremy Turner, Larry Ware



ROSTERS

   BOYS

          Tyler Beck                              Sumner Brown                      Fahir Hasan                           Jake Hastings
          John Letner                            Jake Maddox                         Spencer Madore                    Alexander McHorne
          Micah Roundtree                   Austin Sierco                         Jay Ward                                Harris Washington
          Bradley Woodham

   GIRLS

          Sidnee Beavers                      India Bond                             Logann Dean                        Amanda Grate
          Lana Harwick                        Presley Miles                         Sailor Miles                          Hannah Rains
          Eliana Soto                            Kathleen Wright
ALL ALABAMA INDOOR MEETS staged at the Birmingham Crossplex Facility


  
  DEC   2           MAGIC CITY INVITATIONAL      
                          (meet not team scored)

       VARSITY BOYS

         60 meter dash                                Fahir Hasan                                    8.18"     29th overall
                                                               Jay Ward                                         9.92"     64th overall

       400 meter dash                                Jake Maddox                                53.79"       5th overall
                                                               Jake Hastings                             1:01.15"     43rd overall
                                                               Fahir Hasan                                1:02.30"     51st overall
                                                               Sumner Brown                           1:04.97"    62nd overall
                                                               Spencer Madore                         1:06.24"    66th overall
                                                               Jay Ward                                    1:14.03"    82nd overall

       800 meter run                                  John Letner                               2:53.81"     46th overall

       4 x 200 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                         1:44.19"       7th overall

       4 x 400 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                         3:47.99"       3rd overall   (SCHOOL RECORD - beat old record by nearly 10 seconds)

       4 x 800 meter relay                         SAINT JAMES                       10:49.79"       9th overall

    VARSITY GIRLS

       60 meter dash                                 Kathleen Wright                             9.87"     48th overall
                                                              India Bond                                      9.98"     51st overall
                                                              Amanda Grate                              10.32"     55th overall
                                                              Sidnee Beavers                             10.47"     57th overall
                                                              Hannah Rains                               10.84"     61st overall
                           
     400 meter dash                                 Kathleen Wright                        1:15.73"    50th overall
                                                              Amanda Grate                            1:20.25"    69th overall
                                                              Hannah Rains                             1:22.25"    75th overall

     800 meter run                                   Sailor Miles                               2:39.16"     11th overall
                                                              Eliana Soto                                 2:56.60"     23rd overall
                                                              Sidnee Beavers                          3:08.22"     32nd overall

   1600 meter run                                   Presley Miles                             5:15.37"   1ST OVERALL
                                                              Eliana Soto                                 6:14.16"     17th overall

  MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS


        60 meter dash                                Logann Dean                                11.60"      10th overall

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


   
DEC   8 - 9     HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL  
                           (meet not team scored - weather conditions prevented numerous competitors from attending)

    VARSITY BOYS

      800 meter run                                  Jake Maddox                             2:02.30"       7th overall    (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - beat own record by more than 1 seconds)

    VARSITY GIRLS

     400 meter dash                                 Presley Miles                            1:01,27"        9th overall    (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - beat record of 13 years by more than 4 seconds)
                                                              Lana Harwick                           1;06.72"      39th overall
                                                              Sidnee Beavers                         1:19.75"      78th overall

     800 meter run                                   Presley Miles                           2:18.51"        2nd overall    (NEW SCHOOL RECORD - beat record of nearly five years by almost 6 seconds)
                                                              Lana Harwick                           2:39.56"      19th overall
                                                              Sidnee Beavers                         3:14.69"      62nd overall

FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


   JAN  5 / 6         ICE BREAKER INVITATIONAL     

    VARSITY BOYS
    SAINT JAMES finished tied for 26th overall with 4 points
    Hattiesburg, MS  53, Guntersville 52, Winfield City 46, Scottsboro 45.33, American Christian Academy 43, Northside 42,
    Central-Tuscaloosa 26, Saint Paul's 22, Mae Jemison 19, Bayside Academy 18, West Point 15, Woodlawn 15, Arab 12, Fairfield 11,
    Westminster-Oak Mountain 11, Brooks 10, Pleasant Grove 10, Montgomery Academy 9, Altamont 9, Saint John Paul II 9,
    Providence Christian 8, Wilson 6.33, Mortimer Jordan 5, Germantown, TN 5,
SAINT JAMES 4, Falkville 4,
    Catholic-Montgomery 3, Beauregard 2, Pleasant Valley 1.33, Madison Academy 1, Satsuma 1

      60 meter dash                                  Jackson Raybon                           8.14"        63rd overall
                                                               Fahir Hasan                                 8.30"        72nd overall
                                                               Jake Hastings                              8.42"         79th overall

    400 meter dash                                  Jake Maddox                             53.16"          7th overall   (2 points)
                                                               Micah Roundtree                   1:00.16"        66th overall
                                                               Sumner Brown                       1:02.59"        85th overall

    800 meter run                                    Harris Washington                  2:17.31"        19th overall
                                                              Jake Hastings                          2:32.88"        49th overall
                                                              Austin Sierco                          2:52.96"        84th overall

  1600 meter run                                    Spencer Madore                      5:53.63"        64th overall
                                                              Austin Sierco                           6:17.44"       82nd overall

    4 x 200 meter run                              SAINT JAMES                       1:43.46"        13th overall   (SCHOOL RECORD - broke 13 year old record by second)

    4 x 400 meter run                              SAINT JAMES                       3:53.28"          7th overall   (2 points)

    4 x 800 meter run                              SAINT JAMES                     10:05.64"        14th overall

    Shot Put                                             Bradley Woodham                   35' 5"         19th overall
                                                               Tyler Beck                               34'    4"         27th overall
                                                               Alexander McHorne                27'  10"         44th overall

    VARSITY GIRLS
    SAINT JAMES finished tied for 18th overall with 10 points
    American Christian Academy 79, Saint Paul's 76, Catholic-Montgomery 44, Scottsboro 26, Montgomery Academy 24,
    Whitesburg Christian Academy, 23. Westminster-Oak Mountain 22, Bayside Academy 20, Saint John Paul II 17,
    Central-Tuscaloosa 17, Sylacauga 16, Pleasant Valley 15, Wilson 15, Hattiesburg, MS 12, Alexandria 11, Arab 10.

    SAINT JAMES 10, Providence Christian 10, Mae Jemison 10, Addison 8, Wenonah 8, West Point 8, Winfield City 6,
    Falkville 6, Guntersville 4, Fairview 4, Altamont 3, Tallassee 1

     60 neter dash                                    Izabel Cabral                             10.01"       72nd overall
                                                              Amanda Grate                           10.01"       73rd overall

   400 meter dash                                   Presley Miles                         1:02.51"         2nd overall   (8 points)
                                                               Lana Harwick                        1:06.55"       13th overall
                                                              Margaret Anne McNeill         1:13.02"       43rd overall
                                                              Amanda Grate                        1:18.46"       64th overall

   800 meter run                                     Sidnee Beavers                      3:15.53"       57th overall
                                                              Lizzy Headley                        3:38.19"       69th overall

 1600 meter run                                     Eliana Soto                            6:22.43"       21st overall

 3200 meter run                                     Sailor Miles                         13:14.35"         9th overall

     60 meter hurdles                              Logann Dean                             10.61"      10th overall
                                                              Izabel Cabral                             14.21"      30th overall

    4 x 200 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                      2:02.92"      11th overall

    4 x 400 meter relay                           SAINT JAMES                      4:45.81"        7th overall   (2 points)

    High Jump                                        Kathleen Wright                          4'  0"      24th overall

    Long Jump                                        Logann Dean                           14' 4"      18th overall

    Shot Put                                            Sydney Hart                               23'  3"      29th overall


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


   JAN   15           MLK INDOOR TRACK CLASSIC  

   VARSITY BOYS
   SAINT JAMES finished tied for 35th place with 10 points
   FULL TEAM STANDINGS available at below link

     60 meter dash                                   Fahir Hasan                                9.15"   157th overall
                                                              Tyler Beck                                  9.61"   184th overall

   400 meter dash                                   Jackson Raybon                       55.82"     73rd overall
                                                              Jake Hastings                         1:01.45"   145th overall
                                                              Micah Roundtree                   1:01.62"   150th overall

   800 meter run                                     Harris Washington                2:17.54"     51st overall
                                                              Jake Hastings                        2:33.21"   115th overall
                                                              Spencer Madore                    2:36.46"   124th overall

 1600 meter run                                     Jake Maddox                         4:34.38"      3rd overall     3rd  1A-5A    (6 points)   (SCHOOL RECORD - broke own 2017 record by nearly 1 second)
                                                              Spencer Madore                    5:40.66"   110th overall
                                                              Austin Sierco                         6:19.47"   146th overall

 3200 meter run                                     Jake Maddox                       10:18.31"     11th overall    8th  1A-5A      (1 point)   (SCHOOL RECORD - broke 14 year old record by .67 seconds)

   4 x 200 meter relay                            SAINT JAMES                     1:47.65"    42nd overall

   4 x 400 meter relay                            SAINT JAMES "A"             3:50.64"     16th overall     6th  1A-5A     (3 points)
                                                              SAINT JAMES "B"             4:18.73"

   Shot Put                                             Tyler Beck                              39'    9"     23rd overall
                                                              Bradley Woodham                 33'    8"     55th overall
                                                              Alexander McHorne              25' 3"     89th overall

   VARSITY GIRLS
   SAINT JAMES finished 15th overall with 24 points
   FULL TEAM STANDINGS available at below link


     60 meter dash                                   Lana Harwick                            9.26"   138th overall
                                                              Kathleen Wright                        9.84"   173rd overall
                                                              Amanda Grate                         10.09"   192nd overall

   400 meter dash                                   Lana Harwick                       1:05.83"     54th overall
                                                              Amanda Grate                       1:17.53"   141st overall
                                                              Izabel Cabral                         1:22.74"   150th overall

   800 meter run                                     Eliana Soto                           2:51.59"     60th overall
                                                              Sidnee Beavers                     3:03.71"     89th overall

 1600 meter run                                     Presley Miles                       5:16,74"       3rd overall     2nd 1A-5A     (8 points)
                                                              Sailor Miles                          5;58.43"     20th overall
                                                              Eliana Soto                           6:15.46"     38th overall

 3200 meter run                                     Presley Miles                     11:13.22"       2nd overall    T-1st 1A-5A  (10 points)   (SCHOOL RECORD - broke 3 year record by .42 seconds)
                                                              Sailor Miles                        12:57.53"     19th overall

   4 x 200 meter relay                            SAINT JAMES                    2:01.53"     37th overall

   4 x 400 meter relay                            SAINT JAMES  "A"            4:32.78"     10th overall     3rd 1A-5A      (6 points)   (SCHOOL RECORD - broke 15 year record by nearly 7 seconds)
                                                              SAINT JAMES  "B"            5:14.16"

   High Jump                                         Kathleen Wright                       3' 10"      57th overall

   Long Jump                                        Logann Dean                           14'  "     49th overall

   Shot Put                                             Sydney Hart                            22' 11"     73rd overall


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE


   JAN   26           LAST CHANCE INVITATIONAL    

                            TEAM TOTALS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE BELOW LINK

   VARSITY BOYS
   SAINT JAMES did not point

     60 meter dash                                    Jackson Raybon                        7.92"   175th overall
                                                                Fahir Hasan                              8.26"   205th overall

   400 meter dash                                    Fahir Hasan                          1:00.48"    59th overall

   800 meter run                                      Jake Hastings                       2:33.40"    63rd overall

 1600 meter run                                      Austin Sierco                       6:09.51"    71st overall

   Shot Put                                               Alexander McHorne             25' 3"    48th overall

   VARSITY GIRLS
   SAINT JAMES finished 21st overall (all divisions) with 19 points

      60 meter dash                                   Logann Dean                            8.78"   123rd overall   (SCHOOL RECORD - broke 6 year record by .05 second)
                                                               Lana Harwick                           9.10"   163rd overall
                                                               Izabel Cabral                          10.06"    203rd overall

   400 meter dash                                   Sailor Miles                         1:09.80"      46th overall
                                                               Eliana Soto                          1:12.00"      57th overall

   800 meter run                                     Presley Miles                       2:19.58"       4th overall   (5 points)
                                                              Lana Harwick                      2:37.80"      18th overall
                                                              Sidnee Beavers                    3:06.62"      49th overall

 1600 meter run                                     Presley Miles                      5:02.91"        3rd overall   (6 points - SCHOOL RECORD - broke own record of last year by over 3 seconds)

     60 meter hurdles                              Logann Dean                          10.70"      38th overall
                                                              Margaret Anne McNeill         11.71"      64th overall
                                                              Izabel Cabral                          13.19"      84th overall

  4 x 800 meter relay                             SAINT JAMES                10:35.78"        2nd overall   (8 points - broke old record by more than 61 seconds)

   Long Jump                                         Logann Dean                         14'  8"      14th overall


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS - CLICK HERE



  
FEB  2 / 3         ALABAMA STATE 4A-5A INDOOR TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP MEET  

   VARSITY BOYS
   SAINT JAMES finished tied for twelfth overall with 16 points
   Guntersville 57, Scottsboro 49, Central-Tuscaloosa 46, Winfield City 42, Northside 41, Beauregard 41,
   Randolph 36, Trinity 23, Briarwood Christian 22, Wilson 22, Sipsey Valley 21,
SAINT JAMES 16,
   Mae Jemison 16,  Pleasant Grove 16, West Point 15, Woodlawn 12, White Plains 8, Brewbaker Tech 8,
   Corner 6, Arab 6, Fairfield 5, Satsuma 5, Mortimer Jordan 4, Brooks 4, Fairview 4, Ashville 4, Hayden 4,
   Catholic-Montgomery 3, Madison Academy 3, Oneonta 1, Springville 1


     60 meter dash                                     Jackson Raybon                    8.02"    43rd overall

   400 meter dash                                     Jackson Raybon                  55.83"    24th overall

   800 meter run                                       Jake Maddox                    2:00.09"    2nd overall     (8 points - BROKE OWN SCHOOL RECORD by more than 2 seconds)

 1600 meter run                                       Jake Maddox                    4:33.18"     4th overall     (5 points - BROKE OWN SCHOOL RECORD by 1.2 seconds)

  4 x 200 meter relay                               SAINT JAMES                1:41.56"    15th overall    (BROKE SCHOOL RECORD by nearly 2 seconds)

  4 x 400 meter relay                               SAINT JAMES                3:43.54"      6th overall    (3 points - BROKE SCHOOL RECORD by nearly 4 seconds)

   Triple Jump                                          Tyler Beck                         37' 4"    23rd overall
                                                                Bradley Woodham             36'   5"     26th overall


   VARSITY GIRLS
   SAINT JAMES finished tied for sixth overall with 30 points
   Saint Paul's 100, Scottsboro 62, Catholic-Montgomery 51, Central-Tuscaloosa 46,  Brewbaker Tech 31,
   SAINT JAMES 30, Randolph 30, UMS-Wright 28, Demopolis 26, Wilson 15, Alexandria 15, Trinity 13,
   Wenonah 12, Winfield City 11, Arab 11, Madison Academy 11, Briarwood Christian 10, Oneonta 8,
   Saint John Paul II 8, West Point 7, Corner 5, Brooks 3, Curry 2, Etowah 2, Guntersville 2, White Plains 1,
   Mae Jemison 1, Mortimer Jordan 1, Fairview 1

   400 meter dash                                    Margaret Anne McNeill    1:12.52"     36th overall

   800 merer run                                      Presley Miles                    2:15.83"      1ST overall  (10 points - BROKE OWN SCHOOL RECORD by nearly 2.8 seconds)

 1600 meter run                                      Presley Miles                    5:09.63"       2nd overall    (8 points)
                                                               Sailor Miles                       5:56.83"     18th overall

 3200 meter run                                      Presley Miles                  11:05.57"       2nd overall    (8 points)
                                                               Sailor Miles                     12:50.23"       9th overall

    60 meter hurdles                                Logann Dean                        10.94"     16th overall
                                                               Margaret Anne McNeill       11.06"     17th overall

  4 x 200 meter relay                              SAINT JAMES                 1:59.31"     10th overall

  4 x 400 meter relay                              SAINT JAMES                 4:26.93"       5th overall     (4 points)

    Long Jump                                         Logann Dean                    13' 11"      21st overall


FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS IN ALL CLASSIFICATIONS - CLICK HERE

RETURN TO THE SAINT JAMES INDOOR TRACK HOMEPAGE